Posts Tagged ‘Horror’

Library Additions: Three Chapbooks

Monday, May 13th, 2013

Three chapbooks, two (mostly) non-fiction, and one fiction round-robin to help complete my Joe R. Lansdale collection.

  • Michael Blaine, Dennis Etchison, James Kisner, Dean R. Koontz, Joe R. Lansdale, Richard Christian Matheson, Robert R. McCammon, William F. Nolan, Alan Rodgers, David B. Silva, J. N. Williamson and Chelsea Quinn Yarbro. The Monitors of Providence. World Fantasy Convention, 1986. First edition chapbook original, one of 1000 copies given out at the 1986 World fantasy Convention in Providence, RI, a Fine copy.

  • Moorcock, Michael. Epic Pooh. British Fantasy Society, 1978. First edition chapbook, Fine- with tiny bit of creasing to bottom outer corner tip. Non-fiction.

  • (Smith, Clark Ashton) Sidney-Fryer, Donald. Clark Ashton Smith: The Sorcerer Departs. Tsathoggua Press, 1997. First edition chapbook, Fine-. A critical miscellany, plus one poem by Smith.

  • The coloration is actually even on the last two; the variation in the pics is a scanner artifact.

    Library Additions: Signed True First of Lauren Beukes’ The Shining Girls

    Monday, April 29th, 2013

    From the “Distant Stations Heard From department, here’s something that might be hard to come by in the future:

    Buekes, Lauren. The Shining Girls. Umuzi (South Africa), 2013. First edition hardback, #224 of 1000 copies signed and numbered by the author, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Precedes both UK and U.S. editions.

    A few notes:

  • The front and rear boards have one color decorations.
  • Full color photographic montage endpapers.
  • Copyright page states: “First edition, first printing 2013/9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1.”
  • No price on dust jacket (but it does have a UPC code at rear).
  • Dust jacket has 1″ foldover flaps at top and bottom.
  • I think this is the first South African book I have in SF library. Not sure how many of those thousand will make it up and over across the pond…

    Prices Realized on SF Books in Heritage Auctions’ April 10 Offering

    Thursday, April 11th, 2013

    As a followup on my previous auction post, here are the prices realized on the items I highlighted in yesterday’s Heritage book auction. All prices include buyer’s premium:

  • Robert E. Howard’s original typewritten manuscript for the Conan story “A Witch Shall Be Born”, signed by Howard, went for $22,500.
  • A very nice first of Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone went for a jaw-dropping $43,750.
  • A slightly tattered copy of H.P. Lovecraft’s The Outsider and Others went for $1,750.
  • A very nice copy of the Visionary publication of Lovecraft’s The Shadow Over Innsmouth went for $4,375.
  • Unbound signatures of the Recluse Press edition of The Shunned House went for $3,875.
  • 26 letters by H. G. Wells went for $8,125.
  • A signed first of Wells’ The War of the Worlds went for a staggering $35,000. I don’t think one of the 12 or so known copies of the Henry Holt (true 1st) edition of The Time Machine has gone for that.
  • A nice copy of Alfred Bester’s Tiger! Tiger! went for a mere $800, a comparative bargain, since I’ve seen copies sell in excess of $2,000.
  • A pretty good copy of Roger Zelazny’s Lord of Light with a signature plate laid in went for $750.
  • Library Additions: Thomas Ligotti’s The Agonizing Death of Victor Frankenstein

    Tuesday, March 19th, 2013

    Another interesting library addition:

    Ligotti, Thomas. The Agonizing Resurrection of Victor Frankenstein & Other Gothic Tales. Silver Salamander Press, 1994. First edition hardback, number 116 of 125 hardback copies, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, with small black and white art plate laid in. Bought for $200, marked down from $400, from the Half Price Books on 183 with their 50% off coupon (I showed up when the door opened). Probably the rarest Ligotti hardback. (Evidently the hardback state of The Silver Scarab Press edition of Songs From a Dead Dreamer is spurious; proof yet again you can’t completely trust Chalker & Ownings.)

    For the Lovecraft Collector Who Has Everything

    Thursday, January 31st, 2013

    For a mere $3,000, the passport of H.P. Lovecraft’s ex-wife Sonia Haft Greene Lovecraft can be yours!

    As a one-of-a-kind item, that’s actually cheaper than many of Lovecraft’s rarer books…

    Lame Excuse Books December 2012 Catalog

    Wednesday, January 2nd, 2013

    OK, so I’m running a little behind. I’ve been busy. Here’s another edition of “I’m just going to dump my latest book catalog out as a big old block of text.” All the books listed below in this post are for sale, first come, first serve.


    Greetings, and welcome to Lawrence Person’s Lame Excuse for a Book Catalog! Once again there’s lots of great stuff, including new books from Joe R. Lansdale, James P. Blaylock, Tim Powers (including an out-of-print Charnel House limited), Mike Resnick, Jack Vance, a Jim Butcher limited edition, some signed Orson Scott Card, Octavia Butler’s rarest book, and numerous small press books from Subterranean, PS Publishing, Darkside/Midnight House, PS Publishing and ISFiC, among others. And even some postcards and a first edition Mark Twain! Plus some numerous random sale books from existing stock. Most in-print hardbacks start at $3 off cover price, and as usual I only have one or two copies for most titles, so you might want to act quickly.

    The URL for the main Lame Excuse Books webpage is:

    http://www.lawrenceperson.com/lame.html

    My blog, where I do a lot of book geeking (including new additions to my own collection) is:

    http://www.lawrenceperson.com

    I’m still doing a Lame Excuse Books Twitter feed:

    https://twitter.com/LameExcuseBooks

    Payment, Contact & Shipping Information

    E-mail me at lawrenceperson@gmail.com. I can hold books ten days on e-mail or phone requests (please leave a message on my voice mail for the latter: (512) 569-9036). U.S. shipping is $5.00 for the first book, and $1.00 a book thereafter. Foreign shipping is at cost (please inquire; for most locations, Global Priority starts at $17.00). Books may be returned in the same condition sent for any reason within 10 days of purchase for a full refund. Please make checks payable to Lawrence Person. I can also take PayPal payment to this e-mail address at http://www.paypal.com, and I can take MC and Visa directly through my merchant account.

    Please mail checks to:

    Lawrence Person
    Lame Excuse Books
    P.O. Box 27231
    Austin, Texas 78755

    Finally, if you want me to take you off this mailing list, please let me know. I hate spam just as much as the next person.

