Skip the introduction and take me straight to the trade paperbacks!
Skip the introduction and take me straight to the mass market paperbacks!
Skip the introduction and take me straight to the new art books page!
Please mail checks to:
Obviously, an Ex-Library Book isn't what you want if you're a picky collector. However, an Ex-Library copy of the first hardback edition is (IMHO) far more bibliographical desirable than any subsequent edition. Plus, Ex-Library books are a great way to pick up important first editions that are out of the average collector's price range.
LP1152. Amis, Kingsley. The Green Man. Harcourt, Brace & World, 1970. First U.S. edition, hardback, a Fine- copy with just a touch of wear at head and along spine, in a NF dj with one long crease to rear dj bottom with two short, associated tears, visible but rather subtle, in dj protector. This was my personal copy (though I never got around to reading it), but I replaced it with a true UK first obtained on my trip there. Horror 100 Best list. $15.
LP1620. Anderson, Poul. The Collected Short Works of Poul Anderson Volume 2: The Queen of Air and Darkness. NESFA Press, 2009. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. The second volume of NESFA's collection of Anderson's complete short fiction. Only have one. $26.
LP1872. Anderson, Poul. The Collected Short Works of Poul Anderson Volume 3: The Saturn Game. NESFA Press, 2010. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Bob Eggleton cover. Only have One $26.
Art Books: See the art books page.
LP1247. Attanasio, A. A. Radix. William Morrow and Company, 1981. First edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy, some of the usual flaws (see Ex-Library Note), including stamps on all three edges, interior stamps and dj protector remnants inside front and rear covers, a slight bit of spine lean, and a slight bit of wear at heel; however, the dust jacket is in Near Fine shape, with moderate, slightly uneven (from a successful sticker removal that left no other signs) sunfading to spine, but otherwise complete and very attractive. Spine out, there is no sign this is an Ex-Library copy. The true first hardback edition of Attanasio's first book (and a Nebula Finalist), and very uncommon thus (reportedly only 1000 hardbacks were done). This was my own personal copy until I recently obtained an non Ex-Lib copy. Fine/Fine copies go for north of $1000; of post-1980 SF from a major US publisher, probably only Ender's Game goes for more. $250.
LP1325. Auel, Jean M. The Mammoth Hunters. Crown, 1985. First edition hardback, a Fine-/Fine copy with slight crimping at head and heel and a touch of edgewear at the extremities. Third book in the prehistoric Earth's Children. Normally I wouldn't carry this title since they printed about a zillion of these things at the time, but this is another book once owned by Forrest J. Ackerman. $4.
LP1772. Bacigalupi, Paolo. The Windup Girl. Night Shade Books, 2009. First Edition hardback (stated), a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Hugo and Nebula Award Winner for Best Novel. $495.
LP1115. Baker, Kage. Mother Aegypt and Other Stories. Night Shade Books, 2004. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. includes an original, never before published novella. $12.
LP836. Baker, Nicholson. Room Temperature. Grove Weidenfield, 1990. First edition hardback, a Fine- copy with a trace of wear to boards at heel, in a Fine-dj with a trace of haze rubbing on back cover and along spine joins. Second novel by the author of The Mezzanine. $9.
LP1622. Banks, Iain M. Matter. Orbit (UK), 2008. First edition hardback, a Near Fine copy in a Near FIne dust jacket with bumping at head and heel and associated wrinkles. Culture novel. $15.
LP7. Barker, Clive. Weaveworld. Harper Collins (Canada), 1987. First Canadian edition, hardback Fine/Fine- with invisible indentions and nearly invisible traces of wear, otherwise gorgeous. World Fantasy Award nominee. There is some question of precedence between the UK and American edition, but this Canadian edition replicates the truly stunning red and green Tim White DJ illustration of the UK edition, perhaps the most beautiful SF/F/H illustration of the last two decades. A very nice copy of a beautiful book (and a very fine fantasy inside the covers), and an edition for the Barker completist that's probably not all that common. Highly Recommended. $20.
LP8. Barnes, John. Kaleidoscope Century. Tor, 1995 First Edition, true First Printing (with "First edition: May 1995" and "0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1" on copyright page) that was withdrawn by the publisher. Fine/Fine- with just the barest trace of haze to the back cover, all but invisible against the black background (call me Mr. Picky). No telling how many of these escaped the pulper. $14.
LP9. Barnes, John. The Man Who Pulled Down the Sky. Congdon & Weed, 1986. First edition hardback Fine/Fine-, with some slight rubbing to back cover and the usual age darkening of the pages. One of the more desirable titles in the Asimov Presents line. $15.
LP11. Barnes, John. One for the Morning Glory. Tor, 1996. First edition hardback, Fine in a Fine dj. Fantasy. $4.
LP382. Barrett, Jr. Neal. Skinny Annie Blues. Kensington, 1996. First edition hardback, Fine/Fine- with a very faint phantom crease near dj head. Signed by Barrett. The first Wiley Moss mystery by a true Texas original. $15.
LP883. Baxter, Stephen. Flux. Harper Collins, 1993. First edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy in a library binding with reinforced gutters, library card (loosely attached) to FFE, stickers on FFE and copyright page, slight page yellowing, and slight wear on the corners of the dj and one 1/8" closed tear on dj back; probably a VG/F- copy were it not for the Ex-Lib markings. There are no external stamps on the book itself, and no Ex-Lib marks at all on the dj. A Xeelee novel set among the inhabitants of a neutron star. A fairly nice space-filler copy of Baxter's fourth novel, and a very nice copy of the dj. $70.
LP1091. Baxter, Stephen. Mayflower II. PS Publishing, 2004. First edition hardback, one of only 300 hardback copies signed by Baxter and introduction author Adam Roberts, Fine in a Fine dj, new and unread. Set in the Xeelee universe. Only have one. $28.
LP383. Baxter, Stephen. Space (AKA Space: Manifold 2). Voyager (HarperCollins UK), 2000. First edition hardback, Fine-/Fine- with slight bump to top front corner. The second in a series that began with Time. Much better received than the mammoth books. $25.
LP647. Baxter, Stephen. Vacuum Diagrams. Voyager/Harper Collins (UK), 1997. First edition hardback, Fine in Fine dj. Collects all the short stories in the Xeelee sequence, a very impressive, broad canvas, hard SF space opera setting that recalls Larry Niven's Known Space stories. Some of Baxter's best work. Highly Recommended. Signed by Baxter. $20.
LP1588. Bear, Greg. The City at the End of Time. Gollancz, 2008 (true first, precedes the Del Rey edition by three weeks). First edition hardback, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket, with corners, head and heel all slightly bumped, otherwise new and unread. I was going to send this back, but at Worldcon Greg told me that these were all but impossible to find. Even the UK trade paperbacks are already into third printings. $40.
LP16. Bear, Greg. The Forge of God. Tor, 1987. First edition hardback, Fine/Fine-, with edgewear to bottom of dj spine. Hugo and Nebula finalist. There's nobody better than Bear at blowing up the world... $15
LP17. Bear, Greg. Heads. Legend (UK), 1990. First edition hardback, Fine in a Fine dj. Novella set in the same universe as Slant, Moving Mars, and Queen of Angels. It can also be read as a thinly veiled indictment of L. Ron Hubbard and Scientology. $5.
LP18. Bear, Greg. Moving Mars. Tor, 1994. First edition hardback, Fine/Fine-, with the barest trace of dj wear to back cover.Nebula and Campbell Memorial Award winner, Hugo nominee. Brilliant work that combines Bear's "Big Concept" SF with the textured postcyberpunk future he strove for in Queen of Angels. Highly Recommended. $15.
LP384. Bear, Greg. Moving Mars. Tor, 1994. First edition hardback, NF+/F; it would be a perfect copy except for the fact that someone scribbled a dime-sized purple and black mark at the top of the FFE. His Nebula winner, and among his best novels. Highly recommended. My pain, your gain. $5.
LP1248. Bear, Greg. Slant. Legend, 1997. First edition hardback (preceded the American edition by several months), a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Set in the same universe as Queen of Angels, and chuck full of Bear's usual interesting stuff. $12.
LP788. Benford, Greg, and Martin Harry Greenberg, editors (David Brin, Greg Bear, Keith Roberts, Norman Spinrad, Algis Budrys, C. M. Kornbluth, Brad Linaweaver, Hilary Bailey, Shelia Finch, Howard Goldsmith, Tom Shippey). Hitler Victorious. Garland (SFBC), 1986. Book club and first hardback edition, Near Fine/Fine- with a previous owner's bookplate on FFE, and a trace of wear to front dj fold edge, and a trace of wrinkling at head. One of the better alternate history anthologies, with a mixture of reprints and original stories, including David Brin's "Thor vs. Captain America," C. M. Kornbluth's "Two Dooms," and the original novella version of Brad Linaweaver's "Moon of Ice." $4.
LP1838. Bennett, Robert Jackson. Mr. Shivers. Orbit (U.S.), 2010. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Joe Dominici, thriller writer and former co-owner of Future Visions in Houston, called this "The finest first novel I have read in years" just a couple of months before his untimely death earlier this year, and having just read it I agree. It's the story of several men in the depression hunting down the title character, a tall, scarred man who has violently taken loved ones from each of them. But the longer the search, the more apparent that Mr. Shivers isn't a man at all, but perhaps the Devil (or even Death) himself. A very strong debut novel, reminiscent of K. W. Jeter's In the Land of the Dead, but I liked this better. A dark and gripping book. Recommended. I only have one. $15.
LP21. Bishop, Michael. Ancient of Days. Arbor House, 1985. First edition hardback , F-/NF+, with slight bumping to head and heel, a 1/8" closed tear on heel, and a small amount of wear to bottom boards. Still nice. Signed by Bishop. $9.
LP1895. Bishop, Michael. Brighten to Incandescence. Golden Gyphon, 2003. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Short story collection. Back in stock. $15.
LP1327. Bishop, Michael. No Enemy But Time. Timescape Books, 1982. First edition hardback, a NF copy with on long, gray diagonal streak (doesn't look like a remainder mark) across bottom page block, with a trace of dust soiling on top page block, in a VG dust jacket which is complete, but which has four closed tears at the bottom of the back, each of which was unfortunately at one time "repaired" by non-archival tape which has left light yellow/brownish stains on the back, 2 about 2 1/2" to 3", the others about 1/2"; beautiful front and spine, but notably flawed back, and now encased in a dj protector. Not a perfect copy, but a big step up from an Ex-Library copy. Signed by Bishop. $30.
LP386. Bishop, Michael. No Enemy But Time. Timescape, 1982. First edition hardback, an ex-library copy with all the usual flaws, otherwise G+/VG+, with spine leaned and rolled, wear to top and bottom boards, internal mends, leaves starting to loosen (and some mended), and some water rippling or spotting to a few interior pages. A well read copy, but a true first of his Nebula winner. Not too bad spine out, an adequate space filler or reading copy. Signed by Bishop. $10.
LP25. Bishop, Michael. The Secret Ascension (aka Philip K. Dick is Dead, Alas). Tor, 1987. First Edition, Hardback NF+/NF, with some slight soiling to page edges, wrinkles, rubbing, and a 1/2" scratch on the font dj, part of which goes through the dj. Still, better than it sounds. Author's preferred title is Philip K. Dick is Dead, Alas. Went into a second printing almost immediately. Signed by Bishop. $9.
LP26. Bishop, Michael. The Secret Ascension. Tor, 1987. First edition hardback, ex-Library copy, with all the usual flaws, otherwise NF-/NF, with significant spine lean. Signed by Bishop. $4.
LP22. Bishop, Michael. And Strange at Ecbatan the Trees. Harper & Row, 1976 First edition hardback, ex-Library copy, with all the usual flaws, otherwise VG+/NF-, with significant spine lean. Signed by Bishop. $4.
LP27. Bishop, Michael. Transfigurations. Berkley Putnam, 1979. First edition hardback, F/NF cover, with shallow chipping at dj head and one long, semi-closed tear intact in dj protector. Signed by Bishop. $8
LP471. Bishop, Michael and Di Filippo, Paul (as Philip Lawson). Muskrat Courage. St. Martin's Minotaur, 2000. First edition hardback, Fine in Fine dj. Humorous mystery novel featuring Will Keats, the protagonist of Would It Kill You to Smile?. Signed by Bishop. $15
LP1896. Blaylock, James P. The Affair of the Chalk Cliffs. Subterranean Press, 2011. First edition hardback, one of 1,500 copies signed by Blaylock, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. A Steampunk Langdon St. Ives adventure. List is $35, but since I managed to double-order this, let's sell it cheap. $28.
LP1681. Blaylock, James P. Metamorphosis. Subterranean Press, 2009. First edition hardback, one of 1000 copies signed by Blaylock, introduction author Tim Powers, and the three co-authors, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Three stories Blaylock wrote in collaboration with three new authors. List: $30. Your price: $26.
LP1250. Bleiler, Richard, editor. Science Fiction Writers: Second Edition. Charles Scribner's Son, 1999. Second printing of the second edition, hardback, a Fine- copy with some faint scratches and rubs to (mostly) the rear cover (not uncommon in a reference work this large), sans dj, as issued. Update by Bleiler the Younger of the first edition, which was edited by his father E. F. Bleiler. Looks like a very solid reference work with many very knowledgeable contributors (including Brian Stableford and David Langford, among many others). Larger than usual book, so $7 domestic shipping and considerably more than usual overseas. Originally published at $115. Your price: $20.
