The Lame Excuse Books Paperback Page!

Here's my current paperback stock. For the hardbacks and information on purchasing these, please see the main Lame Excuse Books page.

Trade Paperbacks (Inluding Proofs and ARCs)

LP1298. Ashley, Mike. editor (Charles Stross, Greg Bear, Greg Egan, Paul Di Filippo, Alastair Reynolds, Ian MacDonald, Harlan Ellison, Theodore Sturgeon, Pat Cadigan, Lawrence Person, Robert Reed, James Patrick Kelly, Gregory Benford, Clifford Simak, Stephen Baxter, Cory Doctrow, Geoff Landis, Jerry Oltion). The Mammoth Book of Extreme Science Fiction. Carroll & Graf, 2006. First edition trade paperback original, a Fine copy, new and unread. Includes my first anthology reprint, "Crucifixion Variations," which I'm inordinately proud of, as well as a lot of other great stuff, including Egan's mind- bendingly brilliant "Wang's Carpets." Signed or inscribed by me on request. Note that there was a UK edition; I got both of them in the mail the same day, so I'm assuming they were essentially simultaneous. $12.

LP1194. Aylett, Steve. Toxicology. Gollancz, 2001. First edition trade paperback original (simultaneous with the hardback) thus, with six stories (two original to this edition) not in the Four Walls Eight Windows edition, a Fine- copy with a tiny bump at head, otherwise new and unread. Very weird postmodern slipstream stories. $8.

LP807. Barnes, Steven. Charisma. Tor, 2002. "Advanced uncorrected proofs" of the first hardback edition, A Fine copy save for a trace of glue flash (binders flaw) near authors name on spine. $3.

LP456. Barrett, Neal, Jr. Interstate Dreams. Mojo Press, 1999. First edition trade paperback original (TPO), first state with title page facing the wrong direction, Fine, apparently unread. Offbeat story about a vet with the power to pick any lock or slip by any alarm. Signed by Barrett. Back in stock after a long absence. $13.

LP1892. Bennett, Robert Jackson. Mr. Shivers. Orbit, 2010. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), trade paperback format, of the first edition, a Fine copy, new and unread. First novel. As you can tell from this review, I'm think it's pretty good: http://www.sfsignal.com/archives/2011/02/review-mr-shivers-by-robert-jackson-bennett/ . $10.

LP1439. Bishop, Michael. Within the Walls of Tyre: A Screenplay. Kerosina Books, 1989. First edition chapbook, one of only 650 copies, a Fine copy, new and unread. Mike is such an amazingly nice guy that it surprises you he can come up with stories as nasty and twisted as this... $5.

LP1991. Bester, Alfred, and Roger Zelazny. Psychoshop. Vintage, 1998. First edition trade paperback original, a Fine- copy with traces of wear along spine edge and a few other touches of wear. Collaborative novel, started by Bester and finished by Zelazny. $15.

LP532. Blaylock, James P. Thirteen Phantasms. Edgewood Press, 2000. An "Advance Uncorrected Proof"; of the first hardback edition, F with a glue bump at heel (as bound) and a blue ballpoint pen correction to the zip code on the cover (presumably by the publisher). $10.

LP925. Clement, Hal. Noise. Tor, 2003. Advanced Uncorrected proof of the hardback first edition, a Fine copy, unread. His last novel. $10.

LP926. Constantine, Storm. Three Heralds of the Storm. Meisha Merlin, 1997. First edition chapbook, a Fine copy. Three short stories. Blurbs by Neil Gaiman and Michael Moorcock. $5.

LP1195. Crowther, Peter (Alastair Reynolds, Barry Malzberg & Paul Di Filippo, Jack Dann, Adam Roberts, Zoran Zivkovic, Lawrence Person, Eric Brown). Postscripts Number 4: Summer 2005. First edition magazine, trade paperback format (simultaneous with a very limited and fairly pricey signed hardback state; I might still be able to get ahold of that if you're interested ), a Fine copy, new unread. Contains my latest story, "Master Lao and the Flying Horror," a homage to Barry Hughart, Ernest Bramah, and Hong Kong supernatural action films. I think you'll enjoy it. Signed and/or inscribed upon request. $10 Net (cover price; a very short discount on these)

LP1299. Crowther, Peter, editor (Stephen Baxter, Ramsey Campbell, Chris Roberson, Zoran Zivkovic, Lawrence Person, Joe Hill (i.e. Joe Hill King), Juliet E. McKenna, Matthew Rossi, China Mieville). Postscripts 5, Autumn 2005. PS Publishing, 2005. First edition issue of the magazine, trade paperback format, a Fine copy as issued, new and unread. In addition to my story "Starving Africans," this issue includes "Bobby Conroy Comes Back From the Dead" by Joe Hill, aka Joseph Hilsborough Hill King (see above), and an interview with China Mieville. $10.

LP1196. Datlow, Ellen, and Terri Windling. The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Third Annual Collection. First edition trade paperback original (simultaneous with the hardback edition), a hardbound-ized Ex-Library copy, with all the usual flaws, otherwise a NF- copy with spine lean, dust staining to page block edges, and a line at heel. Sturdy reading copy of this volume. $5.

LP874. Datlow, Ellen & Windling, Terri. The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Sixteenth Annual Collection. St. Martin's Griffin, 2003. First edition trade paperback original (simultaneous with the hardback edition), a Fine- copy with one small, faint, tackhead-sized dust stain to lower fore-edge, otherwise new and unread. Lots of the usual suspects, including Neil Gaiman, Elizabeth Hand, Karen Joy Fowler, etc. These are always worth picking up. $10.

LP1440. Delany, Samuel R. Silent Interviews: On Language, Race, Sex, Science Fiction, and Some Comics. Wesleyan University Press, 1994. Second printing of the trade paperback edition, a Fine- copy with a trace of haze rubbing and a few pinpricks of wear, otherwise new and apparently unread. A quick look shows this a few orders of magnitude more accessible than Delany's deconstructionist "close reading" criticism. $8.

LP1198. De Lint, Charles. Someplace to be Flying. Orb, 2005. First printing of this trade paperback reprint, a Fine copy, new and unread. Signed by De Lint. $15.

LP1708. Dick, Philip K. Puttering About in a Small Land. Tor, 2009. Advanced Uncorrected Proof of the first Tor edition, trade paperback format, a Fine copy, new and unread. Good to see Tor bringing back some of the more obscure mainstream Dick titles into print. This edition isn't scheduled to be published until December. $15.

LP533. (Dick, Philip K.) Levack, Daniel J. H. PKD: A Philip K. Dick Bibliography. First edition trade paperback original (simultaneous with the hardback edition), a Fine copy. Essential and highly recommended if you collect Dick, and increasingly hard to find. $70.

LP1992. (Dick, Philip K.) Williams, Paul. Only Apparently Real: The World of Philip K. Dick. Arbor House, 1986. First edition trade paperback original (a format that was pretty rare for Arbor House; I can't recall another from their SF line), a Near Fine copy with former owner's blindstamp on half-title page, otherwise nice and square. Book on Dick's life by his close friend and literary executor. Includes lots of interview material. $20.

LP772. Di Filippo, Paul. Lost Pages. Four Walls Eight Windows, 1998. First edition trade paperback original, NF with some wear to matte black cover. Strange literary alternate history tales where Kafka was a costumed superhero, Anne Frank a Hollywood movie star, etc., with Robert A. Heinlein, Philip K. Dick, Alfred Bester, etc., all appearing as characters. $9.

LP1300. Di Filippo, Paul. Shuteye for the Timebroker. Thunder's Mouth Press, 2006. First edition trade paperback original, a Fine copy, new and unread. Paul's latest short story collection, unless he put another one out this week... $14.

LP1301. Ellison, Harlan (edited by Andrew Porter). The Book of Ellison. ALGOL Press, 1978. First edition trade paperback original (simultaneous with a very small hardback run), an Ex-Library copy with all the usual flaws (stamps, interior stickers & pocket, exterior tape ghost) etc., otherwise VG- with bent bottom back corner and spine fading. Decent reading copy. Includes multiple introductions by such luminaries as Isaac Asimov, Robert Silverberg, etc., as well as Leslie Swigart's "Harlan Ellison: A Non-Fiction Checklist." $20.

LP746. Elrick, George S. Science Fiction Handbook. Chicago Review Press, 1978. First edition trade paperback (simultaneous with the hardback edition), VG, with general yellow and wear to white covers. Provides a long section of definitions on SF topics relating to fiction, astronomy, physics, etc., plus a reading list. $5.

LP876. Eskridge, Kelley. Solitaire. Eos, 2002. Uncorrected Proof in trade paperback of the first edition form of the hardback, a Fine copy, new an unread. I heard this was a very good first novel. Nebula finalist. $5.

LP1201. Ford, Jeffrey. The Physiognomy. Avon, 1997. First edition trade paperback original (no hardback edition, a Near Fine copy with a remainder mark to heel, otherwise a nice square copy. The first Ford book that really attracted attention. World Fantasy Award Winner. $5.

LP255. Foy, George. The Shift. Bantam, 1996. Uncorrected Proof, F with contact sticker on cover. $5

LP703. Friedman, Kinky. Steppin' on a Rainbow. Simon and Schuster, 2001. An Advanced uncorrected reader's proof (side-bound trade paperback format), Fine- with a trace of handling to front cover. Mystery set in Hawaii. The latest weirdness from this gonzo country music singer turned author. $9.

LP256. (Gabriel, Peter). Rabid Chalk. Deerfield Press, 1983. Poetry chapbook (presukably a first edition), Edited by Melina Costello. VG-, with considerable rubbing to the black cover, an address sticker for "Mg" (who contributed two poems), and an inscription (and two gold stars!) by "MG" to "Jeff." Reprints ("with permission") the lyrics to Peter Gabriel's "Modern Love", a song off Peter Gabriel (aka Peter Gabriel I). Personally I would have preferred "Here Comes the Flood." Actually a pretty ugly package, but this sucker has got to be rare. Somewhere out there, some fanatical Genesis/Peter Gabriel collector needs this to complete their collection . . . $10

LP379. Gaiman, Neil. Neverwhere. BBC Books, 1996. This is the uncorrected proof of the true (UK) first edition. Fine: a beautiful, perfect, unblemished copy. Sold with a slender "preview" edition, also Fine, containing excerpts from the novel and bearing the artwork of the first edition. Gaiman's magical London underground novel. Gaiman's script was the basis of the BBC series of the same name. The BBC edition precedes the U.S. Avon edition by well over a year. $250.

LP1367. Genoa, Chris. Foop! Eraserhead Press, 2006. First edition trade paperback original, a Fine copy, new and unread, with bookmark signed by the author laid in. Ostensibly a time-travel novel, I heard someone (maybe John Barnes) rave about this on a panel at Worldcon. Supposedly very weird, somewhat Steve Aylett-ish, and has "something funny on every page." Gets blurbs from James Morrow, Christopher Moore and Nick Sagan, among others. Looks like fun. REDUCED PRICE. $10.

LP265. Godwin, Parke. The Last Rainbow. Bantam Spectra, 1985. TPO (Trade Paperback Original) first edition, Fine-, with the usual page yellowing and only a few scratches (one 1" long, the others tiny) to reflective foil cover. Actually, this is phenomenal shape for this particular title, about which a bookstore clerk once said "you only had to look at one of these for the foil to start flaking off." Fantasy about St. Patrick. $15.

LP266. Grundy, Stephan. Atila's Treasure. Bantam, 1996. Uncorrected Proof, F with contact sticker on cover. $5.

LP1303. Holkins, Jerry & Krahulik, Mike (aka John "Gabe" Gabriel & Tycho Brah). Penny Arcade 1: Attack of the Bacon Robots. Dark Horse, 2006. First edition trade paperback original, a Fine copy, new and unread. Collection of the online Penny Arcade comic stripe, which casts an appropriately jaundiced eye on the world of computer gaming. Recommended. $10.

LP1368. Holkins, Jerry & Krahulik, Mike (aka John "Gabe" Gabriel & Tycho Brah). Penny Arcade 2: Epic Legends of the Magic Sword Kings. Dark Horse, 2006. First edition trade paperback original, a Fine copy, new and unread. Collection of the online Penny Arcade comic stripe, which casts an appropriately jaundiced eye on the world of computer gaming. Recommended. $10.

LP1441. Holkins, Jerry & Krahulik, Mike (aka John "Gabe" Gabriel & Tycho Brah). Penny Arcade 3: The Warsun Prophecies. Dark Horse, 2007. First edition trade paperback original, a Fine copy, new and unread. Collection of the online Penny Arcade comic stripe, which casts an appropriately jaundiced eye on the world of computer gaming. Recommended. You should read the rip on Harry Knowles in here... $10.

LP1442. Holkins, Jerry & Krahulik, Mike (aka John "Gabe" Gabriel & Tycho Brah). Penny Arcade 4: Birds Are Weird. Dark Horse, 2007. First edition trade paperback original, a Fine copy, new and unread. Latest collection of the online Penny Arcade comic stripe. Still amazingly funny, and better drawn than ever. Recommended. $10.

LPPA1. Special deal! Pick up all four Penny Arcade books for $35, $5 off the sale price (only one available). $35.

LP706. Hopkinson, Nalo. Midnight Robber. Warner Books, 2000. First edition trade paperback original, NF with 1/4" nick to spine and some slight wear. The second novel from this acclaimed new writer, and a Hugo and Nebula finalist. $5.

LP707. Hughart, Barry. Eight Skilled Gentlemen. Foundation/Doubleday, 1991. First edition trade paperback, issued simultaneously with the now difficult (and expensive) hardback edition, Fine- with a trace of wear at head and heel, a trace of dust soiling, and pinprick of wear to front cover. Still a very attractive copy of the Third Master Li and Number Ten Ox novel. Great fun. Highly recommended. $25.

LP1443. Hughart, Barry. Eight Skilled Gentlemen. Doubleday Foundation, 1991. A first edition trade paperback original (simultaneous with the small hardback run) which has been converted into a plasticized library binding, an Ex-library copy (natch), with all the usual flaws, with spine fading and a touch of lean. Third Master Li and Number Ten Ox book. A sturdy reading copy of a wonderful (and not terribly common) book. Highly recommended. $15.

LP275. Jeter, K.W. The Glass Hammer. Bluejay, 1986. TPO (Trade Paperback Original) first edition, F-, with the usual darkening of the white spine and back cover. A very nice copy of Jeter's masterpiece, and perhaps the most structurally ambitious SF novel ever published. Highly recommended. $14.

LP1818. Lansdale, Joe R. The Best of Joe R. Lansdale. Tachyon, 2010. First edition trade paperback original (TPO), a Fine copy, new and unread. Joe said he was pissed when Tachyon called this the "Best of," as that wasn't on the contract. Signed by Lansdale.. $13.

LP1486. Lansdale, Joe R. The Drive-In 2 (Not Just One of Them Sequels). Bantam Spectra, 1989. Uncorrected proof, trade paperback format, of the paperback original, a Near Fine- copy with spine fading, uneven fading to front and rear covers, and phantom crease to rear cover, otherwise a nice square copy of a fairly uncommon proof. $35.

LP294. Lansdale, Joe R. Savage Season. Bantam/Ziesing, 1990 Unbound "first pass" page proofs. Signed by Lansdale. OK, here's the deal. This is a typesetting proof (unbound photocopied pages) of the Bantam paperback edition. However, this copy was used to transcribe the novel into electronic format for the Ziesing hardback edition by myself, Dwight Brown, and Glen Cox. The first page is wrinkled and has a faint beverage ring stain, otherwise fine, with corrections by both myself (handwritten in blue ink) and whoever set the Bantam edition (present when I received the manuscript). The first Hap and Leonard novel. Not much to look at, but a unique item for the Lansdale completist! In original FedEx envelope. $200.