    Now the books!

    Hardbacks

    LP1837. Adams, Douglas, and John Lloyd. The Deeper Meaning of Liff. Harmony Books, 1990. First American edition, a Fine- copy with three small, short lines of writing to front free endpaper, in a Fine dust jacket. Collection of words that don’t exist but should. Seems to have had fewer reprints than Adams’ other works. $14.

    LP1620. Anderson, Poul. The Collected Short Works of Poul Anderson Volume 2: The Queen of Air and Darkness. NESFA Press, 2009. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. The second volume of NESFA’s collection of Anderson’s complete short fiction. Only have one left. $25.

    LP1872. Anderson, Poul. The Collected Short Works of Poul Anderson Volume 3: The Saturn Game. NESFA Press, 2010. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Bob Eggleton cover. Only have one left. $25.

    LP1247. Attanasio, A. A. Radix. William Morrow and Company, 1981. First edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy, some of the usual flaws (see Ex-Library Note), including stamps on all three edges, interior stamps and dj protector remnants inside front and rear covers, a slight bit of spine lean, and a slight bit of wear at heel; however, the dust jacket is in Near Fine shape, with moderate, slightly uneven (from a successful sticker removal that left no other signs) sunfading to spine, but otherwise complete and very attractive. Spine out, there is no sign this is an Ex-Library copy. The true first hardback edition of Attanasio’s first book (and a Nebula Finalist), and very uncommon thus (reportedly only 1000 hardbacks were done). This was my own personal copy until I recently obtained an non Ex-Lib copy. Fine/Fine copies go for north of $1000; of post-1980 SF from a major US publisher, probably only Ender’s Game goes for more. $75.

    LP2011. Barrett, Neal, Jr. Other Seasons. Subterranean Press, 2012. First edition hardback, one of 750 signed, numbered copies, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. The usual giant Subterranean career retrospective collection, with lots of great stories. Only have one left. $37.

    LP2013. Blaylock, James P. Zeuglodon. Subterranean Press, 2012. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Set in the same universe as The Digging Leviathan and takes place in the hollow earth. Trade edition is sold out from the publisher. $35.

    LP2014. Blaylock, James P. Zeuglodon (with Hans Clinker). Subterranean Press, 2012. First edition hardback, One of 250 signed and numbered copies (with the signed and numbered chapbook Hans Clinker), a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Only have one of the limited. $57.

    LP2015. Bradbury, Ray. Greentown/Tinseltown. Stanza Press, 2012. First edition hardback, Fine in decorated boards, sans dj, as issued. Miscellaneous collection of Bradbury material (stories, poems, essays, holographic material, etc.) about growing up on both a small town and (later) Los Angeles. Stanza is a subsidiary of PS Publishing. $35.

    LP2016. Butcher, Jim. Side Jobs. Subterranean Press, 2012. First edition hardback, one of 1000 signed, numbered copies, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. All of Butcher’s Dresden Files short stories in one volume. $5 off cover price. Only have one. $70.

    LP1384. Campbell, Ramsey. The Height of the Scream. Arkham House, 1976. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread, still in publisher’s shrinkwrap. Joshi 137, Jaffrey 141, Nielsen 143. From the Ventura collection. $10.

    LP1053. Campbell, Ramsey. The Overnight. PS Publishing, 2004. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, one of 500 limited copies signed by Campbell (plus an additional 200 slipcased), new and unread. Full length horror novel set in a bookshop. What self-respecting book junkie can resist that? Only have one. $30.

    LP889. Campbell, Ramsey (Poppy Z. Brite). Told By the Dead. PS Publishing, 2003. First edition hardback, one of 500 numbered “trade” hardbacks signed by Campbell and Introduction author Poppy Z. Brite, Fine in a Fine dj, new and unread. Full length short-story collection. $30.

    LP2017. Card, Orson Scott. Red Prophet. Tor, 1988. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine, Mylar-protected dust jacket. Inscribed by card: “to Julia — I’ll see you inside 8-face mound—Orson Scott Card”. Second book in the Alvin Maker series, Hugo and Nebula finalist, and possibly the last book by Card I personally enjoyed. $30.

    LP1839. Card, Orson Scott. Ender’s Game. Tor, 1985. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, inscribed by Card to fellow writer (and noted book collector) Scott Cupp: “to Scott Cupp-/A child-rearing guide/for the military school set…/Best,/Orson Scott Card/NASFIC-’85.” Hugo and Nebula winner for Best Novel, Card’s most famous work, and probably the most difficult domestic SF novel from a mainstream publisher in the last 30 years. Plus they’re making a big budget movie of this starring Harrison Ford and Ben Kingsley, with Asa Butterfield (the title character from Hugo) as Ender, which is due out 2013. (And it’s in post-production, so it will be an actual, real movie, not a Hollywood phantom.) Remember when firsts of Heinlein’s Starship Troopers went through the roof when the movie came out? I expect the same thing to happen to this. (I’m also hoping the movie will be more faithful to the book.) $2,200.

    LP2018. Card, Orson Scott. Speaker for the Dead. Tor, 1986. First edition hardback, a Fine- copy in a Fine- dust jacket with a very slight bend at head and a tiny bit of haze rubbing. Sequel to Ender’s Game (and I think it actually has more intellectual heft than that book). Hugo and Nebula winner. If you’re reading these books for the first time, this is where to stop, as Xenocide was mostly a festering well of suck. $95.

    LP1628. Carey, Jacqueline. Kushiel’s Dart. Tor, 2001. First edition hardback, a Fine- copy with slight dust staining to head in a Fine- dj with just a tiny trace of wear at the top outer tips. First in the Kushiel series. Supposedly very good, very popular, and very kinky. $40.

    LP1386. Clarke, Arthur C. Earthlight. Ballantine Books, 1955. First edition hardback (no statement of printing on copyright page, as per Currey), an Ex-Library Copy, with two lines of black marker on half title page, small stamp and writing on copyright page, “Salvage” stamp on FFE, pocket and stamps on RFE, and tape ghosts to boards, otherwise VG- with moderate dust soiling to top page block and wear to bottom boards in a VG+ dust jacket with 1″ x 2″ yellowed repair tape to head to repair what appears to be two 1/2 x 1/8″ sections of dj loss along front and rear join folds; save for that, this is a very attractive dust jacket in a Mylar protector that shows no signs of being from an Ex-Lib copy, and save the tape, the rear white panel appears to be free of the usual soiling. All and all, better than a shelf-filing copy of one of Clarke’s better novels, depicting a military conflict centered around a moon colony and near-Earth orbit. The Ballantine Books hardbacks of this era had very small runs compared to the simultaneous paperback editions; while this is not quite as hard to find as Childhood’s End, it’s hard enough. $225.

