Posts Tagged ‘Tim Powers’

Lame Excuse Books December 2012 Catalog

Wednesday, January 2nd, 2013

OK, so I’m running a little behind. I’ve been busy. Here’s another edition of “I’m just going to dump my latest book catalog out as a big old block of text.” All the books listed below in this post are for sale, first come, first serve.


Greetings, and welcome to Lawrence Person’s Lame Excuse for a Book Catalog! Once again there’s lots of great stuff, including new books from Joe R. Lansdale, James P. Blaylock, Tim Powers (including an out-of-print Charnel House limited), Mike Resnick, Jack Vance, a Jim Butcher limited edition, some signed Orson Scott Card, Octavia Butler’s rarest book, and numerous small press books from Subterranean, PS Publishing, Darkside/Midnight House, PS Publishing and ISFiC, among others. And even some postcards and a first edition Mark Twain! Plus some numerous random sale books from existing stock. Most in-print hardbacks start at $3 off cover price, and as usual I only have one or two copies for most titles, so you might want to act quickly.

The URL for the main Lame Excuse Books webpage is:

http://www.lawrenceperson.com/lame.html

My blog, where I do a lot of book geeking (including new additions to my own collection) is:

http://www.lawrenceperson.com

I’m still doing a Lame Excuse Books Twitter feed:

https://twitter.com/LameExcuseBooks

Payment, Contact & Shipping Information

E-mail me at lawrenceperson@gmail.com. I can hold books ten days on e-mail or phone requests (please leave a message on my voice mail for the latter: (512) 569-9036). U.S. shipping is $5.00 for the first book, and $1.00 a book thereafter. Foreign shipping is at cost (please inquire; for most locations, Global Priority starts at $17.00). Books may be returned in the same condition sent for any reason within 10 days of purchase for a full refund. Please make checks payable to Lawrence Person. I can also take PayPal payment to this e-mail address at http://www.paypal.com, and I can take MC and Visa directly through my merchant account.

Please mail checks to:

Lawrence Person
Lame Excuse Books
P.O. Box 27231
Austin, Texas 78755

Finally, if you want me to take you off this mailing list, please let me know. I hate spam just as much as the next person.

Now the books!

Hardbacks

LP1837. Adams, Douglas, and John Lloyd. The Deeper Meaning of Liff. Harmony Books, 1990. First American edition, a Fine- copy with three small, short lines of writing to front free endpaper, in a Fine dust jacket. Collection of words that don’t exist but should. Seems to have had fewer reprints than Adams’ other works. $14.

LP1620. Anderson, Poul. The Collected Short Works of Poul Anderson Volume 2: The Queen of Air and Darkness. NESFA Press, 2009. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. The second volume of NESFA’s collection of Anderson’s complete short fiction. Only have one left. $25.

LP1872. Anderson, Poul. The Collected Short Works of Poul Anderson Volume 3: The Saturn Game. NESFA Press, 2010. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Bob Eggleton cover. Only have one left. $25.

LP1247. Attanasio, A. A. Radix. William Morrow and Company, 1981. First edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy, some of the usual flaws (see Ex-Library Note), including stamps on all three edges, interior stamps and dj protector remnants inside front and rear covers, a slight bit of spine lean, and a slight bit of wear at heel; however, the dust jacket is in Near Fine shape, with moderate, slightly uneven (from a successful sticker removal that left no other signs) sunfading to spine, but otherwise complete and very attractive. Spine out, there is no sign this is an Ex-Library copy. The true first hardback edition of Attanasio’s first book (and a Nebula Finalist), and very uncommon thus (reportedly only 1000 hardbacks were done). This was my own personal copy until I recently obtained an non Ex-Lib copy. Fine/Fine copies go for north of $1000; of post-1980 SF from a major US publisher, probably only Ender’s Game goes for more. $75.

LP2011. Barrett, Neal, Jr. Other Seasons. Subterranean Press, 2012. First edition hardback, one of 750 signed, numbered copies, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. The usual giant Subterranean career retrospective collection, with lots of great stories. Only have one left. $37.

LP2013. Blaylock, James P. Zeuglodon. Subterranean Press, 2012. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Set in the same universe as The Digging Leviathan and takes place in the hollow earth. Trade edition is sold out from the publisher. $35.

LP2014. Blaylock, James P. Zeuglodon (with Hans Clinker). Subterranean Press, 2012. First edition hardback, One of 250 signed and numbered copies (with the signed and numbered chapbook Hans Clinker), a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Only have one of the limited. $57.

LP2015. Bradbury, Ray. Greentown/Tinseltown. Stanza Press, 2012. First edition hardback, Fine in decorated boards, sans dj, as issued. Miscellaneous collection of Bradbury material (stories, poems, essays, holographic material, etc.) about growing up on both a small town and (later) Los Angeles. Stanza is a subsidiary of PS Publishing. $35.

LP2016. Butcher, Jim. Side Jobs. Subterranean Press, 2012. First edition hardback, one of 1000 signed, numbered copies, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. All of Butcher’s Dresden Files short stories in one volume. $5 off cover price. Only have one. $70.

LP1384. Campbell, Ramsey. The Height of the Scream. Arkham House, 1976. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread, still in publisher’s shrinkwrap. Joshi 137, Jaffrey 141, Nielsen 143. From the Ventura collection. $10.

LP1053. Campbell, Ramsey. The Overnight. PS Publishing, 2004. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, one of 500 limited copies signed by Campbell (plus an additional 200 slipcased), new and unread. Full length horror novel set in a bookshop. What self-respecting book junkie can resist that? Only have one. $30.

LP889. Campbell, Ramsey (Poppy Z. Brite). Told By the Dead. PS Publishing, 2003. First edition hardback, one of 500 numbered “trade” hardbacks signed by Campbell and Introduction author Poppy Z. Brite, Fine in a Fine dj, new and unread. Full length short-story collection. $30.

LP2017. Card, Orson Scott. Red Prophet. Tor, 1988. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine, Mylar-protected dust jacket. Inscribed by card: “to Julia — I’ll see you inside 8-face mound—Orson Scott Card”. Second book in the Alvin Maker series, Hugo and Nebula finalist, and possibly the last book by Card I personally enjoyed. $30.

LP1839. Card, Orson Scott. Ender’s Game. Tor, 1985. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, inscribed by Card to fellow writer (and noted book collector) Scott Cupp: “to Scott Cupp-/A child-rearing guide/for the military school set…/Best,/Orson Scott Card/NASFIC-’85.” Hugo and Nebula winner for Best Novel, Card’s most famous work, and probably the most difficult domestic SF novel from a mainstream publisher in the last 30 years. Plus they’re making a big budget movie of this starring Harrison Ford and Ben Kingsley, with Asa Butterfield (the title character from Hugo) as Ender, which is due out 2013. (And it’s in post-production, so it will be an actual, real movie, not a Hollywood phantom.) Remember when firsts of Heinlein’s Starship Troopers went through the roof when the movie came out? I expect the same thing to happen to this. (I’m also hoping the movie will be more faithful to the book.) $2,200.

LP2018. Card, Orson Scott. Speaker for the Dead. Tor, 1986. First edition hardback, a Fine- copy in a Fine- dust jacket with a very slight bend at head and a tiny bit of haze rubbing. Sequel to Ender’s Game (and I think it actually has more intellectual heft than that book). Hugo and Nebula winner. If you’re reading these books for the first time, this is where to stop, as Xenocide was mostly a festering well of suck. $95.

LP1628. Carey, Jacqueline. Kushiel’s Dart. Tor, 2001. First edition hardback, a Fine- copy with slight dust staining to head in a Fine- dj with just a tiny trace of wear at the top outer tips. First in the Kushiel series. Supposedly very good, very popular, and very kinky. $40.

LP1386. Clarke, Arthur C. Earthlight. Ballantine Books, 1955. First edition hardback (no statement of printing on copyright page, as per Currey), an Ex-Library Copy, with two lines of black marker on half title page, small stamp and writing on copyright page, “Salvage” stamp on FFE, pocket and stamps on RFE, and tape ghosts to boards, otherwise VG- with moderate dust soiling to top page block and wear to bottom boards in a VG+ dust jacket with 1″ x 2″ yellowed repair tape to head to repair what appears to be two 1/2 x 1/8″ sections of dj loss along front and rear join folds; save for that, this is a very attractive dust jacket in a Mylar protector that shows no signs of being from an Ex-Lib copy, and save the tape, the rear white panel appears to be free of the usual soiling. All and all, better than a shelf-filing copy of one of Clarke’s better novels, depicting a military conflict centered around a moon colony and near-Earth orbit. The Ballantine Books hardbacks of this era had very small runs compared to the simultaneous paperback editions; while this is not quite as hard to find as Childhood’s End, it’s hard enough. $225.

LP1256. Crowther, Peter, editor (Stephen Baxter, Steven Erikson, Elizabeth Hand, Zoran Zivkovic, Juliet McKenna, Rhys Hughes, Gary Kilworth, Conrad Williams, Mike Ashley, Iain Emsley). Postscripts 6, Spring 2006. PS Publishing, 2005. First edition hardback, one of 150 signed, limited hardback copies of this issue of the magazine, signed by all contributors, a Fine copy, sans dj, as issued, new and unread. $25

LP1391. Crowther, Peter (Stephen King, Joe Hill, Connie Willis, Ramsey Campbell, Steven Erikson, Graham Joyce, Lucius Shepard, Michael Marshall Smith, Lisa Tuttle, Thomas Tessier, Tim Lebbon, Christopher Fowler, etc.). Postscripts 10 (Spring 2007). First edition hardback, one of only 300 numbered hardback copies signed by all the contributors, a Fine- copy, the only flaw being slight dog-ear bends on the out corner edges of the rear free endpaper (which has a book ad on the inside), otherwise new and unread. While this is the special Michael Marshall Smith issue put out for the World Horror Convention, with over 70 pages of work by him, the real interest for most collectors are going to be the Stephen King and Joe Hill signatures; to the best of my knowledge, this is the first time both father and son have appeared in a signed edition of the same book. With only 500 copies total (there was also a 200 copy slipcased edition), this is a very small print run for a King limited edition, much less one also signed by Hill, and this was sold out well before publication (good thing I have a subscription). And the rest of the contributors are hardly chopped liver. Only have one… $200.

LP1458. Crowther, Peter, editor (Paul Di Filippo, Steve Aylett, Mikal Trimm, etc). Postscripts Number 11 (Summer 2007). PS Publishing, 2007. First edition hardback, one of 200 copies signed by all the contributors, a Fine copy in illustrated boards, sans dj, as issued. $25.

LP1522. Crowther, Peter (Brian Aldiss, Patrick O’Leary, Lisa Tuttle, etc.) Postscripts Volume 12 (Autumn 2007). First edition hardback, one of only 200 copies signed by all the contributors, a Fine copy in decorated boards, sans dj, as issued. $25.

LP2019. Datlow, Ellen, and Terri Windling, editors (with Neil Gaiman, Tom Disch, Karen Joy Fowler, Kelly Link, etc.). The Year’s Best Fantasy and Horror: Sixteenth Annual Collection. St. Martin’s, 2003. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Not seeing many copies online, but offered up at cover price. $35.

LP2020. Datlow, Ellen, Kelly Link and Gavin Grant, editors (with Stephen King, Neil Gaiman, Ursula K. Le Guin, Michael Swanwick, Karen Joy Fowler, etc.). The Year’s Best Fantasy and Horror: Seventeenth Annual Collection. St. Martin’s, 2004. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. First volume with Link and Grant as co-editors. Not seeing many copies of this online either, but it’s also cover price. $35.

LP2021. Denton, Bradley. Blackburn. St. Martin’s Press, 1993. Second printing hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. Signed by Denton. The story of a moral serial killer. Just think, if Brad had only thought to make Jimmy Blackburn a Miami forensic analyst, he’d be rolling in the dough right now. My favorite of his novels. Highly recommended. $15.

LP2023. Grant, Mira. When Will You Rise: Stories to End the World. Subterranean Press, 2012. First edition hardback, one of 1000 signed, numbered copies, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Stories by the author of Feed, including some set in that universe. Only have one. $35.

LP1637. Hodgson, William, Hope. The Collected Fiction of William Hope Hodgson Volume 5: The Dream of X and Other Fantastic Visions. Night Shade Press, 2009. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in decorated boards, sans dj, as issued. Fifth and final volume of the collected Hodgson. The first printings of all the rest are out of print. $30.