LPCP1. (Robert E. Howard) Lansdale, Joe R., and Scott A. Cupp, editors (Howard Waldrop, Bradley Denton, Lawrence Person, Michael Moorcock, etc.) Cross Plains Universe: Texans Celebrate Robert E. Howard. MonkeyBrain Books/Fandom Association of Central Texas, 2006. First edition trade paperback original, Fine, new and unread. Signed by 11 contributors. This was the convention book given out to attendees of this year's World Fantasy Convention held in Austin, Texas November 2-5. The theme of last year's convention was Robert E. Howard's Centennial, and this book was published as a celebration of his work, some featuring Howard's characters (with the permission of his estate), some featuring Howard himself as a character, and others Howard pastiches or tributes. I have a story in here, "The Toughest Jew in the West," which is one of the weirdest in the collection. This copy has been signed by 11 of the 22 contributors: Joe R. Lansdale, Scott Cupp, Howard Waldrop, Bradley Denton, Bill Crider, Chris Nakashima-Brown, Jayme Blashke, Mark Finn, Rick Klaw, Carrie Richerson, and Lawrence Person (that would be me). Inscribed by me upon request. You need one. $18

LP1893. Leicht, Stina. Of Blood and Honey. Night Shade Press, 2011. First edition trade paperback original, a Fine copy, new and unread. Stina is a friend and long-time member of the Turkey City Writer's Workshop, so it's good to see her first novel make it out into the world. This is a fantasy set against the Troubles of Northern Ireland in the 1970s. Signed by Leicht $14.

LP1924. (Lovecraft, H. P.) Lockhart, Ross E. The Book of Cthulhu. Night Shade Books, 2011. First edition trade paperback original, a Fine copy, new and unread. Cthulhu Mythos anthology, a mixture of new stories and reprints, with stories by Joe R. Lansdale, Gene Wolfe, Charles Stross, Kage Baker, Ramsey Campbell, Thomas Ligotti, Bruce Sterling, etc. At 500+ pages, it's a lot of Cthulhu for your money. Signed by Lansdale. $14.

LP878. Martin, George R. R. Nightflyers. Bluejay Books, 1985. First edition trade paperback original, NF- with faint spine creases, edgewear and slight dust soiling to top edge, and tiny bends to three of the four corners. Short story collection, including the great title story and "A Song of Lya." Recommended. $9.

LP1709. McHugh, Maureen. Mothers & Other Monsters. Small Beer Press, 2006. First edition trade paperback original (simultaneous with the hardback), a Fine copy, new and unread. Short story collection. Signed by McHugh. $5.

LP928. Moorcock, Michael. The Lives and Times of Jerry Cornelius. Four Walls Eight Windows. First edition trade paperback original (TPO), a Fine copy, new and unread. Previously uncollected Jerry Cornelius stories. $9.

LP320. Palwick, Susan. Flying in Place. Tor, 1990 Advanced Reading Copy (the second of two advanced states) VG+, with one corner bent, the spine crimped, and publicity business card stapled to front cover. Slipstreamy debut novel of child abuse and ghosts. Palwick is an extremely talented writer. Recommended. $5.

LP774. Panshin, Alexi and Cory. The World Beyond the Hill: Science Fiction and the Quest for Transcendence. Jeremy P. Tarcher, 1989. First trade paperback edition, having being preceded by the Elephant limited hardback, VG, with creasing to front and back cover, and slight creasing, wrinkles, and wear to spine. A history of science fiction's "Golden Age" which won the Hugo for best non-fiction. $9.

LP709. Prachett, Terry. The Last Hero. HarperCollins, 2001. Uncorrected proof (trade paperback format) of the first U.S. edition, Fine-, mint and unread save for a booksale sticker to spine. A proof of just the text portion of this illustrated Discworld novel. $19.

LP1444. Roberts, Keith. The Event. Morrigan Publications, 1989. First edition chapbook original, one of only 300 copies, a NF copy with slight dust soiling and penciled number on front cover. $3.

LP775. Rucker, Rudy. Gnarl! Four Walls Eight Windows, 2000. First edition trade paperback original, simultaneous with the hardback edition, a Fine copy. Short story collection. $8.

LP329. Rusch, Kristine Kathryn. The Changeling (Fey #2). Bantam, 1996. Uncorrected Proof of the first edition, F with contact sticker on cover. $5.

LP332. Sammon, Paul (Ray Garton, Joe R. Lansdale, Clive Barker, John Skipp, Richard Christian Matheson, Edward Bryant, George R. R. Martin, Wayne Allen Sallee, Rex Miller, Nancy Collins). Splatterpunks. St. Martins, 1990 Trade paperback issue (simultaneous with hardback) NF, with very light staining to fore-edge (maybe dirt). Has the "suppressed" chapter from Ray Garton's Crucifax Autumn that was omitted in the paperback (Crucifax) edition, among other tasty bits. I'm cited as an expert here. $9.

LP1204. Shan, Darren. The Vampire's Assistant. HarperCollins, 2000. First edition trade paperback original (preceding the American), a Fine- copy with just a trace of wear to matte black cover and phantom crease to top rear corner. Book two of The Saga of Darren Shan and sequel to Cirque du Freak. Well-regarded YA vampire series. $9.

LP776. Shirley, John. Black Butterflies. Mark V. Ziesing, 1998. First edition trade paperback original, Fine- with a neat former-owner's signature on the inside front cover. Some of Shirley's darker stories. $14.

LP710. Shirley, John. Eclipse (Volume One, A Song Called Youth trilogy). Bluejay Books, 1985. First edition trade paperback original, NF with slight edge staining, the usual slight age yellowing of spine and back, and a tiny bump at heel. $9.

LP1820. Stephenson, Neil. The Big U. Vintage, 1984. First edition trade paperback original (TPO), a Near Fine copy with thin red remainder line at head, the usual glue bunching to pages (a publisher's flaw present on every copy examined), a very faint sticker ghost to FFE (you might not see it unless you were looking for it),almost invisible phantom crease at top front cover along spine and a small, slight crease at bottom front corner. A fairly presentable copy of Stephenson's first novel, which has never had a hardback edition. $49.

LP1207. Stephenson, Neal. The Big U. Vintage, 1984. First edition trade paperback original, a Near Fine- copy with slight creasing at bottom front corner, a longer, very shallow crease above that (I missed it the first time I looked at it), two phantom creases on top rear cover, a slight half-dime sized discoloration at bottom rear cover edge, and a few very slightly dog-eared pages at front, plus the usual glue bunching of pages seen on all copies of this title. Better looking overall than this list of flaws would lead you to believe, and the spine is bright and unbroken. Not perfect, but still a collectable copy of Stephenson's first novel. $95.

LP536. Stephenson, Neal. Zodiac. Atlantic Monthly Press, 1988. Trade Paperback Original (TPO) first edition, a Fine- copy with creasing a faint 1" scratch to cream backbround on back cover, and some traces of general wear, but otherwise quite nice. His second novel, never printed in hardback. Signed by Stephenson. $45.

LP1208. Stephenson, Neal (with J. Frederick George) as Stephen Bury. The Cobweb. First edition trade paperback original (no hardback edition), a Ex-Library copy plasticized as a hardback, otherwise a Fine- copy with a line at heel, apparently unread. With a little effort, the Ex-Lib cruft could be probably removed from the exterior cover without damage, make this both an attractive and a sturdy copy of a book that's getting surprisingly scarce. $20.

LP463. Stephenson, Neal and J. Frederick George (as Stephen Bury). Interface. Bantam, 1994 Second printing, NF+ with pinhead-sized spot on heel, phantom crease to rear corner, and spine slightly concave (usual for this title). Pseudonymous futuristic political thriller written by Stephenson with his uncle about a presidential candidate who's mind is wired to a computerized polling system. Signed by Stephenson. $49.

LP1445. Stephenson, Neal, and J. Frederick George (as Stephen Bury). Interface. Bantam, 1994. First edition trade paperback original, an Ex-Library book which has been rebound as a hardback, otherwise NF with pencil line at heel and de-lamination wrinkling along folds. Nice sturdy copy of this Stephenson novel. $9.

LP464. Stewart, Sean. Mockingbird. Ace, 1998. Uncorrected proof of the hardback first edition, F in decorated blue wraps with a significantly different cover than finally appeared on the hardback. A Nebula finalist. Nova Express Slipstream List. $20.

LP1306. Swanwick, Michael. Michael Swanwick's Field Guide to the Mesozoic Megafauna. Tachyon, 2004. First edition chapbook, a Fine copy, new and unread. Collection of dinosaur vignettes. $7.

LP360. Tevis, Walter. Mockingbird. Doubleday, 1979. Uncorrected Proof, NF-, with some wear and spine lean. Nebula nominee. $5.

LP1209. Utley, Steven (Tuttle, Lisa). The Beasts of Love. Wheatland Press, 2005. First edition trade paperback original, a Fine copy, new and unread. The latest short story collection by this talented and prolific ex-Austinite most famous for his collaborations with Howard Waldrop. Introduction by Lisa Tuttle. $17.

LP1307. Vinge, Vernor. Tatja Grimm's World. Tor, 2006. Trade paperback reprint, a Fine copy, new and unread, with publisher's review material laid in. $5.

LP930. Vinge, Vernor (edited by James Frenkel, with Marvin Minsky, Richard Stallman, etc.). True Names and the opening of the cyberspace frontier. Tor, 2001. First edition trade paperback original, a Fine- copy with just the barest trace of haze rubbing to the rear cover, otherwise new and unread. Vinge's groundbreaking proto-cyberpunk novella (second in influencing the shape of cyberspace only to Neuromancer) along with a collection of essays on the real cutting-edge of cyberspace by the likes of Marvin Minsky and Richard Stallman. $12.

LP881. Waldrop, Howard. A Better World's in Birth. Golden Gryphon, 2003. First edition chapbook, a Fine copy, Signed by Waldrop, one of 500 signed and numbered copies, new and unread, in publishers envelope (which is just a plain white envelope). The "Communist ghost story" Howard has long threatened to write, an alternate history featuring Richard Wagner. Now out of print from the publisher. $15.

LP1079. Waldrop, Howard. Dream Factories and Radio Pictures. Wheatland Press, 2003. First edition trade paperback original (TPO), a Fine copy, new and unread. Signed by Waldrop. A collection of all Howard's radio, TV and film stories, one of which, "Captain Spacer in the 21st Century," hasn't appeared in any previous collection. $19.

LP1370. Waldrop, Howard. Howard Who? Small Beer Press, 2006. Trade paperback reprint, a Fine copy, new and unread. Signed by Waldrop. Waldrop's landmark first short story collection, one of the best SF collections of the 20th century, out of print for nearly two decades, with such classic stories as the Nebula-winning "The Ugly Chickens," "The World, as We Know't", "Horror We Got," "Mary Margaret Road Grater," and "Heirs of the Perisphere." Highly recommended. $13.

LPHW12. Waldrop, Howard. Things Will Never Be The Same. Old Earth Books, 2007. First edition trade paperback original (preceded by an 80 copy run of a trade paperback uncorrected proof edition with numerous errors sold at last year's World Fantasy Convention), simultaneous with the hardback edition, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, this copy specially signed by Waldrop. Something of a best of Waldrop collection. Inscribed by Waldrop at your request. $14.

LP1210. Webb, Don. A Spell for the Fulfillment of Desire. Black Ice, 1996. First edition trade paperback original (no hardback), a Fine- copy with two super-tiny pinprick nicks, otherwise new and unread. Includes "The Literary Fruitcake." Perhaps the only book ever blurbed by both Roger Zelazny and Zulfikar Ghose. Signed by Webb. $9.

LP711. Webb, Don. Stealing My Rules. Cyber-Psychos AOD, 1997. First edition trade paperback original, A Fine copy signed by Webb. Another collection filled with Don's weird short stories, blurbed by Paul Di Filippo, K. W. Jeter and Steve Rasnic Tem. $9.

LP1371. Webb, Don. When They Come. Temporary Culture, 2006. First edition trade paperback original (simultaneous with a tiny and hideously expensive signed hardback run of 15 copies), one of only 500 copies, new and unread. Don's latest short story collection. Signed by Webb. $17.

LP1994. Wellman, Manly Wade. The Invading Asteroid. Stellar Publishing Corporation, 1932. First edition chapbook original, a VG copy with a tiny bit of "rounding" at head, i.e. a tiny bit of paper loss where it looks slightly nibbled, but it's only about a 1/16 of an inch, but less browning than usual to paper stock. No. 15 in Hugo Gernsback's Science Fiction Series, and Wellman's first separate publication. $49.

LP369. Wells, Angus. Exile's Challenge (Exile's Saga 2). Bantam, 1996. Uncorrected Proof of the first edition, F with contact sticker on cover. $5.

LP1993. Westerfeld, Scott. Evolution's Darling. Four Walls Eight Windows, 1999. First edition trade paperback original (TPO), a Fine copy, apparently new and unread. Tale of a sentient ship seeking out a dead artist who may not be dead after all. Also has a healthy dusting of sex. Really hard to find now that he's a big YA author. Can't find another collectable first online at all. $75.

LP1710. Westerfeld, Scott. Evolution's Darling. Four Walls Eight Windows, 1999. First edition trade paperback original (TPO), a Fine- copy with a non-breaking phantom crease to top front corner, otherwise apparently new and unread. Slightly less perfect than the above. $49.

LP373. Willis, Connie. Doomsday Book. Bantam, 1992. Trade paperback 1st, simultaneous with hardback edition NF, with bookstore stamp on head (but no spine creasing). Signed by Willis. Hugo winner. $30.

LP374. Willis, Connie. To Say Nothing of the Dog. Bantam, 1997. ARC of the hardback first edition, Fine- with bumps to head and heel and promotional contact stickers on front cover. Hugo winner, Nebula finalist. Signed by Willis. $95.

LP1821. (Wolfe, Gene) Borski, Robert and Michael Andre-Driussi. Cicerone Sinister: a Guide to Gene Wolfe's The Fifth Head of Cerberus. Sirius Fiction, 2001. First edition chapbook, a Fine copy, new and unread. $5.

LP1822. (Wolfe, Gene) Andre-Driussi, Michael. Synopsis of the Narrative of Severian the Great, Last True Autarch of Urth. Sirius Fiction, 1998. Second edition chapbook, a Fine copy, new and unread. Sirius Fiction Booklet NS-1. Covers events in the Book of the New Sun and The Urth of the New sun. I think I picked up his last copy, and there's not another copy online. Let me spin the Wheel of Greed here, keeping in mind it's a critical chapbook....$20.

LP1080. Zelazny, Roger (Gaughan, Jack). Poems. Discon II, 1974. First edition chapbook, #50 of 1000 copies (and not all copies were numbered), a Fine- copy with one pinhole to rear cover and trace of a phantom crease to bottom rear corner. A chapbook of Zelazny's poetry produced for the 32nd Worldcon. Illustrated by Jack Gaughan. Levack, Amber Dreams, 29. Quite hard to find these days. $95.

Mass Market Paperbacks

LP1446. Allison, Clyde. The Ice Maiden. Ember Library Book, 1967. First edition paperback original (PBO) (no additional printings listed), a Fine- copy with very slight binding wrinkles at head and heel, tiny traces of edgewear, and not even a crease, but a very faint non-breaking 2" indentation on bottom front cover only visible when you hold it up to the light, otherwise quite square and very possibly unread. "Sadisto stalks the red-hot mama of the frozen north!" Part of the "naughty" Agent 008 James Bond parody series, now quite rare and sought after. $450.