    LP1256. Crowther, Peter, editor (Stephen Baxter, Steven Erikson, Elizabeth Hand, Zoran Zivkovic, Juliet McKenna, Rhys Hughes, Gary Kilworth, Conrad Williams, Mike Ashley, Iain Emsley). Postscripts 6, Spring 2006. PS Publishing, 2005. First edition hardback, one of 150 signed, limited hardback copies of this issue of the magazine, signed by all contributors, a Fine copy, sans dj, as issued, new and unread. $25

    LP1391. Crowther, Peter (Stephen King, Joe Hill, Connie Willis, Ramsey Campbell, Steven Erikson, Graham Joyce, Lucius Shepard, Michael Marshall Smith, Lisa Tuttle, Thomas Tessier, Tim Lebbon, Christopher Fowler, etc.). Postscripts 10 (Spring 2007). First edition hardback, one of only 300 numbered hardback copies signed by all the contributors, a Fine- copy, the only flaw being slight dog-ear bends on the out corner edges of the rear free endpaper (which has a book ad on the inside), otherwise new and unread. While this is the special Michael Marshall Smith issue put out for the World Horror Convention, with over 70 pages of work by him, the real interest for most collectors are going to be the Stephen King and Joe Hill signatures; to the best of my knowledge, this is the first time both father and son have appeared in a signed edition of the same book. With only 500 copies total (there was also a 200 copy slipcased edition), this is a very small print run for a King limited edition, much less one also signed by Hill, and this was sold out well before publication (good thing I have a subscription). And the rest of the contributors are hardly chopped liver. Only have one… $200.

    LP1458. Crowther, Peter, editor (Paul Di Filippo, Steve Aylett, Mikal Trimm, etc). Postscripts Number 11 (Summer 2007). PS Publishing, 2007. First edition hardback, one of 200 copies signed by all the contributors, a Fine copy in illustrated boards, sans dj, as issued. $25.

    LP1522. Crowther, Peter (Brian Aldiss, Patrick O’Leary, Lisa Tuttle, etc.) Postscripts Volume 12 (Autumn 2007). First edition hardback, one of only 200 copies signed by all the contributors, a Fine copy in decorated boards, sans dj, as issued. $25.

    LP2019. Datlow, Ellen, and Terri Windling, editors (with Neil Gaiman, Tom Disch, Karen Joy Fowler, Kelly Link, etc.). The Year’s Best Fantasy and Horror: Sixteenth Annual Collection. St. Martin’s, 2003. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Not seeing many copies online, but offered up at cover price. $35.

    LP2020. Datlow, Ellen, Kelly Link and Gavin Grant, editors (with Stephen King, Neil Gaiman, Ursula K. Le Guin, Michael Swanwick, Karen Joy Fowler, etc.). The Year’s Best Fantasy and Horror: Seventeenth Annual Collection. St. Martin’s, 2004. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. First volume with Link and Grant as co-editors. Not seeing many copies of this online either, but it’s also cover price. $35.

    LP2021. Denton, Bradley. Blackburn. St. Martin’s Press, 1993. Second printing hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. Signed by Denton. The story of a moral serial killer. Just think, if Brad had only thought to make Jimmy Blackburn a Miami forensic analyst, he’d be rolling in the dough right now. My favorite of his novels. Highly recommended. $15.

    LP2023. Grant, Mira. When Will You Rise: Stories to End the World. Subterranean Press, 2012. First edition hardback, one of 1000 signed, numbered copies, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Stories by the author of Feed, including some set in that universe. Only have one. $35.

    LP1637. Hodgson, William, Hope. The Collected Fiction of William Hope Hodgson Volume 5: The Dream of X and Other Fantastic Visions. Night Shade Press, 2009. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in decorated boards, sans dj, as issued. Fifth and final volume of the collected Hodgson. The first printings of all the rest are out of print. $30.

    LP1907. Howard, Robert E. The Horror Stories of Robert E. Howard. Subterranean Press, 2010. First edition hardback, one of 750 copies signed by artist Greg Staples, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket and slipcase, new and unread. Huge, handsome, and lavishly-illustrated volume. $7 domestic shipping, considerably more overseas. Only have one, and it appears to be the only copy listed on the Internet. $145.

    LP1909. Kress, Nancy. Nothing Human. Golden Gryphon, 2003. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine- dust jacket with two tiny (1/16″) closed tears at head, otherwise new and unread. Novel. Thanks to that flaw, you can pick it up at half cover price. $12.

    LP2024. Lansdale, Joe R. The Edge of Dark Water. PS Publishing, 2012. First UK edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket (as well as decorated boards), new and unread. Got billed as a Young Adult, but it looks a good bit darker than the average YA novel. This edition had a much smaller print run than the American edition. $37.

    LP2025. Lansdale, Joe R. Trapped in the Saturday Matinee. PS Publishing, 2012. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket (as well as decorated boards), new and unread. Collects both fiction and non-fiction, including a lot of obscure, early Lansdale stories, as well as reviews, essays, etc. $30.

    LP2026. Lansdale, Joe R., with Keith Lansdale and Karen Lansdale (illustrations by Doug Potter). In Waders From Mars. Subterranean Press, 2012. First edition hardback, one of 600 numbered copies signed by all three Lansdales, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Illustrated children’s book about an invasion of ducks from outer space. Also, because I’m all awesome and stuff, I’ve had these copies specially signed by illustrator Doug Potter, who lives in Austin and is currently rooming with a certain national treasure. 600 is on the low end for a Lansdale book, or even for a Subterranean Lansdale book. $32.

    LP1965. (Lovecraft, H. P.) Joshi, S. T. (editor) (William Browning Spencer, Michael Shea, David J. Schow, Brain Stableford, Michael Marshall Smith, Ramsey Campbell, etc.) Black Wings: Tales of Lovecraftian Horror. PS Publishing, 2010. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Anthology of Lovecraftian horror featuring lots of very solid writers. Back in stock. Might want to pick one up before Black Wings II hits later this year. $30.