LP1589. Blish, James. Black Easter. Doubleday, 1968. First edition hardback (code J21 on page 165), a Near Fine copy with a tiny bit of spine lean and a tiny bit of wear at heel and a tiny stain on page 165, in a Near Fine, off-white dust jacket with very slight age darkening of spine and tiny, faint spotting at inner flap edges, with corresponding very faint discoloration in a vertical line along front and rear free endpapers matching the dj flap edges (possibly from non-acid-free paper in the dj), but absolutely no chips or tears; a very attractive copy. The first part of the second volume of the After Such Knowledge thematic trilogy, and a very good book in it' own right. A rich arms merchant conspires to loose all the demons of Hell on Earth for a single day. One of Blish's best. Fantasy 100 Best List, Modern Fantasy 100 Best list. $75.
LP472. Blish, James. The Day After Judgment (UK title: The Day After Judgement). Doubleday, 1971. First edition hardback, with code L47 on page 166, as per Currey. This is an Ex-Library book with all the usual flaws, otherwise G/VG+, with a fair amount of wear to top and bottom boards, spine lean, and sun fading to dj. The sequel to Black Easter, thus making up the second half of the third part of the After Such Knowledge thematic trilogy, preceded by A Case of Conscience and Doctor Mirabilis. $25.
LP1625. Bloch, Robert (Gahan Wilson). Skeleton in the Closet, and Other Stories (The Reader's Bloch Volume 2). Subterranean Press, 2008. First edition hardback, one of only 750 copies, a Fine copy in decorated boards, sans dj, as issued, new and unread. More uncollected Bloch. Illustrated by Gahan Wilson. $35.
LP30. Blumlein, Michael. The Movement of Mountains. St. Martin's Press, 1987. First edition hardback, F/NF+ dj with slight bumping at head and heel and a long, faint scratch to dj back. $4.
LP886. Bontly, Thomas. Celestial Chess. Harper & Row, 1979. First edition hardback, F-/NF with slight bumps at head and heel, and two dime-sized abrasions effacing part of the title on the inside front dj fold, otherwise a nice clean copy. Weird bibliomystery involving a 12th century manuscript and a modern Satanic cult. Looks interesting. Sounds a bit like The Club Dumas crossed with The Name of the Rose. Sterling Slipstream list. $8.
LP1719. Boyett, Steven R. Elegy Beach. Ace, 2009. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Sequel to Ariel, which is one of the paperbacks I've sold a zillion copies of, and which is a swell book besides. And I only have one copy of this. $22.
LP1518. Brackett, Leigh. The Long Tomorrow. Doubleday, 1955. Hardback, no edition stated, very possibly a book club, a VG+ copy with slight spots of staining (looks like dusty handprints) to boards, lacks the dj. Reading copy. $3.
LP1626. Bradbury. Ray. Marionettes, Inc. Subterranean Press, 2009. First edition hardback, one of 2000 copies, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. A collection of Bradbury's robot stories, including two previously unpublished works. Only have one. $32.
LP1590. Bradbury, Ray. Masks. Gauntlet, 2008. First edition hardback, one of only 500 numbered copies signed by Bradbury, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread, still in publisher's shrinkwrap. All original material, including the draft of a novel he was working on after The Martian Chronicles, and several other unpublished stories from around the same time. $70.
LP1519. Bradbury, Ray. Moby Dick: A Screenplay. Subterranean Press, 2008. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread, still in publisher's shrinkwrap. The basis of the John Huston movie. $30.
LP32. Bradfield, Scott. The Secret Life of Houses (U.S. title: The Dream of the Wolf). Unwin Hyman (UK), 1988. First edition hardback Fine/Fine-, with very slight head and heel bumping, and very faint rubbing to the back of the white dj. The author's first book, a slipstream short story collection from which Ellen Datlow plucked the delightfully twisted "The Darling" for one of her Year's Bests. Later reprinted in the US as The Dream of the Wolf. $10.
LP1153. Bradley, Marion Zimmer. The House Between Worlds. Doubleday, 1980. First edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy (see Ex-Library Note) with all the usual flaws, otherwise VG- with spine lean, slight spine creasing, wear to bottom boards, and soiling to all three page blocks, in a NF- dj with creasing at extremities. $5.
LP1329. Bramah, Ernest. Kai Lung Unrolls His Mat. Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1928. First American Edition ("First Edition" stated), a VG copy with scratches and perimeter rubbing to front and back covers, as well as abrasion to affixed spine label, eliminating almost all of the K in Kai, part of the G in Lung, and part of the U in Unrolls, all other letters visible, font inner hinge cracked, lacking the dust jacket (as do most books of this age). Berro A.13b. Formerly my own copy, recently replaced by a copy of the true UK first in dust jacket. A wonderful book. If you like Barry Hughart's work, you owe it to yourself to try some of the Kai Lung stories, which are very similar in tone. Highly recommended. $20.
LP1626. Bradbury. Ray. Marionettes, Inc. Subterranean Press, 2009. First edition hardback, one of 2000 copies, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. A collection of Bradbury's robot stories, including two previously unpublished works. Only have one. $32.
\ LP1456. Brite, Poppy Z. Antediluvian Tales. Subterranean Press, 2007. First edition hardback, one of 400 numbered copies signed by Brite in a better binding with marbled endpapers, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Collection of short stories all written before her home town of New Orleans was flooded. $35.
LP1457. Brite, Poppy Z. Antediluvian Tales. Subterranean Press, 2007. First edition hardback, trade issue, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Collection of short stories all written before her home town of New Orleans was flooded. $15.
LP1773. Brown, Frederic. Space on My Hands. Shasta Publishers, 1951. First edition hardback (stated, as per Currey), a VG- copy with spine lean, small name stamped on inside front cover and written on FFE, and top edge dusty, lacks the dust jacket. Solid reading copy, or something to marry with a dust jacket (and I see someone has just the dust jacket online). $20.
LP1774. Brunner, John. Stand on Zanzibar. Doubleday, 1968. First edition hardback (as per Currey, P. 73), an ex-library copy with most of the usual flaws, otherwise VG- with wear to bottom board edges, gutters repaired, pocket on FFE and internal stamps, tapes ghosts and general wear, in a NF- dj with shallow chipping at top of rear flap and tape ghosts to blind side, plus minor creasing at front head join inside of dj protector; the jacket is actually fairly presentable, with exterior stickers, etc. Formerly my own personal copy, since replaced with a nearly pristine example, Brunner's classic novel of overpopulation, his best and a truly great novel. Hugo Award winner. SF 100 List. Nice space-filler or reading copy. $40.
LP1252. Brust, Stephen (Roger Zelazny, Kathy Marschall). To Reign in Hell. Steeldragon, 1984. First edition hardback, a Fine- copy with a tiny bit of dust staining to boards, one of 1000 numbered copies signed by Brust and artist Marschall (but not, evidently, introduction author Zelazny), in a Fine reproduction dust jacket. Since I always hate it when dealers try to slip repro dust jackets by you on eBay, let me emphasize that last point: the dust jacket on the book is NOT the original dust jacket, it is a copy, a facsimile, in this case one I had run off at Kinko's (since it was just slightly too large for their self-serve color copy machine, it was surprisingly expensive at just under $30). I found this copy in Half-Price Books for $5 some 15 years ago, lacking a dust jacket, and up until this year it's been in my own library, though I never did get around to reading it. As part of the same lot purchase that included Radix (see above), I obtained a copy with a dust jacket. Since I now had a jacket, I though a copy with a repro jacket would look (and sell) better than one without one. The paper they used was a close match, with the same matte finish as the original, but if you hold both in your hands you can tell that the paper on the original is noticeably more textured. Given the repro jacket, I'm offering this copy up at exactly half the cheapest decent jacketed copy on the Internet. $75.
LP1682. Buckell, Tobias S. Tides from the New Worlds. Wyrm Books, 2009. First edition hardback, one of 500 signed, numbered copies, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Short story collection. Mike Resnick provides the introduction. I've really like the books I've read in the Crystal Rain universe, and Toby's a good guy. $37.
LP1253. Bujold, Lois McMaster. Falling Free. Easton Press, 2001. First edition hardback thus ("Collectors Edition"), and first non- book club hardback edition, a Fine- leatherbound copy, new and unread (though with a slight "scratch" to top edge gilt finish), sans dj, as issued. Winner of the Nebula Award for Best Novel. This edition contains a new introduction by James Gunn, as well as original artwork. Easton Press "Collector's Notes" laid in. Precedes the NESFA edition by several years. $60.
LP789. Bujold, Lois McMaster. The Vor Game. Easton Press, 1990. First hardback edition, a signed/limited edition signed by Bujold, Fine with embossed leather binding and gilded edges, sans dj, as issued. A beautiful copy of this Hugo winner, part of the Miles Vorkosigan saga. $395.
LP39. Butler, Octavia. Clay's Ark. St. Martins, 1984. First edition hardback, an ex-library copy, with all the usual flaws, otherwise Fine-/Fine-. $15.
LP1720. Butler, Octavia. Imago. Warner Books, 1989. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, apparently new and unread. Signed by Butler. Concluding novel of the Xenogenesis trilogy. Highly recommended. $95.
LP387. Butler, Octavia. Kindred. Doubleday, 1979. First Edition hardback, an ex-library copy with ugly, discolored tape ghost on front and back dj flaps and endpapers, pocket removal stains (and a stamped "W" which appears to be all that's left of a "WITHDRAWN" stamp across the pocket) from FFE, a library stamp on title page, a faint nail-head sized stain on fore-edge, a bump and wrinkling at heel, and a 3/4" paper label reading "SCIENCE FICTION" affixed to dj spine. That label is the only exterior sign that this is an ex-library copy, and without the Ex-Lib deprecations this would be a good NF- copy. More attractive than the copy listed above, but not signed. $75.
LP1050. Butler, Octavia. Parable of the Talents. Seven Stories Press, 1998. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine- dj with just the barest trace of wear at top front corner tip, plus the usual faint traces of wear to the matte purple cover (like every copy I've even seen), with UPC sticker on rear cover (as issued), otherwise apparently new and unread. Sequel to The Parable of the Sower, and a Nebula Award winner. $14.
LP1838. Butler, Octavia. Patternmaster. Doubleday, 1976. First edition hardback, a Near Fine copy with previous owner's signature on inside front cover and slight spine lean (but NO remainder spray) in a Near Fine dust jacket with a few tiny scratches and abrasions, tiny bit of foxing on interior flap edges, and foxing to blind side of dust jacket spine. Still a very attractive and presentable first edition of Butler's first book. $75.
LP1052. Cadigan, Pat. Tea from an Empty Cup. Tor, 1998. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Cyberpunk murder mystery set in virtual reality. $9.
LP650. Calder, Richard. Dead Girls. HarperCollins (UK), 1992. First edition hardback, Fine in Fine dj. His dark, edgy, erotic first novel. Paul Di Filippo is a huge Calder fan. $9.
LP1775. Campbell, Ramsey. Creatures of the Pool. PS Publishing, 2009. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in decorated boards, sans dj, as issued. His latest novel, about something nasty living under Liverpool. For some reason this interests me more than most of Campbell's recent output. Only have one. $29.
LP644. Campbell, Ramsey. The Darkest Part of the Woods. PS Publishing (UK), 2002. This is one of 500 signed/limited first edition hardbacks of Ramsey Campbell's new novel (and it is a full novel, rather than the usual PS novella), with an Introduction by (but not signed by) Peter Straub, a fine, new copy in two fine dust jackets, because this copy includes the misprinted, unpublished first state dj, as well as the corrected second state dj. When publisher Peter Crowther first received the original dust jackets for the book, he was horrified (insert your own joke here) to discover that the printer had misspelled the title on the spine of the book. Instead of The Darkest Part of the Woods it read The Darkest Part of the Wods. Before he shipped the books out, he had corrected (second state) covers printed up. However, for those who had preordered the book, he sent along copies of both the first and second state dj, both of which are included here. After preorders shipped, he stated the remaining copies would be shipped with only the corrected dj. I don't know how many copies were sent out thus, but I do know that, as of this writing, there does not appear to be another copy for sale on the Internet with the misprint dj. $45.
LP1384. Campbell, Ramsey. The Height of the Scream. Arkham House, 1976. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread, still in publisher's shrinkwrap. Joshi 137, Jaffrey 141, Nielsen 143. From the Ventura collection. $12.
LP1053. Campbell, Ramsey. The Overnight. PS Publishing, 2004. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, one of 500 limited copies signed by Campbell (plus an additional 200 slipcased), new and unread. Full length horror novel set in a bookshop. What self-respecting book junkie can resist that? Only have one. $35.
LP889. Campbell, Ramsey (Poppy Z. Brite). Told By the Dead. PS Publishing, 2003. First edition hardback, one of 500 numbered "trade" hardbacks signed by Campbell and Introduction author Poppy Z. Brite, Fine in a Fine dj, new and unread. Full length short-story collection. $35.
LP1839. Card, Orson Scott. Ender's Game. Tor, 1985. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, inscribed by Card to fellow writer (and noted book collector) Scott Cupp: "to Scott Cupp-/A child-rearing guide/for the military school set.../Best,/Orson Scott Card/NASFIC-'85." Hugo and Nebula winner for Best Novel, Card's most famous work, and probably the most difficult domestic SF novel from a mainstream publishers in the last 30 years. $2,200.
LP1592. Card, Orson Scott. Ender's Game. Tor, 1985. First edition hardback, a Near Fine- copy with discoloration on inner front and rear endpapers (as though the flaps were affixed), faint red remainder lines at head and heel, and a discoloration to rear free endpaper, possibly from something affixed there (though it doesn't feel tacky in the slightest), or possibly just from something with acid paper (such as a newspaper clipping) being laid in there, in a Fine- dj with quarter-size spots of rust colored staining (matching those on the endpapers to blind side of dj, with a few faint spots of bleed-through. Bookplate signed by Card affixed to title page. The seller of this book said it wasn't an Ex-Library copy, and while I can't rule it out due to the glue stains, it really doesn't look like one, as there are no stamps to be found anywhere, and it is in much, much better condition than usually found, and in any case makes very nice copy sitting on the shelf. Hugo and Nebula Award winner. One of the most popular science fiction novels of all time, and the most difficult domestic Hugo winner of the last last 30 years. $1250.