LPEB04. Allston, Aaron. Terminator Dreams. Tor, 2004. First edition paperback original (PBO), a Fine- copy with a trace of edgewear, otherwise new and unread. Signed by Allston. Based on the Arnold Schwarzenegger movie series. $5.

LP1995. Anthony, Mark. Ravenloft: Tower of Doom. TSR, 1994. First edition paperback original (PBO), a Fine- copy with a hint of a non-breaking spine crease and wear at points, otherwise nice and square. Looks Quasimodorific. $9.

LP1661. Anthony, Piers, and Robert Coulson. But What of Earth? Laser Books, 1976. First edition paperback original (PBO), a Fine- copy with some minor cover wear, otherwise apparently new and unread. Not a common Anthony PBO, especially in this condition. $7.

LP811. Asimov, Isaac. Asimov on Science Fiction. Avon Discus, 1982. First paperback edition, Fine- with a very slight bump at heel. Collection of essays from a wide variety of sources, including Asimov's, The Writer, Locus, book introductions, etc., including reviews of (among other things) The Lord of the Rings and Battlestar Galactica. $5.

LPEB01. (Axler, James) Adrian, James (Christopher Lowder). Deathlands 1: Pilgrimage to Hell. Gold Eagle (UK), 1987. First UK edition, a Fine- copy with just a tiny bend to the very tip of the bottom rear cover, otherwise new and unread. First book in the Deathlands series, the subsequent books being bylined James Axler. $5.

LPEB02. Axler, James. Deathlands 29: Bloodlines. Gold Eagle/Worldwide Library, 1991. First edition paperback original (PBO), VG with spine creasing, lean, and a touch of general wear. Solid reading copy. $5

LPEB03. Axler, James (Mark Ellis). Deathlands 49:Shadow World. Gold Eagle, 2000. First edition paperback original (PBO), a Fine- copy with spine slightly concave, otherwise nice and square (and with gold wheel scratch off game in center unscratched and reply card still present). $5.

LP219. Baker, Scott. Dhampire. Timescape, 1982. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, F-, with light spine creasing. Vampire novel by a writer who's done some interesting work, including Webs and "Varicose Worms." $5.

LP220. Baker, Scott. Symbiote's Crown. Berkley, 1978. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, VG+ with serious spine creasing, lean, corner creases and wear to back cover. SF novel. $3.

LP812. Baker, Scott. Webs. Tor, 1989. First edition paperback original (PBO), Fine- with thin line at head, slight crease to front bottom corner, and faint wear along spine, otherwise looks unread. Despite a somewhat lurid cover, this is actually a very interesting psychological suspense novel featuring spiders growing far larger than normal. Recommended. $5.

LP221. Barrett, Jr., Neal. Aldair, Master of Ships. DAW, 1977. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, F-, with age darkening to rear cover. Signed by Barrett. $5.

LP223. Barrett, Jr., Neal. The Karma Corps. DAW, 1984. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, F-, with sun-faded spine. Signed by Barrett. $5.

LP724. Barrett, Jr., Neal. Kelwin. Lancer, 1970. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF-, with some age darkening, moderate spine creasing and some spine lean. Has one of those Steranko covers of a mighty-thewed barbarian and a scantly clad redhead chained in the background. Signed by Barrett. $10.

LP723. Barrett, Jr., Neal. The Leaves of Time. Lancer, 1971. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF, with some age darkening and moderate spine creasing. Major psychedelic cover. Signed by Barrett. $10.

LP1711. Beagle, Peter S. A Fine and Private Place. Del Rey, 1982. Paperback reprint, NF- with spine creasing and edgewear. Celebrated love story set in a cemetery, with characters both living and dead. $5.

LP226. Bear, Greg. The Infinity Concerto. Ace, 1987. Reprint, NF+ with a few tiny spots of wear, crease along back cover, and neat interior writing "NOTE: Bear's indebtedness to BORGES (p. 341)" inside front cover, and, to make sure you didn't miss the point, Borges' name underlined on the indicated page. $3.

LP227. Bear, Greg. The Serpent Mage. Berkley, 1986. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF with spine crease and heel stamp, and writing on front blurb page. Sequel to The Infinity Concerto. $5.

LP538. Bester, Alfred. The Stars My Destination. Signet, 1961. Paperback third printing of this edition, VG+ with some wear to spine, slight creasing and lean, and an interior stamp, otherwise nice. A landmark science fiction work. SF100 List. Recommended. $5.

LP229. Bisson, Terry. Wyrldmaker. Pocket (Timescape), 1981. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF+ with some edgewear. Fantasy novel. Author's first book. $ 2.50

LP230. Blaylock, James P. The Digging Leviathan. Ace, 1984. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, Fine-, with a stray blue pen mark to spine and foxing to interior covers. An attractive, collectable copy. $ 10.

LP233. Bloch, Robert. There is a Serpent in Eden. Zebra, 1979. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF- with spine and rear cover creases. Released later as The Cunning. $ 7.50.

LP1309. Block, Francesca Lia. Primavera. Roc, 1994. First edition paperback original (PBO), a NF copy with almost-invisible spine creasing. The sequel to Ecstasia, and reasonably hard to find these days. $20.

LP1448. Bova, Ben, editor (Robert A. Heinlein, H. G. Wells, C. M. Kornbluth, Poul Anderson, John W. Campbell, Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore, Eric Frank Russell, Cordwainer Smith, Theodore Sturgeon, Jack Williamson, and Lester del Rey). The Science Fiction Hall of Fame Volume IIA. Avon, 1974. First paperback edition, a Fine- copy with just the start of a faint spine crease and some faint touches of edgewear at the corners, otherwise tight, square and apparently unread. Collection of truly great science fiction novellas, including The Time Machine, "Universe", "Who Goes There?", "Baby is Three", and many others. Highly recommended. If you haven't read it, you need to. $5.

LP234. Bova, Ben. The Science Fiction Hall of Fame Volume IIA. Avon, 1973. Reprint. NF with spine creasing and a quarter-sized drop of fading to colored edge. Some great stuff in here. $4

LP235. Bova, Ben. The Science Fiction Hall of Fame Volume IIB. Avon, 1973. Paperback reprint, NF with spine creasing and a small drop of fading to colored edge. More great stuff in here. $5.

LP237. Boyett, Steven R. The Architect of Sleep. Ace, 1986. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, F. Celebrated novel of a man transported to an alternate Earth where raccoons evolved as the planet's sapient species. Named by Orson Scott Card as one of the best SF novels of the 1980s. The projected second book, The Geography of Dreams, has yet to appear. $8.

LP813. Boyett, Steven R. The Architect of Sleep. Ace, 1986. First edition paperback original (PBO), Fine- with some very slight wear at head and along spine, otherwise seemingly unread. $5.

LP777. Boyett, Steven R. Ariel. Ace, 1983. First edition paperback original (PBO), a NF+ copy with one spine crease and slight paper fuzz to top edges. These sell pretty well for me, and it's not particularly easy to find today. $20.

LP814. Bradley, Marion Zimmer. Endless Voyage. Ace, 1975. First edition paperback original (PBO), with Ace 20660, price of $1.25 on cover, and no additional printings, as per Currey, a good only reading copy with significant wear, spine creasing, and a 1/2" sticker removal abrasion to front cover. Ace Science Fiction Special 3. A sturdy reading copy of a Bradley book that hasn't been reprinted in a loooong time. $3.

LP815. Bradley, Marion Zimmer, et. al. Renunciates of Darkover. DAW, 1991. First edition paperback original (PBO), a NF copy with a trace of edgewear, one spine crease, and some very slight waviness, most noticeably affecting the first 20 pages or so. An anthology focusing on the Free Amazons of Darkover, featuring contributions from Bradley, Mercedes Lackey, Diana L. Paxon, Jean Lamb, Vera Nazarian, and several others. $5.

LP1998. Bradley, Marion Zimmer (Laurell K. Hamilton, Mercedes Lackey, Nancy Jane Moore, etc.). Sword and Sorceress VII (Winterkill) . First edition paperback original (PBO), a Fine- copy with just a trace of edgewear, otherwise nice and square and apparently unread. Contains the Laurel K. Hamilton story "Winterkill," written back before she went all werewolf-and-vampire gangbangy, $10.

LP1136. Brunner, John. The Sheep Look Up. Del Rey, 1981. Paperback reprint, VG+ with spine creases. His second masterpiece, a Nebula Award winner and Highly Recommended. $3.

LP939. Brunner, John. Stand on Zanzibar. Ballantine, 1969. First paperback edition, a NF+ copy with trace of edgewear at head and heel, otherwise tight and apparently unread. A very attractive copy of Brunner's masterpiece. Hugo winner. Highly recommended. $5.

LP1449. Brust, Steven (Roger Zelazny). To Reign in Hell. Ace, 1985. First paperback (and first mass market edition), a Fine copy save for slightly uneven coloration to page block edge, but new and unread. Forward by Roger Zelazny. Nice copy. $5.

LP940. Brust, Stephen (Zelazny, Roger). To Reign in Hell. Ace, 1987. Paperback reprint, Fine- with a trace of wear; a very attractive copy. Foreword by Roger Zelazny. $5.

LP1568. Bujold, Lois McMaster. Barrayar. Baen, 1991. First edition paperback original, Fine- copy with slight edgewear and very slight waviness to book. Hugo Award Winner. $9.

LP1996. Bujold, Lois McMaster. Falling Free. Baen Books, 1988. First edition paperback original (PBO), a Near Fine+ copy with slight crease to top rear corner and touches of edgewear, otherwise nice and square and apparently unread. Nebula Award winner. Get your Nebula Award winner right here! $5.

LP1997. Bujold, Lois McMaster. The Vor Game. Baen Books, 1990. First edition paperback original (PBO), a Fine- copy with just a trace of edgewear, otherwise nice and square and apparently unread. Miles Vorkosigan novel. Hugo Award winner. Get your Hugo Award winner right here! $10.

LP1569. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. The Lost Continent. Ace. Reprint. Near Fine. $5.

LP1570. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. The Land That Time Forgot. Ace. Reprint. Near Fine- (wavy). Movie tie in. $5.

LP1571. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. Back to the Stone Age. Ace. Reprint. Near Fine. $5.

LP1823. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. The People That Time Forgot. Ace, 1973. Reprint paperback, a NF- copy with slight edgewear, slight spine lean, and a faint crease. Frank Frazetta cover. $3.

LP1572. (Burroughs, Edgar Rice) Holmes, John Eric. Mahars of Pellucidar. Ace, 1976. First edition paperback original, Fine-, uniform look with other Ace Burroughs books. $5.

LP944. Cadigan, Pat. Fools. Bantam Spectra, 1992. First edition paperback original (PBO), a NF copy with blindstamp to title page, foxing to inside covers, and some very light edgewear and a faint crease along front spine join. Just who works for the brain police? You never know. You might yourself... Arthur C. Clarke award winner. Never printed in hardback. Recommended. $5.

LP1824. Campbell, John W. The Black Star Passes. Ace (F-346), 1953. Presumably the first paperback edition (PBO), a Fine- copy with a tiny bit of bumping at head and even less at heel. And Arcot, Wade and Morey space opera adventure. $3.

LP1213. Card, Orson Scott. Hot Sleep: The Worthing Chronicle. Orbit Futura, 1980. First UK edition, mass market paperback original (PBO) thus (the Century/Legend hardback was over a decade later), a NF copy with one faint spine crease, slight wear along spine, slightly concave spine, and general wear. One of Card's first books. $6.

LP817. Card, Orson Scott. Songmaster. Tor, 1987. First Tor printing, paperback, a Fine- copy with just a trace of wear and a short, thin black line to head. It appears to have been read once, very carefully. A nice copy of an early Card book, segments of which were nominated for both the Hugo and Nebula award when they appeared in Analog. $5.

LP1573. Carpenter, Leonard (Rober E. Howard). Conan: Scourge of the Bloody Coast. Tor, 1994. First edition paperback original, a Near Fine copy with edgewear. One of the rarer Conan PBOs. $10.

LP1999. Carringer, Gail. Soulless. Orbit, 2009. First edition paperback original (PBO), a Fine copy, new and unread. First book of the Parasol protectorate. Signed by Carringer. "Funny steampunk fantasy with werewolves and vampires? Not your typical reading material, is it Lawrence?" By and large no. But Gail's a friend, and this is actually a solid, funny novel. Recommended. This series has gotten extremely popular, and firsts (much less signed firsts) are hard to find. $25.

LP540. Carter, Lin (Tanith Lee, Thomas Burnett Swann, Fritz Leiber, L. Sprague de Camp, Clark Ashton Smith, Avram Davidson). The Year's Best Fantasy Stories: 2. DAW, 1976. A paperback original (PBO) first edition, F- with a trace of wear, including a slight ding to rear cover. A bright, attractive copy. $4.50.

LP1712. Cassada, Jackie. Shadows on the Hill (Immortal Eyes Trilogy Book Two). White Wolf, 1996. First edition paperback original (PBO), NF+ copy with thin black line at head, otherwise new and unread. Sequel to The Toybox. Used to be pretty hard to find, less so now. $5.

LP818. Chandler, A. Bertram. The Anarch Lords. DAW, 1981. First edition paperback original (PBO), Fine- with just a trace of fading and wear to the spine, a touch of dust soiling to page edges, and one thin line at head, otherwise quite attractive. A John Grimes/Rim World novel. $4.

LP1310. Chandler, A. Bertram. The Big Black Mark. DAW, 1975. First edition paperback original (PBO) (numberline starting with 1, as per Currey), a Fine- copy with a very faint crease along the front spine join, otherwise tight, square, and apparently unread. $5.

LP541. Chant, Joy. Red Moon, Black Mountain. Ballantine Books Adult Fantasy Series, 1971. The first paperback edition, NF with a stamp at heel and slight wear at head and heel, otherwise tight and seemingly unread. Modern Fantasy 100 list. $4.

LP543. Cherryh, C. J. The Dreamstone. DAW, 1983. First paperback edition, first mass market edition, and first appearance under this title, previously published in hardback as Ealdwood by Donald M. Grant. NF+, with slight crease to front top corner. Appears unread. $2.50.

LP1575. Cherryh, C. J. Port Eternity . DAW, 1982. First edition paperback original, a Fine- copy with edgewear. $5.

LP751. Cherry, C. J. Sunfall. DAW, 1981. First edition paperback original (PBO), NF- with stamps at head and heel,, some edgewear, and a few faint moisture spots on front cover., otherwise a tight copy. Still includes SFBC insert. $5.

LP778. Cherryh, C. J. Wave Without a Shore. DAW, 1981. First edition paperback original (PBO), a Fine copy. A very attractive first of one of Cherryh's better regarded PBOs. $5.

LP542. Cherryh, C. J. Wave Without a Shore. DAW, 1981. A paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF with some mottling to bottom rear cover (looks like a bit of the cover of another book rubbed off there). Appears unread. $2.50.

LP241. Clarke, Arthur C. (and Wernher von Braun). The Challange of the Sea. Dell, 1966. Paperback reprint, NF+, with spine and spine/rear cover join creases. Non-fiction. Introduction by von Braun. $3.

LP1311. Collins, Nancy. Sunglasses After Dark. Onyx, 1989. First edition paperback original (PBO), A Near Fine+ copy with a slight abrasion to rear cover, otherwise apparently unread. Her debut splatterpunk vampire novel, and, I think, a better example of such than Ray Garton's Live Girls. Recommended. $10.