LP1907. Howard, Robert E. The Horror Stories of Robert E. Howard. Subterranean Press, 2010. First edition hardback, one of 750 copies signed by artist Greg Staples, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket and slipcase, new and unread. Huge, handsome, and lavishly-illustrated volume. $7 domestic shipping, considerably more overseas. Only have one, and it appears to be the only copy listed on the Internet. $145.

LP1909. Kress, Nancy. Nothing Human. Golden Gryphon, 2003. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine- dust jacket with two tiny (1/16″) closed tears at head, otherwise new and unread. Novel. Thanks to that flaw, you can pick it up at half cover price. $12.

LP2024. Lansdale, Joe R. The Edge of Dark Water. PS Publishing, 2012. First UK edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket (as well as decorated boards), new and unread. Got billed as a Young Adult, but it looks a good bit darker than the average YA novel. This edition had a much smaller print run than the American edition. $37.

LP2025. Lansdale, Joe R. Trapped in the Saturday Matinee. PS Publishing, 2012. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket (as well as decorated boards), new and unread. Collects both fiction and non-fiction, including a lot of obscure, early Lansdale stories, as well as reviews, essays, etc. $30.

LP2026. Lansdale, Joe R., with Keith Lansdale and Karen Lansdale (illustrations by Doug Potter). In Waders From Mars. Subterranean Press, 2012. First edition hardback, one of 600 numbered copies signed by all three Lansdales, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Illustrated children’s book about an invasion of ducks from outer space. Also, because I’m all awesome and stuff, I’ve had these copies specially signed by illustrator Doug Potter, who lives in Austin and is currently rooming with a certain national treasure. 600 is on the low end for a Lansdale book, or even for a Subterranean Lansdale book. $32.

LP1965. (Lovecraft, H. P.) Joshi, S. T. (editor) (William Browning Spencer, Michael Shea, David J. Schow, Brain Stableford, Michael Marshall Smith, Ramsey Campbell, etc.) Black Wings: Tales of Lovecraftian Horror. PS Publishing, 2010. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Anthology of Lovecraftian horror featuring lots of very solid writers. Back in stock. Might want to pick one up before Black Wings II hits later this year. $30.

LP2027. McDonald, Ian. Brasyl. Pyr, 2007. First edition hardback (precedes the UK edition by just under two months), a Fine copy in a Fine- dust jacket with one tiny nick to top rear and a tiny bit of haze rubbing to rear cover, otherwise new and unread. McDonald’s usual dense, tricky, multi-strand novel. Hugo and Nebula Award finalist. $15.

LP2028. Moon, Elizabeth. The Speed of Dark. Ballantine Books, 2003. First edition hardback, a Fine- copy in a Fine- dust jacket, with slight bump at heel and slight wrinkle to dust jacket top. Told from the first-person viewpoint of an autistic computer programmer. Nebula Award winner. Recommended. $25.

LP2029. Moorcock, Michael. The War Hound and the World’s Pain. Timescape, 1981. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine, Mylar-protected dust jacket, apparently new and unread. Von Bek novel, and reportedly among Moorcock’s best. Pringle, Modern Fantasy 100 Best Books. $15.

LP2010TP. Powers, Tim. Deliver Us From Evil. Charnel House, 2010. First edition hardback, one of only 100 signed, numbered copies, handbound in Japanese silk, in matching slipcase, accompanied by one page of the original Powers manuscript. Includes three chapters and a very detailed outline of a book Powers never finished. $450.

LP2030. Powers, Tim. Expiration Date. Tor, 1996. First U.S. (and First Hardback) edition (the UK PBO precedes), a Fine- copy with a few short stray pencil marks to page-block edges in a Fine, Mylar-protected dust jacket. Signed by Powers. Berlyne, Powers:Secret Histories, 9b. Sequel to Last Call. $20.

LP2031. Powers, Tim. Hide Me Among the Graves. Charnel House, 2012. First limited edition, one of 124 signed, numbered hardback copies in mica-flecked boards, a Fine copy, sans dj, as issued. The usual oversized, elaborate Charnel House production, now sold out from the publisher. Only have one. $395.

LP1969. Reed, Robert. Eater-of-Bone and other novellas. PS Publishing, 2002. First edition hardback, Fine in decorated boards, sans dust jacket, as issued. Includes his Hugo-winner “A Billion Eyes.” Only have one. $30.

LP2032. Resnick, Mike. Stalking the Zombie. American Fantasy, 2012. First edition hardback, one of 500 unsigned hardback copies (750 total), a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Latest in Resnick’s Stalking series. 500 is a pretty low print run for the latest volume in an existing series by a popular writer, especially one who was just Worldcon Guest of Honor. Only have one. $22.

LP2033. Resnick, Mike. Win Some, Lose Some. ISFiC Press, 2012. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Signed by Resnick. Collection of all Resnick’s award-winning and nominated stories, along with commentary on them other SF luminaries (Gardner Dozois, Connie Willis, Michael Swanwick, etc.). probably the Resnick collection to have if you’re only having one. Only have one. $32.

LP1353. Russell, Eric Frank (edited by John Pelan & Phil Stephenson-Payne). Darker Tides: The Weird Tales of Eric Frank Russell. Midnight House, 2006. First edition hardback, one of only 500 copies. Fine in a Fine dj, new and unread, still in publisher’s shrinkwrap. Back in stock. $40.

LP1543. Shiner, Lewis. Black and White. Subterranean Press, 2008. Trade edition, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread, still in publisher’s shrink wrap. Lew’s new novel, a historical novel about a murder in a black neighborhood in the South in the 1960s. First printings are now out of print. $20.

LP1744. Shiner, Lewis. The Collected Stories of Lewis Shiner. Subterranean Press, 2009 (actually not shipped until 2010). First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Another massive career retrospective, with such classics as “Mozart in Mirrorshades,” “White City,” “Steam Engine Time” and “Lizard Men of Los Angeles.” Recommended. $35.

LP2036. Silverberg, Robert. The Collected Stories of Robert Silverberg Volume Five: The Palace at Midnight: 1980-82. Subterranean Press, 2010. First edition hardback, a Fine- copy with tiny bit of crimping at head and heel, otherwise apparently new and unread, sans dust jacket, as issued. $20.

LP2037. Silverberg, Robert. The Collected Stories of Robert Silverberg Volume Seven: We Are For the Dark: 1987-90. Subterranean Press, 2012. First edition hardback, a Fine copy, new and unread, sans dust jacket, as issued. The latest and greatest volume by the legendary grandmaster. Sold out from the publisher. $35.

LP2038. LP1355. Simak, Clifford D. Physician to the Universe: The Collected Stories of Clifford D. Simak Volume II. Darkside Press, 2006. First edition hardback, one of only 500 copies, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread, still in publisher’s shrinkwrap. Back in stock. $40.

LP1438. Smith, Curtis A., editor. Twentieth Century Science Fiction Writers. St. Martins, 1981. First edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy with all the usual flaws, lacking the dust jacket, otherwise VG+ with wear along edges. Has something of a whose who list of contributors in the back. Solid reference work. $8.

LP1887. Stephenson, Neal. Zodiac: The Eco Thriller. Subterranean Press, 2011. First hardback edition, one of 500 copies signed by Stephenson, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread, in slipcase. First hardback of Stephenson’s second novel, and the usual quality Subterranean Press production. $30 off the publisher’s price. $120.

LP1547. Sterling, Bruce. Tomorrow Now: Envisioning the Next 50 Years . Random House, 2002. First edition hardback (First Edition statement and numberline ending in 2, as per Random House practice), a Fine copy in a Fine, translucent dust jacket over decorated boards, as issued. Bruce’s pop futurology book. Signed by Sterling. Only have one. $20.

LP1021. Sterling, Bruce. The Zenith Angle. Del Rey, 2004. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Signed by Sterling. $15.

LP1855. Straub, Peter. The Juniper Tree and Other Blue Rose Stories. Subterranean Press, 2010. First edition hardback, one of 250 numbered leatherbound copies signed by Straub, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Collection of novellas set in the same world as Koko, Mystery, and The Throat, along with and interview conducted by Bill Sheehan. This edition is sold out from the publisher. $5 off publisher’s price. $70.

LP2039. Sturgeon, Theodore. Volume VI: The Complete Stories of Theodore Sturgeon: Baby is Three. North Atlantic Books, 1999. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine- dust jacket with a small bit of wrinkling at top front. The title story is possibly Sturgeon’s best. $30.

LP2040. Twain, Mark (edited by Harriet Elinor Smith, et. al.). The Autobiography of Mark Twain: The Complete and Authoritative Edition Volume 1. University of California, 2010. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Twain left instructions for his massive, unexpurgated autobiography to be published 100 years after his death, so here it is. And a massive book it is too, oversized and 740 pages, so add $2 for domestic shipping, much, much more international; honestly, this thing is so big that, unless you’re buying enough to send it via M-Bag, you should probably buy it somewhere else, as it will probably cost you an arm and a leg. Quickly went into multiple printings, but this is the true first, with the numberline ending in 1. If you’ve always wanted a Mark Twain first edition, now is your chance. Some people are asking $350 for this online! Me? How about cover price? $45.

LP1427. Utley, Steven. Where or When. PS Publishing, 2006. First edition hardback, one of 500 signed, numbered copies signed by Utley; also, although not so called for in this edition, this copy has been specially signed by introduction author Howard Waldrop (so the only difference between this and the slipcase edition is, well, the slipcase), a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Linked time travel stories. $30.

LP919. Vance, Jack. The Augmented Agent. Underwood-Miller, 1986. First edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy with many of the usual flaws, including stamp at head, pocket and sticker on FFE, and flaps of dj protector (but not the dj itself) glued to inside front cover; other than the Ex-Lib flaws this would be a NF- copy in a Fine dj; in fact, except for some very slight wrinkling to the front and rear flaps, the dust jacket itself appears to be mint. Hewett A77. $25.

LP2041. Vance, Jack. Desperate Days: Selected Mysteries Volume 2. Subterranean Press, 2012. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Thick omnibus edition of three Vance mystery novels (The Fox Valley Murders, The Pleasant Grove Murders, The Dark Ocean), and a companion to Subterranean’s earlier Dangerous Ways volume. Since that volume is sold out, and I only have one left of THIS one, you might want to pick this up if you want it. $42.

LP749. Vance, Jack. Eight Fantasms and Magics. Macmillan, 1969. First edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy, with tape ghosts to front and rear boards and FFE, RFE missing, and crossed-out stamp at head, otherwise VG/NF with cracked rear hinge, some spine lean, what looks like water-mottling to publisher’s top edge stain, some spine lean, and a faint 1/4″ line across dj rear and back flap (uniform enough that it could be a publishers flaw from the purple dj) and slight fading to spine. Still more attractive than the average Ex-Lib copy, and the dj is nice enough to use as a replacement on a jacketless copy. $20.

LP2042. Walton, Jo. Among Others. Tor, 2011. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine-, Mylar-protected dust jacket one tiny, non-breaking crease on the bottom inner front jacket fold corner, otherwise new and unread. Welsh fairy magic and science fiction fandom. Hugo and Nebula Award winner. Already hard to find, especially without a remainder mark (save that tiny crease, this copy is pristine). $150.

LP2043. Wolfe, Gene. Home Fires. PS Publishing, 2011. First limited (and first UK) edition, one of 300 signed copies, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Science fiction love story of a rich middle-aged man whose wife, still young, has just returned from a interstellar war, and his attempts to woe her back by paying for the resurrection of her mother and booking them on a cruise ship. Complications (like pirates, spies, and voodoo gods) ensue. Recommended. $49.

LP2044. Wolfe, Gene. The Sorcerer’s House. Tor, 2010. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Fantasy about a man who gets out of prison, only to discover that he’s been given the deed to the house he’s squatting in…a house that seems not only to be bigger on the inside than the outside, but which keeps adding new rooms. I like this the best of Gene’s most recent three novels. Recommended. $15.

Trade Paperbacks

LP1298. Ashley, Mike. editor (Charles Stross, Greg Bear, Greg Egan, Paul Di Filippo, Alastair Reynolds, Ian MacDonald, Harlan Ellison, Theodore Sturgeon, Pat Cadigan, Lawrence Person, Robert Reed, James Patrick Kelly, Gregory Benford, Clifford Simak, Stephen Baxter, Cory Doctrow, Geoff Landis, Jerry Oltion). The Mammoth Book of Extreme Science Fiction. Carroll & Graf, 2006. First edition trade paperback original, a Fine copy, new and unread. Includes my first anthology reprint, “Crucifixion Variations,” which I’m inordinately proud of, as well as a lot of other great stuff, including Egan’s mind- bendingly brilliant “Wang’s Carpets.” Signed or inscribed by me on request. Note that there was a UK edition; I got both of them in the mail the same day, so I’m assuming they were essentially simultaneous. $11.