    LP2027. McDonald, Ian. Brasyl. Pyr, 2007. First edition hardback (precedes the UK edition by just under two months), a Fine copy in a Fine- dust jacket with one tiny nick to top rear and a tiny bit of haze rubbing to rear cover, otherwise new and unread. McDonald’s usual dense, tricky, multi-strand novel. Hugo and Nebula Award finalist. $15.

    LP2028. Moon, Elizabeth. The Speed of Dark. Ballantine Books, 2003. First edition hardback, a Fine- copy in a Fine- dust jacket, with slight bump at heel and slight wrinkle to dust jacket top. Told from the first-person viewpoint of an autistic computer programmer. Nebula Award winner. Recommended. $25.

    LP2029. Moorcock, Michael. The War Hound and the World’s Pain. Timescape, 1981. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine, Mylar-protected dust jacket, apparently new and unread. Von Bek novel, and reportedly among Moorcock’s best. Pringle, Modern Fantasy 100 Best Books. $15.

    LP2010TP. Powers, Tim. Deliver Us From Evil. Charnel House, 2010. First edition hardback, one of only 100 signed, numbered copies, handbound in Japanese silk, in matching slipcase, accompanied by one page of the original Powers manuscript. Includes three chapters and a very detailed outline of a book Powers never finished. $450.

    LP2030. Powers, Tim. Expiration Date. Tor, 1996. First U.S. (and First Hardback) edition (the UK PBO precedes), a Fine- copy with a few short stray pencil marks to page-block edges in a Fine, Mylar-protected dust jacket. Signed by Powers. Berlyne, Powers:Secret Histories, 9b. Sequel to Last Call. $20.

    LP2031. Powers, Tim. Hide Me Among the Graves. Charnel House, 2012. First limited edition, one of 124 signed, numbered hardback copies in mica-flecked boards, a Fine copy, sans dj, as issued. The usual oversized, elaborate Charnel House production, now sold out from the publisher. Only have one. $395.

    LP1969. Reed, Robert. Eater-of-Bone and other novellas. PS Publishing, 2002. First edition hardback, Fine in decorated boards, sans dust jacket, as issued. Includes his Hugo-winner “A Billion Eyes.” Only have one. $30.

    LP2032. Resnick, Mike. Stalking the Zombie. American Fantasy, 2012. First edition hardback, one of 500 unsigned hardback copies (750 total), a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Latest in Resnick’s Stalking series. 500 is a pretty low print run for the latest volume in an existing series by a popular writer, especially one who was just Worldcon Guest of Honor. Only have one. $22.

    LP2033. Resnick, Mike. Win Some, Lose Some. ISFiC Press, 2012. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Signed by Resnick. Collection of all Resnick’s award-winning and nominated stories, along with commentary on them other SF luminaries (Gardner Dozois, Connie Willis, Michael Swanwick, etc.). probably the Resnick collection to have if you’re only having one. Only have one. $32.

    LP1353. Russell, Eric Frank (edited by John Pelan & Phil Stephenson-Payne). Darker Tides: The Weird Tales of Eric Frank Russell. Midnight House, 2006. First edition hardback, one of only 500 copies. Fine in a Fine dj, new and unread, still in publisher’s shrinkwrap. Back in stock. $40.

    LP1543. Shiner, Lewis. Black and White. Subterranean Press, 2008. Trade edition, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread, still in publisher’s shrink wrap. Lew’s new novel, a historical novel about a murder in a black neighborhood in the South in the 1960s. First printings are now out of print. $20.

    LP1744. Shiner, Lewis. The Collected Stories of Lewis Shiner. Subterranean Press, 2009 (actually not shipped until 2010). First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Another massive career retrospective, with such classics as “Mozart in Mirrorshades,” “White City,” “Steam Engine Time” and “Lizard Men of Los Angeles.” Recommended. $35.

    LP2036. Silverberg, Robert. The Collected Stories of Robert Silverberg Volume Five: The Palace at Midnight: 1980-82. Subterranean Press, 2010. First edition hardback, a Fine- copy with tiny bit of crimping at head and heel, otherwise apparently new and unread, sans dust jacket, as issued. $20.

    LP2037. Silverberg, Robert. The Collected Stories of Robert Silverberg Volume Seven: We Are For the Dark: 1987-90. Subterranean Press, 2012. First edition hardback, a Fine copy, new and unread, sans dust jacket, as issued. The latest and greatest volume by the legendary grandmaster. Sold out from the publisher. $35.

    LP2038. LP1355. Simak, Clifford D. Physician to the Universe: The Collected Stories of Clifford D. Simak Volume II. Darkside Press, 2006. First edition hardback, one of only 500 copies, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread, still in publisher’s shrinkwrap. Back in stock. $40.

    LP1438. Smith, Curtis A., editor. Twentieth Century Science Fiction Writers. St. Martins, 1981. First edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy with all the usual flaws, lacking the dust jacket, otherwise VG+ with wear along edges. Has something of a whose who list of contributors in the back. Solid reference work. $8.

    LP1887. Stephenson, Neal. Zodiac: The Eco Thriller. Subterranean Press, 2011. First hardback edition, one of 500 copies signed by Stephenson, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread, in slipcase. First hardback of Stephenson’s second novel, and the usual quality Subterranean Press production. $30 off the publisher’s price. $120.

    LP1547. Sterling, Bruce. Tomorrow Now: Envisioning the Next 50 Years . Random House, 2002. First edition hardback (First Edition statement and numberline ending in 2, as per Random House practice), a Fine copy in a Fine, translucent dust jacket over decorated boards, as issued. Bruce’s pop futurology book. Signed by Sterling. Only have one. $20.

    LP1021. Sterling, Bruce. The Zenith Angle. Del Rey, 2004. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Signed by Sterling. $15.

    LP1855. Straub, Peter. The Juniper Tree and Other Blue Rose Stories. Subterranean Press, 2010. First edition hardback, one of 250 numbered leatherbound copies signed by Straub, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Collection of novellas set in the same world as Koko, Mystery, and The Throat, along with and interview conducted by Bill Sheehan. This edition is sold out from the publisher. $5 off publisher’s price. $70.

    LP2039. Sturgeon, Theodore. Volume VI: The Complete Stories of Theodore Sturgeon: Baby is Three. North Atlantic Books, 1999. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine- dust jacket with a small bit of wrinkling at top front. The title story is possibly Sturgeon’s best. $30.