LP544. Collins, Nancy. Sunglasses After Dark. Onyx, 1989. A paperback original (PBO) first edition, VG with spine and corner creases and wear to the rear cover. Another copy, not as nice. $4.95.

LP947. Crowley, John. The Deep. Bantam Books, 1984. Paperback reprint, a Fine- copy with just a few tiny spots of wear, otherwise tight and apparently unread. A very nice copy of Crowley's first novel. $3.

LP726. Crowley, John. The Deep. Berkley Medallion, 1975. First paperback edition, preceded by the Doubleday hardback edition (see hardbacks), NF with slight spine crease and wrinkle, otherwise tight and attractive. $3.

LP1138. Davidson, Avram. Collected Fantasies. Berkley, 1982. First edition Paperback Original (PBO), a Fine- copy with one faint tackhead sized stain to top front cover, otherwise apparently unread. Story collection including such gems as the Hugo-winning "Or All the Seas With Oysters," "Help, I Am Doctor Morris Goldpepper," and "The Golem." A nice, inexpensive way to get a taste of Davidosn's singular work. $5.

LP243. Davidson, Avram. The Island Under the Earth. Ace, 1969. Paperback original (PBO) first edition (Ace SF Special), NF with cover creasing. $3.

LP1139. Davidson, Avram. Peregrine: Secundus. Berkley, 1981. First edition Paperback Original (PBO), a Fine copy, apparently new and unread. $3.

LP244. Davidson, Avram. The Phoenix and the Mirror. Ace, 1978. Paperback reprint. NF+ with wear to spine edges. Modern Fantasy 100 list. $5.

LP547. Davidson, Avram. Ursus of Ultima Thule. Avon, 1973. A paperback original (PBO) first edition, VG with spine creasing and lean, interior writing, and faint lines stamped at head and heel. Sort of Clan of the Cave Bear looking, except for the fact that Davidson got there first. $3.

LP1488. Davidson, Avram. Ursus of Ultima Thule. Avon, 1973. First edition paperback original (PBO), a NF copy with slight signs of wear, slight darkening of off-white spine, and "70" written on blurb page. Fantasy of prehistoric man. $3.

LP548. Davidson, Avram. What Strange Stars and Skies. Ace, 1965. A paperback original (PBO) first edition, VG+, with some moderate creasing and the usual page yellowing and inside cover foxing. $4.

LP948. Delany, Samuel R. The Einstein Intersection. Ace, 1967. Paperback reprint, NF- copy with trace of spine lean and faint spine creases. Solid reading copy of this Nebula winner. $3.

LP1489. De Lint, Charles. Svaha. Ace, 1989. First edition paperback original, a Fine- copy with a touch of wear at the bottom back spine join, otherwise new and unread. Post-apocalyptic Indian fantasy. $9.

LP2000. DeLint, Charles, writing as Samuel M. Key. Angel of Darkness. Jove, 1990. First edition paperback original, a Near Fine copy with a slight crease halfway across bottom of back cover, edgewear, and one dog-eared page, otherwise nice and square. Pseudonymous horror novel. $10.

LP1215. De Lint, Charles (writing as Samuel M. Key). Angel of Darkness. Leisure, 1990. First edition paperback original (PBO), VG- copy with lots of spine creasing and wear, top and bottom just starting to split, creasing to front and rear cover, page yellowing, and general wear. Horror novel by an author better known for his fantasy. Signed by De Lint. Worn, but one of De Lint's less common titles. $7.

LP819. De Lint, Charles (writing as Samuel M. Key). From a Whisper to a Scream. Berkley, 1992. First edition paperback original (PBO), VG+, with pine creasing, otherwise nice. An "open" pseudonym, as De Lint's name is listed on the copyright page. Horror novel by an author better known for his fantasy. $5.

LP1216. De Lint, Charles (writing as Samuel M. Key). From a Whisper to a Scream. Berkley, 1992. First edition paperback original (PBO), Fine- with name on blurb page and small ballpoint scribble to lower back cover, otherwise new, tight and unread, a very attractive copy. An "open" pseudonym, as De Lint's name is listed on the copyright page. Signed by DeLint. $10.

LP550. Del Rey, Judy Lynn, editor (Jack Williamson, Anne McCaffrey, James P. Hogan, Clifford D. Simak, L. Neil Smith, Robert L. Forward). Stellar #6. Ace, 1981. A paperback original (PBO) first edition, F- with a trace of edgewear and very slight spine fading. An attractive copy of this original paperback SF anthology. $4.50.

LP950. Del Rey, Judy-Lynn, editor (Larry Niven, James Tiptree, Jr., James P. Hogan, etc.). Stellar 7. Del Rey, 1981. First edition paperback original, a Fine- copy with some edgewear and a slight bump at head. Original anthology including work from Larry Niven, James Tiptree, Jr., and two stories by James P. Hogan. $5.

LP551. Derleth, August (H. P. Lovecraft). The Trail of Cthulhu. Ballantine, 1976. Paperback reprint, G with a spine crease, creasing and a short tear to rear cover, and what appears to be an oil or grease stain starting around page 142 and continuing and growing larger through the end of the book, though all text is still legible. A reading copy only. $2.95.

LP552. DeWeese, Gene. Jeremy Case. Laser Books, 1976. A paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF-, with spine creasing and wear and prices marked out with magic marker. $2.45.

LP2001. Dick, Philip K. Clans of the Alphane Moon. Caroll & Graf, 1993. Paperback reprint, a Fine- copy with a bit of edgewear. I read this earlier this year, and it's one of Dick's more insane books (and I mean that in a good way). I don't know which is crazier, the entire society founded by ex-mental patients, or the CIA operative who's job it is to operate the secret android accompanying his hated ex-wife. Recommended. $5.

LP820. Dick, Philip K. The Divine Invasion. Pocket Books/Timescape, 1982. First paperback edition, NF- with top corner creased and slightly "chewed," but not spine creasing. A sequel to Valis, and according to Levack (11), the manuscript was originally called Valis Regained. $6.

LP1491. Dick, Philip K. The Game Players of Titan. Ace, 1963 (i.e. 1972). Paperback reprint (Levack 18e, with price of 75¢ on cover), a NF copy with a bit of wear to back cover and faint spine creasing and wear. $5.

LP1217. Dick, Philip K. Our Friends from Frolix 8. Granada, 1984. Paperback reprint, a NF copy with spine-fading and a few touches of wear, otherwise nice, square and seemingly unread. $5.

LP1141. Dick, Philip K. Radio Free Albemuth. Avon Books, 1987. First Avon edition, paperback, a NF+ copy with three pinhead-sized abrasions to spine and slight bend at outer corners. $5.

LP951. Dick, Philip K. Solar Lottery. Collier, 1990. Paperback reprint, NF+ copy with edgewear and touches of wear here and there. Dick's first novel. $5.

LP821. Dick, Philip K. Time Out of Joint. Dell, 1979. First Dell printing, a Fine- copy, with a slight binding wrinkle along the spine, otherwise perfect and seemingly unread. Pringle SF 100 list. Levack 41p. An attractive paperback copy of one of Dick's most important works. $10.

LP952. Dick, Philip K. The Transmigration of Timothy Archer. Grafton, 1987. Paperback reprint, a NF+ copy with two very faint spine creases, faint gray line at heel, and two pages slightly dog-eared at bottom, otherwise nice and square. $5.

LP822. Dick, Philip K., with Roger Zelazny. Deus Irae. Dell, 1980. Stated the first printing of the "New Dell Edition" (though it also lists two other printings of the previous Dell edition), a Fine- copy, with a faint crease along the front spine join, otherwise tight and square. I'm guessing this would be Levack 10m (for Dick, or Levack 10l for Zelazny), though the odd printing notice makes it a little less clear. Still, whatever printing, this is an attractive copy of this post-holocaust collaborative novel by two science fiction legends. $7.

LP953. Dick, Philip K. and Roger Zelazny. Deus Irae. Dell, 1980. Paperback reprint, a NF+ copy with some edgewear and very faint spine creases. Strange post-apocalyptic novel. $5.

LP1142. Dick, Philip K. and Roger Zelazny. Deus Irae. Dell, 1977. First Dell printing, paperback, a VG- copy with considerable cover creasing and bookstore stamp inside. Decent reading copy of the only collaborative novel between these two SF giants. $3

LP247. Dick, Philip K. The Unteleported Man. Berkley, 1983. 1st thus, with Dick's original ending restored NF with spine crease. $5

LP1450. Dick, Philip K. and Zelazny, Roger. Deus Irae. Dell, 1980. Paperback reprint (though it states it's the first printing of this "New Dell Edition" (possible\y for the artwork), a NF copy with slight dampstaining to top and side pageblock edges, otherwise a nice, square copy. $5. LP573. Dozois, Gardner. The Visible Man. Berkley Medallion, 1977. A paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF with one spine crease, slight edgewear, and a few small spots to page edges. Some great stories in here, including "A Special Kind of Morning" and "Chains of the Sea." Recommended. $4.

LP954. Dozois, Gardner. The Visible Man. Berkley Medallion, 1977. First edition paperback original, a NF copy with one spine crease and two faint spots on page edges. Signed by Dozois. His first short story collection, and first solo book. Includes "A Special Kind of Morning," "Chains of the Sea," and "A Kingdom by the Sea," among others. Not entirely redundant with Strange Days or Geodesic Dreams, and if you don't have either of those, then you need this. Recommended. $7.

LP955. Dozois, Gardner and George Alec Effinger. Nightmare Blue. Berkley, 1975. First edition paperback original (PBO), with October 1975 on copyright page, as per Currey, a VG copy with slight spine wrinkling, repeated "4" at head and heel, and slight waviness to book (probably due to uneven binding glue drying). This tale of future illegal drug dealer was cited by William S. Burroughs as one of his favorite science fiction novels. <Signed by Dozois. $5.

LP1825. Dozois, Gardner, and Jack Dann, editors (Stephen King, Gene Wolfe, Manly Wade Wellman, Fritz Leiber, etc.). Magicats! Ace, 1984. First edition paperback original (PBO), an Ex_library copy with stamps and removed pocket, otherwise VG- with spine lean and creasing. Contains Stephen King's "The Cat From Hell," along with stories by Manly Wade Wellman, Fritz Leiber, Gene Wolfe (twice!), etc. $5.

LP575. Dunsany, Lord. The King of Elfland's Daughter. Ballantine Books Adult Fantasy Series, 1973. Paperback second printing, F- with a trace of edgewear and a stamp on inside front cover. An attractive reading copy of a fantasy classic. $2.

LP248. Effinger, George Alec. Relatives. Dell, 1976. 1st paperback edition, NF-, with nicks to spine, general edgewear, and stamp to inside front cover. $5

LP576. Effinger, George Alec. Idle Pleasures. Berkley, 1983. A paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF- with some mild wrinkling and creasing, two slightly dog-eared pages, and a stamp on the inside front cover, otherwise tight and seemingly unread. A collection of Effinger's SF sports stories. $5.

LP578. Effinger, George Alec. What Entropy Means to Me. Signet, 1973. A paperback reprint of his first novel, NF with a spine crease and edgewear. $2.

LP249. Effinger, George Alec. The Zork Chronicles. Avon, 1990. Paperback original (PBO) first edition NF, with spine crease and heel stamp. I am given to understand that this has as little to do with the game(s) as possible, but instead features typical Effinger-esque characters wandering around in the gamescape after the game itself has been concluded. $5.

LP1576. Egan, Greg. Permutation City. Harper, 1995. Paperback reprint, a Fine copy, new and unread. Brilliant novel and Egan's best, now oddly hard to find. Highly recommended. $10.

LP250. Egan, Greg. Permutation City. Harper Prism, 1994. Paperback, first U.S. edition of a novel that came out in hardback in the UK. NF+, with a trace of edgewear and a bookstore stamp on heel. A truly mind-boggling SF novel by one of the most important writers in the field. This and Egan's Diaspora go farther than just about any novel to describe what it might be like to be a downloaded personality. And from there it gets much, much weirder. The UK hardback is now all but unobtainable. Highly Recommended. $7.

LP251. Egan, Greg. Quarantine. HarperPrism, 1995. Paperback, first U.S. edition, F-, with trace of edgewear. Egan's second novel and first SF novel. $5.

LP580. Ellison, Harlan. Earthman, Go Home! (aka Ellison Wonderland). Paperback Library, Inc., 1964. A second paperback reprinting of this title, originally released as Ellison Wonderland, G+ with a 1" strip of the lower spine come loose and spine creases. A reading copy. $2.50.

LP1312. Ellison, Harlan. Gentlemen Junkie and Other Stories of the Hung-Up Generation. Pyramid, 1975. First Pyramid edition (and first edition thus. with different contents from the Regency first edition), as per Currey, possibly a second state cover (with Ellison's picture in color on rear cover; I am given to understand that some of the Pyramid Books came out with a black and white picture and were withdrawn because Ellison's contract specified color), a NF copy with a bit of general wear along extremities and a few phantom creases, otherwise nice and square. Reprints a favorable review by (of all people) Dorothy Parker at the front. Cover art by Leo & Diana Dillon. $5.

LP583. Ellison, Harlan. Over the Edge. Belmont/Tower, 1972. A paperback reprint, VG+ with a spine crease, a moderate crease to rear cover, and a small number "1" stamped at head and heel. Still contains the cigarette ad in the middle, which Ellison's contract forbid and over which Ellison once sent a publishing house's comptroller a dead gopher... $4.

LP957. Ellison, Harlan (Zelazny, Roger). From the Land of Fear. Belmont Tower, 1967. Paperback reprint, a NF- copy with creasing along front spine join and general edgewear. Short story collection. Introduction by Roger Zelazny. Still includes the cigarette ad in the center of the book which Ellison's contract forbid, and which was a source of considerable friction between Ellison and Belmont... $5.

LP958. Ellison, Harlan. Memos from Purgatory. Pyramid, 1975. Second printing of this paperback edition, a NF copy with just a trace of edgewear, slight wear to back bottom corners, and crease just starting along front spine join. Cover (like all the Ellison Pyramids) by Leo and Diane Dillon. Attractive copy. $9.

LP959. Ellison, Harlan. The Other Glass Teat. Pyramid, 1975. First edition paperback original (PBO), a NF+ copy with a trace of edgewear, some tiny spots of wear to spine, one dog-eared page, and front spine join just starting to crease, otherwise a very attractive copy. Ellison's second collection of essays on TV. Cover (like all the Ellison Pyramids) by Leo and Diane Dillon. $15.

LP960. Ellison, Harlan. Spider Kiss (aka Rockabilly). Ace, 1980. First Ace edition, paperback, VG+ with crease along front spine join, stamp at heel, faint parallel machining crease along rear cover, bottom of spine very slightly "chewed" and spots of wear at top of front cover. Despite all the forgoing, this is a tight, square copy. Originally published as Rockabilly. $5.

LP961. Ellison, Harlan. Web of the City (aka Rumble). Ace, 1983. First Ace edition, paperback, NF with crease along rear spine join and slight wear to back cover, otherwise a nice, tight, attractive copy. Novel based on Ellison's experience running with a street gang. Originally published as Rumble. $7.

LP962. Ellison, Harlan, and Edward Bryant. Phoenix Without Ashes. Fawcett, 1975. First edition paperback original (PBO), a NF copy with spine creasing, otherwise quite nice. Worth it for the Ellison introduction alone, where he tears into studio executives for ruining his award-winning script. $5.

LP584. Ellison, Harlan. Phoenix Without Ashes. Fawcett, 1975. A paperback original (PBO) first edition, VG+, with some spine creasing, general wear, and damp-staining to lower back cover and last few pages. Signed by Bryant. Well worth it for the Ellison introduction alone, in which he bitches about how network executives butchered his award-winning script... $5.