LP456. Barrett, Neal, Jr. Interstate Dreams. Mojo Press, 1999. First edition trade paperback original (TPO), first state with title page facing the wrong direction, Fine, apparently unread. Offbeat story about a vet with the power to pick any lock or slip by any alarm. $12.

LP874. Datlow, Ellen & Windling, Terri. The Year’s Best Fantasy and Horror: Sixteenth Annual Collection. St. Martin’s Griffin, 2003. First edition trade paperback original (simultaneous with the hardback edition), a Fine- copy with one small, faint, tackhead-sized dust stain to lower fore-edge, otherwise new and unread. Lots of the usual suspects, including Neil Gaiman, Elizabeth Hand, Karen Joy Fowler, etc. These are always worth picking up. $9.

LP1198. De Lint, Charles. Someplace to be Flying. Orb, 2005. First printing of this trade paperback reprint, a Fine copy, new and unread. Signed by De Lint. $14.

LP1708. Dick, Philip K. Puttering About in a Small Land. Tor, 2009. Advanced Uncorrected Proof of the first Tor edition, trade paperback format, a Fine copy, new and unread. Good to see Tor bringing back some of the more obscure mainstream Dick titles into print. This edition isn’t scheduled to be published until December. $10.

LP1367. Genoa, Chris. Foop! Eraserhead Press, 2006. First edition trade paperback original, a Fine copy, new and unread, with bookmark signed by the author laid in. Ostensibly a time-travel novel, I heard someone (maybe John Barnes) rave about this on a panel at Worldcon. Supposedly very weird, somewhat Steve Aylett-ish, and has “something funny on every page.” Gets blurbs from James Morrow, Christopher Moore and Nick Sagan, among others. Looks like fun. $9.

LP1303. Holkins, Jerry & Krahulik, Mike (aka John “Gabe” Gabriel & Tycho Brah). Penny Arcade 1: Attack of the Bacon Robots. Dark Horse, 2006. First edition trade paperback original, a Fine copy, new and unread. Collection of the online Penny Arcade comic stripe, which casts an appropriately jaundiced eye on the world of computer gaming. Recommended. $9.

LP1368. Holkins, Jerry & Krahulik, Mike (aka John “Gabe” Gabriel & Tycho Brah). Penny Arcade 2: Epic Legends of the Magic Sword Kings. Dark Horse, 2006. First edition trade paperback original, a Fine copy, new and unread. Collection of the online Penny Arcade comic stripe, which casts an appropriately jaundiced eye on the world of computer gaming. Recommended. $9.

LP1441. Holkins, Jerry & Krahulik, Mike (aka John “Gabe” Gabriel & Tycho Brah). Penny Arcade 3: The Warsun Prophecies. Dark Horse, 2007. First edition trade paperback original, a Fine copy, new and unread. Collection of the online Penny Arcade comic stripe, which casts an appropriately jaundiced eye on the world of computer gaming. Recommended. You should read the rip on Harry Knowles in here… $9.

LP1442. Holkins, Jerry & Krahulik, Mike (aka John “Gabe” Gabriel & Tycho Brah). Penny Arcade 4: Birds Are Weird. Dark Horse, 2007. First edition trade paperback original, a Fine copy, new and unread. Latest collection of the online Penny Arcade comic stripe. Still amazingly funny, and better drawn than ever. Recommended. $9.

LP2045. Lackey, Mercedes (edited by Teri Lee, introduction by Michael Longcor). Heralds, Harpers, & Havoc: Songs by Mercedes Lackey. Firebird Arts & Music of Oregon, Inc., 1993. Presumed first edition of this large chapbook original (8 1/2″ x 11,” center stapled format), a VG copy with some rubbing and slight warp to covers. 40 pages of sheet music and lyrics taken from Lackey’s novels, including several scored by Leslie Fish. Signed by introduction author Michael Longcor. Not in the Locus database. Can’t imagine this is particularly common. $15.

LP1893. Leicht, Stina. Of Blood and Honey. Night Shade Press, 2011. First edition trade paperback original, a Fine copy, new and unread. Stina is a friend and long-time member of the Turkey City Writer’s Workshop, so it’s good to see her first novel make it out into the world. This is a fantasy set against the Troubles of Northern Ireland in the 1970s. Signed by Leicht $13.

LP1924. (Lovecraft, H. P.) Lockhart, Ross E. The Book of Cthulhu. Night Shade Books, 2011. First edition trade paperback original, a Fine copy, new and unread. Cthulhu Mythos anthology, a mixture of new stories and reprints, with stories by Joe R. Lansdale, Gene Wolfe, Charles Stross, Kage Baker, Ramsey Campbell, Thomas Ligotti, Bruce Sterling, etc. At 500+ pages, it’s a lot of Cthulhu for your money. Signed by Lansdale. $13.

LP2046. Moon, Elizabeth. Victory Conditions. Del Rey, 2008. Advanced uncorrected proofs of the hardback first edition, a Fine copy, new an unread, with review materials laid in. Signed by Moon. $20.

LP709. Prachett, Terry. The Last Hero. HarperCollins, 2001. Uncorrected proof (trade paperback format) of the first U.S. edition, Fine-, mint and unread save for a booksale sticker to spine. A proof of just the text portion of this illustrated Discworld novel. $15.

LP1204. Shan, Darren. The Vampire’s Assistant. HarperCollins, 2000. First edition trade paperback original (preceding the American), a Fine- copy with just a trace of wear to matte black cover and phantom crease to top rear corner. Book two of The Saga of Darren Shan and sequel to Cirque du Freak. Well-regarded YA vampire series. $8.

LP776. Shirley, John. Black Butterflies. Mark V. Ziesing, 1998. First edition trade paperback original, Fine- with a neat former-owner’s signature on the inside front cover. Some of Shirley’s darker stories. $12.

LP463. Stephenson, Neal and J. Frederick George (as Stephen Bury). Interface. Bantam, 1994 Second printing, NF+ with pinhead-sized spot on heel, phantom crease to rear corner, and spine slightly concave (usual for this title). Pseudonymous futuristic political thriller written by Stephenson with his uncle about a presidential candidate who’s mind is wired to a computerized polling system. Signed by Stephenson. $45.

LP464. Stewart, Sean. Mockingbird. Ace, 1998. Uncorrected proof of the hardback first edition, Fine in decorated blue wraps with a significantly different cover than finally appeared on the hardback. A Nebula finalist. Nova Express Slipstream List. $15.

LP1209. Utley, Steven (Tuttle, Lisa). The Beasts of Love. Wheatland Press, 2005. First edition trade paperback original, a Fine copy, new and unread. The latest short story collection by this talented and prolific ex-Austinite most famous for his collaborations with Howard Waldrop. Introduction by Lisa Tuttle. $17.

LP373. Willis, Connie. Doomsday Book. Bantam, 1992. Trade paperback 1st, simultaneous with hardback edition NF, with bookstore stamp on head (but no spine creasing). Signed by Willis. Hugo winner. $25.

Postcards

Back in the 1970s, Bellevue Press published a series of science fiction poetry postcards by some notable SF writers. After poking around a bit I managed to locate some. Each of the following is a Fine, unmailed 3″ x 5″ postcard. I think these are interesting bits of collectable work by notable writers. And even if you don’t see it that way, well, you can still use them as postcards!

LPPC1. Aldiss, Brian. Summer 1773. The Bellevue Press, 1976. Postcard first edition, Fine. $5.

LPPC2. Bishop, Michael. White Power Poem. The Bellevue Press, 1977. Postcard first edition, Fine. $5.

LPPC3. Dann, Jack. Borges. The Bellevue Press, 1977. Postcard first edition, Fine. $5.

LPPC4. Dann, Jack. Hallways. The Bellevue Press, 1974. Postcard first edition, Fine. $5.

LPPC5. Disch, Tom. The West Coast. The Bellevue Press, 1977. Postcard first edition, Fine. $5.

LPPC6. Dorman, Sonya. Pomegranate. The Bellevue Press, 1977. Postcard first edition, Fine. I’m betting you don’t have a lot of Sonya Dorman in your collection… $3

LPPC7. Le Guin, Ursula K. From Hsin Ch’i-chi 1140-1207. The Bellevue Press, 1977. Postcard first edition, Fine. Seems to be the least common of this series. $10.

LPPC8. Le Guin, Ursula K. Traveling. The Bellevue Press, 1977. Postcard first edition, Fine. $5

LPPC9. Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn. Constellations. The Bellevue Press, 1977. Postcard first edition, Fine. $5

LPPC10. SPECIAL DEAL: Buy all 9 Postcards for $30, which is $13 off buying them individually. But quantities are limited…

Mass Market Paperbacks

LP1446. Allison, Clyde. The Ice Maiden. Ember Library Book, 1967. First edition paperback original (PBO) (no additional printings listed), a Fine- copy with very slight binding wrinkles at head and heel, tiny traces of edgewear, and not even a crease, but a very faint non-breaking 2″ indentation on bottom front cover only visible when you hold it up to the light, otherwise quite square and very possibly unread. “Sadisto stalks the red-hot mama of the frozen north!” Part of the “naughty” Agent 008 James Bond parody series, now quite rare and sought after. $395.

LP2047. Blaylock, James P. The Digging Leviathan. Ace, 1984. First edition paperback original (PBO), a VG- copy with corner clip on top rear cover, rubbing along rear, spine fading and general wear. Influential Steampunk work to which the just-released Zeuglodon (see above) is a sequel. $5.

LP2048. Butler, Octavia. Survivor. Signet, 1979. First paperback printing, a Good only copy with considerable creasing, one ex-library stamp on blurb page, and tape along front cover edges. The rarest of Butler’s Patternist series, and the only one she vowed never to allow to be reprinted, making copies somewhat hard to come back. This price is lower than any other I could find on the Internet. $49.

LP2049. Butterworth, Michael. Space 1999 #6: The Edge of the Infinite. Warner Books, 1977. First edition paperback original (PBO), a Fine- copy with a pinhead-sized abrasion to upper spine, affecting the I and E in “SCIENCE FICTION” at the top of the spine, otherwise apparently new and unread, and with SFBC insert in middle of the book still intact. Not a lot of copie online, and evidently none this nice. $25.

LP2050. Chandler, A. Bertram. The Way Back. DAW, 1978. First paperback and first U.S. edition, a Fine- copy with a tiny bit of wear at extremities. John Grimes/Rimworld novel. $5.

LP2051. Campbell, John W. (Perry A. Chapdelaine, Tony Chapdelaine, and George Hay, editors). The John W. Campbell Letters Volume 1. AC Projects, 1985. Paperback reprint, a Near Fine copy with bump at heel and some wear at extremities. Letters from Campbell to a wide variety of science fiction writers. $10.

LP2052. De Lint, Charles L. (writing as Samuel M. Key). I’ll Be Watching You. Jove, 1994. First edition paperback original (PBO), a Fine copy, new and unread. Suspense novel, the second one under the Key pseudonym. $9.

LP2053. Denton, Bradley. Buddy Holly is Alive and Well on Ganymede. First paperback edition (the St. Martins hardback precedes), a Fine copy, new and unread. Signed by Denton. Fun novel. Recommended. $10.

LP2054. Dozois, Gardner. Geodesic Dreams. Ace, 1994. First paperback edition (reprint of the St. Martins hardback), a Fine copy, new and unread. Short story collection. Before Dozois became the most influential editor in science fiction, he was widely regarded as one of the best short story writers of the 1970s, and this collection shows you why. Includes the Nebula-winning “Morning Child” and “The Peacemaker,” as well as “Chains of the Sea,” “Down Among the Dead Men,” and several other swell stories. You need at least one of the Dozois short story collections, and this is a pretty affordable way. Highly recommended. $5.

LP2055. Dozois, Gardner. The Visible Man. Berkley, 1977. First edition paperback original (PBO), a VG- copy with spine creasing, spine lean, repeating number 11 at head, and general wear. A reading copy of Dozois’ first short story collection, including some fine early work like “A Special Kind of Morning,” “A Kingdom By the Sea,” etc. Recommended. $3.

LP2056. Hinz, Christopher. The Paratwa. Tor, 1995. First (and only) U.S. paperback printing, a VG+ copy with spine creasing and lean. Concluding book in the Paratwa trilogy, an excellent action adventure SF series about pairs of genetically engineered, telepathically-linked assassins, and by far the hardest to find. $7.