    LP2040. Twain, Mark (edited by Harriet Elinor Smith, et. al.). The Autobiography of Mark Twain: The Complete and Authoritative Edition Volume 1. University of California, 2010. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Twain left instructions for his massive, unexpurgated autobiography to be published 100 years after his death, so here it is. And a massive book it is too, oversized and 740 pages, so add $2 for domestic shipping, much, much more international; honestly, this thing is so big that, unless you’re buying enough to send it via M-Bag, you should probably buy it somewhere else, as it will probably cost you an arm and a leg. Quickly went into multiple printings, but this is the true first, with the numberline ending in 1. If you’ve always wanted a Mark Twain first edition, now is your chance. Some people are asking $350 for this online! Me? How about cover price? $45.

    LP1427. Utley, Steven. Where or When. PS Publishing, 2006. First edition hardback, one of 500 signed, numbered copies signed by Utley; also, although not so called for in this edition, this copy has been specially signed by introduction author Howard Waldrop (so the only difference between this and the slipcase edition is, well, the slipcase), a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Linked time travel stories. $30.

    LP919. Vance, Jack. The Augmented Agent. Underwood-Miller, 1986. First edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy with many of the usual flaws, including stamp at head, pocket and sticker on FFE, and flaps of dj protector (but not the dj itself) glued to inside front cover; other than the Ex-Lib flaws this would be a NF- copy in a Fine dj; in fact, except for some very slight wrinkling to the front and rear flaps, the dust jacket itself appears to be mint. Hewett A77. $25.

    LP2041. Vance, Jack. Desperate Days: Selected Mysteries Volume 2. Subterranean Press, 2012. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Thick omnibus edition of three Vance mystery novels (The Fox Valley Murders, The Pleasant Grove Murders, The Dark Ocean), and a companion to Subterranean’s earlier Dangerous Ways volume. Since that volume is sold out, and I only have one left of THIS one, you might want to pick this up if you want it. $42.

    LP749. Vance, Jack. Eight Fantasms and Magics. Macmillan, 1969. First edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy, with tape ghosts to front and rear boards and FFE, RFE missing, and crossed-out stamp at head, otherwise VG/NF with cracked rear hinge, some spine lean, what looks like water-mottling to publisher’s top edge stain, some spine lean, and a faint 1/4″ line across dj rear and back flap (uniform enough that it could be a publishers flaw from the purple dj) and slight fading to spine. Still more attractive than the average Ex-Lib copy, and the dj is nice enough to use as a replacement on a jacketless copy. $20.

    LP2042. Walton, Jo. Among Others. Tor, 2011. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine-, Mylar-protected dust jacket one tiny, non-breaking crease on the bottom inner front jacket fold corner, otherwise new and unread. Welsh fairy magic and science fiction fandom. Hugo and Nebula Award winner. Already hard to find, especially without a remainder mark (save that tiny crease, this copy is pristine). $150.

    LP2043. Wolfe, Gene. Home Fires. PS Publishing, 2011. First limited (and first UK) edition, one of 300 signed copies, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Science fiction love story of a rich middle-aged man whose wife, still young, has just returned from a interstellar war, and his attempts to woe her back by paying for the resurrection of her mother and booking them on a cruise ship. Complications (like pirates, spies, and voodoo gods) ensue. Recommended. $49.

    LP2044. Wolfe, Gene. The Sorcerer’s House. Tor, 2010. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Fantasy about a man who gets out of prison, only to discover that he’s been given the deed to the house he’s squatting in…a house that seems not only to be bigger on the inside than the outside, but which keeps adding new rooms. I like this the best of Gene’s most recent three novels. Recommended. $15.

    Trade Paperbacks

    LP1298. Ashley, Mike. editor (Charles Stross, Greg Bear, Greg Egan, Paul Di Filippo, Alastair Reynolds, Ian MacDonald, Harlan Ellison, Theodore Sturgeon, Pat Cadigan, Lawrence Person, Robert Reed, James Patrick Kelly, Gregory Benford, Clifford Simak, Stephen Baxter, Cory Doctrow, Geoff Landis, Jerry Oltion). The Mammoth Book of Extreme Science Fiction. Carroll & Graf, 2006. First edition trade paperback original, a Fine copy, new and unread. Includes my first anthology reprint, “Crucifixion Variations,” which I’m inordinately proud of, as well as a lot of other great stuff, including Egan’s mind- bendingly brilliant “Wang’s Carpets.” Signed or inscribed by me on request. Note that there was a UK edition; I got both of them in the mail the same day, so I’m assuming they were essentially simultaneous. $11.

    LP456. Barrett, Neal, Jr. Interstate Dreams. Mojo Press, 1999. First edition trade paperback original (TPO), first state with title page facing the wrong direction, Fine, apparently unread. Offbeat story about a vet with the power to pick any lock or slip by any alarm. $12.

    LP874. Datlow, Ellen & Windling, Terri. The Year’s Best Fantasy and Horror: Sixteenth Annual Collection. St. Martin’s Griffin, 2003. First edition trade paperback original (simultaneous with the hardback edition), a Fine- copy with one small, faint, tackhead-sized dust stain to lower fore-edge, otherwise new and unread. Lots of the usual suspects, including Neil Gaiman, Elizabeth Hand, Karen Joy Fowler, etc. These are always worth picking up. $9.

    LP1198. De Lint, Charles. Someplace to be Flying. Orb, 2005. First printing of this trade paperback reprint, a Fine copy, new and unread. Signed by De Lint. $14.

    LP1708. Dick, Philip K. Puttering About in a Small Land. Tor, 2009. Advanced Uncorrected Proof of the first Tor edition, trade paperback format, a Fine copy, new and unread. Good to see Tor bringing back some of the more obscure mainstream Dick titles into print. This edition isn’t scheduled to be published until December. $10.

    LP1367. Genoa, Chris. Foop! Eraserhead Press, 2006. First edition trade paperback original, a Fine copy, new and unread, with bookmark signed by the author laid in. Ostensibly a time-travel novel, I heard someone (maybe John Barnes) rave about this on a panel at Worldcon. Supposedly very weird, somewhat Steve Aylett-ish, and has “something funny on every page.” Gets blurbs from James Morrow, Christopher Moore and Nick Sagan, among others. Looks like fun. $9.

