No particular theme, just a few books fellow science fiction bibliophiles might find of interest.
Posts Tagged ‘Roger Zelazny’
Recent Library Acquisitions: A Few Random Interesting Books
Tuesday, February 12th, 2013Lame Excuse BooksJune/July 2012 Catalog
Sunday, July 15th, 2012It’s time once again for “Lawrence throws up the latest book lists on the blog without any formatting.” All the books listed below are for sale. The main Lame Excuse Books page can be found here.
Hardbacks
LP1247. Attanasio, A. A. Radix. William Morrow and Company, 1981. First edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy, some of the usual flaws (see Ex-Library Note), including stamps on all three edges, interior stamps and dj protector remnants inside front and rear covers, a slight bit of spine lean, and a slight bit of wear at heel; however, the dust jacket is in Near Fine shape, with moderate, slightly uneven (from a successful sticker removal that left no other signs) sunfading to spine, but otherwise complete and very attractive. Spine out, there is no sign this is an Ex-Library copy. The true first hardback edition of Attanasio’s first book (and a Nebula Finalist), and very uncommon thus (reportedly only 1000 hardbacks were done). This was my own personal copy until I recently obtained an non Ex-Lib copy. Fine/Fine copies go for north of $1000; of post-1980 SF from a major US publisher, probably only Ender’s Game goes for more. $200.
LP1935. Baker, Kage. The Best of Kage Baker. Subterranean Press, 2012. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. 500 pages. Only have one. $37.
LP1936. Baker, Kage. Black Projects, White Knights. Golden Gryphon Press, 2002. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Company stories. Back in stock. Only have one. $17.
LP9. Barnes, John. The Man Who Pulled Down the Sky. Congdon & Weed, 1986. First edition hardback Fine/Fine-, with some slight rubbing to back cover and the usual age darkening of the pages. One of the more desirable titles in the Asimov Presents line. $12.
LP1937. Barrett, Neal. Perpetuity Blues. Golden Gryphon, 2000. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Some fine, fun, weird stories in here: “Ginny Sweethips Flying Circus,” “Highbrow,” etc. If you haven’t read it, you need to, by the guy both Joe R. Lansdale and Howard Waldrop look up to. Recommended. $15.
LP1938. Barrett, Neal. Prince of Christler-Coke. Golden Gryphon, 2004. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Original novel. $15.
LP883. Baxter, Stephen. Flux. Harper Collins, 1993. First edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy in a library binding with reinforced gutters, library card (loosely attached) to FFE, stickers on FFE and copyright page, slight page yellowing, and slight wear on the corners of the dj and one 1/8″ closed tear on dj back; probably a VG/F- copy were it not for the Ex-Lib markings. There are no external stamps on the book itself, and no Ex-Lib marks at all on the dj. A Xeelee novel set among the inhabitants of a neutron star. A fairly nice space-filler copy of Baxter’s fourth novel, and a very nice copy of the dj. $49.
LP1939. Bear, Elizabeth. ad eternum. Subterranean Press, 2012. First edition hardback, one of 250 signed, numbered copies, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Part of her New Amsterdam series. Also included in this edition is the 9,000 word chapbook Underground. $42.
LP1588. Bear, Greg. The City at the End of Time. Gollancz, 2008 (true first, precedes the Del Rey edition by three weeks). First edition hardback, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket, with corners, head and heel all slightly bumped, otherwise new and unread. I was going to send this back, but at Worldcon Greg told me that these were all but impossible to find. Even the UK trade paperbacks are already into third printings. $35.
LP1940. Bishop, Michael. The Door Gunner and Other Perilous Flights of Fancy. Subterranean Press, 2012. First edition hardback, one of 250 signed, numbered copies, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Only for customers on this list, and only while supplies last, you can have this LTD edition at the price of the trade edition. $45.
LP386. Bishop, Michael. No Enemy But Time. Timescape, 1982. First edition hardback, an ex-library copy with all the usual flaws, otherwise G+/VG+, with spine leaned and rolled, wear to top and bottom boards, internal mends, leaves starting to loosen (and some mended), and some water rippling or spotting to a few interior pages. A well read copy, but a true first of his Nebula winner. Not too bad spine out, an adequate space filler or reading copy. Signed by Bishop. $5.
LP1250. Bleiler, Richard, editor. Science Fiction Writers: Second Edition. Charles Scribner’s Son, 1999. Second printing of the second edition, hardback, a Fine- copy with some faint scratches and rubs to (mostly) the rear cover (not uncommon in a reference work this large), sans dj, as issued. Update by Bleiler the Younger of the first edition, which was edited by his father E. F. Bleiler. Looks like a very solid reference work with many very knowledgeable contributors (including Brian Stableford and David Langford, among many others). Larger than usual book, so $7 domestic shipping and considerably more than usual overseas. Originally published at $115. Your price: $15.
LP1589. Blish, James. Black Easter. Doubleday, 1968. First edition hardback (code J21 on page 165), a Near Fine copy with a tiny bit of spine lean and a tiny bit of wear at heel and a tiny stain on page 165, in a Near Fine, off-white dust jacket with very slight age darkening of spine and tiny, faint spotting at inner flap edges, with corresponding very faint discoloration in a vertical line along front and rear free endpapers matching the dj flap edges (possibly from non-acid-free paper in the dj), but absolutely no chips or tears; a very attractive copy. The first part of the second volume of the After Such Knowledge thematic trilogy, and a very good book in it’ own right. A rich arms merchant conspires to loose all the demons of Hell on Earth for a single day. One of Blish’s best. Fantasy 100 Best List, Modern Fantasy 100 Best list. $65.
LP1625. Bloch, Robert (Gahan Wilson). Skeleton in the Closet, and Other Stories (The Reader’s Bloch Volume 2). Subterranean Press, 2008. First edition hardback, one of only 750 copies, a Fine copy in decorated boards, sans dj, as issued, new and unread. More uncollected Bloch. Illustrated by Gahan Wilson. $33.
LP1941. Bloch, Robert. Yours Truly, Jack the Ripper. Subterranean Press, 2011. First edition thus, one of 750 hardback copies, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Collects all Bloch’s Jack the Ripper-related material together in one place for the first time. Out of print from the publisher. Cover price, but I only have one. $40.
LP1942. Brackett, Leigh. Shannach: The Last Farewell to Mars. Haffner Press, 2012. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread, still in publisher’s shrinkwrap. Another hefty, bug-crushing collection of stories from Haffner Press. I’m reading some Leigh Brackett right now, and she had lots of swell Golden Age imagery and action. $37.
LP1943. Buckell, Tobias. Crystal Rain. Tor, 2006. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine- dust jacket with the tiniest bit of crimping at heel, otherwise apparently new and unread. His very novel, and quite a good one, depicting a world settled by people of Caribbean decent caught in the middle of a war between two different types of aliens, each pretending to be different types of Gods. Recommended. $15.
LP1944. Campbell, John. A New Dawn: The Complete Don A. Stewart Stories. NESFA Press, 2003. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine- dust jacket with a slight wrinkle top front, top of front inner flap, and a phantom crease on inner front flap, otherwise apparently new and unread. Includes “Who Goes There?” and “Twilight,” among many others. (No, not THAT Twilight. No Whiny Vampires of Annoying Sparklyness here.) $25.
LP655. Cherryh, C. J. Cyteen. Warner Books, 1988. First edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy, with all the usual flaws, otherwise G+/NF+ with spine lean, significant wear to bottom boards, long black marker line on heel, spine leaned and slightly concave. Well-worn, but an attractive dj for an Ex-Lib, and a true first of a Hugo winner. $5.
LP1947. Dahlquist, Gordon. The Glass Book of the Dream Eaters. Bantam, 2006. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. Got all sorts of huge buzz when it came out. “A sinister cabal seeks to rule the world through sex and dreams.” Well, who DOESN’T want to rule the world for sex? Though admittedly, John Holmes’ brief stint as Secretary General of the UN didn’t work out too well… $20.
LP1948. Dick, Phillip K. The Complete Stories of Philip K. Dick Volume 2: Adjustment Team. Subterranean Press, 2011. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Out of print from the publisher. From Sex to Dick…nah, too easy. $40.
LP1949. Duncan. Andy. The Pottawatomie Giant and Other Stories. PS Publishing, 2012. First edition hardback, Fine in decorated boards, sans dust jacket. as issued. Only have one. $35.
LP841. Effinger, George Alec. Budayeen Nights. Golden Gryphon Press, 2003. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine- dust jacket with a tiny bit of edgewear at head. Collection of all the stories set in the Arabic future of When Gravity Fails, including the Hugo and Nebula winning “Schrodinger’s Kitten.” Back in stock. $20.
LP1950. Effinger, George Alec. A Thousand Deaths. Golden Gryphon Press, 2007. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. All George’s Sandour Courane stories, including the very funny (and very dark) novel The Wolves of Memory, which George considered the best of his pre-When Gravity Fails novels. $20.
LP1836. Egan, Greg. Zendegi. Night Shade Press, 2010. First U.S. edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Egan’s latest novel, set in a post-theocracy Iran and a popular virtual reality game. “We’ll have it out before the UK edition,” they said. “You’ll be able to sell it,” they said. $15.
LP1951. Farmer, Philip Jose (and Christopher Paul Carey). Gods of Opar: Tales of Lost Khokarsa. Subterranean Press, 2012. First edition hardback, one of 250 signed, numbered copies, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Omnibus of three Opar novels, the last of which, completed by Carey, has never before been published, and the other two of which have never before appeared in hardback. This limited edition, which contains additional supplemental material not in the trade edition, is sold out from the publisher. Despite that, and despite the fact that I only have one copy, I’m offering it at the cover price of $65. First one gets it. $65.
LP487. Fuentes, Carlos. The Good Conscience. Ivan Oblensky, Inc., 1961. First edition hardback (“First Printing” stated), an Ex-Library copy will all the usual flaws, otherwise G+/NF- with wear to head and heel as well as a thin line staining at top and bottom boards (almost certainly from an old style library dust jacket protector), front hinge starting to crack and shallow chipping at dj head. His second novel. $15.
LP1952. Gaiman, Neil. The Rhyme Maidens. Biting Dog Press, 2012. Folio Edition of the first edition broadsheet, one of 50 copies so issued, a Fine copy, with one broadsheet on each side of an oversized folio case with accompanying slipcase. This thing is huge, about 16 1/2″ high by 14 1/2″ wide. This is about the point where it stops being a book and starts being a fetish object. I’ve got a pictures of it here. I only have one for sale, and it’s out of print from the publisher. Offered at cover price. $450.
LP1953. Gaiman, Neil. The Rhyme Maidens. Biting Dog Press, 2012. Trade edition of the broadsheet, just a single 15″ x 11″ page, with the poem, illustration and Gaiman’s signature on front, and the Biting Dog logo on back. a 16″ x 12″ frame fits it nicely. Only have one, but $5 off cover price. $75.
LP1123. Gentle, Mary (S. M. Stirling). Under the Penitence. PS Publishing, 2004. First edition hardback, 1 of 300 numbered, limited hardback copies signed by Gentle and introduction author S. M. Stirling, Fine in Fine dj, new and unread. A novella set in the Visigothic Carthage of Ash: A Secret History. Maybe I’d find it easier to sell to people if I didn’t tell them it sucks. But God, it really DOES suck. Can’t lie just to sell books, and suck is suck. $30.
LP1956. Kennedy, Leigh. Wind Angels. PS Publishing, 2011. First edition hardback, Fine in decorated boards, sans dust jacket, as issued. New short story collection, including one in collaboration with Howard Waldrop. $33.
LP1693. Kress, Nancy. Nano Comes to Clifford Falls. Golden Gryphon, 2008. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Her latest short story collection. Introduction by Mike Resnick. $20.
LP1957. Kurtz, Katherine. The Quest for Saint Chamber. Del Rey, 1986. First edition hardback, a Near Fine copy with previous owner’s stamp (a teddy bear catching a baseball) on FFE, in a Near Fine dust jacket with slight crimping and creasing at dust jacket heel, a 1 1/2″ wrinkle on rear cover near heel, and slight haze rubbing on rear dj cover, must noticeable along spine join. Inscribed by Kurtz: “To Beau—Katherine Kurtz.” I haven’t ever seen Kurtz at an SF convention, but she has more signed books online than I thought. Let’s sell this for…$49.
LP1958. Kuttner, Henry. Thunder in the Void. Haffner Press, 2012. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread, still in publisher’s shrinkwarp. The latest Haffner press Kuttner volume, including tales Kuttner published between 1937-1950, plus one never before published Kuttner story. mike resnick provides the introduction, so you can have him sign it at Worldcon where he’s Guest of Honor. Only have one. $37.
Hey, I see that I also have one copy left each of Terror in the House and Detour to Otherness, the previous Haffner Kuttner collections. Pick up all three for $100.
LP1959. Lansdale, Joe R. Act of Love. Subterranean Press, 2012. First edition hardback thus, with a new novelette, “A Bone Dead Sadness,” and interview with Lansdale not included in any previous edition, one of 200 signed, numbered slipcased copies, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket and slipcase, new and unread. Only have one. $100 List. For you, $95.