LP1385. Card, Orson Scott. Ender's Game. Tor, 1985. First edition hardback, an externally clean Ex-Library copy, with dj flaps formerly attached to book, pocket removal on FFE, and discard stamp on title page, otherwise VG with slight spine lean and slight wear at heel, in a Fine Mylar-protected dust jacket. Formerly my own personal copy. Far and away the most difficult domestic Hugo and Nebula winner of the last quarter century; you'd have to go back to Lord of Light in 1968 to find a domestic Hugo & Nebula winner that goes for more. The last Ex-Library copy I had I sold for $495, and this is much nicer. $650.
LP47. Card, Orson Scott. Speaker for the Dead. Tor, 1986 . First edition hardback, an ex-library copy, with all the usual flaws, otherwise NF/VG dj with crinkling to back cover, well read, trace of spine lean. A more thoughtful and complex novel than Ender's Game, and thus less popular. Hugo and Nebula winner. Fetches the big bucks in fine condition. $30.
LP475. Card, Orson Scott. A Planet Called Treason. St. Martin's, 1979. First edition hardback, an ex-library copy with all the usual flaws, otherwise G-/VG-, with a cracked inner hinge resulting in uneven page blocks, spine lean, a large stain on page 91/92, wear to bottom boards, and some 3/8" chipping at dj head. A reading copy or placeholder only. $3.
LP1155. Card, Orson Scott. Prentice Alvin. Legend, 1989. First UK edition, hardback, a Fine copy (albeit it with the characteristic slight page browning of all Legend books of this period) in a Fine dj, in dj protector. The third Alvin Marker book. $5.
LP1434. Card, Orson Scott. Space Boy. Subterranean Press, 2007. First edition hardback, one of 2000 copies signed by Card, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. A boy-meets-alien novella. Already sold out from the publisher. Only have one. $45.
LP1628. Carey, Jacqueline. Kushiel's Dart. Tor, 2001. First edition hardback, a Fine- copy with slight dust staining to head in a Fine- dj with just a tiny trace of wear at the top outer tips. First in the Kushiel series. Supposedly very good, very popular, and very kinky. $45.
LP1520. Carroll, Jonathan. Voice of Our Shadow. Viking, 1983. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, apparently new and unread. His second novel. Signed by Carroll. $65.
LP754. Carroll, Jonathan. The Wooden Sea. Tor, 2001. First edition hardback, Fine in Fine dj. Unlike most of Carroll's books, the U.S. was the true first edition, and this quickly went into additional printings. Signed by Carroll. $12.
LP48. Carter, Raphael. The Fortunate Fall. Tor, 1996. First edition hardback, Fine/Fine-, unread, with trace of wear to matte black cover. One of the best first novels of the 1990s. Recommended. $15.
LP1721. Chabon, Michael. The Yiddish Policemen's Union. Harper Collins, 2007. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. Winner of the Hugo and Nebula Award. Excellent police procedural chess murder mystery set in an alternate world where the founding of Israel failed and Jewish refugees were resettled in a special district in Alaska. Highly recommended. $49.
LP476. Chant, Joy. The Grey Mane of Morning. George Allen & Unwin Ltd. (UK), 1977. First edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy with all the usual flaws, otherwise Fine-/Fine- with slight bumping to dj head. A prequel to Red Moon and Black Mountain. $3.
LP391. Cherryh, C. J. Cyteen. Warner Books, 1988. First edition hardback, Fine-/Fine- with the barest trace of dust soiling to head, extremely light bumps to head and heel, and a pinhead-sized black mark to board at heel. Still, a near-perfect first of a hefty Hugo-winner. $35.
LP392. Cherryh, C. J. Cyteen. Warner Books, 1988. First edition hardback, Near Fine/Near Fine with slight soiling to head and foreedge page blocks, a previous owners bookplate on the inside front cover (hidden by the dj flap), traces of wear to bottom boards, slight head and heel bumping to dj, and a wrinkling to top corner of rear dj flap. Still nice, and signed by Cherryh. $30.
LP655. Cherryh, C. J. Cyteen. Warner Books, 1988. First edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy, with all the usual flaws, otherwise G+/NF+ with spine lean, significant wear to bottom boards, long black marker line on heel, spine leaned and slightly concave. Well-worn, but an attractive dj for an Ex-Lib, and a true first of a Hugo winner. $8.
LP1156. Cherryh, C. J. Forty Thousand in Gehenna. Phantasia Press, 1983. First edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy (see Ex-Library Note) with all the usual flaws, otherwise VG with slight spine lean, wear to bottom boards, and soiling to all three page blocks, in a NF dj with slight creasing at extremities. $4.
LP477. Chizmar, Richard, editor (Jack Ketchum, John Shirley, David B. Silva). Night Visions 10. Subterranean Press, 2001. First Edition hardback, Fine in a Fine dj, new. All new stories by Jack Ketchum, John Shirley, and David B. Silva done in a uniform format with the Dark Harvest Night Visions series. $15.
LP393. Clarke, Arthur C. The Deep Range. Harcourt, Brace & World, 1957. Later hardback printing, an ex-library copy with all the usual flaws, otherwise G/VG-, with considerable wear to top and bottom boards, dimpled spine, some 1/4" chipping at dj head and hairline white cracks along dj spine. A hardback reading copy of an early Clarke. $2.
LP1386. Clarke, Arthur C. Earthlight. Ballantine Books, 1955. First edition hardback (no statement of printing on copyright page, as per Currey), an Ex-Library Copy, with two lines of black marker on half title page, small stamp and writing on copyright page, "Salvage" stamp on FFE, pocket and stamps on RFE, and tape ghosts to boards, otherwise VG- with moderate dust soiling to top page block and wear to bottom boards in a VG+ dust jacket with 1" x 2" yellowed repair tape to head to repair what appears to be two 1/2 x 1/8" sections of dj loss along front and rear join folds; save for that, this is a very attractive dust jacket in a Mylar protector that shows no signs of being from an Ex-Lib copy, and save the tape, the rear white panel appears to be free of the usual soiling. All and all, better than a shelf-filing copy of one of Clarke's better novels, depicting a military conflict centered around a moon colony and near-Earth orbit. The Ballantine Books hardbacks of this era had very small runs compared to the simultaneous paperback editions; while this is not quite as hard to find as Childhood's End, it's hard enough. $250.
LP1330. Clarke, Arthur C. Rendezvous With Rama. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1973. First American edition, an Ex-Library copy with all the usual flaws, otherwise VG with slight wear and a line to bottom, in a NF+ dj with a small fold to the font inner flap. Hugo Winner. Another book that happened to be in my own library until I replaced it with the true UK first. $3.
LP654. Clarke, Arthur C. Rendezvous with Rama. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1977. First U.S. hardback, an Ex-Library copy with all the usual flaws, otherwise G/VG-, with considerable wear to bottom boards, concave spine, dj corner clips, and long, 6" x 1/2" strip of bottom of dj pulled away, leaving white behind. Hugo and Nebula winner. $5.
LP1158. Clarke, Susanna. Jonathan Strange & Mr. Norrell. Bloomsbury, 2004. First edition hardback (precedes the UK edition), a Fine- copy with a crease to the FFE in a Fine- copy of the desirable white first state dj with just a trace of bending at head and heel and a single faint dust print to rear dj; actually a very nice copy considering how notorious this non-glossy dj is about picking up dirt. Neil Gaiman told me back in 1999 that people would be hearing a lot more about Suzanne Clarke in the near future, and he was right. Hugo Award winner for best novel. $25.
LP838. Coonts, Stephen. Flight of the Intruder. Naval Institute Press, 1986. First edition hardback, a VG/VG copy with slight bumps at head and heel, some slight damp-stain bleeding of the black FFE and RFE onto edges of respective facing pages, small spots of wear along head, in slightly head-bumped dj with an associated semi-open 1/4" tear and wrinkling. Well received first novel about the air war over Vietnam. $8.
LP1594. Crowley, John. Conversation Hearts. Subterranean Press, 2008. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread, still in publisher's shrinkwrap. $15.
LP755. Crowley, John. Daemonomania. Bantam, 2000. First edition hardback, Fine in Fine dj, new and unread. The third book in the Aegypt sequence. Back in stock. $12.
LP1683. Crowley, John. Endless Things. Small Beer Press, 2007. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Concluding novel of the Aegypt series. CHEAP! $10.
LP656. Crowley, John. The Deep. Doubleday, 1975. First edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy, not an Ex-APL copy, with most of the usual flaws, otherwise Near Fine/Near Fine with stamp at head, slight spine lean and slight wear at head and heel. The dj has been skillfully encased in some odd fold-over laminate material I've never seen before, that's glued on the flaps and has slightly delaminated in a couple of spots. Other than that, and a spine sticker that seems to be below the laminate, this is actually a reasonably attractive copy, especially for an Ex-Lib copy, and these actually sell pretty well for me. Crowley's first novel. $30.
LP481. Crowley, John. Novelty. Bantam Doubleday Foundation, 1989. First edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy, with all the usual flaws, otherwise a tight, Fine/Fine, apparently unread copy. A collection of four novellas, "The Nightingale Sings at Night," "Great Work of Time," "In Blue," and "Novelty." $4.
LP1256. Crowther, Peter, editor (Stephen Baxter, Steven Erikson, Elizabeth Hand, Zoran Zivkovic, Juliet McKenna, Rhys Hughes, Gary Kilworth, Conrad Williams, Mike Ashley, Iain Emsley). Postscripts 6, Spring 2006. PS Publishing, 2005. First edition hardback, one of 150 signed, limited hardback copies of this issue of the magazine, signed by all contributors, a Fine copy, sans dj, as issued, new and unread. $30
LP1390. Crowther, Peter (Jack Dann, Jeff VanderMeer, Mikal Trimm, Lavie Tidhar, etc.). Postscripts 9 (Winter 2006). First edition hardback, one of only 150 numbered hardback copies signed by all the contributors, a Fine copy, new unread, in decorated boards, sans dj, as issued. $35.
LP1391. Crowther, Peter (Stephen King, Joe Hill, Connie Willis, Ramsey Campbell, Steven Erikson, Graham Joyce, Lucius Shepard, Michael Marshall Smith, Lisa Tuttle, Thomas Tessier, Tim Lebbon, Christopher Fowler, etc.). Postscripts 10 (Spring 2007). First edition hardback, one of only 300 numbered hardback copies signed by all the contributors, a Fine- copy, the only flaw being slight dog-ear bends on the out corner edges of the rear free endpaper (which has a book ad on the inside), otherwise new and unread. While this is the special Michael Marshall Smith issue put out for the World Horror Convention, with over 70 pages of work by him, the real interest for most collectors are going to be the Stephen King and Joe Hill signatures; to the best of my knowledge, this is the first time both father and son have appeared in a signed edition of the same book. With only 500 copies total (there was also a 200 copy slipcased edition), this is a very small print run for a King limited edition, much less one also signed by Hill, and this was sold out well before publication (good thing I have a subscription). And the rest of the contributors are hardly chopped liver. I suspect this will be nigh impossible to get ahold of a few years from now. I thought about putting this up on eBay, then decided to offer it to this list for what I was hoping to make there. Only have one... $225.
LP1458. Crowther, Peter, editor (Paul Di Filippo, Steve Aylett, Mikal Trimm, etc). Postscripts Number 11 (Summer 2007). PS Publishing, 2007. First edition hardback, one of 200 copies signed by all the contributors, a Fine copy in illustrated boards, sans dj, as issued. $30.
LP1522. Crowther, Peter (Brian Aldiss, Patrick O'Leary, Lisa Tuttle, etc.) Postscripts Volume 12 (Autumn 2007). First edition hardback, one of only 200 copies signed by all the contributors, a Fine copy in decorated boards, sans dj, as issued. $30.
LP1898. Dann, Jack. Junction. PS Publishing, 2011. First hardback edition (it was originally a PBO in 1981), a Fine copy in decorated boards, sans dust jacket, as issued. Story of a boy who's town is right next to Hell. Looks interesting. $30.
LP54. Dann, Jack. The Memory Cathedral. Bantam, 1995. First edition hardback, Fine/Fine- with minor head and heel bumping, otherwise new and unread. Aurealis Award winning novel of Leonardo Da Vinci. $5.
LP55. Dann, Jack, and Jeannie van Buren Dann, editors. In the Fields of Fire. Tor, 1987. First edition hardback, ex-library copy, with all the usual flaws, otherwise NF-/NF with cracked inner front hinge. Ugly inside, but a scarce hardback issue of less than 750 copies for this important anthology of fantastic Vietnam fiction. $10.
LP1392. Datlow, Ellen, and Terri Windling, editors (Alan Moore, Joe Haldeman, George R. R. Martin, Lucius Shepard, Charles De Lint, Ursula K. Le Guin, Harlan Ellison, Jonathan Carroll, Susan Palwick, David J. Schow, John Skipp & Craig Spector, Michael Shea, John Brunner, Steven Brust, Joyce Carol Oates, William F. Nolan, Joan Aiken, etc.) The Year's Best Fantasy: First Annual Collection. Book club Edition, an Ex-Library copy with all the usual flaws, otherwise VG/NF with some dust soiling and slight spine lean. The first of the Datlow/Windling collections, and a very fine one it is; Alan Moore's "A Hypothetical Lizard" is astonishingly good, the Haldeman poem and the Palwick story are among their best, and there's lots more good besides. A nice reading copy of a book that's hard to find as a first. $5.
LP891. Datlow, Ellen and Terri Windling (Neil Gaiman, Jonathan Carroll, Jack Cady, John Crowley, Ramsey Campbell, Andy Duncan, Harlan Ellison, Kathe Koja, Tanith lee, Howard Wandrei, etc.). The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Fourteenth Annual Collection. St. Martin's Press, 2001. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. The usual roundup of excellent writers. $15.