    LP1303. Holkins, Jerry & Krahulik, Mike (aka John “Gabe” Gabriel & Tycho Brah). Penny Arcade 1: Attack of the Bacon Robots. Dark Horse, 2006. First edition trade paperback original, a Fine copy, new and unread. Collection of the online Penny Arcade comic stripe, which casts an appropriately jaundiced eye on the world of computer gaming. Recommended. $9.

    LP1368. Holkins, Jerry & Krahulik, Mike (aka John “Gabe” Gabriel & Tycho Brah). Penny Arcade 2: Epic Legends of the Magic Sword Kings. Dark Horse, 2006. First edition trade paperback original, a Fine copy, new and unread. Collection of the online Penny Arcade comic stripe, which casts an appropriately jaundiced eye on the world of computer gaming. Recommended. $9.

    LP1441. Holkins, Jerry & Krahulik, Mike (aka John “Gabe” Gabriel & Tycho Brah). Penny Arcade 3: The Warsun Prophecies. Dark Horse, 2007. First edition trade paperback original, a Fine copy, new and unread. Collection of the online Penny Arcade comic stripe, which casts an appropriately jaundiced eye on the world of computer gaming. Recommended. You should read the rip on Harry Knowles in here… $9.

    LP1442. Holkins, Jerry & Krahulik, Mike (aka John “Gabe” Gabriel & Tycho Brah). Penny Arcade 4: Birds Are Weird. Dark Horse, 2007. First edition trade paperback original, a Fine copy, new and unread. Latest collection of the online Penny Arcade comic stripe. Still amazingly funny, and better drawn than ever. Recommended. $9.

    LP2045. Lackey, Mercedes (edited by Teri Lee, introduction by Michael Longcor). Heralds, Harpers, & Havoc: Songs by Mercedes Lackey. Firebird Arts & Music of Oregon, Inc., 1993. Presumed first edition of this large chapbook original (8 1/2″ x 11,” center stapled format), a VG copy with some rubbing and slight warp to covers. 40 pages of sheet music and lyrics taken from Lackey’s novels, including several scored by Leslie Fish. Signed by introduction author Michael Longcor. Not in the Locus database. Can’t imagine this is particularly common. $15.

    LP1893. Leicht, Stina. Of Blood and Honey. Night Shade Press, 2011. First edition trade paperback original, a Fine copy, new and unread. Stina is a friend and long-time member of the Turkey City Writer’s Workshop, so it’s good to see her first novel make it out into the world. This is a fantasy set against the Troubles of Northern Ireland in the 1970s. Signed by Leicht $13.

    LP1924. (Lovecraft, H. P.) Lockhart, Ross E. The Book of Cthulhu. Night Shade Books, 2011. First edition trade paperback original, a Fine copy, new and unread. Cthulhu Mythos anthology, a mixture of new stories and reprints, with stories by Joe R. Lansdale, Gene Wolfe, Charles Stross, Kage Baker, Ramsey Campbell, Thomas Ligotti, Bruce Sterling, etc. At 500+ pages, it’s a lot of Cthulhu for your money. Signed by Lansdale. $13.

    LP2046. Moon, Elizabeth. Victory Conditions. Del Rey, 2008. Advanced uncorrected proofs of the hardback first edition, a Fine copy, new an unread, with review materials laid in. Signed by Moon. $20.

    LP709. Prachett, Terry. The Last Hero. HarperCollins, 2001. Uncorrected proof (trade paperback format) of the first U.S. edition, Fine-, mint and unread save for a booksale sticker to spine. A proof of just the text portion of this illustrated Discworld novel. $15.

    LP1204. Shan, Darren. The Vampire’s Assistant. HarperCollins, 2000. First edition trade paperback original (preceding the American), a Fine- copy with just a trace of wear to matte black cover and phantom crease to top rear corner. Book two of The Saga of Darren Shan and sequel to Cirque du Freak. Well-regarded YA vampire series. $8.

    LP776. Shirley, John. Black Butterflies. Mark V. Ziesing, 1998. First edition trade paperback original, Fine- with a neat former-owner’s signature on the inside front cover. Some of Shirley’s darker stories. $12.

    LP463. Stephenson, Neal and J. Frederick George (as Stephen Bury). Interface. Bantam, 1994 Second printing, NF+ with pinhead-sized spot on heel, phantom crease to rear corner, and spine slightly concave (usual for this title). Pseudonymous futuristic political thriller written by Stephenson with his uncle about a presidential candidate who’s mind is wired to a computerized polling system. Signed by Stephenson. $45.

    LP464. Stewart, Sean. Mockingbird. Ace, 1998. Uncorrected proof of the hardback first edition, Fine in decorated blue wraps with a significantly different cover than finally appeared on the hardback. A Nebula finalist. Nova Express Slipstream List. $15.

    LP1209. Utley, Steven (Tuttle, Lisa). The Beasts of Love. Wheatland Press, 2005. First edition trade paperback original, a Fine copy, new and unread. The latest short story collection by this talented and prolific ex-Austinite most famous for his collaborations with Howard Waldrop. Introduction by Lisa Tuttle. $17.

    LP373. Willis, Connie. Doomsday Book. Bantam, 1992. Trade paperback 1st, simultaneous with hardback edition NF, with bookstore stamp on head (but no spine creasing). Signed by Willis. Hugo winner. $25.

    Postcards

    Back in the 1970s, Bellevue Press published a series of science fiction poetry postcards by some notable SF writers. After poking around a bit I managed to locate some. Each of the following is a Fine, unmailed 3″ x 5″ postcard. I think these are interesting bits of collectable work by notable writers. And even if you don’t see it that way, well, you can still use them as postcards!

    LPPC1. Aldiss, Brian. Summer 1773. The Bellevue Press, 1976. Postcard first edition, Fine. $5.

    LPPC2. Bishop, Michael. White Power Poem. The Bellevue Press, 1977. Postcard first edition, Fine. $5.

    LPPC3. Dann, Jack. Borges. The Bellevue Press, 1977. Postcard first edition, Fine. $5.

    LPPC4. Dann, Jack. Hallways. The Bellevue Press, 1974. Postcard first edition, Fine. $5.

    LPPC5. Disch, Tom. The West Coast. The Bellevue Press, 1977. Postcard first edition, Fine. $5.