LP1960. Lansdale, Joe R. Act of Love. Subterranean Press, 2012. First edition hardback thus, with a new novelette, “A Bone Dead Sadness,” and interview with Lansdale not included in any previous edition, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Trade edition. Only have one. $37.
LP1961. Lansdale, Joe R. A Fine Dark Line. Weidenfeld Nicolson, 2003. First British edition, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Solid historical mystery. Recommended. $10.
LP1962. Lansdale, Joe R. High Cotton. Golden Gryphon, 2000. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Back in stock. Lots of great stories in here. Highly recommended. $20.
LP1850. Leiber, Fritz. Strange Wonders. Subterranean Press, 2010. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Collection various work, some previously unpublished or uncollected. $8 off cover price. $32.
LP1964. Lethem, Jonathan. Motherless Brooklyn. Doubleday, 1999. First edition hardback, a Fine- copy in a Fine- dust jacket with a tiny bit of wrinkling at head and heel. National Book Critics Circle Award winner. $25.
LP1277. Lovecraft, H. P. (edited by S. T. Joshi). Collected Essays Volume 3: Science. Hippocampus Press, 2006. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread, still in publisher’s shrinkwrap. I haven’t seen a print run listed for this, but according to the publisher, the print run for the hardbacks for the first two volumes was only 250 copies (and I’ve sold all my copies of those). LAST COPY! $35.
LP1346. Lovecraft, H. P. Collected Essays Volume 4: Travel. Hippocampus Press, 2006. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread, still in publisher’s shrinkwrap. I know that there were only 250 copies of the hardback printed for some of the earlier volumes, and of the five copies I ordered, I only have one left. LAST COPY! $35.
LP1414. Lovecraft, H. P. Collected Essays Volume 5: Philosophy, Autobiography & Miscellany. Hippocampus Press, 2007. First edition hardback, one of only 250 hardback copies, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread, still in publisher’s shrinkwrap. The final volume of Lovecraft Essays. LAST COPY! $35.
LP1965. (Lovecraft, H. P.) Joshi, S. T. (editor) (William Browning Spencer, Michael Shea, David J. Schow, Brain Stableford, Michael Marshall Smith, Ramsey Campbell, etc.) Black Wings: Tales of Lovecraftian Horror. PS Publishing, 2010. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Anthology of Lovecraftian horror featuring lots of very solid writers. Back in stock. Might want to pick one up before Black Wings II hits later this year. $37.
LP1966. Martin, George R. R. Tuf Voyaging. Baen Books, 1986. First edition hardback, a Fine- copy with slight crimping at head and heel in a Near fine+ dust jacket with slight haze rubbing to rear, and slight edgewear to head and heel, including a semi-closed 1/16″ tear at head. All of martin’s Haviland Tuf stories in one volume, the story of a perfectly honest trader with an Earth Ecological Corps see ship, who somehow always seems to get the better of people. Recommended. You might have noticed that George is just a wee tiny bit popular now… $15.
LP1415. Marusek, David. Getting to Know You. Subterranean Press, 2007. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread, still in publisher’s shrinkwrap. First short story collection by this talented writer (and a nice guy to boot). Already out of print from the publisher. $22.
LP1695. McAllister, Bruce.The Girl Who Loved Animals. Golden Gryphon, 2007. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Introduction by Barry Malzberg. By the well-respected author of Dream Baby. $18.
LP1967. McCarthy, Cormac. The Road. Knopf, 2006. First edition hardback (First Edition stated, no additional printings listed), a Fine copy in a Fine- dust jacket with just a tiny bit of haze rubbing along spine join, and a tiny bit of dj crimping at head. His Pulitzer prize-winning post-apocalyptic novel, made into a happy, feel-good movie! $49.
LP1471. Moon, Elizabeth. Moon Flights. Night Shade Books, 2007. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Short story collection by the Nebula and Robert A. Heinlein Award-winning author of The Speed of Dark. Signed by Moon. $17.
LP1853. Niven, Larry. The Best of Larry Niven. Subterranean Press, 2010. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Huge Subterranean career retrospective collection. $35.
LP1968. Powers, Tim. The Bible Repairman and Other Stories. Subterranean Press, 2012. First hardback edition, one of 500 signed, numbered copies, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. let’s do this at $5 off cover price. $70.
LP1969. Reed, Robert. Eater-of-Bone and other novellas. PS Publishing, 2002. First edition hardback, Fine in decorated boards, sans dust jacket, as issued. Includes his Hugo-winner “A Billion Eyes.” Only have one. $32.
LP1970. Resnick, Mike. Blasphemy. Golden Gryphon, 2010. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. All of Resnick’s stories dealing with religion in one place. $20.
LP1971. Rickert, M. Holiday. Golden Gryphon, 2010. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Short story collection. $20.
LP1643. Roberson, Chris. The Voyage of White Shining Night. PS Publishing, 2006. First edition, one of 300 signed hardback copies, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Alternate universe tale of the Imperial Chinese Space Program by this prolific Austin writer. List: $45. Your price: $25.
LP1972. Russell, Mary Doria. The Sparrow. Villard, 1996. First Edition hardback, with all first edition points present (First Edition stated, has a printing line reading “9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2″ (yes, Villard starts their printing lines at 2–don’t ask me why); dj flap bears cover price: “U.S.A. $23.00/Canada $32.00″ (there are book club editions which are otherwise identical to the first edition, but lack the price); photo credit on dj flap reads “Dina Ross,” corrected “Dina Rossi” on later editions; page 16, third full paragraph, first line, last word is “karstic”, later corrected to “karst”; and page 95, second paragraph reads “At 32 feet per second, you’d have,” later corrected to “At 32 feet per second per second, you’d have”), a Fine- copy with two tiny, light pinhead sides dots of discoloration at head, in a Fine- dj with a tiny bit of crimping at head and heel, but NO remainder mark. Perhaps the most important SF debut novel of the 1990s by this John W. Campbell award winner. $25.
LP1066. Ryan, Alan (Charles L. Grant, Steve Rasnic Tem, Tanith Lee). Night Visions 1. Dark Harvest, 1984. First edition hardback, one of only 1500 trade copies, an Ex-Library copy with all the usual flaws, otherwise VG-/NF with spine lean, wear to bottom boards, inner front hinge just starting to crack at top, and crimping to dj head and heel. The first book in the Night Visions series, each of which features 30,000 words or so of original fiction from today’s best horror writers, and the third book produced by Dark Harvest. $10.
LP1973. Sargent, Pamela. Thumprints. Golden Gryphon, 2004. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Signed by Sargent. $20.
LP1287. Sawyer, Robert J. The Terminal Experiment. Easton Press, 2001. First edition hardback thus (“Collectors Edition”), a Fine leatherbound copy, new and unread, sans dj, as issued. Winner of the Nebula Award for Best Novel. This edition contains a new introduction by James Gunn, as well as original artwork. Easton Press “Collector’s Notes” laid in. Sawyer: Can’t move his books. It’s like they’re made of neutronium. $49.
LP1974. Scalzi, John. 24 Frames Into the Future. NESFA Press, 2012. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Non-fiction essays on science fiction films. $25.
LP1975. Scalzi, John. 24 Frames Into the Future. NESFA Press, 2012. First edition hardback, one of only 140 signed, numbered copies, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket and slipcase, new and unread, still in publisher’s shrinkwrap. Non-fiction essays on science fiction films. The limited is out of print from the publisher. 140 is a pretty small run for a Scalzi limited. Only have one. $150.
LP1976. Shepard, Lucius. The Dragon Griaule. Subterranean Press, 2012. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. All Shepard’s Dragon Griaule stories in one volume. $42.
LP1977. Silverberg, Robert. The Collected Stories of Robert Silverberg Volume Six: Multiples 1983-1987. Subterranean Press, 2012. First edition hardback, a Fine copy, sans dust jacket, as issued. I still have copies of volumes (goes and checks) one copy of Three? Really? That’s it? The rest are gone baby gone… $32.
LP1700. Silverberg, Robert. Other Spaces, Other Times. Nonstop Press, 2009. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in decorated boards, sans dj, as issued. Collection of autobiographical essays by one of the most central and prolific SF writers of the last 50 years. Contains an extensive chronological and alphabetical bibliography. Silverberg fans and serious students of the genre need this. Only have one. $25.
LP1288. Smith, Clark Ashton (edited by Scott Connors and Ron Hilger). Star Changes: The Science Fiction of Clark Ashton Smith. Darkside Press, 2005. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread, still in publisher’s shrinkwrap. $35.
LP1887. Stephenson, Neal. Zodiac: The Eco Thriller. Subterranean Press, 2011. First hardback edition, one of 500 copies signed by Stephenson, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread, in slipcase. First hardback of Stephenson’s second novel, and the usual quality Subterranean Press production. $25 off the publisher’s price. $125.
LP1978. Sterling, Bruce. Gothic High-Tech. Subterranean Press, 2012. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. His latest short story collection. $22.
LP1979. Straub, Peter. The Ballad of Ballard and Sandrine. Subterranean Press, 2012. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. New novella of erotic obsession on the Amazon. $17.
LP1980. Streiber, Whitley. The Hunger. Morrow, 1981. First edition hardback, a near Fine copy with former owner’s blindstamp on FFE, in a Near fine dust jacket with what look two tackhead-sized gray stains, which are actually thinning to the blind side of the dust jacket. Vampire novel and basis of the noted Tony Scott film with David Bowie that has Catherine Deneuve and Susan Sarandon making the sign of the three-humped wildebeest. Back when Streiber was a good horror writer before he was probulated. $15.
LP1981. Stross, Charles. Palimpsest. Subterranean Press, 2012. First edition hardback, one of 1,000 signed, numbered copies, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. His Hugo-winning, far-future novella. $32.
LP1427. Utley, Steven. Where or When. PS Publishing, 2006. First edition hardback, one of 500 signed, numbered copies signed by Utley; also, although not so called for in this edition, this copy has been specially signed by introduction author Howard Waldrop (so the only difference between this and the slipcase edition is, well, the slipcase), a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Linked time travel stories. $35.
LP1983. Vance, Jack. Hard-Luck Diggings: The Early Jack Vance. Subterranean Press, 2010. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. Way out of print from the publisher, but I managed to lay my hands on a copy. $95.
LP1984. Vance, Jack. Dream Castles: The Early Jack Vance Volume 2. Subterranean Press, 2012. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. $42.
LP199. Vollmann, William T. You Bright and Risen Angels. Andre Deutsch (UK), 1987. First edition hardback, Fine/Fine-, with barely visible crease to dj spine. True first edition of an important slipstream novel by a hot writer done in a very small print run of 2,500 copies. Gets compared to Pynchon a lot. $75.
LP1985. Wagner, Karl Edward. Where the Summer Ends: The Best Horror Stories of Karl Edward Wagner Volume One, WITH Wagner, Karl Edward. A Walk on the Wild Side: The Best Horror Stories of Karl Edward Wagner Volume Two. Centipede Press, 2012, Each one of 500 first edition hardback copies, each Fine in a Fine dust jacket. First printings are sold out from the publisher. $70 for the set.
LP1986. Watts, Peter. Behemoth: B-Max. Tor, 2004. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, with review slip laid in. By the author of Blindsight, so I’m sure it’s filled with light and joy. $49.
LP921. Wellman, Manly Wade. Lonely Vigils. Carcosa House, 1981. First edition hardback, a Fine- copy in a Near Fine- dj with a trace of bumping to book head and heel, in a price-clipped dj with rubbing along the folds of the extremities and a 3/8″ closed tear and small associated crease to the top rear dj, in dj protector. Signed on the publisher’s bookplate by Wellman and illustrator George Evans. I am given to understand that Carcosa House remaindered copies of the signed edition, which explains the corner clip. All of Wellman’s occult detective stories featuring John Thundstone, Judge Pursuivant, and Professor Enderby. A reasonably attractive copy of a very rich and entertaining landmark short story collection. Recommended. $75.
LP1190. Wells, H. G. (Edward Gorey). The War of the Worlds. Looking Glass Library, 1960. First edition thus, illustrated by Edward Gorey, an Ex-Library copy (see Ex-Library Note) with all the usual flaws, otherwise a VG copy in rubbed and spine-faded pictorial boards, with two dime-sized stains to head, sans dj, as issued. One of the greatest science fiction novels ever written, illustrated by one of the most famous illustrators of the 20th century. $5.
LP1987. Wilson, Robert Charles. Julian Comstock. Tor, 2009. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Hugo nominee. $20.
LP1918. Williamson, Jack. The Collected Stories of Jack Williamson Volume Eight: At the Human Limit. Haffner Press, 2011. First edition, hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread, still in publisher’s shrinkwrap. Last volume of the Collected Williamson. $35.
LP1988. Willis, Connie. All About Emily. Subterranean Press, 2011. First edition hardback, one of 400 signed, numbered copies, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Only have one. $42.