LP1160. Datlow, Ellen, & Terri Windling. The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Fifteenth Annual Collection. St. Martin's, 2002. First edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy (see Ex-Library Note) with most of the usual flaws (though no stamps on page block edges, no bands on dj, and the stickers inside the dj protector can usually be peeled off, meaning this has the potential to clean up quite nicely on the outside). $5.
LP839. Davidson, Avram. The Other Nineteenth Century. Tor, 2001. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Collection of Davidson's highly historical stories, including many fantasies. $8.
LP1118. Dean, Pamela. Tam Lin. Tor, 1991. First edition hardback, a Fine- copy with exceptionally slight bumping at head and heel in a Fine, pristine dj. The second book in the Fairy Tale series. Tom Canty cover. A truly beautiful copy of this increasingly scarce fantasy novel. $75.
LP791. De Camp, L. Sprague. The Glory that Was. Avalon, 1960. First edition hardback, a F-/VG- copy, with slight head and heel bumping, a 5/16" by 3/8" chip at the bottom of dj front, and some very shallow shipping and associated chipping at head and heel. Jacket art by Ed Emshwiller. Science fiction adventure novel of someone trying to recreate ancient Greece in the 27th century. $20.
LP1119. De Camp, L. Sprague. Time & Chance. Donald M. Grant, 1996. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. De Camp's massive, Hugo-award winning autobiography. $25.
LP1259. De Camp, L. Sprague (Mark Olsen, editor). Years in the Making: The Time Travel Stories of L. Sprague de Camp. NESFA Press, 2005. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. What the title says. Includes The Wheels of If, "Aristotle and the Gun," "A Gun for Dinosaur," and Least Darkness Fall. $22.
LP1777. De Lint, Charles. Eyes Like Leaves. Subterranean Press, 2009. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread, signed by De Lint. New novel. $25.
LP1684. Del Rey, Lester. War and Space. NESFA Press, 2009. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Collection of "apocalyptic" stories by this Grand Master, including "Nerves," a true classic about a nuclear meltdown. $25.
LP792. Denton, Brad. Lunatics. St. Martin's Press, 1996. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine minus dj, with slight wear at dj corners. (Given the thinness of the St. Martin's dust jackets of this period, it's usually found much more worn than this.) The humorous story of a man in love with a naked moon goddess, and the effect it has on his friends. Signed by Denton. $15.
' LP1878. Dick, Philip K. The Complete Stories of Philip K. Dick Volume 1: The King of the Elves. Subterranean Press, 2011. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. If you don't have the Underwood/Miller Collected PKD set, then you need this. If you do, you should know that is expanded from the edition, incorporating new story notes, and two added tales, one previously unpublished, and one uncollected. So if you're a serious Dick fan, you probably need this as well... $35.
LP893. Dick, Philip K. The Three Stigmata of Palmer Eldritch. Philip K. Dick, 1964. Book club edition, a NF copy with one bumped heel, in a dj with a large 3" X 1/2" chip from the bottom front cover inexpertly reattached with blind side tape, shallow chipping at head and heel, and slight staining and darkening to the rear cover, in dj protector; since the dj is 99%+ present, but far from optimal, lets call it Poor+. A perfectly acceptable reading copy, and a nice spine-out place filler of one of Dick's best novels, and a very affordable alternative to the very expensive first edition. $4.
LP1395. Dick, Philip K. Voices from the Street. Tor, 2007. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Dick's last previously unpublished novel (or at least the last for which a manuscript is known to exist). David Hartwell tells me that it's actually much better than it's reputation. $15.
LP638. Di Filippo, Paul. Joe's Liver. Cambrian Publications, 2000. One of 300 signed, hardback copies, the first only edition available, A Near fine- copy in a near Fine- dj, with bump to top rear back cover at fold. Buy this (or any other Di Filippo book in this catalog) and get a free copy of the latest issue of Nova Express ($5 cover price), which includes a long interview with Di Filippo in which he talks about this novel (among many other things).LAST COPY! $29.
LP1900. Di Filippo, Paul. Little Doors. Four Walls Eight Windows, 2002. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Short story collection, back in stock. Only have one. $12.
LP639. Di Filippo, Paul. A Mouthful of Tongues. Cosmos Books, 2002. "First edition" hardback (as a Print on Demand book, there are technically no first editions as such, but these were ordered within a month of receiving a review copy), Fine in a Fine dj (new). Di Filippo's erotric tribute to Samuel Delany's The Tides of Lust, so you've got to be 18 or older to buy it. $25.
LP1523. Di Filippo, Paul. Ribofunk. Four Walls Eight Windows, 1996. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, apparently new and unread. Paul's half-serious biological response to cyberpunk. Recommended. $9.
LP873. Di Filippo, Paul. Spondulix. Cambrian Publications, 2003. First edition hardback, one of only 300 signed/limited hardback copies, Fine in a Fine dj, new and unread. Some of the usual nude photos of women are particularly fetching. $40.
LP640. Di Filippo, Paul. A Year in the Linear City. PS Publishing (UK), 2002. First edition hardback, one of 300 hardback copies signed by Di Filippo and introduction author Michael Bishop, Fine in a Fine dj (new). Set in a world a single street wide, with Heaven on one side and Hell on the other. Recommended. $35.
LP1901. Di Filippo, Paul. Princess of the Linear Jungle. PS Publishing, 2010. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Sequel to A Year in the Linear City. $17.
LP1163. Disch, Thomas. Camp Concentration. Rupert Hart-Davis, 1968. First edition hardback (as per Currey), a Fine- copy with a very faint agent's stamp on FFE in a NF-, corner-clipped dj with fading to red portion of spine panel, traces of edgewear, and very slight dye transfer (not visible on book itself) to blind side of dj; other than that, a very attractive copy of the dj. SF 100 List. Of Disch's two New Wave classics, I much prefer this to 334. $65.
LP1008. Doctorow, Cory. Down and Out in the Magic Kingdom. Tor, 2003. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Science fiction mystery of a man investigating his own murder in a post-money, reputation-economy Disney World. Cory's first novel. To tell you the truth, I actually wasn't all that impressed with it, but I do think Cory's very much a writer to watch, and I suspect ten years from now a lot of people will be wishing they had a first of this... $15.
LP658. Dozois, Gardner. Strange Days: Fabulous Journeys with Gardner Dozois. NESFA Press, 2001. First edition hardback, Fine in Fine dj, new and unread. A short story collection, not completely overlapping with Slow Dancing Through Time and Geodesic Dreams. This also includes his 1995 travel diary, his novel Strangers, and introductions to the works by people like Michael Swanwick, George R. R. Martin, Ian MacLeod (whose name is misspelled on the back cover), Kim Stanley Robinson, Robert Silverberg, etc. Gardner is such an excellent and influential editor that it's easy to forget what a fine writer he was before taking over Asimov's. You need it. Signed by introduction author Connie Willis. $25.
LP1334. Dozois, Gardner, editor (with Bruce Sterling, Howard Waldrop, Lucius Shepard, Michael Swanwick, William Gibson, Frederik Pohl, Bruce Sterling, John Crowley, Orson Scott Card, Karen Joy Fowler, Robert Silverberg, James Patrick Kelley, Avram Davidson, Nancy Kress, Joe Haldeman, Walter John Williams, James Tiptree, Jr., George R. R. Martin, Lucius Shepard, R. A. Lafferty, Pat Cadigan, James P. Blaylock, Lewis Shiner, Kim Stanley Robinson). The Year's Best Science Fiction: Third Annual Collection. Bluejay, 1986. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine- dj with one 1/2" closed tear at top front (right through the dj protector). Signed by Haldeman, Sterling and Waldrop. Man, look at that list of names above! If you want to know why Dozois won more Best Editor Hugos than anyone else, here's a good place to start. With the exception of S. C. Sykes, every single person in this collection was or is a major writer in the field, even though many were just starting out when he picked these stories. This is one of the strongest of all the Year's Bests he's done. All the Bluejay Year's Best volumes are hard to find now in any state or condition, and hardbacks firsts are nearly impossible. Highly recommended. $120.
LP1055. Dozois, Gardner, editor (with Lucius Shepard, Michael Swanwick, William Gibson, Frederik Pohl, Bruce Sterling, John Crowley, Orson Scott Card, Karen Joy Fowler, Robert Silverberg, James Patrick Kelley, Avram Davidson, Nancy Kress, Joe Haldeman, Walter John Williams, James Tiptree, Jr., Bruce Sterling, George R. R. Martin, Howard Waldrop, Lucius Shepard, R. A. Lafferty, Pat Cadigan, James P. Blaylock, Lewis Shiner, Kim Stanley Robinson). The Year's Best Science Fiction: Third Annual Collection. Bluejay Books, 1986. BCE hardback, a Fine-/Fine copy with a touch of bumping at heel and a 1/8" closed tear at head/rear join. If you want to know why Gardner's won more Best Editor Hugos than anyone else, here's a good place to start. With the exception of S. C. Sykes, every single person in this collection was or is a major writer in the field, even though many were just starting out when he picked these stories. This is one of the strongest of all the Year's Bests he's done. The Bluejay Year's Bests are getting hard to find in any edition. Signed by Waldrop. $19.
LP1524. Dozois, Gardner, editor (William Gibson, Bruce Sterling, Howard Waldrop, Connie Willis, Tim Powers, Walter Jon Williams, Greg Bear, etc.) Year's Best Science Fiction: Fourth Annual Collection. St. Martin's, 1987. First edition hardback, a Near Fine copy with very light bumping at head and heel and a 2" non-breaking scratch/surface indentation to the front board (not replicated in the dust jacket) in a Near Fine dj with one 1/4" closed tear at top outer rear cover and slight edgewear at head, heel and corners, otherwise quite nice. A very presentable copy of the first in this series to come from St. Martin rather than Bluejay. $70.
LP1525. Dozois, Gardner, editor (William Gibson, Connie Willis, Greg Benford, Robert Silverberg, Kim Stanley Robinson, etc.). Year's Best Science Fiction: Ninth Annual Collection. St. Martin's, 1992. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine- dj with very slight edgewear to top edge and some faint haze rubbing and a few short, none-breaking surface scratches to rear, otherwise apparently new and unread. $18.
LP895. Dozois, Gardner, editor (Arthur C. Clarke, Kate Wilhelm, Connie Willis, Michael Swanwick, Frederik Pohl, Bradley Denton, Neal Barrett Jr., etc.). The Year's Best Science Fiction: Tenth Annual Collection. St. Martin's Press, 1993. First edition hardback, a Fine- copy in a Fine- dj with one folded page and some slight wrinkling to bottom front dj. Signed by Willis. $20.
LP395. Dozois, Gardner, editor (Greg Egan, Geoff Landis, Tanith Lee, Ursula K. Le Guin, Paul J. McAuley, Howard Waldrop, Bruce Sterling, Ian McDonald, Robert Reed, William Browning Spencer, Ted Chaing, Michael Swanwick, Stephen Baxter, Ian R. MacLeod) The Year's Best Science Fiction: Sixteenth Annual Collection. St. Martin's, 1999. First edition hardback, Fine/Fine- with barest trace of head and heel bumping; given how thin St. Martin's is making their covers these days, you can see less attractive copies sitting new on the shelf. With review sheet laid in. Signed by Dozois. $25.
LP1261. Drake, David (Gene Wolfe). The Complete Hammers Slammers. Night Shade Books, 2006. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. First of three volumes of linked stories of future tank warfare. Gene Wolfe provides the introduction. If you think that's odd, Barry Malzberg is penning the intro to one of the subsequent volumes... $19.
LP65. Drury, Allen. The Throne of Saturn. Doubleday, 1971. First edition hardback VG/VG-, with staining to all three book edges (worst on top), and 1/2" triangular chip at dj head. Thick political thriller by a Pulitzer Prize winner about events leading up to the first manned mission to Mars. Very good of its kind, and it might be interesting to read this back-to-back with Stephen Baxter's Voyage. $4.
LP1780. Duncan, Andy. Night Cache. PS Publishing, 2009. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in decorated boards, sans dj, as issued. "A new novelette about lesbian love, cryptography, and signals from beyond the grave." World Fantasy Award nominee. Only have one. $11.
LP1164. Duncan, Hal. Vellum: The Book of All Hours. McMillan, 2005. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine- dj with such exceptionally minor traces of wear at the corners I wouldn't bother mentioning them except I'm so persnickety, new and unread. An extremely ambitious fantasy novel, and a World Fantasy Award finalist. Signed by Duncan. $25.
LP66. Dunn, J.R. This Side of Judgement. Harcourt Brace, 1994. First edition hardback F/NF, with scratches and abrasions to back dj. $3.
LP1114. Effinger, George Alec (Neil Gaiman, Howard Waldrop, Neal Barrett, Jr., Gardner Dozois, Bradley Denton, Michael Bishop, Mike Resnick, Barbara Hambly, Lawrence Person, Jack Dann, Pamela Sargent, George Zebrowski, Lawrence Person, Richard Gilliam). Live! From Planet Earth. Golden Gryphon, 2005. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Posthumous collection of some of George's best non-series stories, including "The Aliens Who Knew, I Mean, Everything," "Two Sadnesses," "All the Last Wars at Once," and "Seven Nights in Slumberland." Includes introductions by Neil Gaiman, Howard Waldrop, Neal Barrett, Jr., Gardner Dozois, Bradley Denton, Michael Bishop, Mike Resnick, Barbara Hambly, Lawrence Person, Jack Dann, Pamela Sargent, George Zebrowski, Lawrence Person, and Richard Gilliam. Signed by Howard Waldrop, Bradley Denton, and Lawrence Person (I did the introduction to "My Old Man"; inscribed by me at your request). You need one. $22.