LP727. Farmer, Philip Jose. To Your Scattered Bodies Go. Berkley Medallion, 1971. Paperback reprint, VG with spine creasing and wear along spine and back. Hugo winner. $3.

LP728. Fowler, Karen Joy. Artificial Things. Bantam Spectra, 1986. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, VG+, with slightly uneven coloring to cover, slight spine lean, slight staining to top edges, and top front corner creased. Short story collection and her first book. $5.

LP257. Garton, Ray. Darklings. Pinnacle, 1985. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, VG- w/spine creases, bookstore stamp on bottom, chipped front cover. $5.

LP258. Garton, Ray. Invaders from Mars. Pocket, 1986. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF- with corner creases, and soiling to back cover. Movie novelization. $5.

LP1577. Garton, Ray. Live Girls. Pocket, 1987. First edition paperback original, a Fine- copy with just the barest trace of edgewear, otherwise new and unread, a very attractive copy, and usually found in much worse condition. Landmark Splatterpunk vampire novel. $15.

LP585. Garton, Ray. Live Girls. Pocket, 1987. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, VG+, with spine creasing and a long corner crease across back cover, otherwise quite nice. His celebrated splatterpunk vampire novel, but I would rate both Skipp & Spector's The Light at the End and Nancy Collin's Sunglasses After Dark as better. $10.

LP1144. Garton, Ray. Live Girls. Pocket, 1987. First edition Paperback Original (PBO), a VG copy with spine crease and very top of blurb page torn neatly off (not affecting any text), and a pinhead spot on outer page block, otherwise a reasonably nice copy. $7.

LP260. Garton, Ray. Seductions. Pinnacle, 1984. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF w/spine creases, black marker writing on front endpaper, slight cover wear-relatively tight copy. By far the harder to find of the two Pinnacle Gartons. His first novel. $10.

LP261. Garton, Ray. Warlock. Avon, 1989. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, VG with spine creases and bookstore stamp on heel. Movie novelization. $6.

LP262. Geary, Patricia. Strange Toys. Bantam, 1987. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF+ with spine creasing and edgewear. Philip K. Dick award winner. Sterling slipstream list. An interesting novel. Whatever happened to Geary? $8.

LP263. Gentle, Mary. A Hawk in Silver. Signet, 1986. Reprint,NF+ with spine wrinkle and one corner crease. Her first novel. $5.

LP2002. Hamilton, Laurell K. Ravenloft: Death of a Darklord. TSR, 1995. First edition paperback original (PBO), a Fine copy, new and unread. Speaking of werewolf banging, this book has been reprinted a couple of times, but pristine firsts are pretty hard to find. $15.

Hamilton, Laurell K.: See also Bradley, Marion Zimmer.

LP963. Hartwell, David (Ted Chiang, Bruce Sterling, Michael Swanwick, David Brin, Nancy Kress, Stephen Baxter, David Langford, etc.) . Year's Best SF 4. Eos, 1999. First edition paperback original (PBO), a NF+ copy, with some small indentions and pinpoint abrasions on rear cover and a couple of dog-eared pages, otherwise new and uncreased. Signed by David G. Hartwell, Ted Chiang and Bruce Sterling. $15.

LP964. Hartwell, David (Ted Chiang, Howard Waldrop, Michael Swanwick, Robert Silverberg, Dan Simmons, Ken MacLeod, John M. Ford, Ursula K. Le Guin, Nancy Kress, Stephen Baxter, David Langford, Stephen Dedman, etc.). Year's Best SF 6. Eos, 2001. NF+ copy with a spine crease just starting and a trace of edgewear, otherwise nice and square. Signed by Hartwell. $6.

LP1219. Hartwell, David. Year's Best Fantasy. HarperCollins, 2001. First edition paperback original (PBO), a Fine- copy with a few tiny touches of wear along the spine. First in the series. Signed by Hartwell. $6.

LP376. Hawke, Simon (as Nicholas Yermakov). Epiphany. Signet, 1982. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF+, with edgewear and interior stamp. Second book in the Boomerang trilogy. Note that Hawke used to write under his birth name of Nicholas Yermakov, but legally changed his name to Simon Hawke in 1984. $5

LP1826. Hinz, Christopher. The Paratwa. Tor, 1995. First paperback edition, a VG+ copy with one spine crease and foxing to inner covers. Concluding volume to The Paratwa Trilogy, an excellent action/adventure SF series about pairs of genetically engineered, telepathically-linked assassins, and the hardest volume to find. Highly recommended. $8.

LP823. Hitchcock, Alfred, editor. Alfred Hitchcock's 14 Suspense Stories to Play Russian Roulette By. Dell, 1964. A paperback reprint, but the first printing of this edition, Dell 3632, at a cover price of 50?, a NF copy with some edgewear and a slight non-breaking crease along the spine on the front cover. An anthology of great suspense stories, including James M. Cain, Ambrose Bierce ("An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge"), Margery Sharp, Ralph Milne Farley, Phyllis Bottome, Hanson Baldwin, C. B. Gilford, A. D. Divine, Wilbur Daniel Steele, Captain William Outerson, Frank R. Stockton ("The Lady or the Tiger"), Albert Payson Terhune, Ralph Straus, and Stephen Vincet Benet. Hitchcock had a good eye for short stories, and I suspect these are all well worth reading. $3.

LP1220. Howard, Robert E. Cthulhu: The Mythos and Kindred Horrors. Baen, 1989. Paperback reprint, a VG copy with wear and wrinkling along spine, moderate creases to front cover, stamp on blurb page, and general wear (though it's still, strangely enough, a tight, square copy). Solid reading copy of this collection of all Howard's Cthulhu mythos stories. $5.

LP1827. Howard, Robert E. Cthulhu: The Mythos and Kindred Horrors. Bean, 1987. First edition paperback original (PBO), a VG+ copy with spine creasing and edgewear. All the Mythos-related tales of Conan-creator (and Lovecraft correspondent) Robert E. Howard. $7.

LP2003. Howard, Russ T. Spelljammer: The Cloakmaster Cycle: The Ultimate Helm. TSR, 1993. First edition paperback original, a Good+ only copy with a 3/4" x 1/2" out of rear cover, not affecting any text. Last and hardest to find book in this series. $5.

LP1828. Huff, Tanya. Ravenloft: Scholar of Decay. TSR, 1995. First edition paperback original (PBO), a Fine- copy with just the tiniest bit of edgewear, otherwise new and unread. One of the less common Ravenloft books. $9.

LP2004. Hughart. Barry. Bridge of Birds. Del Rey, 1985 (stated; probably in the last few years). Paperback reprint, a Fine copy, new and unread. One of the great fantasy novels of the 20th century, very funny, and a book that just keeps selling and selling for me (when I'm not giving them away to friends. Highly recommended. $7.

LP966. Hughart, Barry. Eight Skilled Gentlemen. Bantam Spectra, 1992. First (and only) mass market paperback edition, NF with one spine crease and a small, faint gray line at head. The third (and, alas, last) book in the wonderful Master Li & Number 10 Ox series of fantasies set in "an ancient China that never was." An amazing, funny, wonderful book, and harder to find than the first two. Highly recommended. $15.

LP270. Jackson, Shirley. The Haunting of Hill House. Popular Library, 1962. Paperback reprint, movie tie-in edition, VG w/spine creases, edgewear, neat writing on interior cover. Horror 100 list, Fantasy 100 list, Modern Fantasy 100 list, King list. The original movie, The Haunting, was excellent and quite unnerving. Recommended. $5.

LP587. Jackson, Shirley. The Lottery. Popular Library, 1949 (stated, probably sometime during the 1970s). Paperback reprint, NF- with one spine crease and a slight waviness to first few pages. $2.50.

LP271. Jackson, Shirley. We Have Always Lived in the Castle. Popular Library, 1962. Paperback reprint, NF with spine creases. $3.

LP1580. Jensen. Jane. Gabriel Knight: The Beast Within. Roc, 1998. First edition paperback original, a VG copy with spine creasing and lean. Second novel based on the Gabriel Knight video game series, and by far the hardest to find. $25.

LP273. Jeter, K.W. Dark Seeker. Tor, 1987. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, Horror novel, VG with spine creases, cover wear, and bookstore stamp on heel. $4.

LP274. Jeter, K.W. The Dreamfields. Laser, 1976. Paperback original (PBO) first edition NF, with some spine wear and slight stains to head. $10.

LP276. Jeter, K.W. Mantis. Tor, 1987. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF+ with edgewear and dents. Horror novel. $8.

LP590. Jeter, K. W. The Night Man. Onyx/NAL, 1990. A paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF-, with stamp to heel, all but invisible spine creases, and a trace of wear. Horror novel. Signed by Jeter. $10.

LP278. Jeter, K.W. Seeklight. Laser, 1975. Paperback original (PBO) first edition NF- with spine lean, faint spine creasing, interior stamps, faint head stamp, and slight soiling to page edges. Jeter's first (published) novel. $7.

LP1314. Jeter, K. W. Seeklight. Laser Books, 1975. First edition paperback original (PBO), a VG+ copy with spine creasing and lean. Jeter's first novel. $10.

LP279. Jeter, K.W. Soul Eater. Tor, 1983. Paperback original (PBO) but a second printing, VG+ with spine creasing, heel stamp, and general wear. Jeter's first horror novel, and a very dark one it is. Recommended. $4.

LP280. Jones, Robert F. Blood Sport. Dell, 1974. First paperback edition, NF with spine fading. Weird, well written, slipstream "masculine romance" of a father and son hunting trip up the Hassayampa River, which runs from upstate New York to China. Highly thought of by both Joe R. Lansdale and William Browning Spencer. Recommended. $7.

LP968. John Kessel/Barry B. Longyear. Another Orphan/Enemy Mine. Tor, 1989. First edition paperback original, part of the Tor Double line, a NF- copy with small remainder hole punch out of the Longyear side, the top corner of which is also slightly creased, otherwise nice. Perhaps the best work of each (very different) author. Recommended. $3.

LP1713. King, Stephen (as Richard Bachman). The Long Walk. Signet, 1979. Third printing of the paperback original, a NF- copy with slight spine lean, slight spine creasing, top front corner faintly creased, and a 1/16" stray pencil mark at head, otherwise a nice bright copy. My favorite of the Bachman books, a tremendously powerful work that happens to be a near-future, alternate-history dystopia, and I would actually rank it among King's best books. Reprinted a zillion times, but copies with only the Bachman name alone aren't overly common. $15.

LP282. Kirk, Russell. Old House of Fear. Avon, 1961. Paperback reprint, VG. Very gothic. $5.

LP1668. Koontz, Dean R. Beastchild. Lancer, 1970. First edition paperback original, a Near Fine copy with one faint spine crease, the usual age darkening to pages and, ironically, one splotch on page 5 that hasn't darkened, and this stands out. A pretty uncommon Koontz PBO. $25.

LP284. Koontz, Dean R. A Werewolf Among Us. Ballantine, 1973. Paperback original (PBO) first edition NF- with head stamp, some slight spine creasing and tiny chipping (possibly from a sticker removal) to upper front cover. $18.

LP826. Lafferty, R. A. Annals of Klepsis. Ace, 1983. First edition paperback original (PBO), NF- with creases along spine joins (but not on the spine itself), crease to top front corner, and gray lines at head (2) and heel (3). Um, pirates on a sailing ship in space? That's sort of what the cover art and blurbs suggest, but knowing Lafferty its probably several orders weirder that that. $5.

LP827. Lafferty, R. A. Apocalypses. Pinnacle, 1977. First edition paperback original (PBO), never reprinted, VG+ with one spine crease, slight wear at the top of the front cover, spots of rubbing to rear cover, and age darkening to page edges. Contains two long novella, "Where have You been, Sandaliotis?" and "The Three Armageddons of Enniscorthy Sweeney." I haven't read this, but its hard to believe any Lafferty book would be devoid of some measure of his bizarre and singular genius. $6.

LP1146. Lafferty, R. A. Apocalypses. Pinnacle, 1977. First edition Paperback Original (PBO), a VG- copy with considerable spine creasing, very tip of bottom rear cover corner missing, and general wear. Contains two long novellas, "Where have You been, Sandaliotis?" and "The Three Armageddons of Enniscorthy Sweeney." Reading copy of a somewhat uncommon Lafferty PBO. $4.

LP970. Lafferty, R. A. Past Master. Ace, 1968 (stated; probably printed in the early 1980s). Paperback reprint, NF copy with light wrinkling and faint scratches to spine, otherwise tight, square, and seemingly unread. Lafferty's first novel. SF 100 list. $3.

LP285. Lafferty, R.A. Past Master. Ace, 1968. Paperback original (PBO) first edition NF, with some wear and cover staining. One of the Ace Specials. $5.

LP969. Lafferty, R. A. The Reefs of Earth. First edition paperback original (60? on cover, as per Currey), a VG- copy with 1/2" abrasion at top of front cover, spotting to page edges, and general wear. Sturdy reading copy of Lafferty's second novel. $3.

LP286. Lafferty, R.A. The Reefs of Earth. Berkley Medallion, 1977. Paperback second printing, F- with darkening and wear to rear cover. $3.

LP287. Lansdale, Joe R. Batman: Captured by the Engines. Warner Books, 1991. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, F- with trace of edgewear. Oddly difficult to find these days. $25.

LP1829. Lansdale, Joe R. The Drive In 2 (Not Just One of Them Sequels). Bantam, 1989. First edition paperback original (PBO), a Near Fine+ copy with stamp to heel and a touch of edgewear, otherwise apparently new and unread. Signed by Lansdale. $9.

LP290. Lansdale, Joe R. (as Jack Buchanen) MIA Hunter #3: Hanoi Deathgrip. Jove, 1985 Paperback original (PBO) first edition NF, with slight spine creasing, very slight spine lean, interior signature, two small purple stars (looks like some sort of bookseller mark) on head and a tiny "6" in what looks like pencil on heel. Better than it sounds, and better than you usually find it. Signed by Lansdale, as both Lansdale and Buchanen. (Note: Lansdale only wrote numbers 3, 4, and 7 in this series. Booksellers who list any of the others under his name haven't done their homework.) $15.

LP291. Lansdale, Joe R. (as Jack Buchanen). MIA Hunter #4: Mountain Massacre. Jove, 1985. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF, with multiple spine creasing and spine lean. Signed by Lansdale, as both Lansdale and Buchanen. $10.

LP292. Lansdale, Joe R. (as Jack Buchanen). Stone: MIA Hunter #7: Saigon Slaughter. Jove, 1987. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF, with multiple spine creasing and slight spine lean, interior signature, three small purple stars (looks like some sort of bookseller mark) on head and a tiny "5" in what looks like pencil on heel. However, page edges noticeably brighter than usual. Signed by Lansdale, as both Lansdale and Buchanen. $15.

LP828. Lee, Tanith. Anackire. DAW, 1983. First edition paperback original (PBO), F- with faint edgewear and an invisible spine crease. Fantasy novel set in Vis. A nice copy. $5.

LP1493. Lee, Tanith. Day By Night. DAW, 1980. First edition paperback original (PBO), a Fine- copy with touches of edgewear and slight foxing to inner cover edges, otherwise apparently new and unread. $5.

LP1223. Lee, Tanith. Sung in Shadow. DAW, 1983. First edition paperback original (PBO), a Fine- copy with exceptionally slight spine fading (really only noticeable when you look at it next to another "red letters on yellow background" DAW book spine) and just a bare trace of edgewear, otherwise new and unread, still with SFBC insert. A very collectable copy of this alternate Italian Renaissance fantasy. $5.

