Posts Tagged ‘Gail Carriger’

Worldcon 2011 Photos for Saturday, August 20 (Part 2)

Wednesday, August 24th, 2011

Now that I’ve recovered a bit, here’s another set of Worldcon photos.


You may have seen the previous photo sets, and asked “Lawrence, do you think you have enough pictures of Gail Carriger?” And the answer, of course is: No, I don’t. So here’s her Hugo-night outfit. Indeed, I was only able to capture three of the six outfits she wore there. One man can only do so much…


Steven Gould, tipping his jaunty straw boater.


This picture of the Klingon Party Room is one the flash just ruined, as it was actually dark with red and orange flame lighting, but at least it gives you a hint of the work that went into it.


Scott Bobo carrying Brad Foster’s Hugo.


A congoer dressed in a traditional Mexican vaquero outfit.


Karen Anderson.


Deanna Hoak and Gail Carriger flank some lucky bastard that isn’t me.

I should have one more post of Worldcon photos, after which it will probably be time for Armadillocon photos…

Worldcon 2011 Photos for Saturday, August 20

Sunday, August 21st, 2011

I have solved my camera battery problem. It seems my MacBook does not have enough juice to recharge the camera, even when plugged in. So it’s a good thing I brought the wall to USB charger adapter for it. Packing Heavy for the win!


Since I had gotten the lovely Gail Carriger in red before, you know I had to get her in green. “I’m a one-woman Christmas!”


Steve Jackson, God-Emperor of Steve Jackson Games, my old Nova Express proofreader, one of the people that helped me move endless boxes of books into my house, and an all-around cromulant guy.


Harry Turtledove. “So Harry, how many books did you write this year?” “Just part of one.” “Just one? You? That’s unpossible! Did all your daughters graduate from college?” “Yes.”


His Majesty’s Subject Cory Doctorow, throwing up sum mad n3rdc0rz gangster signs, yo.


Adam-Troy Castro. In retrospect, it was probably a bad idea to snap his pic during that proctology exam.


John W. Campbell Award winning author Lev Grossman.


Joan D. Vinge. With the light behind her, this actually came out much better than expected.


John Picacio, who was robbed AGAIN!


Guest of Honor Tim Powers, who was not only Steampunk before Steampunk was cool, but was Steampunk before it was even Steampunk.


Michael Swanwick and Gordon Van Gelder.


Lois McMaster Bujold.


Yvonne Daily, an old friend back from the halcyon days of the Austin BBS community, where we all hung 300 baud modems from our belt, because that was the style at the time.


Phil Brogden, ditto. This isn’t perspective, his hand really is eight time larger than a normal human’s.


Phil & Yvonne going for the full Irish experience.

Worldcon 2011 Photos for Thursday, August 18 (part 2)

Friday, August 19th, 2011

Another batch of the literati glitterati:


Your Humble Narrator. I was going for the “I want you to chop off all their heads and bring them to me on a pike” look. I think I succeeded.


Scott Cupp, similarly enthroned.


The extremely lovely and exquisitely dressed Gail Carriger.


Best Editor Hugo Nominee Jonathan Strahan.


Asimov’s editor Sheila Williams, who was also corralled in the same Best Editor Petting Zoo as Strahan.


John Douglas. “No Mr. Bond, I expect you to die.”


Kurt Baty, one of the few men in the world to own more books than me.


Scott Bobo, in his natural bar habitat.


Sara Felix and Fred Duarte.


John Hertz, who has sent me about 300,000 issues of Vanamode over the years.


Gary K. Wolfe.


John Moore: The Headshot.


Art Widner. It’s a little known fact that Lady Gaga stole this look from Art for her “Paparazzi” video.


Sean McMullin.


Sandy Cupp


Mary Robinette Kowal and fellow Farker Carrie Vaughen.

It’s late, so forgive me if I’m low on pith…

Library Additions: November 15, 2010-January 14, 2011

Tuesday, January 18th, 2011

Here are all the books I’ve added to my professional library over the past two months. Every time I start to think I’m slowing down I buy a bunch more stuff…