LP1781. Effinger, George Alec. Maureen Birnbaum, Barbarian Swordsperson. Guild America (Book Club), 2003. First hardback edition, following the SWAN Press trade paperback, a Fine copy in a Fine- dj with three small closed tears, one at top front edgefold, the two others at bottom front middle. Features Muffy Birnbaum, George's hilarious preppie adventuress, galavanting around various universes while, like, totally saving the world. Recommended. $5.
LP69. Effinger, George Alec. The Nick of Time. Doubleday, 1986. First edition hardback, ex-library copy, with most of the usual flaws, otherwise NF+/NF+. $4.
LP68. Effinger, George Alec. When Gravity Fails. Arbor House, 1987 First edition hardback, Fine-/Fine, with sun fading to page edges.Signed by Effinger. Hugo and Nebula award nominee. While supplies last... $25.
LP396. Effinger, George Alec. The Wolves of Memory. G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1981. First edition hardback, an ex-library copy with all the usual flaws, otherwise VG-/NF-, with spine lean, considerable wear to thin bottom boards, general soiling, and a light brownish stain to bottom heel edge, also affecting corners of endpapers and front dj flap (the dj otherwise looks nice). One of the author's personal favorites, featuring his long suffering, many-times-killed-off protagonist Sandor Courane. $4.
LP1686. Egan, Greg. Crystal Nights and Other Stories. Subterranean Press, 2009. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. His latest short story collection. No specific limitation, but I sold out of Dark Integers pretty quickly, so you might want to buy sooner rather than later. $32.
LP1782. Egan, Greg. Dark Integers. Subterranean Press, 2008. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Short story collection that's now out of print. Recommended. Only have one. $49.
LP1527. Egan, Greg. Incandescence. Gollancz, 2008. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine- dj with a tiny bit of crimping at head, new and unread. Far future SF novel, and the first in several years for Egan. Precedes the Night Shade edition. Gollancz seems to have cut back drastically on their hardback print runs; this came out May 15, and was already OP in hardback on June 1, and I had to scramble around to find some in the UK. $65.
LP897. Egan, Greg. Quarantine. Legend, 1992. First edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy with all usual flaws of a stamp at head, sticker and stamps on inside, and the serious additional flaw of a scorch mark starting at the copyright page and penetrating through to about page 19 on one side, and to the inside front cover on the other, including a tack-head sized hole surrounding by a quarter-sized scorch mark on the inside flap of the dj; lets call it P/G. The text of the book itself is still readable. Plus a trace of spine lean. Save the scorched flap, the exterior of the dj is a solid NF. Spine-out, this is an adequate space-filling copy of a very short-run hardback that lists for $1000 in mint condition. Egan's first SF novel. $45.
LP71. Egan, Greg. An Unusual Angle. Norstrilia Press (Australia), 1983. First edition hardback, unread Fine/Fine- with slight bump to dj head. Whoa nellie, hold on for this one! Egan's probably the hottest writer in the SF universe right now, and this, his first novel from Australian small press publisher Norstrilia Press, is very hard to find. I finally contacted Bruce Gillespie (Norstrilia Press' publisher, the 1999 Worldcon's Fan Guest of Honor, and a darn nice guy) and snatched up a few remaining hardbacks. According to him, there were only 100 hardback copies of this book printed, the rest being trade paperbacks. Given the high prices paid for Quarantine, just imagine how much harder it is to find an Australian small press book from 1983 than UK book from a major publisher in 1992. Buy now or regret it later. $400.
LP1836. Egan, Greg. Zendegi. Night Shade Press, 2010. First U.S. edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Egan's latest novel, set in a post-theocracy Iran and a popular virtual reality game. $19.
LP1397. Ellison, Harlan. Children of the Streets. Severn House, 2004. First hardback edition, a Fine copy with decorated boards in a NF- dj with a 3" closed tear on the bottom of the front cover, now closed in the dj protector, otherwise apparently new and unread. Originally published in paperback as The Juvies. $10.
LP1336. Ellison, Harlan. No Doors, No Windows. Borderlands Press, 1991. First hardback edition, one of 1000 signed/numbered copies, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread, in slipcase. $45.
LP1459. Ellison, Harlan. Sleepless Nights in the Procrustean Bed. Borgo Press, 1984. First edition hardback, a Fine- copy with just a trace of wear at very corners of head and heel in only a VG+ dj, which is intact but has numerous pinpoint spots of abrasion to the matte finish as well as spots of fixing to the inner flaps. With review slip laid in. Inscribed by Ellison. Hugo nominee for Best Non-Fiction. $25.
LP1782. Ellison, Harlan, ed. (Larry Niven, Poul Anderson Frank Herbert, Thomas M. Disch, Frederik Pohl, Jack Williamson, Hal Clement, Kate Wilhelm, Theodore Sturgeon). Medea: Harlan's World. Phantasia Press, 1985. First edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy with all the usual flaws, otherwise Fine/Fine, with a tiny bit of soiling to head. Fold-out artwork intact. Shared world anthology built by some of the best in the business from the ground up. $10.
LP842. Erdrich, Louise. The Antelope Wife. Harper Flamingo/Harper Collins, 1998. First edition hardback, a Fine- copy in a Fine- dj with a single trace of wear at heel, exceptionally slight bumping at head and heel, and a trace of wear at top dj corners, including 1/16" closed tear and a very small associated wrinkle, otherwise new and unread, and, unlike most copies around these days, NO remainder mark. World Fantasy Award winning novel. $9.
LP72. Erickson, Steve. Amnesiascope. Henry Holt, 1996. First edition
hardback, Fine in a Fine dj. Slipstream . $8.
LP73. Erickson, Steve. Arc d'X. Poseidon Press, 1993. First edition
hardback, Fine/Fine-, with barest head and heel bumping (but no remainder mark).
Slipstream. $8.
LP74. Erickson, Steve. Days Between Stations. Poseidon Press, 1985
First edition hardback, remainder mark on heel, otherwise Fine-/Fine-, with light
dust soiling spots to page edges and slight dj edgewear at head. His first
novel. $9.
LP757. Erickson, Steve. Tours of the Black Clock. Poseidon Press, 1989. First edition hardback, Fine in Fine dj. A very impressive slipstream, quasi-alternate history novel about Hitler's secret pornographer. The best of all Erickson's books I've read. Recommended. $12.
LP1263. Erikson, Steven. Fishin' With Grandma Matchie. PS Publishing, 2005. First edition hardback, one of 400 limited, numbered copies signed by Erikson and introduction author Graham Joyce, a fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. $21.
LP1460. Erikson, Steven. The Lees of Laughter's End. PS Publishing, 2007. First edition hardback, one of 1000 unsigned hardback copies, Fine in decorated boards, sans dj, as issued. The latest Bauchelain and Korbal Broach book set in Lamentable Moll, in a very affordable hardback edition. $15.
LP1633. Erickson, Steven. Revolvo. PS Publishing, 2008. First edition thus, first hardback, and first under this name, preceded by a Canadian trade paperback edition, a Fine hardback copy in decorated boards, sans dj, as issued. Only have one. $14.
LP400. Estleman, Loren D. Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Holmes. Doubleday,
1979. First edition hardback, an ex-library copy with all the usual flaws,
otherwise VG/VG+, with spine lean, some soiling to page edges, some spots
to interior pages, and crinkling of dj head. Sherlockiana. $4.
LP1264. Etchison, Dennis. Fine Cuts. PS Publishing, 2006. First edition hardback, one of 500 copies signed by Etchison, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. His latest short story collection. $30.
LP898. Farmer, Nancy. The House of the Scorpion. Atheneum, 2002. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine-, first state (no sticker) dj with just a trace of wear at the edges. National Book Award winner for young readers.. SF YA novel featuring the clone of a drug lord. Obviously, young adult novels have changed quite a bit since I was in school... $20.
LP1688. Farmer, Philip Jose. The Other in the Mirror. Subterranean Press, 2009. First hardback edition (and first thus), a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Collects three novels (Fire and the Nigh, Jesus on Mar, and Night of Light), previously published as paperback originals. Only have one. $40.
LP1528. Farmer, Philip Jose. Venus on the Half-Shell and Others. Subterranean Press, 2008. First edition hardback thus, and hardback edition (and first edition under the author's own name) of the novel itself, previously published as a paperback original under Kurt Vonnegut's pseudonym Kilgore Trout, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread, still in publisher's shrinkwrap. Also contains addition Farmer/Trout stories. List price is $40. For you? $33. But I only have one! $30.
LP1905. Farmer, Philip Jose. Up the Bright River. Subterranean Press, 2011. First edition hardback, one of 1500 copies, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Short story collection. How does 25% off cover price sound? $30.
LP486. Finney, Jack. Marion's Wall. Simon & Schuster, 1973.
First edition hardback, an ex-library copy with all the usual flaws, otherwise
VG+/F- with some spine lean and a thin, dime-width stain affecting the bottom
of the first twenty pages or so. Filmed as Maxie. $3.
LP1266. Ford, Jeffrey (Carroll, Jonathan). The Empire of Ice Cream. Golden Gryphon, 2006. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Short story collection. Introduction by Jonathan Carroll. $12.
LP76. Ford, John M. The Dragon Waiting. Timescape, 1983 First edition,
hardback, an ex-library copy, with all the usual flaws, otherwise Fine in a Fine dj. World Fantasy Award winner. $3.
LP1530. Ford, Richard. Independence Day. Knopf, 1995. First edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy, with all the usual flaws, otherwise Fine- with a line at heel in a Fine dj. Pulitzer Prize winner. $4.
LP1723. Forward, Eve. Villains by Necessity. Tor, 1995. Book club edition a Fine copy in a Fine- dust jacket with a tiny bit of wear along the front spine join, otherwise new and unread. Novel that's become quite sought after since it's publication. $45.
LP1398. Fowler, Karen Joy. The Jane Austen Book Club. Putnam, 2004. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, apparently new and unread. Hit the bestseller list and went through a zillion printings. Pick it up at less than cover price. $19.
LP78. Fowler, Karen Joy. The Sweetheart Season. Henry Holt, 1996.
First Edition, Hardback Fine/Fine-, with slight head and heel bump and associated
wrinkles (but no remainder mark). Her second novel.Nova
Express slipstream list. $12.
LP1010. Francis, Dick. Enquiry. Harper & Row, 1969. First U.S. edition (stated, with numberline ending in 2 on last page), hardback, a near Fine copy with slight lean, head a trifle soft, and slight bump at heel in a VG- dj with an
irregular 1/2" chip at head, affecting the E and N in the title, and a longer
1" associated semi-closed tear going down into the Q, and a very shallow (1/16")
chip across bottom of spine, otherwise complete with touches of dust staining.
An early (what else?) horse racing mystery from this Edgar Award winner, and a
nice, affordable American first for the collector on a budget. $10.
LP487. Fuentes, Carlos. The Good Conscience. Ivan Oblensky, Inc.,
1961. First edition hardback ("First Printing" stated), an Ex-Library copy
will all the usual flaws, otherwise G+/NF- with wear to head and heel as
well as a thin line staining at top and bottom boards (almost certainly from
an old style library dust jacket protector), front hinge starting to crack
and shallow chipping at dj head. His second novel. $20.
LP1531. Gaiman, Neil. American Gods. Morrow, 2001. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine- dj with just a trace of haze rubbing, otherwise very nice. Hugo, Nebula, and Bram Stoker Award winner for Best Novel. $24.
LP1399. Gaiman, Neil. Angels & Visitations: A Miscellany. Dreamhaven, 1993. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, apparently new and unread. His first short story collection. Includes "Murder Mysteries," among many other fine stories. $75.
LP1169. Gaiman, Neil and Michael Zulli. Creatures of the Night. Dark Horse Books, 2004. First edition hardback, a Fine copy, sans dj, as issued, new and unread. $7.
LP1461. Gaiman, Neil (Gahan Wilson). M is for Magic. Subterranean Press, 2007. First Limited Edition (the trade came first), one of 1000 copies signed by Gaiman and illustrator Gahan Wilson, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. New collection of stories, theoretically of the children-friendly variety, but I'm sure all Neil's fans will want a copy, especially given the usual wonderful Gahan Wilson illustrations. List price is $60. Your price: $49.
LP82. Garton, Ray. Crucifax Autumn. Dark Harvest, 1988 First Edition,
Hardback Fine in a Fine dj. The true unexpurgated first edition (with the infamous cunnilingic abortion) later published in bowlderized form as Crucifax. A powerful horror novel that remains one of the high water marks of Splatterpunk. Highly recommended. $45.
LP1879. Garton, Ray. Darklings. Bloodletting Press, 2004. First hardback edition, one of only 300 signed, numbered copies, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. $30.
LP1400. Garton, Ray. Night Life. Subterranean Press, 2005. First edition hardback, one of 400 signed and numbered copies bound in leather, in a Fine, Mylar protected dust jacket, new and unread. Garton's sequel to Live Girls, sold out pre-publication within mere hours of Subterranean announcing the book. $80.
LP1094. Garton, Ray. Scissors. Cemetery Dance, 2004 . First edition hardback, Fine in a Fine dj, new and unread. New novel, but $5 off publisher's price anyway. $25.
LP1057. Gaskell, Jane. Some Summer Lands. St. Martin's, 1979. First American edition, hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and apparently unread, in a dj protector. A pristine American first of the last Atlan book. $9.
LP84. Geary, Patricia. Living in Ether. Harper & Row, 1982.
First edition hardback, F-/NF, with some bumping to head and heel, faint
1/2" dust mark on page edges, and a few tiny scuffs to pastel dj. First novel,
slipstream about a California medium by the author of the Philip K. Dick
award winning Strange Toys. $7.