LP1447. Willis, Connie. D. A. Subterranean Press, 2007. First edition hardback, one of only 400 signed/numbered copies, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Only have one. $34.
LP1989. Wolfe, Gene. The Wizard. Tor, 2004. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine- dust jacket with slight crimping at heel. Second and concluding book of the brilliant Wizard Knight sequence. Highly recommended. $15.
LP1751. Zelazny, Roger. Bridge of Ashes. Gregg Press, 1979. First hardback edition, an Ex-library copy, with all the usual flaws, would otherwise be a Near Fine/Near Fine copy. Levack 2e. $20.
Trade Paperbacks (including chapbooks)
LP1991. Bester, Alfred, and Roger Zelazny. Psychoshop. Vintage, 1998. First edition trade paperback original, a Fine- copy with traces of wear along spine edge and a few other touches of wear. Collaborative novel, started by Bester and finished by Zelazny. $15.
LP1992. (Dick, Philip K.) Williams, Paul. Only Apparently Real: The World of Philip K. Dick. Arbor House, 1986. First edition trade paperback original (a format that was pretty rare for Arbor House; I can’t recall another from their SF line), a Near Fine copy with former owner’s blindstamp on half-title page, otherwise nice and square. Book on Dick’s life by his close friend and literary executor. Includes lots of interview material. $20.
LP1924. (Lovecraft, H. P.) Lockhart, Ross E. The Book of Cthulhu. Night Shade Boooks, 2011. First edition trade paperback original, a Fine copy, new and unread. Cthulhu Mythos anthology, a mixture of new stories and reprints, with stories by Gene Wolfe, Charles Stross, Kage Baker, Ramsey Campbell, Thomas Ligotti, Bruce Sterling, etc. At 500+ pages, it’s a lot of Cthulhu for your money. $14.
LP1993. Westerfeld, Scott. Evolution’s Darling. Four Walls Eight Windows, 1999. First edition trade paperback original (TPO), a Fine copy, apparently new and unread. Tale of a sentient ship seeking out a dead artist who may not be dead after all. Also has a healthy dusting of sex. Really hard to find now that he’s a big YA author. Can’t find another collectable first online at all. $75.
LP1710. Westerfeld, Scott. Evolution’s Darling. Four Walls Eight Windows, 1999. First edition trade paperback original (TPO), a Fine- copy with a non-breaking phantom crease to top front corner, otherwise apparently new and unread. Slightly less perfect than the above. $49.
LP1994. Wellman, Manly Wade. The Invading Asteroid. Stellar Publishing Corporation, 1932. First edition chapbook original, a VG copy with a tiny bit of “rounding” at head, i.e. a tiny bit of paper loss where it looks slightly nibbled, but it’s only about a 1/16 of an inch, but less browning than usual to paper stock. No. 15 in Hugo Gernsback’s Science Fiction Series, and Wellman’s first separate publication. $49.
Mass Market Paperbacks
LP1995. Anthony, Mark. Ravenloft: Tower of Doom. TSR, 1994. First edition paperback original (PBO), a Fine- copy with a hint of a non-breaking spine crease and wear at points, otherwise nice and square. Looks Quasimodorific. $9.
LP1996. Bujold, Lois McMaster. Falling Free. Baen Books, 1988. First edition paperback original (PBO), a Near Fine+ copy with slight crease to top rear corner and touches of edgewear, otherwise nice and square and apparently unread. Nebula Award winner. Get your Nebula Award winner right here! $5.
LP1997. Bujold, Lois McMaster. The Vor Game. Baen Books, 1990. First edition paperback original (PBO), a Fine- copy with just a trace of edgewear, otherwise nice and square and apparently unread. Miles Vorkosigan novel. Hugo Award winner. Get your Hugo Award winner right here! $10.
LP1998. Bradley, Marion Zimmer (Laurell K. Hamilton, Mercedes Lackey, Nancy Jane Moore, etc.). Sword and Sorceress VII (Winterkill). First edition paperback original (PBO), a Fine- copy with just a trace of edgewear, otherwise nice and square and apparently unread. Contains the Laurel K. Hamilton story “Winterkill,” written back before she went all werewolf-and-vampire gangbangy, $10.
LP1999. Carringer, Gail. Soulless. Orbit, 2009. First edition paperback original (PBO), a Fine copy, new and unread. First book of the Parasol protectorate. Signed by Carringer. “Funny steampunk fantasy with werewolves and vampires? Not your typical reading material, is it Lawrence?” By and large no. But Gail’s a friend, and this is actually a solid, funny novel. Recommended. This series has gotten extremely popular, and firsts (much less signed firsts) are hard to find. $25.
LP2000. DeLint, Charles, writing as Samuel M. Key. Angel of Darkness. Jove, 1990. First edition paperback original, a Near Fine copy with a slight crease halfway across bottom of back cover, edgewear, and one dog-eared page, otherwise nice and square. Pseudonymous horror novel. $10.
LP2001. Dick, Philip K. Clans of the Alphane Moon. Caroll & Graf, 1993. Paperback reprint, a Fine- copy with a bit of edgewear. I read this earlier this year, and it’s one of Dick’s more insane books (and I mean that in a good way). I don’t know which is crazier, the entire society founded by ex-mental patients, or the CIA operative who’s job it is to operate the secret android accompanying his hated ex-wife. Recommended. $5.
LP2002. Hamilton, Laurell K. Ravenloft: Death of a Darklord. TSR, 1995. First edition paperback original (PBO), a Fine copy, new and unread. Speaking of werewolf banging, this book has been reprinted a couple of times, but pristine firsts are pretty hard to find. $15.
LP2003. Howard. Russ T. Spelljammer: The Cloakmaster Cycle: The Ultimate Helm. TSR, 1993. First edition paperback original, a Good+ only copy with a 3/4″ x 1/2″ out of rear cover, not affecting any text. Last and hardest to find book in this series. $5.
LP2004. Hughart. Barry. Bridge of Birds. Del Rey, 1985 (stated; probably in the last few years). Paperback reprint, a Fine copy, new and unread. One of the great fantasy novels of the 20th century, very funny, and a book that just keeps selling and selling for me (when I’m not giving them away to friends. Highly recommended. $7.
LP2005. Martin, George R. R., editor. Wild Cards Volume XI: Dealer’s Choice. Bantam, 1992. First edition paperback original (PBO), a Fine- copy with a trace of wear at tips, otherwise apparently new and unread. The latter Bantam Wild Card novels are hard to find, especially in collectable condition like this. $25.
LP2006. Martin, George R. R., editor. Wild Cards New Cycle Book I: Card Sharks. Baen, 1993. First edition paperback original (PBO), a Fine copy, new and unread. First in the new Baen Wild Cards, which are also not particularly easy to find. $15.
LP2007. Mayhar, Ardath. Battletech: The Sword and the Dagger. FASA Corporation, 1987. First edition paperback original, a VG+ copy with spine creasing, a long crease along top back corner, foxing to inside covers, and edgewear, but still square. The hardest to find of Mayhar’s work, and the hardest to find Battletech book. This is the first one I’ve chanced across in the last decade. $49.
LP2008. Shea, Michael. Nifft the Lean. DAW, 1982. First edition paperback original (PBO), a Near Fine copy with faint repeating stamped number at head, small corner creases to bottom front and rear, and a few touches of edgewear. Brilliant, stylish dark fantasy, including the World Fantasy Award-winning “Pearls of the Vampire Queen” and the awesome “The Fishing of the Demon-Sea.” Highly recommended. $6.
LP2009. Shea, Michael. The A’rak. Baen, 2000. First edition paperback original (PBO), a Fine- copy with a trace of edgewear, otherwise new and unread. A Nifft novel featuring a nasty giant spider god and its equally nasty brood. Man, this has really gotten hard to find as of late. $20.
LP2010. Wagner, Karl Edward. Conan: The Road of Kings. Bantam, 1979. First edition paperback original (PBO), a Very Good+ copy with wear at head, remains of magic marker over price on spine, and general wear, though fold out cover is intact. Reportedly the best of the non-Howard Conan tales. $4.
Lawrence Person’s Library: Reference Books (Part 1)
Tuesday, June 14th, 2011I haven’t posted much the last week because I’ve been busy doing this and that, and one of the things I’ve been busy with is a long-overdue cleanup of my office, including doing something about those Nova Express review copies cluttering it up. Now that I’ve finally finished moving books around, and gotten a new camera (a Kodak Slice) to replace the one that died, I thought I would put up some long-overdue pictures of the books in my office, starting with the reference shelf right next to my computer, which contains the reference works I tend to reach for most often.
(Click to embiggen.)
Going left to right (left being the side closest to the computer, and thus the books I reach for most often) are:
One guideline I’d offer aspiring SF/F/H book collectors is: Don’t skimp on the reference works. Some of these books can be expensive, but all it takes is one real find (or one expensive dud avoided) for a good reference work to pay for itself.
More pictures of my reference library when I have the time…
The Lame Excuse Books Catalog for March 2011
Thursday, March 31st, 2011Greetings, and welcome to the latest installment of Lawrence Puts The Latest Book Catalog Up as a Whopping Big Block of Text Without Any Formatting. All these are available for sale. (Check out the Lame Excuse Books page for my previous stock and payment details.)
Hardbacks
LP1872. Anderson, Poul. The Collected Short Works of Poul Anderson Volume 3: The Saturn Game. NESFA Press, 2010. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Bob Eggleton cover. I still have one copy of Volume 2 around if you need one. $26.
LP1247. Attanasio, A. A. Radix. William Morrow and Company, 1981. First edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy, some of the usual flaws (see Ex-Library Note), including stamps on all three edges, interior stamps and dj protector remnants inside front and rear covers, a slight bit of spine lean, and a slight bit of wear at heel; however, the dust jacket is in Near Fine shape, with moderate, slightly uneven (from a successful sticker removal that left no other signs) sunfading to spine, but otherwise complete and very attractive. Spine out, there is no sign this is an Ex-Library copy. The true first hardback edition of Attanasio’s first book (and a Nebula Finalist), and very uncommon thus (reportedly only 1000 hardbacks were done). $100.
LP1874. Bacagalupi, Paolo. The Alchemist. Subterranean Press, 2011. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Novella set in the same fantasy universe as Tobias Buckell’s simultaneously published The Executioness. $18.
LP1875. Buckell, Tobias. The Executioness. Subterranean Press, 2011. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Novella set in the same fantasy universe as Paolo Bacagalupi’s simultaneously published The Alchemist. $18
PBTBCombo1: Pick up both The Executioness and The Alchemist for $35.
LP1519. Bradbury, Ray. Moby Dick: A Screenplay. Subterranean Press, 2008. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread, still in publisher’s shrinkwrap. The basis of the John Huston movie. $29.
LP1456. Brite, Poppy Z. Antediluvian Tales. Subterranean Press, 2007. First edition hardback, one of 400 numbered copies signed by Brite in a better binding with marbled endpapers, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Collection of short stories all written before her home town of New Orleans was flooded. $35.
LP1253. Bujold, Lois McMaster. Falling Free. Easton Press, 2001. First edition hardback thus (“Collectors Edition”), and first non- book club hardback edition, a Fine- leatherbound copy, new and unread (though with a slight “scratch” to top edge gilt finish), sans dj, as issued. Winner of the Nebula Award for Best Novel. This edition contains a new introduction by James Gunn, as well as original artwork. Easton Press “Collector’s Notes” laid in. Precedes the NESFA edition by several years. $49.
LP1838. Butler, Octavia. Patternmaster. Doubleday, 1976. First edition hardback, a Near Fine copy with previous owner’s signature on inside front cover and slight spine lean (but NO remainder spray) in a Near Fine dust jacket with a few tiny scratches and abrasions, tiny bit of foxing on interior flap edges, and foxing to blind side of dust jacket spine. Still a very attractive and presentable first edition of Butler’s first book. $60.
LP1053. Campbell, Ramsey. The Overnight. PS Publishing, 2004. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, one of 500 limited copies signed by Campbell (plus an additional 200 slipcased), new and unread. Full length horror novel set in a bookshop. What self-respecting book junkie can resist that? Only have one. $30.
LP889. Campbell, Ramsey (Poppy Z. Brite). Told By the Dead. PS Publishing, 2003. First edition hardback, one of 500 numbered “trade” hardbacks signed by Campbell and Introduction author Poppy Z. Brite, Fine in a Fine dj, new and unread. Full length short-story collection. Had an extra around a while I forgot to list. $35.
LP1385. Card, Orson Scott. Ender’s Game. Tor, 1985. First edition hardback, an externally clean Ex-Library copy, with dj flaps formerly attached to book, pocket removal on FFE, and discard stamp on title page, otherwise VG with slight spine lean and slight wear at heel, in a Fine Mylar-protected dust jacket. Formerly my own personal copy. Far and away the most difficult domestic Hugo and Nebula winner of the last quarter century; you’d have to go back to Lord of Light in 1968 to find a domestic Hugo & Nebula winner that goes for more. $495
LP1628. Carey, Jacqueline. Kushiel’s Dart. Tor, 2001. First edition hardback, a Fine- copy with slight dust staining to head in a Fine- dj with just a tiny trace of wear at the top outer tips. First in the Kushiel series. Supposedly very good, very popular, and very kinky. $35.