LP1224. Leiber, Fritz. Gather, Darkness! Ballantine Books, 1975. Paperback reprint, a VG+ copy with creasing along spine join, rubbing at head and heel, and light general wear. $3.

LP1225. Leiber, Fritz. Night Monsters/The Green Millennium. Ace, 1969. First edition paperback original (60? and 30300 on cover, as per Currey) of the Ace double, a VG- copy with spine peeling on Night Monster's portion, spine creasing, slight dampstaining to edges, and slight cover loss around edges, otherwise intact. Reading copy. $3.

LP781. Leiber, Fritz. A Pail of Air. Ballantine Books, 1964. First edition paperback original (PBO), VG+, with spine and corner creasing. Short story collection. $5.

LP297. Leinster, Murray. The Hot Spot (Land of the Giants #2). Pyramid, 1969. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, VG, with rubbing, nicks, a half-inch chip from top rear cover, and first few page edges crumbling. Never knew he did media-tie-in work before I stumbled across this. Man had to eat, I guess. $5.

LP298. Leinster, Murray. Operation Outer Space. Signet, 1957. Reprint, NF-, with shallow chipping, red line on heel, some age staining, and pages yellowed. An oldy moldy with bubble-helmeted space suits and a Hugo-shaped space ship on the cover. $3.

LP1451. Littell, Jonathan. Bad Voltage. Signet, 1989. First edition paperback original (PBO), an unread, Near Fine+ copy with thin (1/16th") line of abrasion at head, and a narrower one at heel, faint front spine join creasing. and a few other tiny touches of wear. Still a nice copy. This first novel was a third-wave cyberpunk knockoff that Bruce Sterling said he liked better than Williams' Hardwired, but then it sank without a trace. However, since then. Littell moved to France and wrote a novel about the Holocaust, Les Bienveillantes (The Kindly Ones) which became a bestseller and won the prestigious Prix Goncourt award, among others. So now this thing is both rare and valuable, and this nicer-than-usual copy is now priced accordingly. $95.

LP829. Lumley, Brian. Psychosphere. Tor, 1992. First U.S. edition, paperback original, F- with a trace of wear and an almost invisible crease. Despite that, it doesn't actually seem to have been read. Second in the Psychomech series. $4.

LP971. MacDonald, John D. Wine of the Dreamers. Fawcett Gold Medal, 1951 (stated; actually 1968). Paperback reprint, VG with spine creasing and wear, 3/16" sticker pull on top front cover, slight creasing along front join, and a touch of edgewear. Early SF novel by the writer famous for the Travis McGee mysteries.

LP301. Malzberg, Barry. Galaxies. Pyramid, 1975. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, F-, with edgewear to head. His celebrated recursive SF novel, biting and quite funny in places, just plain self-indulgent in others. SF 100 list. $5.

LP602. Martin, George R. R., editor (Theodore Sturgeon, Lisa Tuttle, Spider Robinson, Thomas F. Monteleone, Guy Snyder, Jesse Miller). New Voices II. Jove, 1979. A paperback original (PBO) first edition, VG, with spine darkening, general creasing, blue ballpoint addition columns (seeming to total up pages and/or words) at the end of most stories, and "HODGKINSON" stamped on the first page. An anthology of John W. Campbell Memorial Award for Best New Writer nominees. Introduction by Theodore Sturgeon. Inscribed by Martin: "To Debbie/All best!/George R. R. Martin/Othercon III, 9/29/79." Debbie Hodgkinson is a moderately well known Austin and New Orleans fan who was living with George Alec Effinger at the time, making this of some small associational value. $5.

LP603. Martin, George R. R., editor (Isaac Asimov, John Varley, Suzy McKee Charnes, Alan Brennert, Brenda Pearce, Felix C. Gotschalk, P. J. Plauger). New Voices III: The Campbell Award Nominees. Berkley, 1980. A paperback original (PBO) first edition, VG+, with spine darkening and creasing, and "Hodgkinson" written in blue ink on the first page. An anthology of John W. Campbell Memorial Award for Best New Writer nominees. Introduction by Isaac Asimov. Inscribed by Martin: "To Debbie/All best!/George R. R. Martin/Aggiecon 3/28/80." Debbie Hodgkinson is a moderately well known Austin and New Orleans fan who was living with George Alec Effinger at the time, making this of some small associational value. $5.

LP604. Martin, George R. R., editor (A. E. Van Vogt, John Varley, Tom Reamy, Joan D. Vinge, M. A. Foster, Arsen Darney, Algis Budrys). New Voices 4: The John W. Campbell Award Nominees. Berkley, 1981. A paperback original (PBO) first edition, VG, with spine and cover creasing. Includes an introduction by A. E. van Vogt, and a memorial of Tom Reamy by Algis Budrys. An anthology of John W. Campbell Memorial Award for Best New Writer nominees. $2.95.

LP2005. Martin, George R. R., editor. Wild Cards Volume XI: Dealer's Choice. Bantam, 1992. First edition paperback original (PBO), a Fine- copy with a trace of wear at tips, otherwise apparently new and unread. The latter Bantam Wild Card novels are hard to find, especially in collectable condition like this. $25.

LP2006. Martin, George R. R., editor. Wild Cards New Cycle Book I: Card Sharks. Baen, 1993. First edition paperback original (PBO), a Fine copy, new and unread. First in the new Baen Wild Cards, which are also not particularly easy to find. $15.

LP302. Matheson, Richard. Shock!. Dell, 1961. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, llight edgewear, otherwise F. Story collection. $7.

LP303. Matheson, Richard. Shock II. Dell, 1961. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, VG w/spine crease, a faint circular indention, almost like a baby briefly bit down on it, on the rear outer corner of the book (almost invisible because it doesn't break the cover), and a corresponding indention to page 89 (again not breaking the page), extending and growing fainter until it disappears around page 106. There's also a faint stain on page 88. More attractive than it sounds. Story collection. $4.

LP304. Matheson, Richard. The Shores of Space. Bantam, 1969. Paperback second printing, VG+, with spine creases, bottom spine starting to peel, sticker ghost to front cover, and lines at head and heel. Story collection. Acceptable reading copy of a collection that hasn't been reprinted in a loooong time. $3.

LP2007. Mayhar, Ardath. Battletech: The Sword and the Dagger. FASA Corporation, 1987. First edition paperback original, a VG+ copy with spine creasing, a long crease along top back corner, foxing to inside covers, and edgewear, but still square. The hardest to find of Mayhar's work, and the hardest to find Battletech book. This is the first one I've chanced across in the last decade. $49.

LP305. McAuley, Paul J. Of the Fall (aka Secret Harmonies). Del Rey, 1989. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, VG, with one spine crease, age darkening of interior wraps, and (alas) a chunk of the cover pulled away leaving a 1" white wound across the UPC code on the back. Reprinted in UK hardback as Secret Harmonies. $3.

LP308. McDonald, Ian. Out on Blue Six. Bantam Spectra Special Editions, 1989. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, Fine. $5.

LP309. McKenna, Richard. Casey Agonistes. Ace, 1978. Paperback reprint, VG with spine creasing, age darkening and general wear. Excellent short story collection, includes "The Secret Place" and "Fiddler's Green." Highly Recommended. $5.

LP310. Melville, Herman. The Confidence Man. Airmont, 1966. Paperback reprint, F-, with red line on heel. Horror 100 List. One of Melville's less reprinted works. $2.

LP974. Merril, Judith (Alfred Bester, William Tenn, Fritz Leiber, Richard Matheson, Charles Beaumont, Bernard Malamud, Frederic Brown, Cordwainer Smith, Hal Clement, Jules Feiffer). 9th Annual Edition Year's Best S-F. Dell, 1965. First paperback edition, VG with the usual yellowing of pages, wear along bottom 1/8" of cover, slight wear along spine, and general edgewear. It's not often you see Bernard Malamud and Jules Feiffer in an SF collection. $3.

LP311. Miller, Walter M. The View from the Stars. Panther (UK), 1973. Paperback reprint, NF+, with a bumped spine bottom, very slight spine wear, and lines on head and heel. Another short story collection that hasn't been reprinted in quite a while. $3.

LP312. Monteleone, Thomas F. Seeds of Change. Laser Books, 1975. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, F-, with two minor creases on cover, some spine fading, and lines on head and heel. Freas cover. "Limited Collector's Edition." (Actually as common as dirt.) Looks unread. $3.

LP1581 Moorcock, Michael (as Edward P. Bradbury). Blades of Mars. Lancer, 1966. First U.S. edition, paperback original, a Near Fine- copy, with spine wrinkles, some edgewear, drop of water staining to purple page edges. Signed by Moorcock. $15.

LP313. Moorcock, Michael. The Black Corridor. Ace, 1969. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, F-, with just a trace of edgewear on the top back cover and slight staining on top edge. Otherwise a bright, tight copy. Dillon cover. Part of the Ace Specials line. Interesting psychological drama of a man going mad on a spaceship fleeing an earthly holocaust. As far as I know, the only hardback of this ever produced was the book club edition. Recommended. $5.

LP1228. Moore, C. L. Doomsday Morning. Avon, 1968. Paperback reprint, VG with spine lean and creasing and general wear. $3

LP1582. Moran, Daniel Keys. The Armageddon Blues. Bantam Spectra, 1983. First edition paperback original, a Near Fine- copy with one spine crease and a bit of lean. His first novel. $10.

LP782. Moran, Daniel Keys. Emerald Eyes. Bantam Spectra, 1988. First edition paperback original (PBO), NF- with one spine crease, slight lean, and wear and faint stamps at head and heel. Part of the Tales of the Continuing Time series, and one of the more desirable PBOs of the 1980s. $15.

LP783. Moran, Daniel Keys. The Long Run. Bantam Spectra, 1989. First edition paperback original (PBO),VG+ with spine creases, slight lean, and a stamp at head. Part of the Tales of the Continuing Time series, at one time this book polled something like #3 on Internet SF list. $10.

LP784. Moran, Daniel Keys. The Last Dancer. Bantam Spectra, 1989. First edition paperback original (PBO), a Fine- copy with just a trace of wear to the spine heel corners, and much better condition than this nearly 600 page book is usually found in. Part of the Tales of the Continuing Time series. $15.

LP606. Moran, Daniel Keys. The Last Dancer. Bantam Spectra, 1983. A paperback original (PBO) first edition, VG+ with one major and several nearly invisible spine creases (common on this 600 page book) and some wear at heel. Part of the Tales of the Continuing Time series. Moran's PBOs have become very collectable over the past few years. $7.95.

LP314. Murphy, Pat. Points of Departure. Bantam, 1990. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, F- with lines to head and heel. A Spectra Special Edition. Short story collection, including the Nebula Award-winning "Rachel in Love." Philip K. Dick award winner. Looks unread. $6.

LP315. Murphy, Pat. The Shadow Hunter. Popular Library, 1982. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF-, with bump/edgewear to top front cover, spine crease, small stain to foreedge and general wear. Still, a nice, tight copy of Murphy's first book. Signed by Murphy. $20.

LP1229. Murphy, Pat. The Shadow Hunter. Headline, 1988. First UK edition, a Fine copy, new and unread. Her first novel. $5.

LP316. Nagata, Linda. Deception Well. Bantam Spectra, 1997. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF+ with one spine crease. First in a series that continues with Vast. $5.

LP972. Nagata, Linda. Deception Well. Bantam Spectra, 1997. First edition paperback original (PBO), Fine- with just the beginning of a crease on spine, otherwise tight and square. Far future SF. $5.

LP973. Nagata, Linda. Tech-Heaven. Bantam Spectra, 1995. First edition paperback original (PBO), Fine copy save for foxing to inside covers, otherwise immaculate. Nagata's second novel. $6.

LP607. Nagata, Linda. Vast. Bantam Spectra, 1998. A paperback original (PBO) first edition, F, new and unread. A mind-boggling, century-spanning work of interstellar SF where ancient, automated, alien killing machines rove between the stars. Imagine a nastier, sub-light, postcyberpunk version of Larry Niven's "Known Space " series (c.f. "Relic of Empire"), and that might give you some idea what this one is like. Highly Recommended. $5.

LP608. Nasir, Jamil. Tower of Dreams. Bantam Spectra, 1999. A paperback original (PBO) first edition, F- with the barest trace of edgewear. The story of an "image-digger" mining the collective unconsciousness of the middle east for western advertising campaigns, only to be haunted by the image of a beautiful woman in a cataclysmic cityscape. $4.95.

LP1230. Niven, Larry. Inconstant Moon. Gollancz, 1976. Paperback reprint, a VG copy with slight splotching along spine, otherwise fairly square. Nice reading copy of this early Niven collection. $3.

LP609. Norton, Andre. High Sorcery. Ace, 1970. A paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF+ with some moderate creasing along spine/cover join. Short story collection. $4.95.

LP1147. Norton, Andre. Three Against the Witch World. Ace, 1965. First edition Paperback Original (PBO) as per Currey (40? and F-332 on cover), a VG copy with one spine crease, spine lean, usual page yellow, and large but neat previous owners signature on inside front cover. $3.

LP317. O'Donohoe, Nick. Too Too Solid Flesh. TSR, 1989. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF- with spine crease, heel bump, and some edgewear. This book, about robots doing Hamlet in a decadent future New York, has garnered a reputation as something of a minor classic. When first released, it did about as well as you would expect an original novel from TSR to do. $5.

LP1494. Powers, Tim. Dinner at Deviant's Palace. Ace, 1985. First edition paperback original (PBO), a Near Fine copy with very faint spine creasing and spots of edgewear, and foxing to inner covers (including a non-foxed square where something was obviously laid at one time), otherwise a nice square copy. Philip K. Dick Award winner. $5.

LP321. Powers, Tim. The Skies Discrowned. Laser, 1976. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, VG with spine creasing, blue stain to head, and general wear. $10.

LP322. Powers, Tim. Epitaph in Rust. Laser, 1976. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF with faint spine crease and phantom crease to front cover. $19.

LP323. Powers, Tim. Dinner at Deviant's Palace. Ace, 1985. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, VG+, with front and rear corner creasing, trace of lean, and wrinkling at head. Philip K. Dick Award winner. $5.

LP324. Rauch, Earl Mac. Buckaroo Banzai. Pocket, 1984. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, VG with spine creases, bit of rubbing top rear cover. Novelization of the cult movie, hard to find due to being eagerly snapped up by the clutists because no matter where you go, there they are... $10.

LP325. Reynolds, Ted. The Tides of God. Ace, 1989. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, F- with barest trace of edgewear. One of the last in the resurrected Ace Specials line. $5.

LP1316. Robinson, Spider. Antinomy. First edition paperback original (PBO), a NF- copy with pinpoint spots of faint rubbing along spine and back cover. A famously rare PBO collection, the last book in the Dell SF line and poorly distributed, $10.

LP830. Rucker, Rudy. White Light. First edition paperback original (PBO), NF+ with small a repeated "W" and number "1" at head and heel and some faint wear at head, otherwise uncreased and unread. One of Rucker's rarest PBOs. $10.

LP1231 Rucker, Rudy. White Light. Ace, 1980. Second printing of the paperback original first edition, a Near Fine copy with a remainder hole punched out of the front cover, otherwise new and unread. $6.

LP612. Rucker, Rudy. The Sex Sphere. Ace, 1983. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF with a crease to one corner, one page (61/62) folded, and some slight edgewear, otherwise tight and clean. A very attractive copy of an exceptionally difficult PBO. $27.

LP1317. Rucker, Rudy. Software. First edition paperback original (PBO), a NF copy with a top front corner crease and faint creasing along front spine join. First book in the Ware series, featuring a protagonist named Sta-Hi. $5.