LP1785. Gentle, Mary. Ash: A Secret History. Gollancz, 2000. First edition hardback (the American edition was broken up into four paperback volumes, the first volume of which preceded this), a Fine- copy with a few pinhead sized spots of black ink to the front free endpaper (transfer from a former magic marker over the price on the dust jacket that wiped right off, leaving no sign on the dust jacket itself) and one page with the very tip slightly dog-eared, in a Fine- dust jacket with one tiny wrinkle at head, and one very faint brownish spot, smaller than a half dime, at the top of the inner flap; just short of a perfect copy, as these are all extremely minor flaws. Huge (1,110+ page), ambitious fantasy (with science fiction elements) about a female mercenary captain in a middle ages very different from our own (a world where a Visigothic Carthage not only never fell, but which lives under the Penitence, a sort of supernatural perpetual twilight), framed by a scholar reading the manuscript of same, only to find elements of this divergent reality leaking into our own. Recommended. $70.
LP403. Gentle, Mary. A Hawk in Silver. Gollancz, 1987. Hardback
reprint of her first novel, Fine/Fine-, with a pricing barcode over the UPC and
under the dj protector (it may be easy to remove). Like an idiot I ordered
this thinking that the 1987 was a misprint and it was the 1977 Gollancz first
edition. Still a nice hardback reading copy. $9.
LP1123. Gentle, Mary (S. M. Stirling). Under the Penitence. PS Publishing, 2004. First edition hardback, 1 of 300 numbered, limited hardback copies signed by Gentle and introduction author S. M. Stirling, Fine in Fine dj, new and unread. A novella set in the Visigothic Carthage of Ash: A Secret History. $35.
LP1058. Glass, Julia. Three Junes. Pantheon, 2002. First edition hardback (numberline goes down to I, "First Edition" statement present) in a first state dj (no mention of Good Morning America), a Fine-/Fine- copy with just the barest trace of bumping at head and heel, and a phantom wrinkle to top front cover just above title. National Book Award winner. $14.
LP738 . (Glass, Philip) Kostelanetz, Richard. Writings on Glass. Schirmer Books, 1997. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine- dj with just a trace of wear, and very, very slight bumping to dj head and heel. A collections of essays and articles on composer Philip Glass, including interviews, a bibliography, and a discography. Pretty much a must for the serious Philip Glass fan. (OK, it's a reach for my catalog, but I'm a Glass fan myself, and Glass has composed many SF, Fantasy, or Horror related scores (The Making of the Representative from Planet 8, The Voyage, 1000 Airplanes on the Roof, Dracula, Beauty and the Beast, etc.). $10.
LP85. Godwin, Parke. The Fire When It Comes. Doubleday, 1984. First
hardback edition, an Ex-Library copy with all the usual flaws, otherwise
F/NF. Contains the World Fantasy Award winning title novella, as well as
several other memorable tales. $3.
LP663. Gold, David Glen. Carter Beats the Devil. Hyperion, 2001.
First edition hardback, Fine in Fine dj. The author's first novel, an acclaimed
pulp homage mystery adventure featuring various stage magicians in the American
Roaring 20s and Warren G. Harding. The book itself includes full page color
reproductions of period posters for various magicians. Looks really interesting
and has gotten great reviews. $15.
LP758. Goldstein, Lisa. The Dream Years. Bantam, 1985. A Fine copy in a Fine- dj with just the barest trace of wrinkling at head. Slipstream time travel fantasy conflating the surrealist movement of the 1920s with the Paris student upheavals of 1968. Modern Fantasy 100. $5.
LP1725. Gotleib, Hinko. The Key to the Great Gate. Simon & Schuster, 1947. A Fine- copy with a tiny bit of bumping at and heel in a Near Fine- dust jacket with two 1/2" closed tears on top front dj and associated creasing, a few smaller closed tears, and dust staining to white rear cover; a reasonably nice copy. Fantasy of three Nazi prisoners in wartime Vienna, one of whom seems to be able to transcend the limits of their cell in quite radical ways. According to Leslie What by way of Howard Waldrop, this is "the funniest book ever written about the Holocaust." (No, really, they were being serious and offering up high praise.) A pretty unusual book, and not terribly well known among genre readers. $35.
LP1012. Grafton, Sue. "D" is for Deadbeat. First edition hardback ("First
Edition" and a numberline beginning with 1), an Ex-Library copy, with all the
usual flaws (see Ex-Library Note), otherwise Good+ with significant wear to
bottom boards, wear at corners, spine-leaned, and front gutter mended, in a NF+
dj with a touch of wrinkling at head. There's a also a note written in pencil on
RFE stating that the book has "light water damage;" after looking closely, I
noticed the first few pages had very slight signs of staining at the very edges,
and the rear cover had a faintly visible water-line across the bottom of the
boards; if it hadn't been for the note I probably wouldn't have noticed it
against the other Ex-Library flaws. Kinsey Millhone mystery. Decent placeholder
first edition for the mystery collector on a budget, or a decent dj possibly
salvageable with time, patience, and the right tools (again, see that Ex-Library
note, as this has all the usual APL dj flaws). $10.
LP1401. Grant, Charles L. (Stephen King). Tales from the Nightside. Arkham House, 1981. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Forward by Stephen King. Joshi 153. Jaffrey, 158. Nielsen, 159. $15.
LP88. Grant, Charles L. (as Geoffrey Marsh). The King of Satan's Eyes.
Doubleday, 1984. First hardback edition, Near Fine/Near Fine with purple remainder speckling
on heel pages, and rubbing on author's name on spine. First Lincoln Blackthorne
supernatural mystery. $4.
LP90. Graves, Richard. Cobalt 60. Stein and Day, 1975. First hardback
edition, NF+/NF-, with 1/4" chip front dj near head and 1/2" closed tear
on dj top back. Looks like a weird-ass technothriller involving Arab assassination
plots and high finance. $4.
LP91. Greenland, Colin. Take Back Plenty. AvoNova, 1990 (listed
on copyright page-the Locus database gives it a publication year of 1992).
Book club (first and only hardback) edition, Fine/Fine- with slight bumping at
head. Arthur C. Clarke Award and British Science Fiction Award winner. $9.
LP737 . Griffith, Nicola. Slow River. Del Rey, 1995. First edition hardback, Fine-/Fine- with the barest trace of wear to heel and some slight rubbing to cover and faint wrinkling to dj head. Nebula award winning novel. $15.
LP1402. Haldeman, Joe. Camouflage. Ace, 2004. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj with the tiniest, teensy-ist wrinkle at heel, otherwise new and unread. Nebula award winner for best novel. Signed by Haldeman. Suddenly hard to find. $70.
LP1060. Haldeman, Joe. Forever Peace. Ace, 1997. First edition hardback, a Fine- copy with slight bump at head in a Fine dj in a Mylar dj protector. NO remainder mark. Hugo and John W. Campbell award winner for best novel. Signed by Haldeman. $25.
LP92. Hamilton, Peter F. Mindstar Rising. Tor, 1996. First hardback
(and first U.S.) edition, preceded by the UK PBO, Fine-/Fine-, with the barest
trace of wear to the rear dj, and very slight bumping (not affecting dj)
to heel. The first Greg Mandel book. $14.
LP1880. Hamilton, Edmund. The Complete Edmund Hamilton, Volume One: The Metal Giants and Others. Haffner Press, 2010. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. First volume of the collected stories of this early science fiction giant, whose career started before and continued into the Golden Age. I've picked up a few Haffner Press titles to see how they sale, and like all of them this is a big fat, square book. Only have one. $5 off cover price. $35.
LP1403. Hamilton, Peter F. The Neutronium Alchemist. Macmillan, 1997. First edition hardback, a Near Fine- copy with faint streaks of staining to top and side page blocks, in a near Fine dust jacket with 1/8" closed tears at top outer fold edges, slight crimping and non-breaking wrinkling along top half-inch of dj, and some very light general, non-rubbing surface wear. Not perfect, but still a presentable copy of the true first of this enormous sequel to The Reality Dysfunction. $30.
LP1404. Hand, Elizabeth. Illyria. PS Publishing, 2006. First edition hardback, one of less than 400 signed copies (limited to Postscripts subscribers, plus 200 unnumbered copies, of which this is one), Fine in decorated boards, sans dj, as issued. This year's Postscripts Christmas special. Only have one. $30.
LP94. Hand, Elizabeth Waking the Moon. Harper Prism, 1995. First
edition hardback, Fine/Fine-, with just a trace of board/cloth join rubbing to
matte black cover (and a lot less than you usually see on this title), and
NO remainder mark. Mythopoeic and James Tiptree, Jr. Award winner, World
Fantasy Award nominee. $5.
LP1690. Harris, Charlaine. The Julius House. Scribner, 1995. First edition hardback, a Near Fine+ copy with small previous owner's name in blue ink on FFE and slight spine lean, in a Near Fine+ dj with a slight crimping at head and heel and some slight, non-breking creasing to back top and back fold, otherwise fairly nice. Part of the Aurora Teagarden mystery series by the author of the enormously popular Sookie Stackhouse vampire books. $49.
LP899. Harris, Thomas. Red Dragon. Putnam, 1981. First edition hardback, a Fine- copy in a Fine- dj, with a very faint dustprint at head and the barest touches of wear to the dj (including a very faint phantom crease to the back cover); I'm being exceptionally picky here, as this is otherwise an exceptionally attractive copy. Harris's second (and I think best) novel and the first to feature Hannibal Lecter. $30.
LP95. Harrison, M. John. The Centauri Device. Doubleday, 1974 First
Edition, Hardback Ex-Library copy, with all the usual flaws (and a hunk missing
from the FEP), otherwise VG-/VG. One of the goofier covers Doubleday ever
put on a book (which is saying something). SF 100 list. $2.
LP795. Harrison, M. John (China Mieville, Simon Inge). Things That Never Happen (w/ The Rio Brain). Night Shade Books, 2003. First edition hardback, one of only 150 copies signed by Harrison and introduction author China Mieville, Fine in a Fine dj, new and unread. Also included with the limited edition is the chapbook The Rio Brain by Harrison and Simon Inge. (The latter features a photo of Samuel Beckett on the cover, and seems to revolve around theater.) Harrison has long been a critical favorite for his Virconium sequence, among other works, but the recent popularity of Light and his influence on Mieville has raised his visibility considerably. Sold out from the publisher and already very hard to find. The miniscule limited edition all but guarantees this to be one of the more difficult items for the Mieville completist to obtain in coming years. (Note: Originally this edition was supposed to be slipcased, but Night Shade substituted the chapbook when they were unable to obtain the slipcases for the limited.) $80.
LP1405. Heinlein, Robert A. Expanded Universe: The New Worlds of Robert A. Heinlein. Grosset & Dunlap, 1980. First edition hardback, a Fine- copy with previous owner's blindstamp on FFE, in a NF, price-clipped dust jacket that has a couple of minor wrinkles at dj top, otherwise Fine in a Mylar dust jacket protector. Still a very nice copy, and located right at the elbow of the Heinlein Price Curve that runs from Common As Dirt to Insanely Expensive. $35.
LP1061. Heinlein, Robert A. JOB: A Comedy of Justice. Del Rey, 1984. Book club edition, NF/VG+ with slight bumps at head and heel, associated small closed tears (1/16") to dj, a touch of spine lean, and general wear. Read once, by me, back in my college days. Offered up because I found a cheap, pristine first to replace it. A satirical romp through parallel universes. Quite readable by the standards of later Heinlein. $3.
LP1906. Heinlein, Robert A. Podkayne of Mars. Putnam, 1963. First edition hardback (no statement of printing on copyright page, as per Currey, p. 233), an Ex-Library copy with all the usual flaws (pocket, stamps, stickers, tape, etc.), otherwise Good with significant wear along bottom boards, spine lean, cracked front hinge and general wear, in a Good+ dust jacket missing a 1/2" x 1/2" chip from head, faint dampstain along top of rear cover, and other touches of general wear, price of $3.50 intact. Heinlein's last juvenile, and surprisingly hard to find these days. $95.
LP1534. Heinlein, Robert A. Project Moonbase and Others. Subterranean Press, 2008. First edition hardback, one of only 750 copies signed by introducer John Scalzi and illustrator Bob Eggleton, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. A huge, 546 page volume containing the screenplay for the SF film of the same name, plus eleven finished teleplays and two story outlines for a projected television show. This, and a forthcoming companion volume, are the last unpublished Heinlein material existent, and 750 is a pretty puny print run considering the huge number of Heinlein fans. No unsigned edition. $66.
LP664. Hendrix, Howard. Better Angels. Ace, 1999. First edition
hardback, VG+/VG+. This would be a near perfect copy were it not for an
inch-long cut to the bottom of the dj spine which, alas, also cuts into
the book itself. Interesting-looking science fiction novel that's in my
To-Be-read stack. Pick it up at a paperback price. $4.
LP1786. (Herbert, Frank) McNelly, Willis E. The Dune Encyclopedia. Berkley, 1984. Book club edition (the trade paperback was the true first), a NF- copy with dust soiling, a thin stray pencil line to head and inner hinge cracking, in a Good+ dj missing a 3/4" cheap at head, and 1/4" shallow chipping on top front cover (with associated tears), otherwise intact and only slightly worn. Many list this book club edition as the only hardback, but the Locus database lists a Putnam trade hardback. Either way, neither hardback edition is terribly common. $49.
LP1634. Hill, Joe (writing name for Joseph Hillstrom King). Gunpowder. PS Publishing, 2008. First edition hardback, one of 300 signed, numbered copies (although this one is a non-numbered PC copy), a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. I ordered my copies right when they were announced, and two hours later they halted dealer orders, and this was out of print upon publication. Appears to be very dark, far future science fiction. $75.
LP1635. Hill, Joe (writing name for Joseph Hillstrom King). Gunpowder. PS Publishing, 2008. First edition hardback, one of 500 unsigned copies in decorated boards, a Fine copy, sans dust jacket, as issued, new and unread. Signed by Hill (with a drawing of a planet) at the 2011 World Horror Convention. $30.