LP48. Carter, Raphael. The Fortunate Fall. Tor, 1996. First edition hardback, Fine/Fine-, unread, with trace of wear to matte black cover. One of the best first novels of the 1990s. Recommended. $10.
LP655. Cherryh, C. J. Cyteen. Warner Books, 1988. First edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy, with all the usual flaws, otherwise G+/NF+ with spine lean, significant wear to bottom boards, long black marker line on heel, spine leaned and slightly concave. Well-worn, but an attractive dj for an Ex-Lib, and a true first of a Hugo winner. $8.
LP1386. Clarke, Arthur C. Earthlight. Ballantine Books, 1955. First edition hardback (no statement of printing on copyright page, as per Currey), an Ex-Library Copy, with two lines of black marker on half title page, small stamp and writing on copyright page, “Salvage” stamp on FFE, pocket and stamps on RFE, and tape ghosts to boards, otherwise VG- with moderate dust soiling to top page block and wear to bottom boards in a VG+ dust jacket with 1″ x 2″ yellowed repair tape to head to repair what appears to be two 1/2 x 1/8″ sections of dj loss along front and rear join folds; save for that, this is a very attractive dust jacket in a Mylar protector that shows no signs of being from an Ex-Lib copy, and save the tape, the rear white panel appears to be free of the usual soiling. All and all, better than a shelf-filing copy of one of Clarke’s better novels, depicting a military conflict centered around a moon colony and near-Earth orbit. The Ballantine Books hardbacks of this era had very small runs compared to the simultaneous paperback editions; while this is not quite as hard to find as Childhood’s End, it’s hard enough. $225.
LP1119. De Camp, L. Sprague. Time & Chance. Donald M. Grant, 1996. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. De Camp’s massive, Hugo-award winning autobiography. $24.
LP1878. Dick, Philip K. The Complete Stories of Philip K. Dick Volume 1: The King of the Elves. Subterranean Press, 2011. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. If you don’t have the Underwood/Miller Collected PKD set, then you need this. If you do, you should know that is expanded from the edition, incorporating new story notes, and two added tales, one previously unpublished, and one uncollected. So if you’re a serious Dick fan, you probably need this as well… $37.
LP1395. Dick, Philip K. Voices from the Street. Tor, 2007. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Dick’s last previously unpublished novel (or at least the last for which a manuscript is known to exist). David Hartwell tells me that it’s actually much better than it’s reputation. $12.
LP1260. Disch. Thomas M. The Prisoner. Dennis Dobson, 1979. First hardback edition, an Ex-Library copy, with faint signs of pocket removal from FFE, and stamps to copyright page, in an otherwise VG copy with spine lean, slight wear at heel, and a half a dime-sized stain to RFE, in a VG+ dj with no visible Ex-Lib signs, some slight 1/8″ or less chipping at head and heel spine joins, and a touch of darkening along top and bottom dj edges. Quite a presentable copy, actually. Based on the cult TV show starring Patrick McGoohan. $25.
LP658. Dozois, Gardner. Strange Days: Fabulous Journeys with Gardner Dozois. NESFA Press, 2001. First edition hardback, Fine in Fine dj, new and unread. A short story collection, not completely overlapping with Slow Dancing Through Time and Geodesic Dreams. This also includes his 1995 travel diary, his novel Strangers, and introductions to the works by people like Michael Swanwick, George R. R. Martin, Ian MacLeod (whose name is misspelled on the back cover), Kim Stanley Robinson, Robert Silverberg, etc. Gardner is such an excellent and influential editor that it’s easy to forget what a fine writer he was before taking over Asimov’s. You need it. Signed by introduction author Connie Willis. $24.
LP1334. Dozois, Gardner, editor (with Bruce Sterling, Howard Waldrop, Lucius Shepard, Michael Swanwick, William Gibson, Frederik Pohl, Bruce Sterling, John Crowley, Orson Scott Card, Karen Joy Fowler, Robert Silverberg, James Patrick Kelley, Avram Davidson, Nancy Kress, Joe Haldeman, Walter John Williams, James Tiptree, Jr., George R. R. Martin, Lucius Shepard, R. A. Lafferty, Pat Cadigan, James P. Blaylock, Lewis Shiner, Kim Stanley Robinson). The Year’s Best Science Fiction: Third Annual Collection. Bluejay, 1986. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine- dj with one 1/2″ closed tear at top front (right through the dj protector). Signed by Haldeman, Sterling and Waldrop. Man, look at that list of names above! If you want to know why Dozois won more Best Editor Hugos than anyone else, here’s a good place to start. With the exception of S. C. Sykes, every single person in this collection was or is a major writer in the field, even though many were just starting out when he picked these stories. This is one of the strongest of all the Year’s Bests he’s done. All the Bluejay Year’s Best volumes are hard to find now in any state or condition, and hardbacks firsts are nearly impossible. Highly recommended. $115.
LP1527. Egan, Greg. Incandescence. Gollancz, 2008. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine- dj with a tiny bit of crimping at head, new and unread. Far future SF novel, and the first in several years for Egan. Precedes the Night Shade edition. Gollancz seems to have cut back drastically on their hardback print runs; this came out May 15, and was already OP in hardback on June 1, and I had to scramble around to find some in the UK. $49.
LP1836. Egan, Greg. Zendegi. Night Shade Press, 2010. First U.S. edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Egan’s latest novel, set in a post-theocracy Iran and a popular virtual reality game. $15.
LP1688. Farmer, Philip Jose. The Other in the Mirror. Subterranean Press, 2009. First hardback edition (and first thus), a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Collects three novels (Fire and the Nigh, Jesus on Mar, and Night of Light), previously published as paperback originals. Only have one. $35.
LP487. Fuentes, Carlos. The Good Conscience. Ivan Oblensky, Inc., 1961. First edition hardback (“First Printing” stated), an Ex-Library copy will all the usual flaws, otherwise G+/NF- with wear to head and heel as well as a thin line staining at top and bottom boards (almost certainly from an old style library dust jacket protector), front hinge starting to crack and shallow chipping at dj head. His second novel. $15.
LP1879. Garton, Ray. Darklings. Bloodletting Press, 2004. First hardback edition, one of only 300 signed, numbered copies, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. $30.
LP1461. Gaiman, Neil (Gahan Wilson). M is for Magic. Subterranean Press, 2007. First Limited Edition, one of 1000 copies signed by Gaiman and illustrator Gahan Wilson, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. New collection of stories, theoretically of the children-friendly variety, but I’m sure all Neil’s fans will want a copy, especially given the usual wonderful Gahan Wilson illustrations. List price is $60. Your price: $45.
LP1785. Gentle, Mary. Ash: A Secret History. Gollancz, 2000. First edition hardback (the American edition was broken up into four paperback volumes, the first volume of which preceded this), a Fine- copy with a few pinhead sized spots of black ink to the front free endpaper (transfer from a former magic marker over the price on the dust jacket that wiped right off, leaving no sign on the dust jacket itself) and one page with the very tip slightly dog-eared, in a Fine- dust jacket with one tiny wrinkle at head, and one very faint brownish spot, smaller than a half dime, at the top of the inner flap; just short of a perfect copy, as these are all extremely minor flaws. Huge (1,110+ page), ambitious fantasy (with science fiction elements) about a female mercenary captain in a middle ages very different from our own (a world where a Visigothic Carthage not only never fell, but which lives under the Penitence, a sort of supernatural perpetual twilight), framed by a scholar reading the manuscript of same, only to find elements of this divergent reality leaking into our own. Recommended. $65.
LP1058. Glass, Julia. Three Junes. Pantheon, 2002. First edition hardback (numberline goes down to I, “First Edition” statement present) in a first state dj (no mention of Good Morning America), a Fine-/Fine- copy with just the barest trace of bumping at head and heel, and a phantom wrinkle to top front cover just above title. National Book Award winner. $10.
LP1880. Hamilton, Edmund. The Complete Edmund Hamilton, Volume One: The Metal Giants and Others. Haffner Press, 2010. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. First volume of the collected stories of this early science fiction giant, whose career started before and continued into the Golden Age. I’ve picked up a few Haffner Press titles to see how they sale, and like all of them this is a big fat, square book. Only have one. $5 off cover price. $35.
LP1404. Hand, Elizabeth. Illyria. PS Publishing, 2006. First edition hardback, one of less than 400 signed copies (limited to Postscripts subscribers, plus 200 unnumbered copies, of which this is one), Fine in decorated boards, sans dj, as issued. This year’s Postscripts Christmas special. Only have one. $30.
LP1690. Harris, Charlaine. The Julius House. Scribner, 1995. First edition hardback, a Near Fine+ copy with small previous owner’s name in blue ink on FFE and slight spine lean, in a Near Fine+ dj with a slight crimping at head and heel and some slight, non-breking creasing to back top and back fold, otherwise fairly nice. Part of the Aurora Teagarden mystery series by the author of the enormously popular Sookie Stackhouse vampire books. $34.
LP1534. Heinlein, Robert A. Project Moonbase and Others. Subterranean Press, 2008. First edition hardback, one of only 750 copies signed by introducer John Scalzi and illustrator Bob Eggleton, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. A huge, 546 page volume containing the screenplay for the SF film of the same name, plus eleven finished teleplays and two story outlines for a projected television show. This, and a forthcoming companion volume, are the last unpublished Heinlein material existent, and 750 is a pretty puny print run considering the huge number of Heinlein fans. No unsigned edition. $60.
LP1637. Hodgson, William, Hope. The Collected Fiction of William Hope Hodgson Volume 5: The Dream of X and Other Fantastic Visions. Night Shade Press, 2009. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in decorated boards, sans dj, as issued. Fifth and final volume of the collected Hodgson. The first printings of all the rest are out of print. $28.
LP1881. Kuttner, Henry. Terror in the House: The Early Kuttner, Volume One. Haffner Press, 2010. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Kuttner was one of the greats, did his best work in short fiction, and is an under-appreciated writer today, so I’m glad to see Haffner collecting all his stories. Only have one. $5 off cover price. $35.
LP1882. Kuttner, Henry, and C. L. Moore. Detour to Otherness. Haffner Press, 2010. Haffner Press, 2010. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Moore was another great writer who did her best work in short fiction, and the two of them together were usually pretty damn good. Only have one. $5 off cover price. $35.
LP1640. King, Stephen. Stephen King Goes to the Movies. Subterranean Press, 2009. First edition hardback, one of 2000 copies (and the only hardback edition), a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Includes five stories by King that were made into movies (“1408,” “The Mangler,” “Low Men in Yellow Coats” (made into Hearts in Atlantis), “Rita Hayworth and the Shawshank Redemption,” “The Mist” and “Children of the Corn,” each with new introductions by King about how the moves were made and what he thought of them. Illustrations by Vincent Chong. With two color printing and heavier than usual paper, this is a lavish production beyond even the usual high Subterranean Press standards. I haven’t read all the stories in here, but the ones I have are among King’s best. Recommended. $65.
LP1884. Lansdale, Joe R. Christmas With the Dead. PS Publishing, 2010. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in decorated boards, sans dj, as issued. Zombie story. According to Joe, this has been fast-tracked to be turned into a film. $14.
LP18840. Lansdale, Joe R. Christmas With the Dead. PS Publishing, 2010. First edition hardback, one of 300 signed, numbered copies, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Now out of print from the publisher. $35.
LP1277. Lovecraft, H. P. (edited by S. T. Joshi). Collected Essays Volume 3: Science. Hippocampus Press, 2006. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread, still in publisher’s shrinkwrap. I haven’t seen a print run listed for this, but according to the publisher, the print run for the hardbacks for the first two volumes was only 250 copies (and I’ve sold all my copies of those). $34.
LP1346. Lovecraft, H. P. Collected Essays Volume 4: Travel. Hippocampus Press, 2006. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread, still in publisher’s shrinkwrap. I know that there were only 250 copies of the hardback printed for some of the earlier volumes, and of the five copies I ordered, I only have one left. $34.
LP1414. Lovecraft, H. P. Collected Essays Volume 5: Philosophy, Autobiography & Miscellany. Hippocampus Press, 2007. First edition hardback, one of only 250 hardback copies, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread, still in publisher’s shrinkwrap. The final volume of Lovecraft Essays. $34.
LP1885. Martin, George R. R. A Feast for Crows. Voyager, 2005. One of 1,000 signed, numbered copies, a Fine copy, sans dust jacket, in slipcase, as issued, new and unread, still in publisher’s shrinkwrap. List price is $100. My price? $65.
LP1018. McAuley, Paul [J.]. Whole Wide World. HarperCollins/Voyager (UK), 2001. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine- dj with a tiny bit of crimping at head and the barest trace of edgewear, otherwise new and apparently unread. They evidently took the J. out of his name in hopes of fooling the computers and making this his breakthrough mainstream technothriller. Actually looks like an SF murder mystery. This UK edition precedes the Tor edition by a year. $10.