LP2057. Hughart, Barry. Bridge of Birds. Del Rey, 1985 (but later than that). Paperback reprint, a Near Fine+ copy with slight crease top top rear cover corner. Amazingly funny fantasy novel set in an ancient China that never was. World Fantasy Award winner. highly recommended. $7.

LP2058. Kurtz, Katherine. Lammas Night. paperback reprint, Near Fine+ with small crease at bottom front corner and slight edgewear. English Druids vs. Nazis. Harder to find than most of her work. $10.

LP782. Moran, Daniel Keys. Emerald Eyes. Bantam Spectra, 1988. First edition paperback original (PBO), NF- with one spine crease, slight lean, and wear and faint stamps at head and heel. Part of the Tales of the Continuing Time series, and one of the more desirable PBOs of the 1980s. $10.

LP783. Moran, Daniel Keys. The Long Run. Bantam Spectra, 1989. First edition paperback original (PBO),VG+ with spine creases, slight lean, and a stamp at head. Part of the Tales of the Continuing Time series, at one time this book polled something like #3 on Internet SF list. $5.

LP2059. Shea, Michael. Nifft the Lean. DAW, 1982. First edition paperback original (PBO), a NF+ with one very thin 1″ wrinkle in the middle of the spine (bind flaw) and a tiny bit of edgewear, otherwise quite an attractive copy. Brilliant, stylish dark fantasy, including the World Fantasy Award-winning “Pearls of the Vampire Queen” and the awesome “The Fishing of the Demon-Sea.” Highly recommended. $7.

LP2060. Tiptree, Jr., James (Alice Sheldon). Star Songs of an Old Primate. Del Rey, 1978. First edition paperback original (PBO), a VG+ copy with slight wrinkling along spine, one tackhead-sized indention to front cover, slight age darkening to pages and moderate foxing to inside covers. Short story collection, including “Houston, Houston, Do You read” and “Her Smoke Rose Up Forever.” Not an overly common paperback. $5.

LP2061. Wells, Martha. the Element of Fire. Tor, 1994. VG+, with spine creasing and wear to edges. Signed by Wells. First paperback edition. Her first novel. $5.

LP2062. Zelazny, Roger (created by) (with David Drake, Robert Lynn Asprin, Michael Stackpole and Jane Lindskold). Forever After. Baen, 1995. First edition paperback original (PBO), a Fine copy, new and unread. Beautiful copy of this shared universe book, which Zelazny was working on at the time of his death. The preludes and afterword are his. $10.

Book Acquisition: Charnel House Edition of Tim Powers Hide Me Among the Graves

Tuesday, November 13th, 2012

Powers, Tim. Hide Me Among the Graves. Charnel House, 2012. First limited edition, one of 124 signed, numbered copies in mica-flecked boards, a Fine copy, sans dj, as issued. The usual oversized, elaborate Charnel House production, ordered pre-publication.

Note: I have an additional copy I’ll be selling through Lame Excuse Books. Drop me a line if you’re interested.

Worldcon 2011 Photos for Saturday, August 20

Sunday, August 21st, 2011

I have solved my camera battery problem. It seems my MacBook does not have enough juice to recharge the camera, even when plugged in. So it’s a good thing I brought the wall to USB charger adapter for it. Packing Heavy for the win!


Since I had gotten the lovely Gail Carriger in red before, you know I had to get her in green. “I’m a one-woman Christmas!”


Steve Jackson, God-Emperor of Steve Jackson Games, my old Nova Express proofreader, one of the people that helped me move endless boxes of books into my house, and an all-around cromulant guy.


Harry Turtledove. “So Harry, how many books did you write this year?” “Just part of one.” “Just one? You? That’s unpossible! Did all your daughters graduate from college?” “Yes.”


His Majesty’s Subject Cory Doctorow, throwing up sum mad n3rdc0rz gangster signs, yo.


Adam-Troy Castro. In retrospect, it was probably a bad idea to snap his pic during that proctology exam.


John W. Campbell Award winning author Lev Grossman.


Joan D. Vinge. With the light behind her, this actually came out much better than expected.


John Picacio, who was robbed AGAIN!


Guest of Honor Tim Powers, who was not only Steampunk before Steampunk was cool, but was Steampunk before it was even Steampunk.


Michael Swanwick and Gordon Van Gelder.


Lois McMaster Bujold.


Yvonne Daily, an old friend back from the halcyon days of the Austin BBS community, where we all hung 300 baud modems from our belt, because that was the style at the time.


Phil Brogden, ditto. This isn’t perspective, his hand really is eight time larger than a normal human’s.


Phil & Yvonne going for the full Irish experience.

Worldcon 2011 Photos for Thursday, August 18

Thursday, August 18th, 2011

Another batch:


Zoo City author Lauren Beukes.


Guest of Honor Tim Powers and Robert Silverberg, discussing the difference between writing a novel every two years and writing a novel every two weeks. James Patrick Kelly lurks menacingly in the background.


Steve Gould, explaining to me how he had not only moved back to New Mexico, but had actually moved back into the same house after two years in Texas.


Michael Swanwick, back from his stint in the home for the criminally insane. (Wait, are you sure he said “medical problems”? I’m pretty sure I heard “mental”…)


TAFF winner John Coxon.


Willie Sirois, counting the money he has just extracted from my pocket. Again.

New Lame Excuse Books Catalog Available

Wednesday, March 16th, 2011

I just sent out a new Lame Excuse Books catalog filled with interesting science fiction, fantasy, and horror first editions. Once again there’s lots of great stuff, including new books from Joe R. Lansdale, Jay Lake, Henry Kuttner, Charles Stross, Neal Stephenson, a Tim Powers Charnel House book, a signed Roger Zelazny limited edition, a desirable Jack Vance first, and numerous small press books from Subterranean, Haffner, PS Publishing, and Night Shade, among others. Let me know if you’d like me to email you a copy.

The Lame Excuse Books homepage can be found here.

Most Significant Book Acquisitions in 2010

Wednesday, February 2nd, 2011

You may have noticed that I bought a lot of books last year. Since I’m getting ready to do another “this is what I bought recently” post, I thought I would do a recap of my most significant acquisitions in 2010. These may be significant for being important, valuable, cool, beautiful, hard to find, or some combination therefore. As usual, all of these are Fine/Fine copies unless otherwise listed. Ala George Locke’s Spectrum of Fantasy volumes, I’m listing where I got them and how much I paid, plus occasional notes on the books (with links if I’ve already described them before).

  1. Bear, Greg. Sleepside Story. Cheap Street, 1988. One of 52 signed and numbered, traycased “publisher’s edition” copies, a fine copy in tray case, sans dust jacket. For full details see here. Bought for $175 from a notable SF book dealer having a 50% off sale.

  2. Bradbury, Ray. Dark Carnival. Arkham House, 1946. First edition hardback, good only, with lettering on spine almost completely worn away, spine lean, general wear, and lacking the dust jacket. Bought from someone selling their late father’s collection (mostly, alas, book club editions) for $20.
  3. Brunner, John. Stand on Zanzibar. Doubleday, 1968. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine- dust jacket with just the tiniest bit of wear. Replaces an ex-library copy. (I bought this online back in June for $199.99 and forgot to list it last time around.) Brunner’s undisputed masterpiece.

  4. Dick, Philip K. Eye in the Sky. Gregg Press, 1979. First hardback edition. Fine-, with a tiny bit of crimping at head, sans dust jacket, as issued. Bought from a notable SF dealer having 50% off sale. Replaced an Ex-library copy in my collection.
  5. Dick, Philip K. Vulcan’s Hammer. Gregg Press, 1979. First hardback edition. Fine, sans dust jacket, as issued. Replaced an Ex-library copy in my collection.

  6. Hill, Joe. Horns. PS Publishing, 2010. First UK and first limited edition hardback, one of 200 copies signed by both the author and artist Vincent Chong in traycase with three extra chapters not in the trade edition, extra art not in any other edition, etc. a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket and traycase. Notably thicker than the slipcased edition. Bought at a pre-publication dealer discount from the publisher.

  7. Huxley, Aldous. Brave New World. Chatto & Windus, 1932. VG- only, lacking the dust jacket. Bought for $35 from a notable SF book dealer having a 50% off sale. I don’t usually buy books without dust jackets, but the price was right for this space-filling copy of this famous dystopia.
  8. Lafferty, R. A. The Devil is Dead. Gregg Press, 1977. First hardback edition, a Fine copy, sans dust jacket, as issued. Found at Recycled Books in Denton for $36. Replaces a more worn copy in my library. For a while this wasn’t too hard to find, but recently copies have become scarce. In fact, it seems like a lot of the rarer Lafferty books have gotten scarce as of late. Looks like years of just about every SF writer talking up Lafferty have finally paid off…
  9. Lovecraft, H.P. Collected Poems. Arkham House, 1963. VG/VG, with top inch of boards discolored and sun-fading to dj spine. Bought at auction for $75.

  10. Oliver, Chad. The Wolf is My Brother. Herbert Jenkins, 1968. First UK and first hardback edition, a Near Fine copy in a Good+ only dust jacket, missing an irregular 3/4″ x 1/2″ chip at head, and shallow chipping and edgewear. I didn’t even know there was a hardback until I chanced across this copy (though it is in Currey). No other copy online as of this writing. Bought for $50 during a Half Price Books coupon sale.

  11. Orwell, George. Nineteen Eighty-Four. Secker & Warburg, 1949. See here for full details. Arguably the most important novel of the 20th century. Bought from a notable SF book dealer for $500.

  12. Powers, Tim. Deliver Us From Evil. Charnel House, 2010. One of 100 signed, numbered copies in slipcase with accompanying manuscript page. See here for full details. Bought at a pre-publication dealer discount from the publisher.

  13. (Powers, Tim) Berlyne, John, editor. Powers: Secret Histories: A Bibliography. PS Publishing, 2009. One of 26 signed, lettered Deluxe copies in slipcase with two companion volumes, The Waters Deep, Deep, Deep and bound, photographic reproduction of the original hand-written manuscript for The Anubis Gates, not included with the trade or Slipcased editions. Slipcase and Anubis Gates volume very slightly bumped, otherwise Fine/Fine.

  14. Temple, William F. 88 Gray’s Inn Road. Sansato Press (AKA Ferret Fantasy), 2000. Roman-a-clef that features a thinly-disguised Arthur C. Clarke (who provides the introduction) as a character, with Clarke’s signature plate affixed to the FFE, reportedly one of only 50 such copies. Found at Recycled Books in Denton, priced the same as the non-signed edition (I paid $32 for it). Replaced a non-signed copy in my collection.

  15. Vance, Jack. Bird Isle/Take My Face. Underwood/Miller, 1988. One of 500 signed, numbered sets in slipcase. Found at Recycled Books in Denton for $160 for the set.

  16. Vance, Jack. The Dark Side of the Moon. Underwood/Miller, 1986. One of 200 signed/numbered copies. One of the rarest Underwood/Miller Vance books. (Are they being snapped up by Pink Floyd fans?) Found at Recycled Books in Denton for $160. Replaced a trade copy in my library.

  17. Wells, H. G. The World of William Clissold. Published by Ernest Benn (UK) 1926 in three volumes, one of 198 copies signed by Wells on the title page. For full details see here. Bought at the main Austin Half Price Books for $175, marked down from $350, during their coupon sale. Scott Cupp told me this copy formerly belonged to him, and that he obtained it at one of UT’s library sales.

    H. G. Wells: The World of Williams Cissold, three volume set of the first edition, signed by Wells

    The limitation page, with H. G. Wells' signature

  18. Zelazny, Roger. Bridge of Ashes. Gregg Press, 1979. (Replaces my Ex-Library copy.) Found at Recycled Books in Denton for $40.

  19. Zelazny, Roger. Hymn to the Sun: An Imitation. NA Publications, 1996. Poetry chapbook, a Near Fine- copy with some rubbing to price code on rear cover, spot on front cover, and black dot at heel. I missed this when it came out, and it’s been devilishly hard to find. Bought it off a dealer on Amazon, of all places, for abut $25. (99 times out of 100, Amazon is going to be higher than buying directly from a dealer on Bookfinder for collectible books.)

  20. Zelazny, Roger. Nine Princes in Amber. Doubleday, 1970. An Ex-Library copy, but cleaner than the Ex-Library copy previously in my collection. Reportedly Doubleday ordered their warehouse to pulp all Zelazny’s books the same day this came in from the printer, so only review copies, pre-orders, and library copies escaped the pulper, which is why non-Ex-Library copies are exceedingly rare. The first Amber novel, and one of Zelazny’s best. Found at Recycled Books in Denton for $160.