  • Baker, Kage. The Hotel Under the Sand. Tachyon, 2009. Trade paperback original, Fine.
  • Beagle, Peter S. The Line Between. Tachyon, 2006. One of 250 signed, numbered copies, Fine, sans dust jacket, as issued.
  • Beagle, Peter S. The Unicorn Sonata. Turner Publishing, 1996.
  • Beagle, Peter S. Your Friendly Neighborhood Magician. Tachyon, 2006. Chapbook, one of 100 signed copies, Fine.
  • Bear, Greg. Foundation and Chaos. Harper Prism, 1998.
  • Bear, Greg. Sleepside Story. Cheap Street, 1988. One of 52 signed and numbered, traycased “publisher’s edition” copies, a fine copy in tray case, sans dust jacket. See here for details.
  • Brunner, John. Stand on Zanzibar. Doubleday, 1968. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine- dust jacket with just the tiniest bit of wear. Replaces an ex-library copy. (I bought this back in June and forgot to list it last time around.)
  • Carriger, Gail (pen name for Tofa Borregaard). Soulless. Orbit, 2009. Paperback original, Fine- with slight spine creasing. Thought I’d pick this up since we swanned about together at Worldcon before she hit the big time…
  • Chabon, Michael. Manhood for Amateurs. Harper, 2009. Non-fiction.
  • Cherryh, C. J. Cuckoo’s Egg. Phantasia Press, 1985. First edition hardback, one of 350 signed, numbered copies, in slipcase.
  • Clark, Alan M., Randy Fox and K. J. Peterson. The Pain Doctor’s of Suture Self General. Arts Nova Press, 1995. First edition hardback, one of 550 signed, numbered copies. Art book.
  • Clavell, James. Shogun. Atheneum, 1975. VG with spine worn, slight separation between page block and backing at head, and stains to page block edges, in VG, price-clipped dust jacket.
  • Dick, Philip K. Eye in the Sky. Gregg Press, 1979. First hardback edition. Fine, sans dust jacket, as issued. Replaced an Ex-library copy in my collection.
  • Dick, Philip K. Selected Stories of Philip K. Dick. Pantheon, 2002.
  • Dick, Philip K. Vulcan’s Hammer. Gregg Press, 1979. First hardback edition. Fine, sans dust jacket, as issued. Replaced an Ex-library copy in my collection.
  • (Dick, Philip K.) Dick, Anne. The Search for Philip K. Dick. Tachyon, 2010. Trade paperback original. Expanded, revised, and corrected edition. Non-fiction.
  • Disch, Thomas M. The Wall of America. Tachyon, 2008. Trade paperback original, Fine.
  • Disch, Thomas M. The Word of God. Tachyon, 2008. Trade paperback original, Fine.
  • Fforde, Jasper. Shades of Grey Hodder & Stoughton, 2010. First UK edition (curiously, the American precedes, which is very unusual for Fforde), a Fine copy, one of 1000 numbered copies signed by Fforde to be sold through the Waterstone’s bookstore chain, a Fine copy in decorated boards, sans dj, in decorated slipcase, as issued.
  • King, Stephen. The Bachman Books. NAL, 1985. First hardback edition and first omnibus edition, all four included books (Rage, The Long Walk, Roadwork and The Running Man) having previously been published as paperback originals. F/NF- copy, with rubbing to edgewear to dust jacket.
  • King, Stephen. Pet Semetary. Viking, 1983. Fine/Near Fine, with slight wear at dust jacket head and heel.
  • Lansdale, Joe R. By Bizarre Hands Rides Again. Morning Star Press, 2010. Expanded edition with new stories and story notes, one of 300 copies signed by Lansdale.
  • Lansdale, Joe R. Deadman’s Road. Subterranean Press, 2010.
  • Lansdale, Joe R. Flaming Zeppelins. Tachyon, 2010. Trade paperback original thus (omnibus edition), Fine.
  • Lansdale, Joe R. and Pat LoBrutto, editors. Razored Saddles. Dark Harvest, 1989. Octavo, cloth. First edition hardback, one of 600 numbered copies signed by all the contributors, in slipcase. I had the trade, but not the limited.
  • (Lovecraft, H. P.) Joshi, S. T. I Am Providence: The Life and Times of H. P. Lovecraft. Hippocampus Press, 2010. First edition hardback, two volume set. Non-fiction.
  • Marquis, Don. archy and mehitabel. Dolphin Books, no date (probably about 1969). Paperback reprint.
  • Martin, George R. R. A Feast for Crows. Voyager, 2005. One of 1,000 signed, numbered copies, Fine, sans dust jacket, in slipcase, as issued.
  • Michaels, Barbara (AKA Barbara Mertz, AKA Elizabeth Peters). Ammie, Come Home. Meredith Press, 1968. First edition hardback, Fine- with a trace of spine lean in a Fine- dj with slight wear at head and heel.
  • Moorcock, Michael. The Best of Michael Moorcock. Tachyon, 2009. First edition trade paperback original, Fine.
  • Morrow, James. The Cat’s Pajamas. Tachyon, 2004.
  • Niven, Larry. The Best of Larry Niven. Subterranean Press, 2010. One of 250 signed, numbered, leatherbound copies
  • Niven, Larry. The Best of Larry Niven. Subterranean Press, 2010. Trade edition.
  • Orwell, George. Nineteen Eighty-Four Secker and Warburg, 1949. See this post for details.
  • Powers, Richard. Galatea 2.2. Farrar Straus Giroux, 1995.
  • Power, Tim. Deliver Us From Evil. Charnel House, 2010. One of 100 signed, numbered copies in slipcase, sans dj, as issued, accompanied by an original manuscript page. See here for full details.
  • Powers, Tim. Night Moves. Axolotl Press, 1986. First edition hardback, one of 100 signed, numbered copies.
  • Schroeder, Karl. Pirate Sun. Tor, 2008.
  • Shea, Michael. I, Said the Fly. Silver Salamander Press, 1993. First edition hardback, one of 300 signed hardback copies.
  • Simmons, Dan. Drood. Little, Brown, 2009.
  • Vance, Jack. Lurulu Tor, 2004.
  • Watts, Peter. Maelstrom. Tor, 2001.
  • Williamson, Jack (John Stewart Williamson). Wolves of Darkness: The Collected Stories of Jack Williamson Volume 2. Haffner Press, 1999.
  • There. I thought I’d document this bunch since I have another bunch coming in…