LP4000. Hill, Joe. Horns. PS Publishing, 2010. First UK and first limited edition hardback, one of 200 copies signed by both the author and artist Vincent Chong (who didn't sign the slipcased edition), in traycase with three extra chapters not in the trade edition, extra art not in any other edition, etc. a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket and traycase. Notably thicker than the signed, slipcased edition. A very elaborate edition for a very collectible author. Long sold from the publisher, and I only have one. $495 Net.
LP1788. Hill, Joe. Horns. PS Publishing, 2010. First UK and first limited edition hardback, one of 500 copies signed by Hill, with an extra chapter not in the trade edition, e etc. a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket and slipcase. Only have one. $117.
LP490. Hjortsberg, William. Gray Matters. Simon and Schuster, 1971.
First edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy with all the usual flaws (including
strapping tape applied directly to the book), otherwise Near Fine/Fine-, with light spotting to head. An odd, slipstream science fiction novel by the author
of Falling Angel. Sterling Slipstream List.
$3.
LP847. Hobb, Robin (Megan Lindholm). Ship of Magic. Bantam Spectra, 1998. First edition hardback, a Fine- copy with very slight bumps at head and heel in a Fine- dj with one tiny wrinkle at head, otherwise looks new and unread. First book in the Liveship Traders series. $10.
LP1637. Hodgson, William, Hope. The Collected Fiction of William Hope Hodgson Volume 5: The Dream of X and Other Fantastic Visions. Night Shade Press, 2009. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in decorated boards, sans dj, as issued. Fifth and final volume of the collected Hodgson. The first printings of all the rest are out of print. $32.
LP1173. Holt, Tom. Snow White and the Seven Samurai. Orbit, 1999. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine- dj with the tiniest bit of wrinkling at head, otherwise new and unread. Gotta love the title. $5.
LP1907. Howard, Robert E. The Horror Stories of Robert E. Howard. Subterranean Press, 2010. First edition hardback, one of 750 copies signed by artist Greg Staples, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket and slipcase, new and unread. Huge, handsome, and lavishly-illustrated volume. $7 domestic shipping, considerably more overseas. Only have one. $145.
LP1095. Hughart, Barry. The Story of the Stone. Doubleday/Foundation, 1988. First edition hardback, Fine in a Fine dj.There's the barest trace of dust soiling at head, but it's so minor I can't even drop it down to Fine-; a beautiful, immaculate copy. The second Master Li & Number 10 Ox story. Funny, and brilliant, and highly recommended. $35.
LP491. Irwin, Robert. The Arabian Nightmare. Viking, 1987. First
U.S. Edition hardback, NF+/F, with an evenly cracked front hinge and a touch
of dust spotting to head. I was under the impression that the UK preceded,
but looking at them side by side, it's obvious that it's the exact same book
(same binding, UK spelling) with a different dust jacket, so perhaps this
might be better thought of as the first hardback edition in a second state
dj. Both were preceded by a UK paperback. Whatever you call it, this is a
fine slipstream fantasy by turns both witty and nightmarish. Sterling Slipstream List. Recommended. $9.
LP408. Jablokov, Alexander. Carve the Sky. Morrow, 1991. First
edition hardback, F/NF in a dj with slight head and heel bumping and edgewear,
and a phantom crease. An SF first novel about art and murder by a rising
SF talent. Recommended. $5.
LP100. Jablokov, Alexander. A Deeper Sea. AvoNova, 1992 First Edition,
Hardback F-/NF+, with cloth/board join rubbing, a corner crease, slight head
bumping, and some faint soiling to bottom page blocks. $8.
LP102. Jenkins, Dan and Edwin Shrake. Limo. Atheneum, 1976. First
edition hardback, Near Fine/Near Fine, with bumping to dj head and light staining to page edges. Weird ass comic novel from two Texas writers. $8.
LP1724. Johnson, Dennis. Tree of Smoke. Farrar Straus Giroux, 2007. First edition hardback, a Near Fine+ copy with a touch of dust soiling (and tiny paper flash line) to top page block edge, a few short phantom creases to front free endpaper, and a small lump (binding flaw) to inside front cover, in a Fine dust jacket. National Book Award winner. $15.
LP667. Jones, Robert F. Slade's Glacier. Simon and Schuster, 1981.
Second printing, Near Fine/Near Fine with remainder mark to heel and fold to front dj flap. Modern Alaska adventure novel by the Sports Illustrated writer and author of the slipstream masterpiece Blood Sport. $5.
LP409. Jones, Robert F. Tie My Bones To Her Back(aka The Buffalo
Runners). Farrar Strauss Giroux (FSG), 1996. First edition hardback,
F/NF, with crease up and down back and some light wear to matte dj. A novel
of buffalo hunting and Indian warfare in the American west by the author
of the slipstream masterpiece Blood Sport. Reprinted as The Buffalo
Runners. $4.
LP1791. Joyce, Graham. How to Make Friends With Demons. Night Shade Books, 2009. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. $20.
LP1341. Joyce, Graham. Partial Eclipse. Subterranean Press, 2003. First edition hardback, one of 1250 signed numbered copies, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread, in dust jacket protector. $16.
LP1462. Kay, Guy Gavriel. Tigana. Roc, 1990. First edition hardback, a Fine- copy in a Fine- dj with slight bumping at head and heel, otherwise new and unread (and NO remainder mark). Large and well-regarded fantasy, World Fantasy Award nominee. $15.
LP107. Kelly, James Patrick. Planet of Whispers. Bluejay, 1984.
First edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy, with all the usual flaws, otherwise
Fine/Fine. His first novel. $3.
LP846. Kelly, James Patrick. Strange But Not a Stranger. Golden Gryphon, 2002. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. His second Golden Gryphon collection. $16.
LP669. Kelly, James Patrick. Think Like a Dinosaur. Golden Gryphon,
1997. Fine in Fine- dj with just a trace of wear, otherwise tight and unread.
Forward by John Kessel. A short story collection, and the first Golden Gryphon
book. Lots of good stories in here, including "Mr. Boy." Recommended. $18.
LP1692. Kelly, James Patrick. The Wreck of the Godspeed. Golden Gryphon, 2008. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. His latest short story collection. $22.
LP1597. Kennedy, Leigh. Saint Hiroshima. Bloomsbury, 1987. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine- dj with three faint scratches to the rear cover, otherwise apparently new and unread. $7.
LP1062. Kessel, John. Good News From Outer Space. Tor, 1989. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj (in dj protector), new and unread. $18.
LP114. Kilworth, Garry. Angel. Gollancz (UK), 1993. First edition
hardback, Fine in a Fine dj. Can it hold up to Werewolves of London or Rats & Gargoyles in the British Metaphysicians derby? Another book I (still) need to read. $25.
LP115. Kilworth, Garry. Archangel. Gollancz (UK), 1994. First edition
hardback, Fine in a Fine dj. Sequel toAngel. $25.
LP1406. King, Stephen (Edward Miller). The Colorado Kid. PS Publishing, 2007. First hardback edition, one of 6000 total trade hardback copies, of which this is one of 2000 copies to bear the artwork of Edward Miller (state A1), a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. $38.
LP1407. King, Stephen (J.K. Potter). The Colorado Kid. PS Publishing, 2007. First hardback edition, one of 6000 total trade hardback copies, of which this is one of 2000 copies to bear the artwork of J.K. Potter (state A2), a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. $38.
LP1408. King, Stephen (Glenn Chadbourne). The Colorado Kid. PS Publishing, 2007. First hardback edition, one of 6000 total trade hardback copies, of which this is one of 2000 copies to bear the artwork of Glenn Chadbourne (state A3), a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. $38.
LP1409. King, Stephen (Edward Miller, J.K. Potter, Glenn Chadbourne). Three copies of The Colorado Kid, one each of states A1, A2, and A3, in a slipcase designed to hold all three. PS Publishing, 2007. First hardback edition, each one of 6000 total trade hardback copies, a Fine copies in a Fine djs, new and unread, in slipcase. $145.
LP1410. King, Stephen. The Colorado Kid. PS Publishing, 2007. First hardback edition, #42 of 450 total slipcased hardback copies signed by both King and artist J. K. Potter (state C2), a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Sold out from the publisher well before publication. $495.
LP1464. King. Stephen. Dark Tower III: The Waste Lands. Grant, 1991. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine mylar protected dust jacket. $74.
LP1727. King, Stephen. Dark Tower IV: Wizard and Glass. Donald M. Grant, 1997. First edition hardback, a Near Fine copy with a slight bend to the bottom corner of the first 50 pages or so, and a slightly less noticeable one at the top outer corner for the first 70 pages or so, in a Near Fine- dj with a long, slight (non-breaking) creases on the back cover and inner rear dj flap and a 1" mostly closed tear on the bottom corner, an associated wrinkle, and a 1/16th" chip from the bottom corner at the end of the tear; now in a mylar dj protector, which (along with the dust jackets gloss black finish) actually hides those flaws fairly well. Not a perfect copy, but much better than a space-filler. A solid copy for the collector on a budget. $115.
LP1792. King, Stephen. The Dark Tower VI: Song of Susannah. Grant/Scribner, 2004. First edition trade hardback (preceded by the grant limited editions), a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. Not a book of exceeding rarity, but this is a very nice copy. $9.
LP1908. King, Stephen. The Little Sisters of Eluria. Donald M. Grant, 2008. First edition hardback, one of 4,000 Artists copies signed by artist Michael Whelan, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket and foil-stamped slipcase, new and unread, still in publisher's shrinkwrap. "This volume contains [the expanded version of The Dark Tower: The Gunslinger] as well as the novella The Little Sisters of Eluria which chronicles an earlier adventure of Roland's as he persued the Man in Black. Published in a larger format than the Dark Tower series which enhances Michael Whelan's thirteen full color plates and over twenty three black & white designs." A nicely lavish production I'm offering at $5 off the cover price. Only have one. $90.
LP1845. King, Stephen. Pet Sematary. Doubleday, 1983. Book club hardback, a Near Fine copy in a VG+ dust jacket with several small tears at head and heel. Reading copy. $3.
LP1640. King, Stephen. Stephen King Goes to the Movies. Subterranean Press, 2009. First edition hardback, one of 2000 copies (and the only hardback edition), a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Includes five stories by King that were made into movies ("1408," "The Mangler," "Low Men in Yellow Coats" (made into Hearts in Atlantis), "Rita Hayworth and the Shawshank Redemption," "The Mist" and "Children of the Corn," each with new introductions by King about how the moves were made and what he thought of them. Illustrations by Vincent Chong. With two color printing and heavier than usual paper, this is a lavish production beyond even the usual high Subterranean Press standards. I haven't read all the stories in here, but the ones I have are among King's best. Recommended. $26 off cover price! $49.
LP118. King, Stephen. Thinner. G.K. Hall, 1986. (1st?) large print
edition, an Ex-Library copy, with all the usual flaws, otherwise G+/VG, well
read, with general soiling, wear to bottom boards, and interior mending. Different
cover from NAL edition (looks like a photo of a cheap Mexican skeleton marionette). Originally published as by Richard Bachman. First hardback edition with King's name on the cover? Heck if I know. $2.
LP1728. King, Stephen. Under the Dome. Simon & Schuster, 2009. First edition hardback, signed/limited edition (precedes the trade), one of reportedly 1,500 copies signed by King, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread, still in publisher's shrinkwrap packet with limited edition trading cards included. This edition (which was sold out before the end of the day it was made available for sale) includes a belly band, better paper than the trade, and full-color maps on the endpapers. This is one freaking huge book. $495.
LP492. Kirk, Russell. A Creature of the Twilight: His Memorials.
Fleet, 1966. First edition hardback, F/VG- , with three significant chips
at head, largest 1/4" x 1/2". There is an ad for the Conservative Book Club
on the back of the dj, which I'm given to understand is the second state
dj. Subtitled "A Baroque Romance," it features skullduggery and intrigue
against the backdrop of a civil war in an imaginary country in Northern Africa.
Not fantasy or horror per se, but it does feature Kirk's reoccurring protagonist
Manfred Arcane, who featured in The Lord of the Hollow Dark and several
of his short stories. $4.
LP903. Koontz, Dean R. (writing as Own West) The Funhouse. Nelson Doubleday, 1980. Book club (and first hardback) edition, a NF/VG copy with bumping at head and heel, with associated creasing, wear, and shallow (1/16")
chipping at dj head and heel, equally tiny short, closed tears on dj rear bottom, and slight rubbing, more noticeable on rear dj. Solid reading or space-filler copy. $4.
LP1274. Kress, Nancy. The Golden Grove. Bluejay books, 1984. first edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine Mylar-protected dj. Kress's second novel and first hardback. $14.
LP1693. Kress, Nancy. Nano Comes to Clifford Falls. Golden Gryphon, 2008. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Her latest short story collection. Introduction by Mike Resnick. $22.
LP1909. Kress, Nancy. Nothing Human. Golden Gryphon, 2003. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine- dust jacket with two tiny (1/16") closed tears at head, otherwise new and unread. Novel. Thanks to that flaw, you can pick it up at half cover price. $13.
LP1881. Kuttner, Henry. Terror in the House: The Early Kuttner, Volume One. Haffner Press, 2010. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Kuttner was one of the greats, did his best work in short fiction, and is an under-appreciated writer today, so I'm glad to see Haffner collecting all his stories. Only have one. $5 off cover price. $35.
LP1882. Kuttner, Henry, and C. L. Moore. Detour to Otherness. Haffner Press, 2010. Haffner Press, 2010. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Moore was another great writer who did her best work in short fiction, and the two of them together were usually pretty damn good. Only have one. $5 off cover price. $35.