LP327. Rucker, Rudy. Software. Avon, 1987. Paperback reprint, F. First in the robots series. $3.

LP328. Rucker, Rudy Spacetime Donuts . Ace, 1981. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF, with slight edgewear and small stamp (the repeated number "10") to head. $25.

LP613. Rucker, Rudy. Wetware. Avon, 1988. A paperback original (PBO) first edition, F, new and unread. Second book in the "Ware" series. Wacky cyberpunk about sentient robots building people. $5.

LP831. Russell, Eric Frank. Men, Martians and Machines. Berkley Medallion, 1965. Paperback reprint, NF- with creases along back and front cover joins and front top corner. Fixup novel. $3.

LP330. Ryman, Geoff. The Unconquered Country. Bantam, 1987. Paperback, 1st U.S. edition, F-, with trace of edgewear and usual foxing of inside covers. Powerful, bleak recasting of the communist holocaust in Cambodia in fantasy terms. Recommended. $5.

LP331. Salmanson, Jessica Amanda, editor. Amazons!. DAW, 1979. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, F-, with slight wear to rear cover. World Fantasy Award winning anthology. $5.

LP615. Schochet, Victoria, and Silbersack, John (Howard Waldrop, John Kessel, Orson Scott Card, Elizabeth A. Lynn, Karl Hansen, Janet E. Morris, Ronald Anthony Cross, David Andreissen) The Berkley Showcase - Volume 1. Berkley, 1980. A paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF- with a spine crease and some light rubbing. Original science fiction anthology. The Waldrop story, "Billy Big Eyes," has never been reprinted. $5.

LP616. Schochet, Victoria, and Silbersack, John (R. A. Lafferty, Edward Bryant, Glen Cook, Thomas M. Disch, Eric Van Lustbader, Pat C. Hodgell, Karl Hansen, Freff) The Berkley Showcase - Volume 2. Berkley, 1981. A paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF- with a spine crease and some moderate rubbing. Original science fiction anthology. Includes Lafferty's "Lord Torpedo Lord Gyroscope." $5.

LP1452. Schow, David J. Lost Angels. Onyx, 1990. First edition paperback original (PBO), a near fine+ copy with a very faint crease to spine, otherwise apparently new and unread. His second collection of short stories. $9.

LP333. Schow, David J. (as Stephen Grave). Miami Vice #1: The Florida Burn. Avon, 1985. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF-, with spine lean, creasing, and sun-fading. Return to the fabulous days of yore when Real Men wore goofy pastel jackets and didn't shave. Or read Schow's "Pulpmaster" in Seeing Red for his take on writing this stuff to pay the bills. $5

LP334. Schow, David J. (as Stephen Grave). Miami Vice #2: The Vengeance Game. Avon, 1985. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, F-, with gray lines at head and heel. $5.

LP335. Schultz, Carter and Harcourt, Glen. Palimpsests. Ace, 1985. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, F-, with edgewear and small, faint purple head stamp (three stars and a thin line). Part of the resurrected Ace Specials line. $5.

LP1452. Searles, Baird, Beth Meachem and Michael Franklin. A Reader's Guide to Fantasy. Avon, 1982. First edition paperback original (PBO), a Fine copy, new and unread. Non-fiction guide to fantasy, covering numerous authors and providing various reading lists. $5.

LP2009. Shea, Michael. The A'rak. Baen, 2000. First edition paperback original (PBO), a Fine- copy with a trace of edgewear, otherwise new and unread. A Nifft novel featuring a nasty giant spider god and its equally nasty brood. Man, this has really gotten hard to find as of late. $20.

LP2008. Shea, Michael. Nifft the Lean. DAW, 1982. First edition paperback original (PBO), a Near Fine copy with faint repeating stamped number at head, small corner creases to bottom front and rear, and a few touches of edgewear. Brilliant, stylish dark fantasy, including the World Fantasy Award-winning "Pearls of the Vampire Queen" and the awesome "The Fishing of the Demon-Sea." Highly recommended. $6.

LP1831. Shea, Michael. The Mines of Behemoth. Baen, 1997. First edition paperback original (PBO), a Fine- copy with a touch of edgewear to extremities and foxing to inner covers. Sequel to Nifft the Lean, not as good (and not as good as the The A'rak, the following volume), but still worth reading, and not as easy to find. $8.

LP619. Shepard, Lucius. Green Eyes. Ace, 1984. A paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF with a stamp at heel, a fairly subtle spine crease and a trace of wear at head and heel, otherwise tight. The second book in the resurrected Ace Specials line. Signed by Shepard.$4.95

LP1148. Shepard, Lucius. Green Eyes. Ace, 1984. First edition Paperback Original (PBO), NF- with one spine crease, neat previous owner's stamp on blurb page, and a touch of edgewear. Part of the resurrected Ace Specials line. $4.

LP339.Shiner, Lewis. Frontera. Baen, 1984. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, F-, with trace of edgewear and two faint spine creases. The third book (after Neuromancer and Schismatrix) in cyberpunk's "odd title" triumvirate. Shiner's first novel. $5.

LP785. Shirley, John. Cellars. Avon, 1982. First edition paperback original (PBO), NF- with book titled faded from red to orange, some wear along spine, and a line and a repeated "9" at head. Save those flaws, this is actually a tight, attractive copy of a book usually found beat to hell. The back cover blurb promises "FLESH FOR SATAN." Ah, that subtle 1980s horror PBO advertising... $10.

LP340. Shirley, John. Cellars. Avon, 1982. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, VG-, with bookstore stamp on heel, several spine creases and spine lean. Signed by Shirley. PBO horror novel that's getting scarce. $5.

LP341. Shirley, John. City Come A-Walkin'. Dell, 1981. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF+, with light spine creasing and non-author interior signature in blue ball-point ink. Important early cyberpunk work. Signed by Shirley. Scarce. $12.

LP343. Shirley, John. Eclipse Penumbra. Questar (Popular Library), 1988. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, F-, with edgewear. Second Book in the A Song Called Youth trilogy. Signed by Shirley. $8

LP747. Shirley, John. Eclipse Corona. Questar/Popular Library, 1990. First edition paperback original (PBO), NF with faint spine crease and stamp at heel, otherwise nice. The third book in the A Song Called Youth trilogy. $5.

LP344. Shirley, John. In Darkness Waiting. Onyx, 1988. Paperback original (PBO), third printing. VG+, with spine and corner creasing, heel stamp, and scratches to back cover. Signed by Shirley. $6.

LP345. Shirley, John. Transmaniacon. Zebra, 1979. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF-, with spine creases, and lean. Signed by Shirley. $10

LP346. Shirley, John. Three Ring Psychus. Zebra, 1980. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, F-, with edgewear and slight fading to cover (only noticeable next to another copy). Signed by Shirley. $10.

LP620. Shirley, Robert. Teenocracy. Ace, 1969. A paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF with a crease along spine/front cover join, some edgewear, and a few pinhead-sized chips and scratches. A "wild in the streets" near future political SF novel with the definite whiff of the 1960s about it. $5.

LP621. Silverberg, Robert (Stanley G. Weinbaum, John W. Campbell, Lester del Rey, Robert A. Heinlein, Theodore Sturgeon, Isaac Asimov, A. E. van Vogt, Lewis Padgett, Clifford D. Simak, Frederic Brown, Murray Leinster, Judith Merril, Cordwainer Smith, Ray Bradbury, C, M. Kornbluth, Richard Matheson, Fritz Leiber, Anthony Boucher, James Blish, Arthur C. Clarke, Jerome Bixby, Tom Godwin, Damon Knight, Daniel Keyes, Roger Zelazny). The Science Fiction Hall of Fame, Volume I. Avon, 1971. Paperback reprint, NF with fading and slight wear to spine, and a nick to bottom front cover. Looking for the best single anthology of short fiction in the history of science fiction? This is it. Daniel Keys "Flowers for Algernon," Isaac Asimov's "Nightfall," Robert A. Heinlein's "The Roads Must Roll," James Blish's "Surface Tension," Frederic Brown's "Arena" and on and on and on, one classic after another. Highly recommended. $5.

LP978. Simak, Clifford D. The Goblin Reservation. Berkley Medallion, 1970. Paperback reprint, a Fine- copy with some edgewear and a few small, light spots to inside front cover, otherwise tight, square and apparently unread. I remember this being a lot of fun. $3.

LP347. Simmons, Dan. Phases of Gravity. Bantam, 1989. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, F. A great novel, perhaps Simmons' best. Highly Recommended. $10.

LP1233. Simmons, Dan. Phases of Gravity. Bantam Spectra, 1989. First edition paperback original (PBO), a Fine- copy with a few spots of edgewear and the usual slight yellowing and foxing, otherwise new and apparently unread. Mainstream novel of an astronaut who once walked on the moon trying to come to terms with his subsequent life. One of Simmons' best novels, which is saying a lot. Highly recommended. $5.

LP349. Skal, David J. When We Were Good. Pocket, 1981. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, VG+ with spine crease, wear, and corner chipping. Horrific SF novel, his second. $3.

LP350. Skipp, John and Spector, Craig. Fright Night. Tor, 1985. Movie tie-in Paperback original (PBO) first edition, VG, with spine creasing, a thin 2" scratch to front cover, abrasion to top back cover, and the usual foxing to inside covers. $8.

LP351. Skipp, John and Spector, Craig. The Light at the End. Bantam, 1986. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF+ with spine creases. Their first novel, and the best splatterpunk vampire novel ever published. Highly recommended. $5.

LP979. Sladek, John. The Muller-Fokker Effect. Pocket Books, 1973. Apparent first paperback edition, NF with small spots of light staining on spine, and wear to rear cover. Humorous novel about the first man to have his brain backed up to tape, followed by the destruction of his body. $3.

LP980. Sladek, John. Roderick. Timescape, 1982. First U.S. edition, paperback original thus, a NF- copy with faint spine creases, light spots of wear along spine, and moderate creasing along rear join. Humorous SF novel subtitled "The Education of a Young Machine." Reportedly Sladek's best. SF 100 list. $3.

LP1234. Smith, Cordwainer. Norstrilia. Ballantine Books, 1975. First edition paperback original thus, the first edition to combine two parts previously published separately, a Near Fine- copy with moderate spine creasing and wrinkles and the start of a join crease along rear spine join, otherwise fairly tight and square. Recommended. $5.

LP981. Smith, Cordwainer. Quest of the Three Worlds. Del Rey, 1986. Paperback reprint, a NF+ copy with a touch of waviness, traces of edgewear, and very slight foxing to inside covers. Includes On the Gem Planet, On the Storm Planet, and On the Sand Planet. $3.

LP352. Smith, Cordwainer (psuedonym of Paul M. A. Linebarger). Stardreamer. Beagle, 1971. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, VG, with significant spine lean and creasing, corner creasing, and a scruff to front cover. Posthumous short story collection. $5.

LP982. Somtow, S. P. (aka Somtow Sucharitkul). Vampire Junction. Berkley, 1985. First paperback edition, a Fine- copy with just a trace of wear along the spine and corners, otherwise tight, square, and unread. Very influential Freudian vampire novel which, along with Clive Barker's first three Books of Blood, was one of the seminal proto splatterpunk works. $5.

LP355. Stableford, Brian M./Emil Petaja. The Blind Worm (Stableford) b/w Seed of the Dreamers (Petaja). Ace Doubles, 1970. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF-, with spine creases, a corner crease on the Petaja side, and some age darkening to white cover. $5.

LP356. Stableford, Brian M. The Days of Glory, with In the Kingdom of the Beasts, with Day of Wrath. All Paperback original (PBO) first editions, the complete Dies Irae trilogy. All NF, with spine creases on I and II, and a 1/2" top front cover chip on II. Far future Space Opera about a war between mankind and their genetically created "Beasts." An oldy moldy by a writer who's currently producing some interesting work. Sold as a set only. $10.

LP624. Stableford, Brian. The Gates of Eden. DAW, 1983. A paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF with a crease along spine/front cover join and lines at head and heel. $3.

LP357. Stableford, Brian M. Journey to the Center. DAW, 1982. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, F save for 1/8" off-center binding (publisher's flaw) and wrinkling to back cover from SFBC insert (still present). Inscribed by Stableford: "To Linda/with Best Wishes" (at least I think that's what it says). First book in the Asgard trilogy. $7.

LP731. Sterling, Bruce. Distraction. Bantam Spectra, 1999. First paperback edition, Fine, new and unread. A very funny book, and one of Bruce's best. Signed by Sterling. $6.

LP1583. Sterling, Bruce. A Good Old Fashioned Future. First edition paperback original, a Fine copy, new and unread. Signed by Sterling. $15.

LP359. Sterling, Bruce. Involution Ocean. Jove, 1977. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, Fine-, with lines to head and heel, a short tear at head, and age darkening to spine. Harlan Ellison Discovery Series #4, with Ellison's introduction. Sterling's first book. A very desirable PBO. $25.

LP1495. Sterling, Bruce (Ellison, Harlan). Involution Ocean. Jove, 1977. First edition paperback original (PBO), a Near Fine+ copy with slight 1/8" peel at bottom of spine and some touches of general wear. Harlan Ellison Discovery Series #4, with Ellison's introduction. Sterling's first novel, and an uncommon PBO. $15.

LP1318. Sterling, Bruce. Involution Ocean. Ace, 1988. Paperback reprint, first Ace edition, a VG copy with spine creasing, slight dampstaining to bottom edge, and general wear. Signed by Sterling. His first novel. $5.

LP786. Sterling, Bruce. A Good Old Fashioned Future. A fourth printing of this paperback original, NF- with spine creasing and slight lean. A short story collection. You reach the lower rungs of the New York Times bestseller list, and how does your publisher reward you? They print your short story collection as a paperback original. Came out with so little fanfare some people don't even know it exists. Signed by Sterling. $6.

LP1235. Sterling, Bruce. A Good Old Fashioned Future. Bantam Spectra, 1999. First edition paperback original, a Fine copy, new and unread (though there is slight foxing to inside covers). Short story collection, including Hugo winners "Bicycle Repairman" and "Talamakan." Signed by Sterling. Recommended. $10.

LP1236. Sturgeon, Theodore. Beyond. Avon, 1960. First edition paperback original, as per Currey (35? and T-439 on cover), a VG copy with spine leaning, slight spine creasing, wear at head and heel, and sticker ghost to rear cover. A bit better than it sounds, a solid reading copy. Short story collection. $3.

LP625. Stewart, Sean. Passion Play. Tesseract Books/Beach Holme Publishers (Canada), 1992. A paperback original (PBO) first edition, preceding the Ace edition, F, new and unread. His first novel, a police procedural set in a fundamentalist controlled future USA. Signed by Stewart. $15.

LP984. Sturgeon, Theodore. Some of Your Blood. Ballantine Books, 1966. Paperback reprint, NF- with 3/4" x 1/2" uneven sticker fade to front cover and some general wear. Celebrated novel exploring the psychology of a non-supernatural vampire. $5.

LP627. Sumner, Mark. Devil's Tower. Del Rey, 1996. A paperback original (PBO) first edition, F- with a tiny bit of wear at head, otherwise new and unread. A fun alternate reality yarn set in a west filled with spell-slingers rather than gun-slingers. Recommended. $5.

LP1150. Swanwick, Michael. In the Drift. Ace, 1985. First edition Paperback Original (PBO), a NF+ copy with almost invisible crease on and along spine (one each) and neat previous owner's stamp on blurb page. Part of the resurrected Ace Specials line. $5.