Library Additions: November 15, 2010-January 14, 2011

Tuesday, January 18th, 2011

Here are all the books I’ve added to my professional library over the past two months. Every time I start to think I’m slowing down I buy a bunch more stuff…

  • Baker, Kage. The Hotel Under the Sand. Tachyon, 2009. Trade paperback original, Fine.
  • Beagle, Peter S. The Line Between. Tachyon, 2006. One of 250 signed, numbered copies, Fine, sans dust jacket, as issued.
  • Beagle, Peter S. The Unicorn Sonata. Turner Publishing, 1996.
  • Beagle, Peter S. Your Friendly Neighborhood Magician. Tachyon, 2006. Chapbook, one of 100 signed copies, Fine.
  • Bear, Greg. Foundation and Chaos. Harper Prism, 1998.
  • Bear, Greg. Sleepside Story. Cheap Street, 1988. One of 52 signed and numbered, traycased “publisher’s edition” copies, a fine copy in tray case, sans dust jacket. See here for details.
  • Brunner, John. Stand on Zanzibar. Doubleday, 1968. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine- dust jacket with just the tiniest bit of wear. Replaces an ex-library copy. (I bought this back in June and forgot to list it last time around.)
  • Carriger, Gail (pen name for Tofa Borregaard). Soulless. Orbit, 2009. Paperback original, Fine- with slight spine creasing. Thought I’d pick this up since we swanned about together at Worldcon before she hit the big time…
  • Chabon, Michael. Manhood for Amateurs. Harper, 2009. Non-fiction.
  • Cherryh, C. J. Cuckoo’s Egg. Phantasia Press, 1985. First edition hardback, one of 350 signed, numbered copies, in slipcase.
  • Clark, Alan M., Randy Fox and K. J. Peterson. The Pain Doctor’s of Suture Self General. Arts Nova Press, 1995. First edition hardback, one of 550 signed, numbered copies. Art book.
  • Clavell, James. Shogun. Atheneum, 1975. VG with spine worn, slight separation between page block and backing at head, and stains to page block edges, in VG, price-clipped dust jacket.
  • Dick, Philip K. Eye in the Sky. Gregg Press, 1979. First hardback edition. Fine, sans dust jacket, as issued. Replaced an Ex-library copy in my collection.
  • Dick, Philip K. Selected Stories of Philip K. Dick. Pantheon, 2002.
  • Dick, Philip K. Vulcan’s Hammer. Gregg Press, 1979. First hardback edition. Fine, sans dust jacket, as issued. Replaced an Ex-library copy in my collection.
  • (Dick, Philip K.) Dick, Anne. The Search for Philip K. Dick. Tachyon, 2010. Trade paperback original. Expanded, revised, and corrected edition. Non-fiction.
  • Disch, Thomas M. The Wall of America. Tachyon, 2008. Trade paperback original, Fine.
  • Disch, Thomas M. The Word of God. Tachyon, 2008. Trade paperback original, Fine.
  • Fforde, Jasper. Shades of Grey Hodder & Stoughton, 2010. First UK edition (curiously, the American precedes, which is very unusual for Fforde), a Fine copy, one of 1000 numbered copies signed by Fforde to be sold through the Waterstone’s bookstore chain, a Fine copy in decorated boards, sans dj, in decorated slipcase, as issued.
  • King, Stephen. The Bachman Books. NAL, 1985. First hardback edition and first omnibus edition, all four included books (Rage, The Long Walk, Roadwork and The Running Man) having previously been published as paperback originals. F/NF- copy, with rubbing to edgewear to dust jacket.
  • King, Stephen. Pet Semetary. Viking, 1983. Fine/Near Fine, with slight wear at dust jacket head and heel.
  • Lansdale, Joe R. By Bizarre Hands Rides Again. Morning Star Press, 2010. Expanded edition with new stories and story notes, one of 300 copies signed by Lansdale.
  • Lansdale, Joe R. Deadman’s Road. Subterranean Press, 2010.
  • Lansdale, Joe R. Flaming Zeppelins. Tachyon, 2010. Trade paperback original thus (omnibus edition), Fine.
  • Lansdale, Joe R. and Pat LoBrutto, editors. Razored Saddles. Dark Harvest, 1989. Octavo, cloth. First edition hardback, one of 600 numbered copies signed by all the contributors, in slipcase. I had the trade, but not the limited.
  • (Lovecraft, H. P.) Joshi, S. T. I Am Providence: The Life and Times of H. P. Lovecraft. Hippocampus Press, 2010. First edition hardback, two volume set. Non-fiction.
  • Marquis, Don. archy and mehitabel. Dolphin Books, no date (probably about 1969). Paperback reprint.
  • Martin, George R. R. A Feast for Crows. Voyager, 2005. One of 1,000 signed, numbered copies, Fine, sans dust jacket, in slipcase, as issued.
  • Michaels, Barbara (AKA Barbara Mertz, AKA Elizabeth Peters). Ammie, Come Home. Meredith Press, 1968. First edition hardback, Fine- with a trace of spine lean in a Fine- dj with slight wear at head and heel.
  • Moorcock, Michael. The Best of Michael Moorcock. Tachyon, 2009. First edition trade paperback original, Fine.
  • Morrow, James. The Cat’s Pajamas. Tachyon, 2004.
  • Niven, Larry. The Best of Larry Niven. Subterranean Press, 2010. One of 250 signed, numbered, leatherbound copies
  • Niven, Larry. The Best of Larry Niven. Subterranean Press, 2010. Trade edition.
  • Orwell, George. Nineteen Eighty-Four Secker and Warburg, 1949. See this post for details.
  • Powers, Richard. Galatea 2.2. Farrar Straus Giroux, 1995.
  • Power, Tim. Deliver Us From Evil. Charnel House, 2010. One of 100 signed, numbered copies in slipcase, sans dj, as issued, accompanied by an original manuscript page. See here for full details.
  • Powers, Tim. Night Moves. Axolotl Press, 1986. First edition hardback, one of 100 signed, numbered copies.
  • Schroeder, Karl. Pirate Sun. Tor, 2008.
  • Shea, Michael. I, Said the Fly. Silver Salamander Press, 1993. First edition hardback, one of 300 signed hardback copies.
  • Simmons, Dan. Drood. Little, Brown, 2009.
  • Vance, Jack. Lurulu Tor, 2004.
  • Watts, Peter. Maelstrom. Tor, 2001.
  • Williamson, Jack (John Stewart Williamson). Wolves of Darkness: The Collected Stories of Jack Williamson Volume 2. Haffner Press, 1999.
  • There. I thought I’d document this bunch since I have another bunch coming in…

    Library Acquisitions: Tim Powers’ Deliver Us From Evil

    Monday, January 17th, 2011

    My most recent acquisition of particular note is the new Tim Powers book Deliver Us From Evil from Charnel House. It’s quite an elaborate production, on par with some of Cheap Street’s books.

    Full description:

    Powers, Tim. Deliver Us From Evil. Charnel House, 2010. First edition hardback, one of only 100 signed, numbered copies, handbound in Japanese silk, in matching slipcase, accompanied by one page of the original Powers manuscript. Includes three chapters and a very detailed outline of a book Powers never finished. The book itself is accompanied by a page of Powers’ original manuscript.

    (Note: I do have one additional copy available for sale or trade through Lame Excuse Books if you’re interested…)

    Library Additions, July 12 to November 14, 2010

    Sunday, November 14th, 2010

    The period right around Halloween and the election was particularly busy, so I took a break from blogging here. To get back in the skiffy swing of things, here’s the latest list of books I’ve added to my library.

    Books that I have available for sale through Lame Excuse Books are marked LEB (though some of those titles won’t appear on the stock page until after I send out my next book catalog, which will probably be late this month or early next; email me if you’d like to get on the mailing list to received it).

    • Bacigalupi, Paolo. Ship-Breaker. Little Brown, 2010.
    • Baring-Gould, William S.. The Annotated Sherlock Holmes. Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1976. Two volumes, reprint.
    • Barker, Clive. Visions of Heaven and Hell. Rizzoli, 2005. Art book.
    • Bennett, Robert Jackson. Mr. Shivers. Orbit, 2010.
    • Bennett, Robert Jackson. Mr. Shivers. Orbit, 2010. Mass market paperback, inscribed by Bennett. (He was giving them away at his Armadillocon signing.)
    • Brackett, Leigh. The Best of Leigh Brackett. Nelson Doubleday (SFBC), 1977. Near Fine/Near Fine.
    • Bradbury, Ray. Dark Carnival. Arkham House, 1946. First edition hardback, good only, with lettering on spine almost completely worn away, spine lean, general wear, and lacking the dust jacket.
    • Bradbury, Ray. The Illustrated Man. Doubleday, 1951. First edition hardback, lacking the dust jacket.
    • Brunner, John. The Jagged Orbit. Ace (SFBC), 1969. (Book club, first hardback edition).
    • Chiang, Ted. The Lifecycle of Software Objects. Subterranean Press, 2010. Signed limited edition.
    • Chiang, Ted. The Lifecycle of Software Objects. Subterranean Press, 2010. Trade edition. LEB
    • Coover, Robert. The Public Burning. Viking, 1977. Signed by Coover.
    • Cullin, Mitch. Tideland. Dufour Editions, 2000. Signed by Cullin. Basis of the Terry Gilliam film.
    • Day, Bradford M. The Supplemental Checklist of Fantastic Literature. Arno Press, 1974. First hardcover edition, Fine, sans dj, as issued. Non-fiction.
    • Di Filippo, Paul. Roadside Bodhisattva. PS Publishing, 2010.
    • Doctorow, Cory. Makers. Tor, 2009.
    • Egan, Greg. Zedengi. Orion/Gollancz, 2010. I have the Night Shade edition for sale here.
    • Harrison, Harry. The Stainless Steel Rat Returns. Tor, 2010.
    • Huxley, Aldous. Brave New World. Chatto & Windus, 1932. VG- only, lacking the dust jacket.
    • Kelly, James Patrick and John Kessel. Rewired: The Postcyberpunk Anthology. Tachyon, 2007. Trade paperback original.
    • King, Stephen. The Dark Tower: Wolves of the Calla. Donald M. Grant/Scribner’s, 2003. First trade edition.
    • King, Stephen. The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower. Donald M. Grant/Scribner’s, 2004. First trade edition.
    • Kay, Guy Gavriel. Under Heaven. Roc, 2010.
    • Kunitz, Stanley J. & Howard Haycraft. British Authors Before 1800: A Biographical Dictionary. H. W. Wilson, 1975. Fifth printing, an Ex-Library copy, otherwise Fine-, no dust jacket, presumably as issued. Non-fiction.
    • Kunitz, Stanley J. & Howard Haycraft. British Authors of the Nineteenth Century. H. W. Wilson, 1982. Eighth printing, an Ex-Library copy, otherwise Fine-, no dust jacket, presumably as issued. Non-fiction.
    • Lansdale, Joe R. Deadman’s Road. Subterranean Press, 2010. LEB
    • Lake, Jay. The Sky That Wraps. Subterranean Press, 2010. LEB
    • Lake, Jay. Specific Gravity of Grief. Fairwoods Press, 2010. LEB
    • Leiber, Fritz. Strange Wonders. Subterranean Press, 2010. LEB
    • Lentz, Harris M. III. Science Fiction, Horror, & Fantasy Film and Television Credits: Second Edition: Volume 1: Credits. McFarland & Company, 2001. Ex-library copy, otherwise Fine-, sans dust jacket, as issued. Non-fiction.
    • Ligotti, Thomas. The Conspiracy Against the Human Race. Hippocampus Press, 2010. Non-fiction.
    • Lovecraft, H. P. Black Seas of Infinity: The Best of H.P. Lovecraft. SFBC, 2001.
    • Lovecraft, H.P. Collected Poems. Arkham House, 1963. VG/VG, with top inch of boards discolored and sun-fading to spine.
    • (Lovecraft, H. P.) Joshi, S. T. I Am Providence: The Life and Times of H. P. Lovecraft Hippocampus Press, 2010. Two volumes, one of 1000 sets. Non fiction. LEB
    • Manvell, Roger, ed. The International Encyclopedia of Film. Joseph, 1972. Near Fine/Near Fine.
    • McDevitt, Jack. Time Travelers Never Die. Ace, 2009.
    • McDonald, Ian. The Dervish House Pyr, 2010.
    • (Moorcock, Michael) Bilyeu, Richard. The Tanelorn Archives: A Primary and Secondary Bibliography of the Works of Michael Moorcock 1949-1979. Pandora’s Books, 1981. Fine, sans dust jacket, as issued. Non-fiction.
    • Niven, Larry. Stars & Gods. Tor, 2010.
    • Oliver, Chad. The Wolf is My Brother. Herbert Jenkins, 1968. First UK and first hardback edition, a Near Fine copy in a Good+ only dust jacket, missing an irregular 3/4″ x 1/2″ ship at head, and shallow chipping and edgewear. I didn’t even know there was a hardback until I chanced across this copy (though it is in Currey).
    • Pohl, Frederik. The Best of Frederik Pohl. Nelson Doubleday (SFBC), 1975.
    • (Powers, Tim) Berlyne, John, editor Powers: Secret Histories: A Bibliography PS Publishing, 2009. One of 200 signed, numbered Slipcased copies in slipcase with companion volume, The Waters Deep, Deep, Deep, not included with the trade edition. Non-fiction with additional fictional material included.
    • (Powers, Tim) Berlyne, John, editor Powers: Secret Histories: A Bibliography PS Publishing, 2009. One of 26 signed, lettered Deluxe copies in slipcase with two companion volumes, The Waters Deep, Deep, Deep and bound, photographic reproduction of the original hand-written manuscript for The Anubis Gates, not included with the trade or Slipcased editions. Slipcase and Anubis Gates volume very slightly bumped, otherwise Fine/Fine. Non-fiction with additional fictional material included.
    • Priest, Cherie. Clementine. Subterranean Press, 2010.
    • Reilly, John. The Painted Word: Paintings by John Reilly. Cross Publishing, 2008. Trade paperback original, NF, slightly bumped and bent in center. Art book.
    • Rucker, Rudy. Hylozoic. Tor, 2009.
    • Sadler, Jeff, editor. Twentieth Century Western Writers: Second Edition. St. James Press, 1991. Ex-library copy., otherwise Fine-, sans dust jacket.
    • Schmitz, James A. The Demon Breed. Ace (SFBC), 1968. First hardback edition, a Fine/Fine- with a trace of edgewear.
    • Silverberg, Robert. The Collected Stories of Robert Silverberg, Volume Five: The Palace at Midnight. Subterranean Press, 2010. LEB
    • Silverberg, Robert. The Last Song of Orpheus. Subterranean Press, 2010. On of 200 signed, leatherbound copies.
    • Summers, Rev. Montague. The Vampire: His Kith and Kin. E. P. Dutton, 1929. First U.S. edition, VG, lacks dust jacket. Non-fiction.
    • Straub, Peter. The Juniper Tree. Subterranean Press, 2010. Signed, limited edition. LEB
    • Straub, Peter. The Juniper Tree. Subterranean Press, 2010. Trade edition. LEB
    • Stross, Charles. The Fuller Memorandum. Ace, 2010.
    • Stross, Charles. Toast. Wyrm Publishing, 2010. First limited edition and first edition thus, signed, with new material. LEB
    • Pringle, David, ed. The St. James Guide to Horror, Ghost, and Gothic Writers. St. James, 1998. Ex-Library copy, otherwise NF.
    • Wells, H. G. The World of William Clissold. Published by Ernest Benn (UK) 1926. Three volumes, one of 198 copies signed by Wells on the title page. Full description here.
    • Vance, Jack. The Complete Dying Earth. SFBC, 1998. First omnibus edition.
    • Vance, Jack. Ports of Call/Lurulu. SFBC, 2004. First omnibus edition.
    • Vance, Jack. Sjambak. Wildside Press, 2010. Chapbook. (There seem to be multiple copies of this title from multiple POD publishers this year, so I’m unclear on the publishing precedence. I suspect that Vance failed to file a renewal, allowing the work to slip into the public domain, which is why it can be found at Project Gutenberg.)
    • VandeerMeer, Jeff, ed.. Last Drink Bird Head. Wyrm Publishing, 2010.
    • Wolfe, Gene. The Best of Gene Wolfe. Tor, 2009.
    • Wolfe, Gene. Home Fires: Tor, 2011. Uncorrected proof, trade paperback format. Details here.
    • Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn. False Dawn. Doubleday, 1978. NF/NF copy, signed by Yarbro.