LP1886. Morris, Mark, editor (Joe R. Lansdale, Lucius Shepard, Alastair Reynolds, etc.). Cinema Futura. PS Publishing, 2010. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Companion volume to Cinema Macabre, with the likes of Joe R. Lansdale, Alastair Reynolds, Mike Resnick, etc. providing commentary on important SF movies from Metropolis to Avatar. If you’re a serious movie buff you probably want a copy, and I only have one. $42.
LP1284. Pohl, Frederik. Gateway. St. Martins, 1977. First edition hardback (no statement of printing on copyright page, as per Currey), an Ex-Library copy with all the usual flaws, otherwise VG- with moderate wear at heel, slight bumping to head and heel, and sticker ghosts on covers, in a NF- dj with slight crinkling at head, library sticker on spine, and three tack-head sized spots of wear that may or may not be on the dj itself rather than the protector, not clipped, with price of $8.95 intact. Signed by Pohl. Hugo and Nebula winner. Perhaps the hardest domestic SF novel of the 1970s to find. $95.
LP1887. Stephenson, Neal. Zodiac: The Eco Thriller. Subterranean Press, 2011. First hardback edition, one of 500 copies signed by Stephenson, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread, in slipcase. First hardback of Stephenson’s second novel, and the usual quality Subterranean Press production. Let’s list this at $10 off the publisher’s price. $140.
LP1888. Stross, Charles. Scratch Monkey. NESFA, 2011. First edition hardback, one of only 800 numbered trade copies, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Previously unpublished novel of far-future, galaxy-spanning SF. 800 copies (plus 200 signed, slipcased copies) is ridiculously low for a Stross book, and the copies I got have numbers in the 790s, so you might ant to pick one up sooner rather than later. $24.
LP523. Turtledove, Harry. Agent of Byzantium. First edition hardback, Fine/Fine-, with barest trace of edgewear to rear cover. Part of the “Asimov’s Presents” line edited by Gardner Dozois. $13.
LP1889. Vance, Jack. Book of Dreams. Underwood/Miller, 1981. First hardback edition. On the exterior, this is a Fine copy; unfortunately, someone has annotated this volume with highlighting and several different colors of pen, including notes on the title, quarter title, and half-title page, so call it Very Good-. The fifth and final Demon Prince novel, and the hardest of the five to find by a good measure. $49.
LP1890. Watts, Peter. Starfish. Tor, 1999. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine- dust jacket, with just the barest touches of wear hear and there, otherwise new and unread. His first novel, and increasingly hard to find since Blindsight was a Hugo finalist. $49.
LP696. Warren, Bill. Keep Watching the Skies! American Science Fiction Movies of the Fifties: Volume II: 1958-1962. McFarland, 1986. First edition hardback, VG+ with slight scuffing to covers (mainly the back) and three tackhead to quarter sized stains to top edge, slightly affecting FFE at top, in yellow decorated boards, sans dj, as issued. The second volume of Bill Warren’s excellent and engaging set documenting and reviewing the science films of the 1950s, and is roughly twice the size of its predecessor (and includes a few films left out of that volume). Covers everything from The Time Machine and Village of the Damned to Plan 9 From Outer Space. Also includes cast and crew listings for the films covered. Truly a must for anyone with an interest in SF films of the era, and has earned the Howard Waldrop seal of approval. Recommended. $35.
LP1192. Wells, Martha. The Element of Fire. Tor, 1992. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine- dj with just a trace of edgewear at extremities, otherwise immaculate. Difficult to find in any edition, nearly impossible for the hardback, and doubly so for a signed copy. $49.
LP207. Williams, Walter Jon. Aristoi. Tor, 1992. First edition hardback, Fine in a Fine DJ. His best SF novel, IMHO. Recommended. $15.
LP1069. Williams, Walter Jon. The Rift. Harper Prism, 1999. First edition hardback, a Fine- copy in a Fine- dj with traces of bumping at head and heel; extremely minor for a book this large. His disaster novel, where the real life New Madrid fault along the Mississippi River gives way. $10.
LP1103. Willis, Connie. To Say Nothing of the Dog. Bantam, 1998. First Edition hardback, a Fine- copy in a Fine- dj, with very faint bumps at head and heel (including a very slight wrinkle at heel), and the barest trace of haze rubbing to the rear cover. Otherwise this is a beautiful copy of a Hugo winning first that’s recently gotten quite pricey. Signed by Willis. $70.
LP1552. Willis, Connie, with Cynthia Felice. Light Raid . Ace, 1989. First edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy with all the usual flaws, otherwise Near Fine/Fine copy with a trace of spine lean. Signed by Willis and Felice. $10.
LP1432. Wilson, Robert Charles. Julian: A Christmas Story. PS Publishing, . First edition hardback, one of 300 numbered copies signed by Wilson and introduction author Robert J. Sawyer, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. For those who care about such things, the numbers on the ones I got were all between 10 and 20. Out of print from the publisher. $28.
LP1705. Zelazny, Roger (Neil Gaiman). The Collected Stories of Roger Zelazny Volume Three: This Mortal Mountain. NESFA Press, 2009. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. The third in a six volume series of all Zelazny’s short fiction. Neil Gaiman and David Hartwell each provide an introduction. This volume also includes a deleted sex scene from The Guns of Avalon. Another cool thing about this series is a uniform illustration position on the dust jacket so that the spines form a unified picture. I’ll be getting the rest in as they’re published. Highly recommended. $4 off the cover price. $25.
LP1706. Zelazny, Roger (Joe Haldeman, Steven Brust). The Collected Stories of Roger Zelazny Volume Four: Last Exit to Babylon. NESFA Press, 2009. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. The fourth in a six volume series of all Zelazny’s short fiction. Joe Haldeman and Steven Brust each provide an introduction. Again, $4 off the cover price. $25.
LP1752. Zelazny, Roger. The Collected Stories of Roger Zelazny Volume Five: Nine Black Doves. NESFA Press, 2009. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. $25.
LP17520. Zelazny, Roger. The Collected Stories of Roger Zelazny Volume Six: The Road to Amber. NESFA Press, 2009. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. $25.
LP1891. Zelazny, Roger. Eye of Cat. Underwood/Miller, 1982. First limited Edition, #207 of 300 numbered copies signed by Zelazny, a Fine copy in decorated boards, sans dust jacket, as issued. A novel of a man of American Indian decent stalked by a fearsome alien he captured many years before. $80.
LP1815. Zelazny, Roger. Nine Princes in Amber. Doubleday, 1970. First edition hardback (Currey, p. 571, Levack 28a) with First Printing stated and date code L16 on page 188 , an Ex-Library copy with all the usual flaws, including pocket remains to rear, numerous date stamps and paper attachments to FFE, book taped to dust jacket with non-archival tapes, the remains of which have now discolored, with spine lean, worn bottom boards, in a a largely intact but worn dust jacket, with sun-faded spine and stamp at spine heel, numerous white-line creases along spine and at top front of book, a few shallow chips (1/16″) on front dj bottom, small spots of abrasion near the line creasing next to (but not on) the “N” in “Nine” on the front cover, moderate discoloration to white back cover, and general wear; call it a Good/Good Ex-library copy, since the book is very well read, but still structurally sound. The first book in the Amber series. The story is that Doubleday’s warehouse was mistakenly ordered to pulp all Zelazny’s books the same day this one arrived from the printer, which means that only pre-orders and library sales escaped the pulping, and why the vast majority of the very few copies that come up for sale are Ex-Library copies. Normally a book in this condition would only be a space filler copy, but this is so rare that it may have to suffice unless you’re willing to drop a couple of grand for a non Ex-Lib. Highly recommended. $350.
LP1754. Zelazny, Roger. The Sign of the Unicorn. Doubleday, 1975. First edition hardback (Currey, p. 571, Levack 33a), a Near Fine copy with a bookplate and previous owner’s signature on the FFE in a Near Fine- dust jacket, with a 1/2″ semi-closed tear on rear bottom spine join, a 1/2″ closed tear on front bottom spine join, tiny flecks of white rubbing along rear spine join, a 1/4″ closed tear on bottom rear, and some slight dust staining to white rear dust jacket, but otherwise a very presentable copy. The third Amber novel, and getting harder to find. Highly recommended, as are all five of the original Amber novels. $49.
Trade Paperbacks
LP1892. Bennett, Robert Jackson. Mr. Shivers. Orbit, 2010. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), trade paperback format, of the first edition, a Fine copy, new and unread. First novel. As you can tell from this review, I’m think it’s pretty good: http://www.sfsignal.com/archives/2011/02/review-mr-shivers-by-robert-jackson-bennett/ . $10.
LP1893. Leicht, Stina. Of Blood and Honey. Night Shade Press, 2011. First edition trade paperback original, a Fine copy, new and unread. Stina is a friend and long-time member of the Turkey City Writer’s Workshop, so it’s good to see her first novel make it out into the world. This is a fantasy set against the Troubles of Northern Ireland in the 1970s. Signed by Leicht. $14.
LP1894. (Zelazny, Roger) Kovacs, Christopher C., compiler. The Ides of Octember: A Pictorial Bibliography of Roger Zelazny. NESFA Press, 2010. First edition trade paperback original (no hardback edition), a Fine copy, new and unread, still in publisher’s shrinkwrap. Same size and with a cover that extends the matching Whelan spine cover from the six-column Collected Zelazny set. Only have one… $23.
New Lame Excuse Books Catalog Available
Wednesday, March 16th, 2011I just sent out a new Lame Excuse Books catalog filled with interesting science fiction, fantasy, and horror first editions. Once again there’s lots of great stuff, including new books from Joe R. Lansdale, Jay Lake, Henry Kuttner, Charles Stross, Neal Stephenson, a Tim Powers Charnel House book, a signed Roger Zelazny limited edition, a desirable Jack Vance first, and numerous small press books from Subterranean, Haffner, PS Publishing, and Night Shade, among others. Let me know if you’d like me to email you a copy.
The Lame Excuse Books August Catalog
Wednesday, September 1st, 2010Since I’m sick today, here’s something from the Lazy School of Bookseller Blogging: the text of my latest catalog, just dumped out on the page willy nilly, sans formatting.
Greetings, and welcome to Lawrence Person’s Lame Excuse for a Book Catalog! Once again there’s lots of great stuff, including new books from Joe R. Lansdale, Alastair Reynolds, Jack Vance, Greg Egan, Fritz Leiber, Thomas Ligotti, limited and ultra-limited editions of Joe Hill’s new novel, fine first editions of John Scalzi and Paolo Bacigalupi’s scarce first novels, a first edition of Nine Princes in Amber, a few sale books, a few important non-fiction and critical books, and numerous small press books from Subterranean, PS Publishing, Hippocampus, Underland and NESFA, among others. Most of these start at $3 off cover price, and as usual I only have one or two copies for many titles, so you might want to act quickly.
Before we get to the books proper, please note that I’m now using this Gmail account (lawrenceperson@gmail.com) as my primary email due to increasing unreliability from Roadrunner. Along the same lines, the URL for the main Lame Excuse Books webpage has changed and is now:
http://www.lawrenceperson.com/lame.html
I’m still doing a Lame Excuse Books Twitter feed:
https://twitter.com/LameExcuseBooks
Payment, Contact & Shipping Information
E-mail me at lawrenceperson@gmail.com. I can hold books ten days on e-mail or phone requests (please leave a message on my voice mail for the latter: (512) 569-9036). U.S. shipping is $5.00 for the first book, and $1.00 a book thereafter. Foreign shipping is at cost (please inquire; for most locations, Global Priority starts at $13.00). Books may be returned in the same condition sent for any reason within 10 days of purchase for a full refund. Please make checks payable to Lawrence Person. I can also take Paypal to this e-mail address (lawrenceperson@gmail.com), at http://www.paypal.com, and I can take MC and Visa directly through my merchant account.
Please mail checks to:
Lawrence Person
Lame Excuse Books
P.O. Box 27231
Austin, Texas 78755
Note that Armadillocon is this weekend in Austin, so there might be a slight delay in mailing out books.
Finally, if you want me to take you off this mailing list, please let me know. I hate spam just as much as the next person.
Now the books!
Hardbacks
LP835. Asaro, Catherine. The Quantum Rose. Tor, 2000. First edition hardback, a Fine- copy with a black remainder mark to heel, in a fine DJ. Novel of the Skolian Empire. Nebula Winner for Best Novel. Signed by Asaro. $10.