    LPPC6. Dorman, Sonya. Pomegranate. The Bellevue Press, 1977. Postcard first edition, Fine. I’m betting you don’t have a lot of Sonya Dorman in your collection… $3

    LPPC7. Le Guin, Ursula K. From Hsin Ch’i-chi 1140-1207. The Bellevue Press, 1977. Postcard first edition, Fine. Seems to be the least common of this series. $10.

    LPPC8. Le Guin, Ursula K. Traveling. The Bellevue Press, 1977. Postcard first edition, Fine. $5

    LPPC9. Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn. Constellations. The Bellevue Press, 1977. Postcard first edition, Fine. $5

    LPPC10. SPECIAL DEAL: Buy all 9 Postcards for $30, which is $13 off buying them individually. But quantities are limited…

    Mass Market Paperbacks

    LP1446. Allison, Clyde. The Ice Maiden. Ember Library Book, 1967. First edition paperback original (PBO) (no additional printings listed), a Fine- copy with very slight binding wrinkles at head and heel, tiny traces of edgewear, and not even a crease, but a very faint non-breaking 2″ indentation on bottom front cover only visible when you hold it up to the light, otherwise quite square and very possibly unread. “Sadisto stalks the red-hot mama of the frozen north!” Part of the “naughty” Agent 008 James Bond parody series, now quite rare and sought after. $395.

    LP2047. Blaylock, James P. The Digging Leviathan. Ace, 1984. First edition paperback original (PBO), a VG- copy with corner clip on top rear cover, rubbing along rear, spine fading and general wear. Influential Steampunk work to which the just-released Zeuglodon (see above) is a sequel. $5.

    LP2048. Butler, Octavia. Survivor. Signet, 1979. First paperback printing, a Good only copy with considerable creasing, one ex-library stamp on blurb page, and tape along front cover edges. The rarest of Butler’s Patternist series, and the only one she vowed never to allow to be reprinted, making copies somewhat hard to come back. This price is lower than any other I could find on the Internet. $49.

    LP2049. Butterworth, Michael. Space 1999 #6: The Edge of the Infinite. Warner Books, 1977. First edition paperback original (PBO), a Fine- copy with a pinhead-sized abrasion to upper spine, affecting the I and E in “SCIENCE FICTION” at the top of the spine, otherwise apparently new and unread, and with SFBC insert in middle of the book still intact. Not a lot of copie online, and evidently none this nice. $25.

    LP2050. Chandler, A. Bertram. The Way Back. DAW, 1978. First paperback and first U.S. edition, a Fine- copy with a tiny bit of wear at extremities. John Grimes/Rimworld novel. $5.

    LP2051. Campbell, John W. (Perry A. Chapdelaine, Tony Chapdelaine, and George Hay, editors). The John W. Campbell Letters Volume 1. AC Projects, 1985. Paperback reprint, a Near Fine copy with bump at heel and some wear at extremities. Letters from Campbell to a wide variety of science fiction writers. $10.

    LP2052. De Lint, Charles L. (writing as Samuel M. Key). I’ll Be Watching You. Jove, 1994. First edition paperback original (PBO), a Fine copy, new and unread. Suspense novel, the second one under the Key pseudonym. $9.

    LP2053. Denton, Bradley. Buddy Holly is Alive and Well on Ganymede. First paperback edition (the St. Martins hardback precedes), a Fine copy, new and unread. Signed by Denton. Fun novel. Recommended. $10.

    LP2054. Dozois, Gardner. Geodesic Dreams. Ace, 1994. First paperback edition (reprint of the St. Martins hardback), a Fine copy, new and unread. Short story collection. Before Dozois became the most influential editor in science fiction, he was widely regarded as one of the best short story writers of the 1970s, and this collection shows you why. Includes the Nebula-winning “Morning Child” and “The Peacemaker,” as well as “Chains of the Sea,” “Down Among the Dead Men,” and several other swell stories. You need at least one of the Dozois short story collections, and this is a pretty affordable way. Highly recommended. $5.

    LP2055. Dozois, Gardner. The Visible Man. Berkley, 1977. First edition paperback original (PBO), a VG- copy with spine creasing, spine lean, repeating number 11 at head, and general wear. A reading copy of Dozois’ first short story collection, including some fine early work like “A Special Kind of Morning,” “A Kingdom By the Sea,” etc. Recommended. $3.

    LP2056. Hinz, Christopher. The Paratwa. Tor, 1995. First (and only) U.S. paperback printing, a VG+ copy with spine creasing and lean. Concluding book in the Paratwa trilogy, an excellent action adventure SF series about pairs of genetically engineered, telepathically-linked assassins, and by far the hardest to find. $7.

    LP2057. Hughart, Barry. Bridge of Birds. Del Rey, 1985 (but later than that). Paperback reprint, a Near Fine+ copy with slight crease top top rear cover corner. Amazingly funny fantasy novel set in an ancient China that never was. World Fantasy Award winner. highly recommended. $7.

    LP2058. Kurtz, Katherine. Lammas Night. paperback reprint, Near Fine+ with small crease at bottom front corner and slight edgewear. English Druids vs. Nazis. Harder to find than most of her work. $10.

    LP782. Moran, Daniel Keys. Emerald Eyes. Bantam Spectra, 1988. First edition paperback original (PBO), NF- with one spine crease, slight lean, and wear and faint stamps at head and heel. Part of the Tales of the Continuing Time series, and one of the more desirable PBOs of the 1980s. $10.

    LP783. Moran, Daniel Keys. The Long Run. Bantam Spectra, 1989. First edition paperback original (PBO),VG+ with spine creases, slight lean, and a stamp at head. Part of the Tales of the Continuing Time series, at one time this book polled something like #3 on Internet SF list. $5.

    LP2059. Shea, Michael. Nifft the Lean. DAW, 1982. First edition paperback original (PBO), a NF+ with one very thin 1″ wrinkle in the middle of the spine (bind flaw) and a tiny bit of edgewear, otherwise quite an attractive copy. Brilliant, stylish dark fantasy, including the World Fantasy Award-winning “Pearls of the Vampire Queen” and the awesome “The Fishing of the Demon-Sea.” Highly recommended. $7.

    LP2060. Tiptree, Jr., James (Alice Sheldon). Star Songs of an Old Primate. Del Rey, 1978. First edition paperback original (PBO), a VG+ copy with slight wrinkling along spine, one tackhead-sized indention to front cover, slight age darkening to pages and moderate foxing to inside covers. Short story collection, including “Houston, Houston, Do You read” and “Her Smoke Rose Up Forever.” Not an overly common paperback. $5.