    Previous posts on my library:

    The Lame Excuse Books August Catalog

    Wednesday, September 1st, 2010

    Since I’m sick today, here’s something from the Lazy School of Bookseller Blogging: the text of my latest catalog, just dumped out on the page willy nilly, sans formatting.


    Greetings, and welcome to Lawrence Person’s Lame Excuse for a Book Catalog! Once again there’s lots of great stuff, including new books from Joe R. Lansdale, Alastair Reynolds, Jack Vance, Greg Egan, Fritz Leiber, Thomas Ligotti, limited and ultra-limited editions of Joe Hill’s new novel, fine first editions of John Scalzi and Paolo Bacigalupi’s scarce first novels, a first edition of Nine Princes in Amber, a few sale books, a few important non-fiction and critical books, and numerous small press books from Subterranean, PS Publishing, Hippocampus, Underland and NESFA, among others. Most of these start at $3 off cover price, and as usual I only have one or two copies for many titles, so you might want to act quickly.

    Before we get to the books proper, please note that I’m now using this Gmail account (lawrenceperson@gmail.com) as my primary email due to increasing unreliability from Roadrunner. Along the same lines, the URL for the main Lame Excuse Books webpage has changed and is now:

    http://www.lawrenceperson.com/lame.html

    I’m still doing a Lame Excuse Books Twitter feed:

    https://twitter.com/LameExcuseBooks

    Payment, Contact & Shipping Information

    E-mail me at lawrenceperson@gmail.com. I can hold books ten days on e-mail or phone requests (please leave a message on my voice mail for the latter: (512) 569-9036). U.S. shipping is $5.00 for the first book, and $1.00 a book thereafter. Foreign shipping is at cost (please inquire; for most locations, Global Priority starts at $13.00). Books may be returned in the same condition sent for any reason within 10 days of purchase for a full refund. Please make checks payable to Lawrence Person. I can also take Paypal to this e-mail address (lawrenceperson@gmail.com), at http://www.paypal.com, and I can take MC and Visa directly through my merchant account.

    Please mail checks to:

    Lawrence Person
    Lame Excuse Books
    P.O. Box 27231
    Austin, Texas 78755

    Note that Armadillocon is this weekend in Austin, so there might be a slight delay in mailing out books.

    Finally, if you want me to take you off this mailing list, please let me know. I hate spam just as much as the next person.

    Now the books!

    Hardbacks

    LP835. Asaro, Catherine. The Quantum Rose. Tor, 2000. First edition hardback, a Fine- copy with a black remainder mark to heel, in a fine DJ. Novel of the Skolian Empire. Nebula Winner for Best Novel. Signed by Asaro. $10.

    LP1324. Asimov, Isaac. Foundation. Gnome Press, 1951. First edition hardback, first state (blue cloth, as per Currey (1978), P. 17), an Ex-Library copy with all the usual flaws (including stamps on top and bottom page edges, pocket, tape marks on FFE, etc), as well as spotting to cloth; call it Good+), in a VG-, first state (price of $2.75 intact, red lettering on black and white background, 3 books and a calendar advertised on the back cover) dj that would be NF save for three flaws: the letters “FA” have been written vertically (about a half-inch square each) at the bottom of the dj spine in what looks to be some sort of white ink (possibly very thin liquid paper or equivalent), a dime-sized sticker pull at the top of the spine, and the dust jacket appears to have been trimmed by about an 1/8th of an inch at top, not affecting any text; save for a couple of 1/18th inch chips at head joins, the dust jacket is otherwise complete and quite attractive. Far from perfect, but much better than a placeholder copy of the true first of the fist volume of Asimov’s masterpiece, and one of the most desirable Gnome Press titles. $200.

    LP1772. Bacigalupi, Paolo. The Windup Girl. Night Shade Books, 2009. First Edition hardback (stated), a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Nebula Award Winner for Best Novel and Hugo Award Finalist. $250.

    LP1115. Baker, Kage. Mother Aegypt and Other Stories. Night Shade Books, 2004. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Includes an original, never before published novella. $12.

    LP1773. Brown, Frederic. Space on My Hands. Shasta Publishers, 1951. First edition hardback (stated, as per Currey), a VG- copy with spine lean, small name stamped on inside front cover and written on FFE, and top edge dusty, lacks the dust jacket. Solid reading copy, or something to marry with a dust jacket (and I see someone has just the dust jacket online). $20.

    LP1774. Brunner, John. Stand on Zanzibar. Doubleday, 1968. First edition hardback (as per Currey, P. 73), an ex-library copy with most of the usual flaws, otherwise VG- with wear to bottom board edges, gutters repaired, pocket on FFE and internal stamps, tapes ghosts and general wear, in a NF- dj with shallow chipping at top of rear flap and tape ghosts to blind side, plus minor creasing at front head join inside of dj protector; the jacket is actually fairly presentable, with exterior stickers, etc. Formerly my own personal copy, since replaced with a nearly pristine example, Brunner’s classic novel of overpopulation, his best and a truly great novel. Hugo Award winner. SF 100 List. Nice space-filler or reading copy. $40.

    LP1775. Campbell, Ramsey. Creatures of the Pool. PS Publishing, 2009. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in decorated boards, sans dj, as issued. His latest novel, about something nasty living under Liverpool. For some reason this interests me more than most of Campbell’s recent output. Only have one. $29.

    LP1434. Card, Orson Scott. Space Boy. Subterranean Press, 2007. First edition hardback, one of 2000 copies signed by Card, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. A boy-meets-alien novella. Already sold out from the publisher. Only have one. $45.

    LP1776. Clute, John, and John Grant, editors. The Encyclopedia of Fantasy. Orbit, 1997. First edition hardback (preceded the St. martin’s edition), a NF copy with slight dust soiling to some page edges, slight bumping at head and heel, and a few faint indentations on rear boards, in a VG+ dust jacket with rubbing, curl and small closed tears at head, 1/2″ closed tear at heel, and general scratches and wear. Immensely useful 1,000+ page reference work covering fantasy authors, themes, movies, etc. Pretty much the definitive work on the subject, and one any serious (or even semi-serious) SF/F reader should have on their shelves. The exterior of this copy is a bit worn, but the interior looks unread. Original price was £50, so I’m offering this at about 1/5th cover price. Heavy, so $7 domestic shipping, quite a bit more overseas. $15.

    LP1777. De Lint, Charles. Eyes Like Leaves. Subterranean Press, 2009. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread, signed by De Lint. New novel. $32.

    LP1261. Drake, David (Gene Wolfe). The Complete Hammers Slammers. Night Shade Books, 2006. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. First of three volumes of linked stories of future tank warfare. Gene Wolfe provides the introduction. If you think that’s odd, Barry Malzberg is penning the intro to one of the subsequent volumes… $19.

    LP1780. Duncan, Andy. Night Cache. PS Publishing, 2009. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in decorated boards, sans dj, as issued. “A new novelette about lesbian love, cryptography, and signals from beyond the grave.” World Fantasy Award nominee. Only have one. $11.

    LP1781. Effinger, George Alec. Maureen Birnbaum, Barbarian Swordsperson. Guild America (Book Club), 2003. First hardback edition, following the SWAN Press trade paperback, a Fine copy in a Fine- dj with three small closed tears, one at top front edgefold, the two others at bottom front middle. Features Muffy Birnbaum, George’s hilarious preppie adventuress, galavanting around various universes while, like, totally saving the world. Recommended. $5.

    LP1782. Ellison, Harlan, ed. (Larry Niven, Poul Anderson Frank Herbert, Thomas M. Disch, Frederik Pohl, Jack Williamson, Hal Clement, Kate Wilhelm, Theodore Sturgeon). Medea: Harlan’s World. Phantasia Press, 1985. First edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy with all the usual flaws, otherwise Fine/Fine, with a tiny bit of soiling to head. Fold-out artwork intact. Shared world anthology built by some of the best in the business from the ground up. $10.

    LP1782. Egan, Greg. Dark Integers. Subterranean Press, 2008. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Short story collection that’s now out of print. recommended. Only have one. $49.

    LP1264. Etchison, Dennis. Fine Cuts. PS Publishing, 2006. First edition hardback, one of 500 copies signed by Etchison, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Short story collection. $30.