LP1324. Asimov, Isaac. Foundation. Gnome Press, 1951. First edition hardback, first state (blue cloth, as per Currey (1978), P. 17), an Ex-Library copy with all the usual flaws (including stamps on top and bottom page edges, pocket, tape marks on FFE, etc), as well as spotting to cloth; call it Good+), in a VG-, first state (price of $2.75 intact, red lettering on black and white background, 3 books and a calendar advertised on the back cover) dj that would be NF save for three flaws: the letters “FA” have been written vertically (about a half-inch square each) at the bottom of the dj spine in what looks to be some sort of white ink (possibly very thin liquid paper or equivalent), a dime-sized sticker pull at the top of the spine, and the dust jacket appears to have been trimmed by about an 1/8th of an inch at top, not affecting any text; save for a couple of 1/18th inch chips at head joins, the dust jacket is otherwise complete and quite attractive. Far from perfect, but much better than a placeholder copy of the true first of the fist volume of Asimov’s masterpiece, and one of the most desirable Gnome Press titles. $200.
LP1772. Bacigalupi, Paolo. The Windup Girl. Night Shade Books, 2009. First Edition hardback (stated), a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Nebula Award Winner for Best Novel and Hugo Award Finalist. $250.
LP1115. Baker, Kage. Mother Aegypt and Other Stories. Night Shade Books, 2004. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Includes an original, never before published novella. $12.
LP1773. Brown, Frederic. Space on My Hands. Shasta Publishers, 1951. First edition hardback (stated, as per Currey), a VG- copy with spine lean, small name stamped on inside front cover and written on FFE, and top edge dusty, lacks the dust jacket. Solid reading copy, or something to marry with a dust jacket (and I see someone has just the dust jacket online). $20.
LP1774. Brunner, John. Stand on Zanzibar. Doubleday, 1968. First edition hardback (as per Currey, P. 73), an ex-library copy with most of the usual flaws, otherwise VG- with wear to bottom board edges, gutters repaired, pocket on FFE and internal stamps, tapes ghosts and general wear, in a NF- dj with shallow chipping at top of rear flap and tape ghosts to blind side, plus minor creasing at front head join inside of dj protector; the jacket is actually fairly presentable, with exterior stickers, etc. Formerly my own personal copy, since replaced with a nearly pristine example, Brunner’s classic novel of overpopulation, his best and a truly great novel. Hugo Award winner. SF 100 List. Nice space-filler or reading copy. $40.
LP1775. Campbell, Ramsey. Creatures of the Pool. PS Publishing, 2009. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in decorated boards, sans dj, as issued. His latest novel, about something nasty living under Liverpool. For some reason this interests me more than most of Campbell’s recent output. Only have one. $29.
LP1434. Card, Orson Scott. Space Boy. Subterranean Press, 2007. First edition hardback, one of 2000 copies signed by Card, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. A boy-meets-alien novella. Already sold out from the publisher. Only have one. $45.
LP1776. Clute, John, and John Grant, editors. The Encyclopedia of Fantasy. Orbit, 1997. First edition hardback (preceded the St. martin’s edition), a NF copy with slight dust soiling to some page edges, slight bumping at head and heel, and a few faint indentations on rear boards, in a VG+ dust jacket with rubbing, curl and small closed tears at head, 1/2″ closed tear at heel, and general scratches and wear. Immensely useful 1,000+ page reference work covering fantasy authors, themes, movies, etc. Pretty much the definitive work on the subject, and one any serious (or even semi-serious) SF/F reader should have on their shelves. The exterior of this copy is a bit worn, but the interior looks unread. Original price was £50, so I’m offering this at about 1/5th cover price. Heavy, so $7 domestic shipping, quite a bit more overseas. $15.
LP1777. De Lint, Charles. Eyes Like Leaves. Subterranean Press, 2009. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread, signed by De Lint. New novel. $32.
LP1261. Drake, David (Gene Wolfe). The Complete Hammers Slammers. Night Shade Books, 2006. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. First of three volumes of linked stories of future tank warfare. Gene Wolfe provides the introduction. If you think that’s odd, Barry Malzberg is penning the intro to one of the subsequent volumes… $19.
LP1780. Duncan, Andy. Night Cache. PS Publishing, 2009. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in decorated boards, sans dj, as issued. “A new novelette about lesbian love, cryptography, and signals from beyond the grave.” World Fantasy Award nominee. Only have one. $11.
LP1781. Effinger, George Alec. Maureen Birnbaum, Barbarian Swordsperson. Guild America (Book Club), 2003. First hardback edition, following the SWAN Press trade paperback, a Fine copy in a Fine- dj with three small closed tears, one at top front edgefold, the two others at bottom front middle. Features Muffy Birnbaum, George’s hilarious preppie adventuress, galavanting around various universes while, like, totally saving the world. Recommended. $5.
LP1782. Ellison, Harlan, ed. (Larry Niven, Poul Anderson Frank Herbert, Thomas M. Disch, Frederik Pohl, Jack Williamson, Hal Clement, Kate Wilhelm, Theodore Sturgeon). Medea: Harlan’s World. Phantasia Press, 1985. First edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy with all the usual flaws, otherwise Fine/Fine, with a tiny bit of soiling to head. Fold-out artwork intact. Shared world anthology built by some of the best in the business from the ground up. $10.
LP1782. Egan, Greg. Dark Integers. Subterranean Press, 2008. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Short story collection that’s now out of print. recommended. Only have one. $49.
LP1264. Etchison, Dennis. Fine Cuts. PS Publishing, 2006. First edition hardback, one of 500 copies signed by Etchison, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Short story collection. $30.
LP1785. Gentle, Mary. Ash: A Secret History. Gollancz, 2000. First edition hardback (the American edition was broken up into four paperback volumes, the first volume of which preceded this), a Fine- copy with a few pinhead sized spots of black ink to the front free endpaper (transfer from a former magic marker over the price on the dust jacket that wiped right off, leaving no sign on the dust jacket itself) and one page with the very tip slightly dog-eared, in a Fine- dust jacket with one tiny wrinkle at head, and one very faint brownish spot, smaller than a half dime, at the top of the inner flap; just short of a perfect copy, as these are all extremely minor flaws. Huge (1,110+ page), ambitious fantasy (with science fiction elements) about a female mercenary captain in a middle ages very different from our own (a world where a Visigothic Carthage not only never fell, but which lives under the Penitence, a sort of supernatural perpetual twilight), framed by a scholar reading the manuscript of same, only to find elements of this divergent reality leaking into our own. Recommended. $70.
LP1404. Hand, Elizabeth. Illyria. PS Publishing, 2006. First edition hardback, one of less than 400 signed copies (limited to Postscripts subscribers, plus 200 unnumbered copies, of which this is one), Fine in decorated boards, sans dj, as issued. This year’s Postscripts Christmas special. Only have one. $30.
LP795. Harrison, M. John (China Mieville, Simon Inge). Things That Never Happen (w/ The Rio Brain). Night Shade Books, 2003. First edition hardback, one of only 150 copies signed by Harrison and introduction author China Mieville, Fine in a Fine dj, new and unread. Also included with the limited edition is the chapbook The Rio Brain by Harrison and Simon Inge. (The latter features a photo of Samuel Beckett on the cover, and seems to revolve around theater.) Harrison has long been a critical favorite for his Virconium sequence, among other works, but the recent popularity of Light and his influence on Mieville has raised his visibility considerably. Sold out from the publisher and already very hard to find. The minuscule limited edition all but guarantees this to be one of the more difficult items for the Mieville completist to obtain in coming years. (Note: Originally this edition was supposed to be slipcased, but Night Shade substituted the chapbook when they were unable to obtain the slipcases for the limited.) $80.
LP1786. (Herbert, Frank) McNelly, Willis E. The Dune Encyclopedia. Berkley, 1984. Book club edition (the trade paperback was the true first), a NF- copy with dust soiling, a thin stray pencil line to head and inner hinge cracking, in a Good+ dj missing a 3/4″ cheap at head, and 1/4″ shallow chipping on top front cover (with associated tears), otherwise intact and only slightly worn. Many list this book club edition as the only hardback, but the Locus database lists a Putnam trade hardback. Either way, neither hardback edition is terribly common. $49.
LP4000. Hill, Joe. Horns. PS Publishing, 2010. First UK and first limited edition hardback, one of 200 copies signed by both the author and artist Vincent Chong (who didn’t sign the slipcased edition), in traycase with three extra chapters not in the trade edition, extra art not in any other edition, etc. a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket and traycase. Notably thicker than the signed, slipcased edition. A very elaborate edition for a very collectable author. Long sold from the publisher, and I only have one. $495 Net.
LP1788. Hill, Joe. Horns. PS Publishing, 2010. First UK and first limited edition hardback, one of 500 copies signed by Hill, with an extra chapter not in the trade edition, e etc. a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket and slipcase. Only have one. $117.
LP1637. Hodgson, William, Hope. The Collected Fiction of William Hope Hodgson Volume 5: The Dream of X and Other Fantastic Visions. Night Shade Press, 2009. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in decorated boards, sans dj, as issued. Fifth and final volume of the collected Hodgson. The first printings of all the rest are out of print. $32.
LP1789. Hughart, Barry. The Chronicles of Master Li and Number Ten Ox (Bridge of Birds, The Story of the Stone, Eight Skilled Gentlemen). The Stars Our Destination, 1998. Book club edition, a Fine- copy in a Fine- dj with just a tiny bit of bending at heel and a phantom crease to first two pages (including FFE). Very attractive omnibus reading copy of three funny, brilliant books. Highly recommended. $40.
LP1790. Hughart, Barry. The Story of the Stone. Doubleday/Foundation, 1988. Book club hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. And here’s a nice reading copy of just the second book in the series. Highly recommended. $10.
LP1791. Joyce, Graham. How to Make Friends With Demons. Night Shade Books, 2009. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. $20.
LP1792. King, Stephen. The Dark Tower VI: Song of Susannah. Grant/Scribner, 2004. First edition trade hardback (preceded by the grant limited editions), a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. Not a book of exceeding rarity, but this is a very nice copy. $9.
LP672. Lansdale, Joe R. By Bizarre Hands. Mark V. Ziesing, 1989. First edition hardback, Fine in a Fine- dj with a tiny wrinkle at dj head. Short story collection with lots of Joe’s best stories in here, including “Tight Little Stitches in a Dead Man’s Back,” “On the Far Side of the Cadillac Desert With Dead Folks” and “Night They Missed the Horror Show.” Highly recommended. Signed by Lansdale. $20.
LP1794. Lansdale, Joe R. and Keith Lansdale, editors. (Joe R. Lansdale, Harlan Ellison, David J. Schow, William F. Nolan, Mike Resnick, Cherie Priest, etc.) Son of Retro Pulp Tales. Subterranean Press, 2009. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Another collection of pulp goodness, and I enjoyed the first one. All of these are new except the Ellison. And how often do you see a new William F. Nolan story these days? Signed by Lansdale. $37.
LP124. Lansdale, Joe R., editor (Neal Barrett, Jr., Chad Oliver, Loren D. Estleman, William F. Nolan, etc.) The Best of the West. Doubleday, 1986. First edition hardback, an ex-library copy, with all the usual flaws, otherwise Neat Fine-/Fine, with some wear at head and heel. Anthology of original western fiction, including work by Chad Oliver, Neal Barrett, Jr., and several others. Inscribed to me by Joe Lansdale. (I’ve since found an affordable non-ex-library copy for my personal collection.) Since Joe was my writing instructor at a workshop before I sold my first story, this is actually an association copy…$19.
LP1795. Leiber, Fritz. Selected Stories. Night Shade Books, 2010. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Something of a Best of collection, with gems like “Gonna Roll the Bones,” “Belsen Express,” “Smoke Ghost,” “Catch that Zeppelin”…yeah, you need it. Only have one. $21.
LP1797. (Lovecraft, H. P.) Joshi, S. T. (editor) (William Browning Spncer, Michael Shea, David J. Schow, Brain Stableford, Michael Marshall Smith, Ramsey Campbell, etc.) Black Wings: Tales of Lovecraftian Horror. PS Publishing, 2010. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Anthology of Lovecraftian horror featuring lots of very solid writers. $37.
LP1798. Martin, George R. R. A Game of Thrones. Bantam, 1996. First U.S. edition hardback (the British precedes slightly), a Near Fine copy with slight bumping at head, a tiny bit at heel, and slight dust soiling of top edge, in a Near Fine dust jacket with associated crinkling at head and heel, slight inward curling at dj top and bottom, slight rubbing to dust jacket, and a 1/16″ closed tear at top front dj flap fold. First volume of the enormously popular A Song of Fire and Ice Fantasy series. $70
LP1471. Moon, Elizabeth. Moon Flights. Night Shade Books, 2007. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Short story collection by the Nebula and Robert A. Heinlein Award-winning author of The Speed of Dark. Specially signed by Moon. $18.
LP1284. Pohl, Frederik. Gateway. St. Martins, 1977. First edition hardback (no statement of printing on copyright page, as per Currey), an Ex-Library copy with all the usual flaws, otherwise VG- with moderate wear at heel, slight bumping to head and heel, and sticker ghosts on covers, in a NF- dj with slight crinkling at head, library sticker on spine, and three tack-head sized spots of wear that may or may not be on the dj itself rather than the protector, not clipped, with price of $8.95 intact. Signed by Pohl. Hugo and Nebula winner. Perhaps the hardest domestic SF novel of the 1970s to find. $145.