LP985. Tenn, William. Of Men and Monsters. Ballantine Books, 1968. Apparent first paperback edition, NF- copy with all-but-invisible spine wrinkling , a touch of wear at heel, some edgewear, slight dogearing to a few bottom pages, a faint 1" inch phantom crease to front cover, and a very faint dampstain affecting the last 40 pages or so. Despite the forgoing, this is actually quite a nice copy of this novel of men living like rats in the walls of an earth conquered by giant aliens. Recommended. $3.

LP1585. Tepper, Sherri S. Marianne, the Matchbox, and the Malachite Mouse. Ace, 1989. First edition paperback original, a Near Fine- copy with slight spine creasing and stamp to head, otherwise a tight, square copy. Among her rarest PBOs. $40.

LP1586. Tepper, Sherri S. The Flight of Mavin Manyshaped. Ace, 1985. First edition paperback original, a Fine- copy with just a trace of wear at top outer corner, otherwise new and unread. A really beautiful copy. $25.

LP986. Tepper, Sheri. The Song of Mavin Manyshaped. Ace, 1985. Second printing, a NF- copy with faint gray lines at head and heel, a touch of edgewear, small creases along back cover join, and a small name written in blank ink on the blurb page. Story of a shape-shifting girl. Part of the True Game series. A bit hard to find these days. $12.

LP1319. Tuttle, Lisa. Familiar Spirit. Berkley, 1983. First edition paperback original, a NF- copy with a half-tackhead-sized sticker pull on front cover and slight spine and spine join creasing. "A novel of terror and love." $5.

LP361. Vance, Jack. The Asutra. Dell, 1974. Paperback original (PBO) first edition (though it originally appeared in F&SF), NF-, with chipping and water damage to right edge of cover. $4.

LP362. Vance, Jack. The Dirdir. Ace, 1969. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF-. Planet of Adventure #3. $5.

LP363. Vance, Jack. The Dirdir. DAW 1979. Paperback reprint, NF, with spine crease and marks on head and heel. $3.

LP364. Vance, Jack. The Dying Earth. Pocket, 1977. Paperback reprint, NF with some spinewear. $3.

LP365. Vance, Jack. The Pnume. DAW, 1979. Reprint, NF-, with cover creases and marks on head and heel. $3.

LP987. Vance, Jack. The Gray Prince. DAW, 1981. First DAW paperback printing (Hewett A46g), NF- with thin crease along front join, bookstore stamp on blurb page, spine fading, and some touches of general wear. A bit better than it sounds, and a nice reading copy. $3.

LP1237. Vance, Jack. The Blue World. DAW, 1983. First DAW edition, paperback, a Fine- copy with a small stamp at head, otherwise apparently new and unread. Hewett A23k. $4.

LP1238. Vance, Jack. The Dragon Masters. DAW, 1973. Paperback reprint with general creasing and stamp on blurb page. Classic Hugo-winning story. For my full review, see here. Highly recommended. $3.

LP1239. Vance, Jack. The Eyes of the Overworld. Pocket, 1977. Paperback reprint, a VG copy with chipping at top cover edge, creases on both front cover edges, otherwise apparently unread. Sequel to The Dying Earth and first of the Cugel the Clever volumes. Hewett A26f. $3.

LP1714. Vance, Jack. Planet of Adventure #1: City of the Chasch. Ace, 1968. First edition paperback original (PBO) (as per Hewett A22, Currey p. 497), a VG+ copy with crease on bottom front corner and some spin and edge wear, otherwise a nice square copy. Highly recommended; the Planet of Adventure series is one of Vance's best. $3.

LP1241. Vance, Jack. Showboat World. Coronet, 1977. First UK edition, paperback, a Near Fine copy with faded spine, otherwise apparently new and unread. Hewett A47c. $5.

LP1242. Vance, Jack. Space Opera. Coronet, 1982. First UK edition, paperback, a VG copy with spine crease and crease along front and rear spine joins. Hewett A18e. $3.

LP988. Vinge, Vernor. True Names...and Other Dangers. Baen, 1987. First edition paperback original (PBO), NF with one spine crease, usual slight page yellowing, and a long, faint pencil doodle on blurb page, otherwise a nice copy. Though the novella "True Names" itself (a work who's influence on cyberpunk and the coming shape of cyberspace was second only to Neuromancer) had appeared twice before, this is the first edition of this collection, which also includes "Bookworm, Run!", "The Ungoverned," "Long Shot," and "The Peddler's Apprentice" (with Joan D. Vinge). A very important collection, and a fairly difficult book to find these days. $25.

LP1832. Vinge, Vernor. The Witling. Baen, 1987. First Baen edition, a VG paperback copy with notable crease along back cover near spine, spine creasing, stamp to blurb page, and general wear. Probably his most obscure novel; you mention the title to people, and they go "What the hell is that?" $5.

LP628. Vonnegut, Kurt. Mother Night. Bard Books/Avon, 1971. A paperback reprint, VG, with a ballpoint scribble on front cover and a small brown stain across back cover. Reading copy. $2.

LP1320. Wagner, Karl Edward. Bloodstone. Warner Books, 1977. paperback reprint, a VG+ copy with spine creasing and general wear. A novel of Kane, in which he finds an ancient artifact that promises to give him dominion over the world. Dark, sardonic sword and sorcery, and a hell of a lot of fun. Recommended. $5.

LP1321. Wagner, Karl Edward. Conan: The Road of Kings. Sphere Books, 1980. First UK edition, a VG+ copy with slight spine creasing and lean. I didn't even know he had done a Conan novel until I chanced across this. $5.

LP2010. Wagner, Karl Edward. Conan: The Road of Kings. Bantam, 1979. First edition paperback original (PBO), a Very Good+ copy with wear at head, remains of magic marker over price on spine, and general wear, though fold out cover is intact. Reportedly the best of the non-Howard Conan tales. $4.

LP1243. Wagner, Karl Edward. Darkness Weaves. Roc, 1993. Paperback reprint (though the first American edition of the full text), a VG+ copy with spine creases and slight spine lean. Kane novel. Haven't read this one yet, but all the other Kane I've read has been wonderful dark, sardonic sword & sorcery. $5.

LP833. Waldrop, Howard (Shiner, Lewis). Strange Monsters of the Recent Past . Ace, 1991. First edition paperback original (PBO) thus, combining the short fiction contents of Ursus Imprints' All About Strange Monsters of the Recent Past (of which only 600 copies were printed) and A Dozen Tough Jobs, VG- with spine creasing, lean, and a large felt-tip "D" at head. Includes "What Makes Heironymous Run?" and "Flying Saucer Rock and Roll." Introduction by Lewis Shiner. Signed by Waldrop. Recommended. $7.

LP630. Waldrop, Howard. Them Bones. A paperback original (PBO) first edition, F- with the barest trace of edgewear, otherwise new and unread. A three-pronged story about two time travel expeditions from a post-holocaust future, one of which ends up in a different past, and an archeological dig in 1930s Louisiana that starts turning up dogtags and modern rifle cartridges in an ancient Indian mound. Howard's first solo novel. Gripping reading, and possibly the best book in the resurrected Ace Specials line not called Neuromancer. Signed by Waldrop. Recommended. $10.

LP1151. Weinbaum, Stanley G. (Isaac Asimov) The Best of Stanley G. Weinbaum. Ballantine Books, 1974. First edition Paperback Original (PBO) as per Currey, a VG- copy with spine creasing, spine lean, and one corner crease. Still a solid reading copy of stories by one of the greatest (and now sadly under-appreciated) SF writers of the 20s and 30s. Includes classics like "A Martian Odyssey" and "Parasite Planet." Highly recommended. If you haven't read any Weinbaum, your SF education is sadly incomplete. $5.

LP1244. Weinbaum, Stanley G. A Martian Odyssey and Other Classics of Science Fiction. Lancer, 1962. First edition under this title (75? and 74-808 on cover, as per Currey), with a new introduction by Sam Moscowitz, a VG- copy with top corner "chewed" (not affecting any text), spine lean, age darkening at edges, and general wear. Acceptable reading copy of some classic early SF. $3.

LP990. Weinbaum, Stanley G. The New Adam. Avon, 1969. First paperback edition, VG- with spine creasing, rubbing along front and back cover, tackhead-sized abrasion to top front cover, writing on blurb page and inside rear cover, and page yellowing. Decent reading copy of a novel by this early SF genius that hasn't been reprinted in quite a while. $3.

LP1453. Wells, Martha. The Element of Fire. Tor, 1994. First paperback edition, a VG+ copy with spine creasing, otherwise fairly square. Signed by Wells. Her first novel. $10. LP991. Wells Martha. City of Bones. Tor, 1996. First paperback edition, NF+ with very faint spine creasing, otherwise nice and square. Signed by Wells. $10.

LP1715. Westerfeld, Scott. Fine Prey. ROC, 1998. First edition paperback original (PBO), a VG copy with dampstain waviness to the bottom of about half the pages, a stray mark at head and a touch of edgewear, otherwise a nice, square copy. His second novel. Aliens have taken over earth and both hunt and train humans. A solid reading copy and a decent space filler. $10.

LP1716. Westerfeld, Scott. Polymorph. ROC, 1997. First edition paperback original (PBO), a Fine- copy with a trace of edgewear and a short, thin gray mark to head. His first novel. Shapeshifters in a postcyberpunk world. $25.

LP992. Whittemore, Edward. Sinai Tapestry. Avon, 1978. First paperback edition, NF with tiny chip at head, a crease along front cover join, and touches of edgewear, otherwise tight, square, and apparently unread. First volume of the acclaimed Jerusalem Quartet. Gets compared to Robert Anton Wilson and Thomas Pynchon (among others). Sterling Slipstream list. $5.

LP371. Wilhelm, Kate Where Late the Sweet Birds Sang. Pocket Books, 1977. First paperback edition, F-, with slight wear to head. A Nebula Award winner that hasn't been reprinted in a while. $4.

LP1454. Wilhelm, Kate. Where Late the Sweet Birds Sang. Timescape, 1977. Paperback reprint, VG+ with slight spine crease and wear, previous owner's signature and price stamp on blurb page. Nebula winner for Best Novel. Recommended. $3.

LP372. Wilhelm, Kate and Thomas, Ted. The Year of the Cloud. Playboy Press, 1970. Paperback reprint, NF, with mild cover staining and red lines on head. Has to rank as one of her more obscure titles. $3.

LP1497. Williamson, Jack. Darker Than You Think. Collier, 1989. First Collier edition paperback, a NF copy with faint spine creasing, read once by me (I picked up a first earlier this year). Horror 100 best list. $3.

LP993. Willis, Connie, with Cynthia Felice. Water Witch. Ace, 1982. First edition paperback original (PBO), Good only with wrinkling and wear to spine, numberline at head, and moderate dampstaining to front and back cover. Still, a very solid reading copy of one of Willis' early works, and signed by Willis. $5.

LP994. Willis, Connie, with Cynthia Felice. Water Witch. Ace, 1982. Paperback reprint, NF with creasing and wrinkling along rear spine join, otherwise quite nice. A better copy, but a reprint and not signed. $3.

LP1498. Wilson, Robert Charles. Memory Wire. Bantam Spectra, 1989. First edition paperback original (PBO), a Fine- copy with a few touches of wear along the spine, otherwise apparently new and unread. I believe this is the second novel by the author of the Hugo-winning Spin. $5.

LP1717. Windling, Terri and Mark Alan Arnold, eds. (Charles De Lint, Stephen R. Boyett, Ellen Kushner, etc.) Borderland. Tor, 1998. First Tor edition, paperback, a NF- copy with spine creasing. The original punk rock elves shared world anthology. $10.

LP375. Wolfe, Gene. Operation Ares. Berkley, 1970. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, VG-, with spine creasing, head stamp, and leaves cracked in middle. Wolfe's first novel. $5.

LP995. Wolfe, Gene. The Devil in a Forest. Ace, 1977. Apparent first paperback edition, VG with stamps to inside front cover, moderate spine wrinkling, creases along bottom rear and top front covers, page yellowing, and general wear. Decent reading copy of Wolfe's third book. $3.

LP1245. Wolfe, Gene. The Knight. Tor, 2005. First paperback edition, a Fine- copy with a tiny bump at rear heel, but otherwise new and unread. The first half of The Wizard-Knight. A brilliant, achingly beautiful fantasy. Highly recommended. $5.

LP1833. Zebrowski, George (Howard Waldrop, James Tiptree, Jr., James Morrow, Rudy Rucker, Marc Laidlaw, etc.). Synergy: Volume Two. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1988. First edition paperback original (PBO), a Fine- copy with slight wrinkles to head and heel, otherwise new and unread. So HBJ, not known as an SF publisher, decided to do a series of paperback original anthologies, and then, after disappointing sales for the first one, went "Hey, these aren't selling! Let's raise the price!" Which they did, to $8.95, a price completely unheard of at the time. Shockingly, such a bold pricing policy did not cause the books to fly off the shelf, and the series was cancelled after four books. I wills say that the books do have much higher production values than the usual paperbacks, with nice, white, acid-free pages... $8.

LP1322. Zelazny, Roger. The Changing Land. Del Rey, 1981. First edition paperback original (PBO) (according to Chalker/Owings, this preceded the Underwood/Miller hardback), a NF+ copy with one very faint spine crease and slight wear along back spine. A novel of Dilvish the Damned. $5.

LP1587. Zelazny, Roger. Creatures of Light and Darkness. Avon, 1970. Paperback reprint, a Near Fine copy with slight spine creasing and a touch of edgewear, otherwise tight and square. Signed by Zelazny. Among the hardest of his books to find signed in any edition. $35.

LP377. Zelazny, Roger. The Dream Master. Ace, 1973. Reprint, F- with sun-fading and red line on heel. $3.

LP1246. Zelazny, Roger. The Dream Master. Ace, 1966. Paperback reprint, a VG copy with spine lean and creasing, crease along front spine join, and small strip discolored on title page from previous ownership strip, since removed. A solid reading copy. $3.

LP1834. Zelazny, Roger. The Dream Master. Ace (F-403), 1968. First edition (40¢ on cover, no additional printings stated on copyright page, as per Currey) paperback original (PBO), a Near Fine copy with large bookstore stamp on blurb page, a nick at heel, foxing to insider covers, and touches of edgewear. Expansion of the Nebula-winning "He Who Shapes." Levack 14a. $5.

LP1835. Zelazny, Roger. Four for Tomorrow. Ace (M-155), 1967. First edition (45¢ on cover, no additional printings stated on copyright page, as per Currey) paperback original (PBO), a Near Fine+ copy with slight mangling to top front corner tip and a tiny bit of edgewear at extremities, otherwise nice and square. Four stories: "The Furies," "The Graveyard Heart," "The Doors of His Face, The Lamps of His Mouth," and "A Rose for Ecclesiastes". Recommended. Levack 17a. $4.

LP996. Zelazny, Roger. This Immortal (AKA ...And Call me Conrad). Ace, 1966. First edition paperback original (PBO) (F-393 and 40? on cover, as per Currey and Levack 34a), Good only, with transparent tape along spine and joins, creasing, significant foxing to inside cover, yellowing pages, and general wear. Hugo Award winner (tied with Dune). Reading copy or space-filler only. $3.

LP632. Zelazny, Roger. Today We Choose Faces/Bridge of Ashes. Signet, 1981. A paperback original (PBO) first edition thus, combining the two books, G+ with a spine crease, creases to the back cover, and a damp stain at heel affecting the very bottom of the last half of the book. A reading copy. $3.

Return to The Lame Excuse Books Home Page
Send mail to Lawrence Person (lawrenceperson@gmail.com).

Like every other web page in the universe, this one is Under Construction.