    LP1785. Gentle, Mary. Ash: A Secret History. Gollancz, 2000. First edition hardback (the American edition was broken up into four paperback volumes, the first volume of which preceded this), a Fine- copy with a few pinhead sized spots of black ink to the front free endpaper (transfer from a former magic marker over the price on the dust jacket that wiped right off, leaving no sign on the dust jacket itself) and one page with the very tip slightly dog-eared, in a Fine- dust jacket with one tiny wrinkle at head, and one very faint brownish spot, smaller than a half dime, at the top of the inner flap; just short of a perfect copy, as these are all extremely minor flaws. Huge (1,110+ page), ambitious fantasy (with science fiction elements) about a female mercenary captain in a middle ages very different from our own (a world where a Visigothic Carthage not only never fell, but which lives under the Penitence, a sort of supernatural perpetual twilight), framed by a scholar reading the manuscript of same, only to find elements of this divergent reality leaking into our own. Recommended. $70.

    LP1404. Hand, Elizabeth. Illyria. PS Publishing, 2006. First edition hardback, one of less than 400 signed copies (limited to Postscripts subscribers, plus 200 unnumbered copies, of which this is one), Fine in decorated boards, sans dj, as issued. This year’s Postscripts Christmas special. Only have one. $30.

    LP795. Harrison, M. John (China Mieville, Simon Inge). Things That Never Happen (w/ The Rio Brain). Night Shade Books, 2003. First edition hardback, one of only 150 copies signed by Harrison and introduction author China Mieville, Fine in a Fine dj, new and unread. Also included with the limited edition is the chapbook The Rio Brain by Harrison and Simon Inge. (The latter features a photo of Samuel Beckett on the cover, and seems to revolve around theater.) Harrison has long been a critical favorite for his Virconium sequence, among other works, but the recent popularity of Light and his influence on Mieville has raised his visibility considerably. Sold out from the publisher and already very hard to find. The minuscule limited edition all but guarantees this to be one of the more difficult items for the Mieville completist to obtain in coming years. (Note: Originally this edition was supposed to be slipcased, but Night Shade substituted the chapbook when they were unable to obtain the slipcases for the limited.) $80.

    LP1786. (Herbert, Frank) McNelly, Willis E. The Dune Encyclopedia. Berkley, 1984. Book club edition (the trade paperback was the true first), a NF- copy with dust soiling, a thin stray pencil line to head and inner hinge cracking, in a Good+ dj missing a 3/4″ cheap at head, and 1/4″ shallow chipping on top front cover (with associated tears), otherwise intact and only slightly worn. Many list this book club edition as the only hardback, but the Locus database lists a Putnam trade hardback. Either way, neither hardback edition is terribly common. $49.

    LP4000. Hill, Joe. Horns. PS Publishing, 2010. First UK and first limited edition hardback, one of 200 copies signed by both the author and artist Vincent Chong (who didn’t sign the slipcased edition), in traycase with three extra chapters not in the trade edition, extra art not in any other edition, etc. a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket and traycase. Notably thicker than the signed, slipcased edition. A very elaborate edition for a very collectable author. Long sold from the publisher, and I only have one. $495 Net.

    LP1788. Hill, Joe. Horns. PS Publishing, 2010. First UK and first limited edition hardback, one of 500 copies signed by Hill, with an extra chapter not in the trade edition, e etc. a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket and slipcase. Only have one. $117.

    LP1637. Hodgson, William, Hope. The Collected Fiction of William Hope Hodgson Volume 5: The Dream of X and Other Fantastic Visions. Night Shade Press, 2009. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in decorated boards, sans dj, as issued. Fifth and final volume of the collected Hodgson. The first printings of all the rest are out of print. $32.

    LP1789. Hughart, Barry. The Chronicles of Master Li and Number Ten Ox (Bridge of Birds, The Story of the Stone, Eight Skilled Gentlemen). The Stars Our Destination, 1998. Book club edition, a Fine- copy in a Fine- dj with just a tiny bit of bending at heel and a phantom crease to first two pages (including FFE). Very attractive omnibus reading copy of three funny, brilliant books. Highly recommended. $40.

    LP1790. Hughart, Barry. The Story of the Stone. Doubleday/Foundation, 1988. Book club hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. And here’s a nice reading copy of just the second book in the series. Highly recommended. $10.

    LP1791. Joyce, Graham. How to Make Friends With Demons. Night Shade Books, 2009. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. $20.

    LP1792. King, Stephen. The Dark Tower VI: Song of Susannah. Grant/Scribner, 2004. First edition trade hardback (preceded by the grant limited editions), a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. Not a book of exceeding rarity, but this is a very nice copy. $9.

    LP672. Lansdale, Joe R. By Bizarre Hands. Mark V. Ziesing, 1989. First edition hardback, Fine in a Fine- dj with a tiny wrinkle at dj head. Short story collection with lots of Joe’s best stories in here, including “Tight Little Stitches in a Dead Man’s Back,” “On the Far Side of the Cadillac Desert With Dead Folks” and “Night They Missed the Horror Show.” Highly recommended. Signed by Lansdale. $20.

    LP1794. Lansdale, Joe R. and Keith Lansdale, editors. (Joe R. Lansdale, Harlan Ellison, David J. Schow, William F. Nolan, Mike Resnick, Cherie Priest, etc.) Son of Retro Pulp Tales. Subterranean Press, 2009. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Another collection of pulp goodness, and I enjoyed the first one. All of these are new except the Ellison. And how often do you see a new William F. Nolan story these days? Signed by Lansdale. $37.

    LP124. Lansdale, Joe R., editor (Neal Barrett, Jr., Chad Oliver, Loren D. Estleman, William F. Nolan, etc.) The Best of the West. Doubleday, 1986. First edition hardback, an ex-library copy, with all the usual flaws, otherwise Neat Fine-/Fine, with some wear at head and heel. Anthology of original western fiction, including work by Chad Oliver, Neal Barrett, Jr., and several others. Inscribed to me by Joe Lansdale. (I’ve since found an affordable non-ex-library copy for my personal collection.) Since Joe was my writing instructor at a workshop before I sold my first story, this is actually an association copy…$19.

    LP1795. Leiber, Fritz. Selected Stories. Night Shade Books, 2010. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Something of a Best of collection, with gems like “Gonna Roll the Bones,” “Belsen Express,” “Smoke Ghost,” “Catch that Zeppelin”…yeah, you need it. Only have one. $21.

    LP1797. (Lovecraft, H. P.) Joshi, S. T. (editor) (William Browning Spncer, Michael Shea, David J. Schow, Brain Stableford, Michael Marshall Smith, Ramsey Campbell, etc.) Black Wings: Tales of Lovecraftian Horror. PS Publishing, 2010. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Anthology of Lovecraftian horror featuring lots of very solid writers. $37.

    LP1798. Martin, George R. R. A Game of Thrones. Bantam, 1996. First U.S. edition hardback (the British precedes slightly), a Near Fine copy with slight bumping at head, a tiny bit at heel, and slight dust soiling of top edge, in a Near Fine dust jacket with associated crinkling at head and heel, slight inward curling at dj top and bottom, slight rubbing to dust jacket, and a 1/16″ closed tear at top front dj flap fold. First volume of the enormously popular A Song of Fire and Ice Fantasy series. $70

    LP1471. Moon, Elizabeth. Moon Flights. Night Shade Books, 2007. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Short story collection by the Nebula and Robert A. Heinlein Award-winning author of The Speed of Dark. Specially signed by Moon. $18.

    LP1284. Pohl, Frederik. Gateway. St. Martins, 1977. First edition hardback (no statement of printing on copyright page, as per Currey), an Ex-Library copy with all the usual flaws, otherwise VG- with moderate wear at heel, slight bumping to head and heel, and sticker ghosts on covers, in a NF- dj with slight crinkling at head, library sticker on spine, and three tack-head sized spots of wear that may or may not be on the dj itself rather than the protector, not clipped, with price of $8.95 intact. Signed by Pohl. Hugo and Nebula winner. Perhaps the hardest domestic SF novel of the 1970s to find. $145.

    LP1799. Powers, Tim. Dinner at Deviant’s Palace. Ace (SFBC), 1985. Book club (and first hardback) edition (printing code P028 on page 218), a Fine copy in a Fine- dust jacket with just the tiniest bit of edgewear at the extremities. Philip K. Dick Award winner, nebula Award finalist. $10.

    LP1800. (Powers, Tim) Berlyne, John, editor. Powers: Secret Histories: A Bibliography. PS Publishing, 2009. First edition hardback, one of 1000 copies signed by Powers, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Huge, beautiful, highly-detailed bibliography, with insanely high production values (including full-color pages with photos of all editions of all Powers’ books), and nearly 350 pages of appendices, including hundreds of drawings, never-before published fiction, appreciations by the likes of China Mieville, Karen Joy Fowler, etc. When I first heard the publisher’s price of $60, I thought that was ridiculously high for a bibliography, but when you actually hold the thing in your hands, you go “Oh yeah, now I understand. This is totally worth it.” If you like Powers, you need one, and I only have ONE COPY. Much heavier than usual, so $7 domestic shipping, and probably ludicrous amounts to ship overseas. $49.

    LP1801. Prucher, Jeff, editor. Brave New Words: The Oxford Dictionary of Science Fiction. Oxford University Press, 2007. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine- dj with a tiny bit of surface haze and a tiny bit of crimping at head, otherwise new and unread. Basically the OED for science fiction, defining SF-coined neologisms and tracing their history to the first known in-print appearance. I was one of the people that helped contribute cites to this (along with about 200 other people). Hugo Winner for Best Related Book. You probably need a copy if you’re have a serious interest in the history of the field. $12.

    LP1802. Queen, Ellery (Frederic Dannay and Manfred Bennington Lee, originally as by Barnaby Ross). The XYZ Murders (The Tragedy of X, The Tragedy of Y, The Tragedy of Z). Lippincott, no date (but probably 1961). Book club (and presumably first omnibus edition) edition, a Near Fine copy with slight curl at head and heel and small spots of wear along bottom board, in a Good+ dust jacket that is 99% intact (with shallow chipping at head and heel and along front spine join), but with dust jacket front panel mostly separated from spine, but still attached; I’ve now placed it in a Mylar dust jacket protector to prevent further deterioration. Three novels by Dannay and Lee, the original authors behind the Ellery Queen pen name, all three originally published as by Barnaby Ross. Not particularly common. $20.

    LP1803. Reynolds, Alastair. Deep Navigation. NESFA Press, 2010. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. His first short story collection. $23.

    LP1804. Reynolds, Alastair. Terminal World. Gollancz, 2010. First edition hardback (precedes the American edition), a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. His latest novel. Only have one. $35.

    LP1805. Saberhagen, Fred. The Lost Swords: The Second Triad. Guild America Books, 1990. Book (and first omnibus) hardback edition, a Fine copy in a Fine- dust jacket with one closed 1/16th” tear at top front dj and a tiny bit of edgewear, otherwise quite nice. 4th-6th Book of Lost Swords. $5.

    LP1806. Scalzi, John. The Android’s Dream. Tor, 2006. First edition hardback, a Fine- copy with a tiny bit of curl at heel in a Fine- dust acket with just a tiny bit of wrinkling at head; I’m being quite picky here, as this is a pretty nice copy. $15.

    LP1807. Scalzi, John. Old Man’s War. Tor, 2005. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine- dust jacket with a 1/16th closed tear at top front, and very slight wrinkling at head and heel, otherwise apparently new and unread. Scalzi’s first novel, and first in a very popular series. Very possibly the most collectable SF hardback of the last ten years from a mainstream domestic publisher. I think the last Tor SF novel this hot was Ender’s Game, and I personally liked Old Man’s War better. $300.

    LP1478. Shepard, Lucius. Softspoken. Night Shade Books, 2007. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. At 179 pages, this is more a short novel than the usual Shepard small press novella. $14.

    LP434. Silverberg, Robert. The Secret Sharer. Underwood/Miller, 1988. First edition hardback, an ex-library copy with all the usual flaws, otherwise Fine-/Fine, with barest trace of soiling to book edges and very slight wrinkling to dj head. Except for the ex-lib flaws it’s an attractive copy. $5.

    LP687. Simmons, Dan. Worlds Enough & Time. Subterranean Press, 2001. First edition hardback, Fine in Fine dj. Collection of novellas, including “Orphans of the Helix,” set in the Hyperion universe. Signed by Simmons. $35.

    LP864. Spencer, William Browning. The Return of Count Electric & Other Stories. The Permanent Press, 1993. First Edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj. Signed by Spencer. His first short story collection. All of Bill’s Permanent Press books are starting to get hard to find. Recommended. $35.

    LP1808. Straub, Peter. The Skylark. Subterranean Press, 2010. First edition hardback, one of 500 signed, numbered copies, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. The first draft of what latter became A Dark Matter. I met Straub at last year’s Readercon, and he seemed like a pretty nice guy. Only have one. $47.