    LP2061. Wells, Martha. the Element of Fire. Tor, 1994. VG+, with spine creasing and wear to edges. Signed by Wells. First paperback edition. Her first novel. $5.

    LP2062. Zelazny, Roger (created by) (with David Drake, Robert Lynn Asprin, Michael Stackpole and Jane Lindskold). Forever After. Baen, 1995. First edition paperback original (PBO), a Fine copy, new and unread. Beautiful copy of this shared universe book, which Zelazny was working on at the time of his death. The preludes and afterword are his. $10.

    Rare Exports: A Weird Christmas Horror Movie

    Monday, December 24th, 2012

    In his tomb in upthrust Lapland
    Dead Kris Kringle lies dreaming

    If you’re looking for a weird Christmas horror movie, you could do a lot worse than the Finnish movie Rare Exports. The son of a reindeer herder/butcher finds out that a team just over the border in Russia are drilling into a mountain they believe to be a tomb.

    It quickly becomes apparent that the tomb is that of Santa Claus. And the real Santa Claus is not the jolly fellow of Coke commercials, but a fearsome punisher of the wicked that looks a lot more like Krampus:

    What makes the film work is certain cold, gritty, unsentimental realism. It really does look like it was filmed in a tiny village in Ass End of Nowhere, Finland. Save an unconvincing CGI helicopter at the end, and the strange coda that gives the film its name, I thought everything about the movie worked pretty well. Of recent Scandinavian horror films, I thought this worked better than Dead Snow, but not as good as Let the Right One In.

    Worth viewing, and available on Netflicks.

    I was going to do a longer review, but I’m running out of Christmas.

    Vague Movie Descriptions

    Sunday, December 2nd, 2012

    There was an amusing Fark thread on people giving vague but accurate (or correct but misleading) movie summaries, and people guessing the movie. I enjoyed it enough that I thought I would offer it up here with my own vague summaries. A good number of these are science fiction, fantasy, or horror.

  • Shepherd engages in unnatural porking.
  • Guy sacrifices livelihood to raise the dead.
  • Someone comes to town. Lots of people leave.
  • Hustler falls for sap.
  • Neglectful parent meets brainless bimbo on roadtrip.
  • Amoral businessman’s life turned upside down by arrival of ex-girlfriend and her current boy-toy.
  • Foul-mouthed racist electrocutes gay man.
  • Famous actor gets strung out after life invaded by amoral threesome.
  • Mother flees to protect son, only to find new, drug-filled neighborhood changing him.
  • Courier for elderly man thwarted by last-minute theft.
  • Crazy rich guy goes completely coconuts.
  • Man’s life work crumbles around him while his wife’s underground party scene blows up in her face.
  • Overweight family man drawn into reckless adventure by hot babe.
  • Redneck leads killing spree.
  • Subjected to relentless abuse, teenager goes on violent, drug-fueled spree.
  • Serial rapist infiltrates hippie commune.
  • Killing spree ended when Clint Eastwood breaks out the big firepower.
  • Post your answers below.

    Movie Review: Vampire Effect

    Saturday, November 24th, 2012

    Vampire Effect
    Directed by Dante Lam and Donnie Yen
    Written by Hing-Ka Chan and Wai Lun Ng
    Starring Ekin Cheng, Charlene Choi, Gillian Chung, Anthony Wong Chau-Sang, Edison Chen, Jackie Chan, Mickey Hardt

    If you like Hong Kong supernatural martial arts films, you’ll probably enjoy Vampire Effect (AKA Twins Effect, since the two female leads are evidently in the same pop band). Modern-day vampire hunter gets cute new partner who clashes with his cute sister, who just happens to be dating an Emo vampire prince whose essence a vampire king wants to eat to unlock a vampire grimoire. Martial arts ensue.

    You know, the usual.

    Jackie Chan has an extended supporting role that’s pretty much unnecessary, except you get to see Jackie Chan fight vampires. He’s third-billed and gets about 15 minutes of screen time, so it doesn’t even make Top Ten Most Dishonest Uses of Jackie Chan’s Name on the DVD Cover list. (I’m looking at you, Drunken Fist Boxing.)

    This hasn’t gotten great reviews, and it’s not a patch on the best work in the genre by the late, great Ching-Ying Lam. The romance subplot drags a bit. The pace and style of the film does rip off the Blade movies…which in turn were ripping off Hong Kong action films, which ripped off everything they could lay their hands on, so par for the course. But it’s funny, and the action scenes work, which is pretty much all I ask as a threshold for enjoyment for this kind of film.

    The “sequel” Twins Effect II is evidently a historical martial arts epic with much of the same cast, but none of the same characters.

    Supposedly the American DVD (I saw it on-demand) has some scenes chopped that hinder the continuity. When it comes to Hong Kong action films, continuity does not rank high on my list of requirements. I saw the version with lots of martial arts.

    Book Acquisition: Robert W. Chambers’ The King in Yellow

    Wednesday, November 7th, 2012

    Nineteen times out of twenty, when you put in a lowball “what the hell” bid at an auction, you don’t win. You keep doing it because of that twentieth time.

    This was one of those twentieth times.

    Robert W. Chambers. The King In Yellow. F. Tennyson Neely (as part of their Neely’s Prismatic Library series), 1895. First edition, first printing of green cloth with brown lettering, with lizard design on cover and review of In the Quarter at rear. Rubbing and soiling to cloth with front hinge cracked, top front corner and bottom rear binding soft, and lacking front free endpaper. The auction description said fair, but save the front free endpaper, the book looks intact, so I would grade this Good only. Jones & Newman, Horror: 100 Best Books, item 19 (appreciation by H. P. Lovecraft). Beliler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction, item 364. Bleiler, The Checklist of Science Fiction and Supernatural Fiction (1978), page 41. Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, page 49. Barron, Horror Literature, item 2-12.

    Short story collection, roughly half of which are weird tales, most of which reference the play The King in Yellow, which drives people mad. (If memory serves, those stories also count as science fiction, being set in a future dictatorship.) One of the most important supernatural works of the late 19th century, and a huge influence on H.P. Lovecraft, who incorporated elements from it into the Cthulhu Mythos.

    Bought for just over $60 (including buyer’s premium and shipping) at auction. Earlier than the period I usual collect for, but i couldn’t pass up the chance to pick up a keystone work (even a considerably less than perfect copy) at a bargain price.