LP1799. Powers, Tim. Dinner at Deviant’s Palace. Ace (SFBC), 1985. Book club (and first hardback) edition (printing code P028 on page 218), a Fine copy in a Fine- dust jacket with just the tiniest bit of edgewear at the extremities. Philip K. Dick Award winner, nebula Award finalist. $10.
LP1800. (Powers, Tim) Berlyne, John, editor. Powers: Secret Histories: A Bibliography. PS Publishing, 2009. First edition hardback, one of 1000 copies signed by Powers, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Huge, beautiful, highly-detailed bibliography, with insanely high production values (including full-color pages with photos of all editions of all Powers’ books), and nearly 350 pages of appendices, including hundreds of drawings, never-before published fiction, appreciations by the likes of China Mieville, Karen Joy Fowler, etc. When I first heard the publisher’s price of $60, I thought that was ridiculously high for a bibliography, but when you actually hold the thing in your hands, you go “Oh yeah, now I understand. This is totally worth it.” If you like Powers, you need one, and I only have ONE COPY. Much heavier than usual, so $7 domestic shipping, and probably ludicrous amounts to ship overseas. $49.
LP1801. Prucher, Jeff, editor. Brave New Words: The Oxford Dictionary of Science Fiction. Oxford University Press, 2007. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine- dj with a tiny bit of surface haze and a tiny bit of crimping at head, otherwise new and unread. Basically the OED for science fiction, defining SF-coined neologisms and tracing their history to the first known in-print appearance. I was one of the people that helped contribute cites to this (along with about 200 other people). Hugo Winner for Best Related Book. You probably need a copy if you’re have a serious interest in the history of the field. $12.
LP1802. Queen, Ellery (Frederic Dannay and Manfred Bennington Lee, originally as by Barnaby Ross). The XYZ Murders (The Tragedy of X, The Tragedy of Y, The Tragedy of Z). Lippincott, no date (but probably 1961). Book club (and presumably first omnibus edition) edition, a Near Fine copy with slight curl at head and heel and small spots of wear along bottom board, in a Good+ dust jacket that is 99% intact (with shallow chipping at head and heel and along front spine join), but with dust jacket front panel mostly separated from spine, but still attached; I’ve now placed it in a Mylar dust jacket protector to prevent further deterioration. Three novels by Dannay and Lee, the original authors behind the Ellery Queen pen name, all three originally published as by Barnaby Ross. Not particularly common. $20.
LP1803. Reynolds, Alastair. Deep Navigation. NESFA Press, 2010. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. His first short story collection. $23.
LP1804. Reynolds, Alastair. Terminal World. Gollancz, 2010. First edition hardback (precedes the American edition), a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. His latest novel. Only have one. $35.
LP1805. Saberhagen, Fred. The Lost Swords: The Second Triad. Guild America Books, 1990. Book (and first omnibus) hardback edition, a Fine copy in a Fine- dust jacket with one closed 1/16th” tear at top front dj and a tiny bit of edgewear, otherwise quite nice. 4th-6th Book of Lost Swords. $5.
LP1806. Scalzi, John. The Android’s Dream. Tor, 2006. First edition hardback, a Fine- copy with a tiny bit of curl at heel in a Fine- dust acket with just a tiny bit of wrinkling at head; I’m being quite picky here, as this is a pretty nice copy. $15.
LP1807. Scalzi, John. Old Man’s War. Tor, 2005. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine- dust jacket with a 1/16th closed tear at top front, and very slight wrinkling at head and heel, otherwise apparently new and unread. Scalzi’s first novel, and first in a very popular series. Very possibly the most collectable SF hardback of the last ten years from a mainstream domestic publisher. I think the last Tor SF novel this hot was Ender’s Game, and I personally liked Old Man’s War better. $300.
LP1478. Shepard, Lucius. Softspoken. Night Shade Books, 2007. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. At 179 pages, this is more a short novel than the usual Shepard small press novella. $14.
LP434. Silverberg, Robert. The Secret Sharer. Underwood/Miller, 1988. First edition hardback, an ex-library copy with all the usual flaws, otherwise Fine-/Fine, with barest trace of soiling to book edges and very slight wrinkling to dj head. Except for the ex-lib flaws it’s an attractive copy. $5.
LP687. Simmons, Dan. Worlds Enough & Time. Subterranean Press, 2001. First edition hardback, Fine in Fine dj. Collection of novellas, including “Orphans of the Helix,” set in the Hyperion universe. Signed by Simmons. $35.
LP864. Spencer, William Browning. The Return of Count Electric & Other Stories. The Permanent Press, 1993. First Edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj. Signed by Spencer. His first short story collection. All of Bill’s Permanent Press books are starting to get hard to find. Recommended. $35.
LP1808. Straub, Peter. The Skylark. Subterranean Press, 2010. First edition hardback, one of 500 signed, numbered copies, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. The first draft of what latter became A Dark Matter. I met Straub at last year’s Readercon, and he seemed like a pretty nice guy. Only have one. $47.
LP1809. Tiptree, Jr., James. Crown of Stars. Tor, 1988. First edition hardback, a Near Fine+ copy with slight bumping at head and heel and a sticker ghost on FFE in a Near Fine+ dust jacket with haze rubbing, wrinkling at head and heel, and slight general wear. $5.
LP1810. Utley, Steven & George W. Proctor, editors (Harlan Ellison, Bruce Sterling, Howard Waldrop, Lisa Tuttle, Tom Reamy, Chad Oliver, etc.). Lone Star Universe. Heidelberg Publishers, 1976. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Very Good+ dust jacket with a shallow 1/16″ chip at head, several tiny closed tears along top edge, one long crease along the very bottom of the front cover, and slight darkening in shallow strips along top and bottom edges of front and rear flaps (probably from an old-style dust jacket protector affixed there; despite all the forgoing, this is actually in much better condition than the jacket is usually found (which is usually beat to hell), as the rest of the jacket is quite bright and unrubbed. Original collection of stories by mostly then up and coming Texas writers. Neither the Sterling nor Waldrop stories have ever been reprinted. $75.
LP1811. Vance, Jack. Hard Luck Diggings. Subterranean Press, 2010. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. New collection of short stories from the first 12 years of Vance. All the Subterranean vance books have sold out their first printings fairly quickly, so I expect this to as well. $37.
LP1812. VanderMeer, Jeff. Finch. Underlands Press, 2009. One of 350 signed, numbered hardback copies (“The Rebel Samizdat Edition”), with Murder By Death CD laid in, A Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread, in a wax-signet sealed (!) Mylar bag. Nebula Award and World Fantasy Award finalist. $47
LP921. Wellman, Manly Wade. Lonely Vigils. Carcosa House, 1981. First edition hardback, a Fine- copy in a Near Fine- dj with a trace of bumping to book head and heel, in a price-clipped dj with rubbing along the folds of the extremities and a 3/8″ closed tear and small associated crease to the top rear dj, in dj protector. Signed on the publisher’s bookplate by Wellman and illustrator George Evans. I am given to understand that Carcosa House remaindered copies of the signed edition, which explains the corner clip. All of Wellman’s occult detective stories featuring John Thundstone, Judge Pursuivant, and Professor Enderby. A reasonably attractive copy of a very rich and entertaining landmark short story collection. Recommended. $85.
LP698. Wellman, Manly Wade. Fearful Rock and Other Precarious Locales (The Selected Stories of Manly Wade Wellman, Volume 3). Night Shade Books, 2001. First edition hardback, Fine sans dj, as issued, new and unread. Introduction by Stephen Jones. This volume contains some of Wellman’s novella length fiction, including the excellent “Coven.” $22.
LP922. Wellman, Manly Wade (Karl Edward Wagner). Owls Hoot in the Daytime and Other Omens (Selected Stories of Manly Wade Wellman, Volume 5). Night Shade Books, 2003. First edition hardback, a Fine copy, sans dj, as issued. Fifth and final volume of collected Wellman, containing all the Silver John stories. Introduction by Karl Edward Wagner. $22
LP1132. Wellman, Manly Wade. Giants from Eternity (with The Timeless Tomorrow). Night Shade Books, 2004. First edition this, including the first hardback appearance of The Timeless Tomorrow, a Fine- copy in a Fine- dj with a tiny bump at heel, otherwise new and unread. $10.
LP1813. Williams, Liz. The Shadow Pavilion. Night Shade Press, 2009. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. New Detective Inspector Chan novel. $15.
LP1553. Williams, Walter Jon. Implied Spaces. Night Shade Books, 2008. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Far future space opera that looks like a cross between Jack Vance and Charlie Stross. Having his latest come from a small press might flat-foot some people, and I’m pretty sure the print run on this will be smaller than his books from Eos or Tor… $12.
LP1814. (Wolfe, Gene). Andre-Druissi, Michael. The Wizard Knight Companion. Sirius Fiction, 2009. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Companion to Wolfe’s deeply interesting Wizard Knight duology. Pretty much a must if you’re a serious (no pun intended) Wolfe fan. $26.
LP1815. Zelazny, Roger. Nine Princes in Amber. Doubleday, 1970. First edition hardback (Currey, p. 571, Levack 28a) with First Printing stated and date code L16 on page 188 , an Ex-Library copy with all the usual flaws, including pocket remains to rear, numerous date stamps and paper attachments to FFE, book taped to dust jacket with non-archival tapes, the remains of which have now discolored, with spine lean, worn bottom boards, in a a largely intact but worn dust jacket, with sun-faded spine and stamp at spine heel, numerous white-line creases along spine and at top front of book, a few shallow chips (1/16″) on front dj bottom, small spots of abrasion near the line creasing next to (but not on) the “N” in “Nine” on the front cover, moderate discoloration to white back cover, and general wear; call it a Good/Good Ex-library copy, since the book is very well read, but still structurally sound. The first book in the Amber series. The story is that Doubleday’s warehouse was mistakenly ordered to pulp all Zelazny’s books the same day this one arrived from the printer, which means that only pre-orders and library sales escaped the pulping, and why the vast majority of the very few copies that come up for sale are Ex-Library copies. Normally a book in this condition would only be a space filler copy, but this is so rare that it may have to suffice unless you’re willing to drop a couple of grand for a non Ex-Lib. Highly recommended. $375.
LP1816. Zivkovic, Zoran. Impossible Stories II. PS Publishing, 2009. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in decorated boards, sans dust jacket, as issued, new and unread. His newest collection of stories. $28.
Trade Paperbacks (including chapbooks)
LP456. Barrett, Neal, Jr. Interstate Dreams. Mojo Press, 1999. First edition trade paperback original (TPO), first state with title page facing the wrong direction, Fine, apparently unread. Offbeat story about a vet with the power to pick any lock or slip by any alarm. Signed by Barrett. Back in stock after a long absence. $13.
LP1708. Dick, Philip K. Puttering About in a Small Land. Tor, 2009. Advanced Uncorrected Proof of the first Tor edition, trade paperback format, a Fine copy, new and unread. Good to see Tor bringing back some of the more obscure mainstream Dick titles into print. This edition isn’t scheduled to be published until December. $15.
LP533. (Dick, Philip K.) Levack, Daniel J. H. PKD: A Philip K. Dick Bibliography. First edition trade paperback original (simultaneous with the hardback edition), a Fine copy. Essential and highly recommended if you collect Dick, and increasingly hard to find. $70.
LP1818. Lansdale, Joe R. The Best of Joe R. Lansdale. Tachyon, 2010. First edition trade paperback original (TPO), a Fine copy, new and unread. Joe said he was pissed when Tachyon called this the “Best of,” as that wasn’t on the contract. Chances are pretty good I’ll be able to get Joe to sign this at Armadillocon. $13
LP1819. Lansdale, Joe R. The Complete Drive-In. Underland Press, 2010. All threee of the Drive-In novels, along with an introduction by Bubba Ho-Tep director Don Coscarelli, along with some full-color art in the middle from the never-filmed Drive-In movie. $14.
LP1820. Stephenson, Neil. The Big U. Vintage, 1984. First edition trade paperback original (TPO), a Near Fine copy with thin red remainder line at head, the usual glue bunching to pages (a publisher’s flaw present on every copy examined), a very faint sticker ghost to FFE (you might not see it unless you were looking for it),almost invisible phantom crease at top front cover along spine and a small, slight crease at bottom front corner. A fairly presentable copy of Stephenson’s first novel, which has never had a hardback edition. $49.
LP1821. (Wolfe, Gene) Borski, Robert and Michael Andre-Driussi. Cicerone Sinister: a guide to Gene Wolfe’s The Fifth Head of Cerberus. Sirius Fiction, 2001. First edition chapbook, a Fine copy, new and unread. $5.
LP1822. (Wolfe, Gene) Andre-Driussi, Michael. Synopsis of the Narrative of Severian the Great, Last True Autarch of Urth. Sirius Fiction, 1998. Second edition chapbook, a Fine copy, new and unread. Sirius Fiction Booklet NS-1. Covers events in the Book of the New Sun and The Urth of the New sun. I think I picked up his last copy, and there’s not another copy online. Let me spin the Wheel of Greed here, keeping in mind it’s a critical chapbook….$20.