    LP1809. Tiptree, Jr., James. Crown of Stars. Tor, 1988. First edition hardback, a Near Fine+ copy with slight bumping at head and heel and a sticker ghost on FFE in a Near Fine+ dust jacket with haze rubbing, wrinkling at head and heel, and slight general wear. $5.

    LP1810. Utley, Steven & George W. Proctor, editors (Harlan Ellison, Bruce Sterling, Howard Waldrop, Lisa Tuttle, Tom Reamy, Chad Oliver, etc.). Lone Star Universe. Heidelberg Publishers, 1976. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Very Good+ dust jacket with a shallow 1/16″ chip at head, several tiny closed tears along top edge, one long crease along the very bottom of the front cover, and slight darkening in shallow strips along top and bottom edges of front and rear flaps (probably from an old-style dust jacket protector affixed there; despite all the forgoing, this is actually in much better condition than the jacket is usually found (which is usually beat to hell), as the rest of the jacket is quite bright and unrubbed. Original collection of stories by mostly then up and coming Texas writers. Neither the Sterling nor Waldrop stories have ever been reprinted. $75.

    LP1811. Vance, Jack. Hard Luck Diggings. Subterranean Press, 2010. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. New collection of short stories from the first 12 years of Vance. All the Subterranean vance books have sold out their first printings fairly quickly, so I expect this to as well. $37.

    LP1812. VanderMeer, Jeff. Finch. Underlands Press, 2009. One of 350 signed, numbered hardback copies (“The Rebel Samizdat Edition”), with Murder By Death CD laid in, A Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread, in a wax-signet sealed (!) Mylar bag. Nebula Award and World Fantasy Award finalist. $47

    LP921. Wellman, Manly Wade. Lonely Vigils. Carcosa House, 1981. First edition hardback, a Fine- copy in a Near Fine- dj with a trace of bumping to book head and heel, in a price-clipped dj with rubbing along the folds of the extremities and a 3/8″ closed tear and small associated crease to the top rear dj, in dj protector. Signed on the publisher’s bookplate by Wellman and illustrator George Evans. I am given to understand that Carcosa House remaindered copies of the signed edition, which explains the corner clip. All of Wellman’s occult detective stories featuring John Thundstone, Judge Pursuivant, and Professor Enderby. A reasonably attractive copy of a very rich and entertaining landmark short story collection. Recommended. $85.

    LP698. Wellman, Manly Wade. Fearful Rock and Other Precarious Locales (The Selected Stories of Manly Wade Wellman, Volume 3). Night Shade Books, 2001. First edition hardback, Fine sans dj, as issued, new and unread. Introduction by Stephen Jones. This volume contains some of Wellman’s novella length fiction, including the excellent “Coven.” $22.

    LP922. Wellman, Manly Wade (Karl Edward Wagner). Owls Hoot in the Daytime and Other Omens (Selected Stories of Manly Wade Wellman, Volume 5). Night Shade Books, 2003. First edition hardback, a Fine copy, sans dj, as issued. Fifth and final volume of collected Wellman, containing all the Silver John stories. Introduction by Karl Edward Wagner. $22

    LP1132. Wellman, Manly Wade. Giants from Eternity (with The Timeless Tomorrow). Night Shade Books, 2004. First edition this, including the first hardback appearance of The Timeless Tomorrow, a Fine- copy in a Fine- dj with a tiny bump at heel, otherwise new and unread. $10.

    LP1813. Williams, Liz. The Shadow Pavilion. Night Shade Press, 2009. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. New Detective Inspector Chan novel. $15.

    LP1553. Williams, Walter Jon. Implied Spaces. Night Shade Books, 2008. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Far future space opera that looks like a cross between Jack Vance and Charlie Stross. Having his latest come from a small press might flat-foot some people, and I’m pretty sure the print run on this will be smaller than his books from Eos or Tor… $12.

    LP1814. (Wolfe, Gene). Andre-Druissi, Michael. The Wizard Knight Companion. Sirius Fiction, 2009. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Companion to Wolfe’s deeply interesting Wizard Knight duology. Pretty much a must if you’re a serious (no pun intended) Wolfe fan. $26.

    LP1815. Zelazny, Roger. Nine Princes in Amber. Doubleday, 1970. First edition hardback (Currey, p. 571, Levack 28a) with First Printing stated and date code L16 on page 188 , an Ex-Library copy with all the usual flaws, including pocket remains to rear, numerous date stamps and paper attachments to FFE, book taped to dust jacket with non-archival tapes, the remains of which have now discolored, with spine lean, worn bottom boards, in a a largely intact but worn dust jacket, with sun-faded spine and stamp at spine heel, numerous white-line creases along spine and at top front of book, a few shallow chips (1/16″) on front dj bottom, small spots of abrasion near the line creasing next to (but not on) the “N” in “Nine” on the front cover, moderate discoloration to white back cover, and general wear; call it a Good/Good Ex-library copy, since the book is very well read, but still structurally sound. The first book in the Amber series. The story is that Doubleday’s warehouse was mistakenly ordered to pulp all Zelazny’s books the same day this one arrived from the printer, which means that only pre-orders and library sales escaped the pulping, and why the vast majority of the very few copies that come up for sale are Ex-Library copies. Normally a book in this condition would only be a space filler copy, but this is so rare that it may have to suffice unless you’re willing to drop a couple of grand for a non Ex-Lib. Highly recommended. $375.

    LP1816. Zivkovic, Zoran. Impossible Stories II. PS Publishing, 2009. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in decorated boards, sans dust jacket, as issued, new and unread. His newest collection of stories. $28.

    Trade Paperbacks (including chapbooks)

    LP456. Barrett, Neal, Jr. Interstate Dreams. Mojo Press, 1999. First edition trade paperback original (TPO), first state with title page facing the wrong direction, Fine, apparently unread. Offbeat story about a vet with the power to pick any lock or slip by any alarm. Signed by Barrett. Back in stock after a long absence. $13.

    LP1708. Dick, Philip K. Puttering About in a Small Land. Tor, 2009. Advanced Uncorrected Proof of the first Tor edition, trade paperback format, a Fine copy, new and unread. Good to see Tor bringing back some of the more obscure mainstream Dick titles into print. This edition isn’t scheduled to be published until December. $15.

    LP533. (Dick, Philip K.) Levack, Daniel J. H. PKD: A Philip K. Dick Bibliography. First edition trade paperback original (simultaneous with the hardback edition), a Fine copy. Essential and highly recommended if you collect Dick, and increasingly hard to find. $70.

    LP1818. Lansdale, Joe R. The Best of Joe R. Lansdale. Tachyon, 2010. First edition trade paperback original (TPO), a Fine copy, new and unread. Joe said he was pissed when Tachyon called this the “Best of,” as that wasn’t on the contract. Chances are pretty good I’ll be able to get Joe to sign this at Armadillocon. $13

    LP1819. Lansdale, Joe R. The Complete Drive-In. Underland Press, 2010. All threee of the Drive-In novels, along with an introduction by Bubba Ho-Tep director Don Coscarelli, along with some full-color art in the middle from the never-filmed Drive-In movie. $14.

    LP1820. Stephenson, Neil. The Big U. Vintage, 1984. First edition trade paperback original (TPO), a Near Fine copy with thin red remainder line at head, the usual glue bunching to pages (a publisher’s flaw present on every copy examined), a very faint sticker ghost to FFE (you might not see it unless you were looking for it),almost invisible phantom crease at top front cover along spine and a small, slight crease at bottom front corner. A fairly presentable copy of Stephenson’s first novel, which has never had a hardback edition. $49.

    LP1821. (Wolfe, Gene) Borski, Robert and Michael Andre-Driussi. Cicerone Sinister: a guide to Gene Wolfe’s The Fifth Head of Cerberus. Sirius Fiction, 2001. First edition chapbook, a Fine copy, new and unread. $5.

    LP1822. (Wolfe, Gene) Andre-Driussi, Michael. Synopsis of the Narrative of Severian the Great, Last True Autarch of Urth. Sirius Fiction, 1998. Second edition chapbook, a Fine copy, new and unread. Sirius Fiction Booklet NS-1. Covers events in the Book of the New Sun and The Urth of the New sun. I think I picked up his last copy, and there’s not another copy online. Let me spin the Wheel of Greed here, keeping in mind it’s a critical chapbook….$20.

    Mass Market Paperbacks

    LP1823. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. The People That Time Forgot. Ace, 1973. Reprint paperback, a NF- copy with slight edgewear, slight spine lean, and a faint crease. Frank Frazetta cover. $3.

    LP1824. Campbell, John W. The Black Star Passes. Ace (F-346), 1953. Presumably the first paperback edition (PBO), a Fine- copy with a tiny bit of bumping at head and even less at heel. And Arcot, Wade and Morey space opera adventure. $3.

    LP1825. Dozois, Gardner, and Jack Dann, editors (Stephen King, Gene Wolfe, Manly Wade Wellman, Fritz Leiber, etc.). Magicats! Ace, 1984. First edition paperback original (PBO), an Ex_library copy with stamps and removed pocket, otherwise VG- with spine lean and creasing. Contains Stephen King’s “The Cat From Hell,” along with stories by Manly Wade Wellman, Fritz Leiber, Gene Wolfe (twice!), etc. $5

    LP1826. Hinz, Christopher. The Paratwa. Tor, 1995. First paperback edition, a VG+ copy with one spine crease and foxing to inner covers. Concluding volume to The Paratwa Trilogy, an excellent action/adventure SF series about pairs of genetically engineered, telepathically-linked assassins, and the hardest volume to find. Highly recommended. $8.

    LP1827. Howard, Robert E. Cthulhu: The Mythos and Kindred Horrors. Bean, 1987. First edition paperback original (PBO), a VG+ copy with spine creasing and edgewear. All the Mythos-related tales of Conan-creator (and Lovecraft correspondent) Robert E. Howard. $7.

    LP1828. Huff, Tanya. Ravenloft: Scholar of Decay. TSR, 1995. First edition paperback original (PBO), a Fine- copy with just the tiniest bit of edgewear, otherwise new and unread. One of the less common Ravenloft books. $9.

    LP1829. Lansdale, Joe R. The Drive In 2 (Not Just One of Them Sequels). Bantam, 1989. First edition paperback original (PBO), a Near Fine+ copy with stamp to heel and a touch of edgewear, otherwise apparently new and unread. Another book I plan to get signed this weekend. $9.

    LP1831. Shea, Michael. The Mines of Behemoth. Baen, 1997. First edition paperback original (PBO), a Fine- copy with a touch of edgewear to extremities and foxing to inner covers. Sequel to Nifft the Lean, not as good (and not as good as the The A’rak, the following volume), but still worth reading, and not as easy to find. $8.

    LP1832. Vinge, Vernor. The Witling. Baen, 1987. First Baen edition, a VG paperback copy with notable crease along back cover near spine, spine creasing, stamp to blurb page, and general wear. Probably his most obscure novel; you mention the title to people, and they go “What the hell is that?” $5.

    LP1833. Zebrowski, George (Howard Waldrop, James Tiptree, Jr., James Morrow, Rudy Rucker, Marc Laidlaw, etc.). Synergy: Volume Two. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1988. First edition paperback original (PBO), a Fine- copy with slight wrinkles to head and heel, otherwise new and unread. So HBJ, not known as an SF publisher, decided to do a series of paperback original anthologies, and then, after disappointing sales for the first one, went “Hey, these aren’t selling! Let’s raise the price!” Which they did, to $8.95, a price completely unheard of at the time. Shockingly, such a bold pricing policy did not cause the books to fly off the shelf, and the series was cancelled after four books. I will say that the books do have much higher production values than the usual paperbacks, with nice, white, acid-free pages. Signed by Waldrop. $8.

    LP1834. Zelazny, Roger. The Dream Master. Ace (F-403), 1968. First edition (40¢ on cover, no additional printings stated on copyright page, as per Currey) paperback original (PBO), a Near Fine copy with large bookstore stamp on blurb page, a nick at heel, foxing to insider covers, and touches of edgewear. Expansion of the Nebula-winning “He Who Shapes.” Levack 14a. $5.

    LP1835. Zelazny, Roger. Four for Tomorrow. Ace (M-155), 1967. First edition (45¢ on cover, no additional printings stated on copyright page, as per Currey) paperback original (PBO), a Near Fine+ copy with slight mangling to top front corner tip and a tiny bit of edgewear at extremities, otherwise nice and square. Four stories: “The Furies,” “The Graveyard Heart,” “The Doors of His Face, The Lamps of His Mouth,” and “A Rose for Ecclesiastes”. Recommended. Levack 17a. $4.

    Lawrence Person
    Lame Excuse Books