Mass Market Paperbacks
LP1823. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. The People That Time Forgot. Ace, 1973. Reprint paperback, a NF- copy with slight edgewear, slight spine lean, and a faint crease. Frank Frazetta cover. $3.
LP1824. Campbell, John W. The Black Star Passes. Ace (F-346), 1953. Presumably the first paperback edition (PBO), a Fine- copy with a tiny bit of bumping at head and even less at heel. And Arcot, Wade and Morey space opera adventure. $3.
LP1825. Dozois, Gardner, and Jack Dann, editors (Stephen King, Gene Wolfe, Manly Wade Wellman, Fritz Leiber, etc.). Magicats! Ace, 1984. First edition paperback original (PBO), an Ex_library copy with stamps and removed pocket, otherwise VG- with spine lean and creasing. Contains Stephen King’s “The Cat From Hell,” along with stories by Manly Wade Wellman, Fritz Leiber, Gene Wolfe (twice!), etc. $5
LP1826. Hinz, Christopher. The Paratwa. Tor, 1995. First paperback edition, a VG+ copy with one spine crease and foxing to inner covers. Concluding volume to The Paratwa Trilogy, an excellent action/adventure SF series about pairs of genetically engineered, telepathically-linked assassins, and the hardest volume to find. Highly recommended. $8.
LP1827. Howard, Robert E. Cthulhu: The Mythos and Kindred Horrors. Bean, 1987. First edition paperback original (PBO), a VG+ copy with spine creasing and edgewear. All the Mythos-related tales of Conan-creator (and Lovecraft correspondent) Robert E. Howard. $7.
LP1828. Huff, Tanya. Ravenloft: Scholar of Decay. TSR, 1995. First edition paperback original (PBO), a Fine- copy with just the tiniest bit of edgewear, otherwise new and unread. One of the less common Ravenloft books. $9.
LP1829. Lansdale, Joe R. The Drive In 2 (Not Just One of Them Sequels). Bantam, 1989. First edition paperback original (PBO), a Near Fine+ copy with stamp to heel and a touch of edgewear, otherwise apparently new and unread. Another book I plan to get signed this weekend. $9.
LP1831. Shea, Michael. The Mines of Behemoth. Baen, 1997. First edition paperback original (PBO), a Fine- copy with a touch of edgewear to extremities and foxing to inner covers. Sequel to Nifft the Lean, not as good (and not as good as the The A’rak, the following volume), but still worth reading, and not as easy to find. $8.
LP1832. Vinge, Vernor. The Witling. Baen, 1987. First Baen edition, a VG paperback copy with notable crease along back cover near spine, spine creasing, stamp to blurb page, and general wear. Probably his most obscure novel; you mention the title to people, and they go “What the hell is that?” $5.
LP1833. Zebrowski, George (Howard Waldrop, James Tiptree, Jr., James Morrow, Rudy Rucker, Marc Laidlaw, etc.). Synergy: Volume Two. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1988. First edition paperback original (PBO), a Fine- copy with slight wrinkles to head and heel, otherwise new and unread. So HBJ, not known as an SF publisher, decided to do a series of paperback original anthologies, and then, after disappointing sales for the first one, went “Hey, these aren’t selling! Let’s raise the price!” Which they did, to $8.95, a price completely unheard of at the time. Shockingly, such a bold pricing policy did not cause the books to fly off the shelf, and the series was cancelled after four books. I will say that the books do have much higher production values than the usual paperbacks, with nice, white, acid-free pages. Signed by Waldrop. $8.
LP1834. Zelazny, Roger. The Dream Master. Ace (F-403), 1968. First edition (40¢ on cover, no additional printings stated on copyright page, as per Currey) paperback original (PBO), a Near Fine copy with large bookstore stamp on blurb page, a nick at heel, foxing to insider covers, and touches of edgewear. Expansion of the Nebula-winning “He Who Shapes.” Levack 14a. $5.
LP1835. Zelazny, Roger. Four for Tomorrow. Ace (M-155), 1967. First edition (45¢ on cover, no additional printings stated on copyright page, as per Currey) paperback original (PBO), a Near Fine+ copy with slight mangling to top front corner tip and a tiny bit of edgewear at extremities, otherwise nice and square. Four stories: “The Furies,” “The Graveyard Heart,” “The Doors of His Face, The Lamps of His Mouth,” and “A Rose for Ecclesiastes”. Recommended. Levack 17a. $4.
Lawrence Person
Lame Excuse Books
Dorchester Books Goes All Digital. The End of Hard Case Crime?
Sunday, August 8th, 2010In yet another worrying sign of the decline of printed books, Dorchester books has announced they’re going all digital.. Dorchester was also the distributor for Hard Case Crime, but not the imprint owner, which is mystery writer Charles Ardai (who, in “it’s a small world after all” fashion, is married to fantasy writer Naomi Novik). So Hard Case Crime (which has published a number of extremely interesting titles, including works by Stephen King, Roger Zelazny, and Watergate burglar E. Howard Hunt) will either disappear or move to another publisher; things are still up in the air.
Sadly, for a paperback publisher like Dorchester, this is probably the right economic decision. There may come a day when the only fictions books actually printed will be signed limited editions…
Library Additions, January 25, 2010—July 11, 2010
Sunday, July 11th, 2010It’s been a while since I listed additions to my library, so here’s an update for my fellow bookoholics that includes everything since the weekend of my Archer City trip. All are new and unread Fine first edition hardbacks in Fine dust jackets, unless otherwise noted. Now that I’ve finished staining and varnishing a new bookshelf, and moving books around to accommodate it, I hope to do a more detailed photographic post on my library, since a few people complained that they couldn’t read the spine titles in the last set of pictures.
Books that I have available for sale through Lame Excuse Books are marked LEB (though some of those titles won’t appear on the stock page until after I send out my book catalog later this month), while other current publications contain Amazon links.
- Baker, Kage. Not Less Than Gods. Subterranean Press, 2010. One of 474 signed, numbered copies.
- Barron, Neil, ed. What Fantastic Fiction Do I Read Next? A Reader’s Guide to Recent Fantasy, Horror and Science Fiction. Gale Research, 1998. Non-fiction. Issued without dj.
- Bear, Elizabeth. Bone and Jewel Creatures. Subterranean Press, 2010.
- Bear, Greg. Hegira. Dell, 1979. PBO original, NF-.
- Bond, Nelson. Mr. Mergenthwirker’s Lobblies and Other Fantastic Tales. Coward-McCann, 1946. NF in a VG, price-clipped dj. Inscribed by Bond.
- Campbell, Ramsey. Creatures of the Pool. PS Publishing, 2009. LEB
- Chabon, Michael. The Final Solution. Fourth Estate, 2004. One of an undetermined number of copies signed on a special limitation page issued by the publisher.
- Datlow, Ellen and Teri Windling, editors. The Year’s Best Fantasy and Horror: Thirteenth Annual Collection. St. Martins, 2000. Inscribed to me by Datlow.
- Datlow, Ellen, Gavin Grant and Kelly Link, editors. The Year’s Best Fantasy and Horror 2007: Twentieth Annual Collection. St. Martins, 2007. Inscribed to me by Datlow.
- Datlow, Ellen, Gavin Grant and Kelly Link, editors. The Year’s Best Fantasy and Horror 2008: Twenty-First Annual Collection. St. Martins, 2008. Inscribed to me by Datlow.
- Del Rey, Lester. Mortals and Monsters. Ballantine Books, 1965. PBO, Fine-.
- (Dick, Philip K.) Williams, Paul. Only Apparently Real: The Life of Philip K. Dick. Arbor House, 1986. Non-fiction. Fine copy in wraps, as issued (no hardback).
- Domenici, Joe. Bringing Back the Dead. Thomas Dunn, 2008. Inscribed to me by the author.
- Duncan, Andy. Night Cache. PS Publishing, 2009. LEB
- Erikson, Steven. Crack’d Pot Trail. PS Publishing, 2009. LEB
- Fernandez-Florez, W[encesiao]. The Seven Pillars. Macmillan and Co., Ltd. (UK), 1934. First edition hardback, a NF/G+ copy.
- Gaiman, Neil. The Facts In The Case Of The Departure Of Miss Finch. Night Horse Comics, 2007. Hardback graphic novel.
- Gaiman, Neil. The Graveyard Book. HarperCollins, 2008. Fine in a Fine- dust jacket.
- Harrison, Harry. Bill, the Galactic Hero. Doubleday, 1965. Fine in a Near Fine, slightly spine-darkened dust jacket.
- Hill, Joe. Horns. PS Publishing, 2010. First UK and first limited edition hardback, one of 200 copies signed by both the author and artist Vincent Chong in traycase with three extra chapters not in the trade edition, extra art not in any other edition, etc. a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket and traycase. Notably thicker than the signed, slipcased edition. LEB
- Hill, Joe. Horns. PS Publishing, 2010. First UK and first limited edition hardback, one of 500 copies signed, slipcased copies. LEB
- Houdini, Harry. The Right Way to Do Wrong: An Expose of Successful Criminals. Easton Press, no date (probably around 2000); Reprint of the 1906 wraps original done as part of the Treasures of the Library of Congress series. Hardback, no dust jacket, as issued. Non-fiction.
- Howard, Robert E. Cthulhu: The Mythos and Kindred Horrors. Baen, 1987. PBO, Fine (replaces a VG copy). LEB
- Koontz, Dean R./ Bulmer, Kenneth. The Fall of the Dream Machine/The Star Venturers. Ace, 1969. PBO, NF.
- Kowal, Mary Robinette. Scenting the Dark. Subterranean Press, 2009.
- Lansdale, Joe R. The Best of Joe R. Lansdale. Tachyon, 2009. TPO. LEB
- Lansdale, Joe R. and Keith, editor. Son of Retro Pulp Tales. Subterranean Press, 2010. One of 200 signed, numbered copies, signed by all the contributors. LEB
- Leiber, Fritz. Selected Stories. Night Shade Books, 2010. LEB
- Ligotti, Thomas. Songs of a Dead Dreamer. Subterranean Press, 2010. Hardback. First edition thus.
- (Lovecraft, H. P.) Joshi, S. T. Black Wings: Tales of Lovecraftian Horror. PS Publishing, 2010. LEB
- Mitford, Bertram. The Sign of the Spider. Methuen & Co., 1896. VG- copy, no dust jacket (may not have been issued with one).
- Partridge, Norman. Lesser Demons. Subterranean Press, 2010. First edition hardback, one of 200 copies with bonus chapbook.Red Rover, Red Rover.
- (Pohl, Frederik) Hull, Elizbeth Anne, editor. Gateways. Tor, 2010. Tribute anthology.
- (Powers, Tim) Berlyne, John., ed. Powers: Secret Histories. PS Publishing, 2009.
- Reynolds, Alastair. Deep Navigation. NESFA Press, 2010. LEB
- Reynolds, Alastair. Terminal World. Gollancz, 2010. Signed by the author. LEB
- Shea, Michael. The Extra. Tor, 2010.
- Shepard, Lucius. Viator Plus. PS Publishing, 2010. LEB
- Shepard, Lucius. The Tanborn Scale. Subterranean Press, 2010.
- Simmons, Dan. Black Hills. Reagan Arthur Books, 2010. Inscribed to me by Simmons.
- Tymn Marshall B. Horror Literature A Core Collection and Reference Guide. R. R. Bowker, 1981. Non-fiction. No DJ, as issued.
- Vance, Jack. Hard Luck Diggings. Subterranean Press, 2010. LEB
- VanderMeer, Jeff. Finch: The Rebel Samizdat Edition. Underlands Press, 2009. One of 350 signed, numbered copies with a Murder By Death CD laid in, in wax-signet sealed (!) Mylar bag. LEB
- Wellman, Manly Wade. Giants from Eternity. Avalon, 1959. A Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket.
- Wilson, F. Paul. The Last Rakosh. Overlook Connection Press, 2008. One of 500 signed/numbered copies.
- Zelazny, Roger. The Dream Master. Ace, 1966. PBO, Fine. LEB
- Zelazny, Roger. Four for Tomorrow. Ace, 1967. PBO, Fine.
- Zelazny, Roger. Hymn to the Sun: An Imitation, DNA Publications, 1996. Poetry chapbook, a Fine- copy with some rubbing to price code on rear cover.
- Zelazny, Roger. This Immortal. Ace, 1964. PBO, Fine. LEB
- Zivkovic, Zoran. Impossible Stories 2. PS Publishing, 2009. LEB
New Lame Excuse Books Catalog Now Available
Friday, January 29th, 2010Just sent out to regular customers last night, with lots of tasty first editions by Roger Zelazny, Jack Vance, Joe R. Lansdale, Stephen King, etc. Email me at lperson1@austin.rr.com if you would like to receive a copy.
And of course, there’s the main webpage, but I haven’t updated it with the new titles yet.

