LP1729. Lafferty, R. A. The Devil is Dead. Gregg Press, 1977. First hardback edition ("First Printing 1977," as per Currey), a Near Fine- copy with spots of moderate rubbing to cloth spine (including the red title section) and extremities, and a tiny bit of spine lean, sans dj, as issued. Weird and wonderful stuff. Read a few times (including once myself, and since replaced by a pristine copy), but a solid copy of a fairly uncommon Lafferty hardback these days. $95.
LP762. Lafferty, R.A. (Gene Wolfe). East of Laughter. Morrigan (UK), 1988. First edition hardback, Fine in Fine dj, new and unread. $10.
LP121. Laidlaw, Mark. The 37th Mandala. St. Martin's Press, 1996.
First Edition, Hardback F/NF, with edgewear to head and heel (common with
this title due to the thin coverstock) and faint scratches to back dj. $5.
LP1846. Lake, Jay. The Sky That Wraps. Subterranean Press, 2010. First edition hardback, one of 1,000 signed copies, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Short story collection by the author of the Hugo-nominated Mainspring, and a swell guy to boot. $5 off cover price. $35.
LP1847. Lake, Jay. The Specific Gravity of Grief. Fairwoods Press, 2010. First edition hardback, one of only 250 signed, numbered copies, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. With an introduction by Maureen McHugh. Novella about a man with cancer (with which Jay has had more than one bout), so probably not something for the light reading pile. Only have one. $5 off cover price. $20.
LP904. Lansdale, Joe R. Bumper Crop. Golden Gryphon, 2004. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. New short story collection, a follow-up to High Cotton, featuring stories that weren't included in that volume as well as some which have appeared since. Signed by Lansdale. $22.
LP672. Lansdale, Joe R. By Bizarre Hands. Mark V. Ziesing, 1989.
First edition hardback, Fine in a Fine- dj with a tiny wrinkle at dj head.
Short story collection with lots of Joe's best stories in here, including
"Tight Little Stitches in a Dead Man's Back," "On the Far Side of the Cadillac
Desert With Dead Folks" and "Night They Missed the Horror Show." Highly
recommended. Signed by Lansdale. $20.
LP1848. Lansdale, Joe R. By Bizarre Hands Rides Again. Morning Star Press, 2010. Expanded edition with new stories and story notes, one of 300 copies signed by Lansdale, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. The original was a great short story collection, and thus new edition has everything in the original and more. Highly recommended. $72.
LP18840. Lansdale, Joe R. Christmas With the Dead. PS Publishing, 2010. First edition hardback, one of 300 signed, numbered copies, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Now out of print from the publisher. $35.
LP1535. Lansdale, Joe R. Cold in July. Mark N. Ziesing, 1989. First hardback edition (preceded by the paperback original), a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. A mystery, and a really good one too. (There are also some slight textual differences between this and the paperback). Recommended. Signed by Lansdale. $18.
LP673. Lansdale, Joe R. Dead in the West. Kinnell (UK), 1990. First
hardback edition, Fine in Fine dj. His cowboys and zombies novel, which
is quite a bit of fun. Signed by Lansdale. $24.
LP1849. Lansdale, Joe R. Deadman's Road. Subterranean Press, 2010. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Features the ass-kicking Reverend Jedidiah Mercer, first seen in Dead in the West (the complete text of which is here), fighting "zombies, ghouls, werewolves, Lovecraftian monsters and kobolds." Dead in the West is great fun, and the one story I heard Joe read at the 2006 World Fantasy Convention was as well. If you like Lansdale, you need one. Recommended. $37.
LP675. Lansdale, Joe R. The Drive In 2. Kinnell (UK), 1990. First
hardback edition, Fine in Fine dj. Subtitled "Not just one of them sequels."
Weird, dark, funny. Signed by Lansdale. $24.
LP1275. Lansdale, Joe R. The Drive In: The Bus Tour. Subterranean Press, 2005. First edition hardback, one of 1000 signed "trade"
Hardcovers, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. The third book in the Drive-In series. $35.
LP1276. Lansdale, Joe R. Flaming London. Subterranean Press, 2005.
First edition hardback, one of 1500 signed "trade" hardcovers, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. The sequel to Zeppelins West. Already sold out from the publisher. $38.
LP1466. Lansdale, Joe R. The God of the Razor. Subterranean Press, 2007. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread, still in shrinkwrap. Includes the complete text of The Nightrunners along with several related stories. $35.
LP1911. Lansdale, Joe R. Hyenas. Subterranean Press, 2011. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. New Hap & Leonard novella. Even though this is the trade edition, this copy is signed by Lansdale. $22.
LP1413. Lansdale, Joe R. Lost Echoes. Subterranean Press, 2007. First edition hardback, one of only 400 signed, numbered copies, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Joe's latest novel. The mass market of this was a trade paperback original, so this is the only hardback edition, and 400 is a really low print run for a Lansdale hardback. $45.
LP1096. Lansdale, Joe R. Mad Dog Summer and Other Stories. Subterranean Press, 2004. First edition hardback, Fine in a Fine dj, new and unread, signed by Lansdale. Short story collection, including two novellas, "Veil's Visit" and "The Big Blow," previously available only as separate books, and another, "The Steam Man of the Prairie and the Dark Rider Get Down," available only in the long out-of-print collection The Long Ones. This is already sold out from the publisher. Buy now or regret it later. $28.
LP1732. Lansdale, Joe R. Sanctified and Chicken Fried: The Portable Lansdale. University of Texas Press, 2009. First edition hardback, a Fine- copy in a Fine- dust jacket, with tiny bends at the very tips of the top edges; if I hadn't told you about them, you probably wouldn't notice them. A "Best of Lansdale" sampler of sorts, with some very good stuff you've probably seen before ("Night They Missed the Horror Show" and "Tight Little Stitches in a Dead Man's Back") along with a few I'm not familiar with ("Dirt Devils," "White Mule, Spotted Pig"). Recommended from what I have read. Coming from the UT Press, copies might not crop up in your neck of the woods. Signed by Lansdale. $26.
LP1537. Lansdale, Joe R. Savage Season. Mark N. Ziesing, 1990. First hardback edition (preceded by the paperback original), a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. The first Hap and Leonard novel. Signed by Lansdale. $22.
LP1381. Lansdale, Joe R. The Shadows, Kith and Kin. Subterranean Press, 2007. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread, signed by Lansdale. $33.
LP1733. Lansdale, Joe R. Unchained and Unhinged. Subterranean Press, 2009. First edition hardback, one of 750 signed, numbered copies, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Short stories and essays. 750 is a pretty low limitation for a Lansdale book. $37.
LP1910. Lansdale, Joe R. Zeppelins West. Subterranean Press, 2001. First edition hardback, a Fine- copy in a Fine dust jacket; if you look carefully at the top edge, you can see that there's a very slight bow to the rear board near the spine, though you couldn't tell looking at it on the shelf. Signed by Lansdale. First volume of Lansdale's steampunk romp featuring the head of Buffalo Bill Cody preserved in a jar, as well as many other famous historical personages, fictional and otherwise. Long out of print from Subterranean. $49.
LP413.Lansdale, Joe R. Waltz of Shadows (The Lost Lansdale Volume 1).
Subterranean Press, 1999. First edition hardback,#60
of 1000 signed, limited copies. Fine/Fine, new and unread. The usual beautiful Subterranean Press production. If you collect Lansdale, you need to buy all the Sub Press stuff before it disappears and becomes really expensive, especially since this book is now out-of-print from the publisher. $28.
LP498. Lansdale, Joe R. Zeppelins West. Subterranean Press, 2001.
First Edition hardback, trade state, Fine in a Fine dj, new and unread. Weird, wild, wooly, wacky Alternate History Western featuring the decapitated but still-living head of Buffalo Bill Cody, kept alive in a mason jar filled with pig urine,
taking his Wild West show to Japan via Zeppelin. How can you resist? $39.
LP124. Lansdale, Joe R., editor (Neal Barrett, Jr., Chad Oliver, Loren
D. Estleman, William F. Nolan, etc.) The Best of the West. Doubleday,
1986. First edition hardback, an ex-library copy, with all the usual flaws,
otherwise Neat Fine-/Fine, with some wear at head and heel. Anthology of original western fiction, including work by Chad Oliver, Neal Barrett, Jr., and several others. Inscribed to me by Joe Lansdale. (I've since
found an affordable non-ex-library copy for my personal collection.) Since
Joe was my writing instructor at a workshop before I sold my first story, and since I was in Cross Plains Universe, this is actually an association copy...$19.
LP125. Lansdale, Joe R., editor. The New Frontier. Doubleday, 1988.
First edition hardback, an ex-library copy, with all the usual flaws, otherwise
Fine/Fine-. Another anthology of original western fiction, including original work
by Neal Barrett Jr. and a Cthulhu Mythos-related story by Scott Cupp. Signed by Lansdale. $8.
LP1175. Lansdale, Joe R. & Karen, editors. Dark at Heart. Dark Harvest, 1992. First Edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Anthology which includes the original Lansdale story "Events Concerning a Nude Fold-out Found in a Harlequin Romance." Signed not only by Joe R. Lansdale, but also Karen Lansdale, and even dedicate Kasey Lansdale, who is now quite an up and coming country music singer (not to mention drop dead gorgeous). $15.
LP1344. Lansdale, Joe R., Editor (F. Paul Wilson, Norman Partridge, Alex Irvine, Kim Newman, Tim Lebbon, Chet Williamson, etc.). Retro Pulp Tales. Subterranean Press, 2006. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Signed by lansdale. Two fisted action, as you like it. The trade edition is already sold out from the publisher. Despite that, let's start it out at $3 off cover price. $37.
LP1794. Lansdale, Joe R. and Keith Lansdale, editors. (Joe R. Lansdale, Harlan Ellison, David J. Schow, William F. Nolan, Mike Resnick, Cherie Priest, etc.) Son of Retro Pulp Tales. Subterranean Press, 2009. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Another collection of pulp goodness, and I enjoyed the first one. All of these are new except the Ellison. And how often do you see a new William F. Nolan story these days? This edition didn't come signed, but this copy has been signed by Lansdale at Armadillocon.. $37.
LP414. Le Guin, Ursula K. The Dispossessed. Harper & Row, 1974. First edition hardback, an ex-library copy with all the usual flaws, otherwise G/VG, with spine leaned and roiled, front hinge mended, quite noticeable wear to heel, and staining and tape at dj head. A placeholder first of this Hugo and Nebula winner. $10.
LP501. Leiber, Fritz. Our Lady of Darkness. Berkley Putnam, 1977.
First edition hardback (no statement of printing on copyright page, as per
Currey), an Ex-Library copy with all the usual flaws, otherwise NF-/NF with
a slight bump at head and a light, tack-head sized spot of light staining
to heel. World Fantasy Award winner, Fantasy 100 List, Modern Fantasy 100
List. Probably the best regarded of his later works. $15.
LP1795. Leiber, Fritz. Selected Stories. Night Shade Books, 2010. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Something of a Best of collection, with gems like "Gonna Roll the Bones," "Belsen Express," "Smoke Ghost," "Catch that Zeppelin"...yeah, you need it. Only have one. $21.
LP1850. Leiber, Fritz. Strange Wonders. Subterranean Press, 2010. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Collection various work, some previously unpublished or uncollected. I ended up with an extra copy or two, so let's take $5 off the cover price. $35.
LP1468. Leiber, Fritz. The Wanderer. Dennis Dobson, 1967. First hardback edition, a Fine- copy with some tiny, faint, pinprick spots of staining to page block edges in a NF-, price clipped, first state (no Seacon seal) dust jacket with light pinpricks of dirt staining to white dj and faint dampstaining along bottom of spine. Despite all the forgoing, this is a very presentable hardback first of this Hugo-winning novel. $45.
LP677. Lessing, Doris. Briefing for a Descent into Hell. Alfred
A. Knopf Inc., 1971. First U.S. hardback edition, an Ex-Library copy with
all the usual flaws, otherwise NF-/F-, with light liquid staining to top
stained edges of book which doesn't affect the pages themselves at all.
Slipstream "inner space" novel of a man's fantastic journeys inside his
own head, and of doctors' attempts to "cure" him. Modern Fantasy 100 list.
$5.
LP127. Lethem, Jonathan. Amnesia Moon. Harcourt Brace, 1995. First
edition hardback, Fine/Fine-, with slight bumping at head and slight wear to back
cover. His second novel. $5.
LP850. Lethem, Jonathan. Gun, With Occasional Music. Harcourt Brace, 1994. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, in a Mylar dj protector. Inscribed by Lethem: "For Ed/Regards!/Jonathan Lethem/AUSTIN 10/8/96" (though the last number looks like 97, it was almost certainly signed in 1996, when Lethem was guest of Honor at Armadillocon). His first novel, and not particularly easy to find these days (especially after he won the National Book Award). $45.
LP1538. Lethem, Jonathan. Gun, With Occasional Music. Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1994. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread, with protective mylar cover. His first novel, from back before he started winning literary awards left and right. $35.
LP129. Lethem, Jonathan. The Wall of the Sky, the Wall of the Eye.
Harcourt Brace, 1996. First Edition, Hardback Fine in a Fine dj, New in dj. Uneven but occasionally brilliant short story collection by the author of Gun, With
Occasional Music and the National Book Award-winningMotherless Brooklyn. $6.
LP130. Levin, Ira. Rosemary's Baby. Random House, 1967. First edition
hardback, an ex-library copy, with all the usual flaws, otherwise VG-/VG.
Well-worn, with soiling to top edge, boards starting to show through at top
and bottom, spine leaning and concave, and leaves just starting to loosen.
Fantasy 100 list, Modern Fantasy 100 list, King list. Affordable first of
a landmark work. $3.
LP1694. Link, Kelly. Magic for Beginners. Small Beer, 2005. Second printing hardback , a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Acclaimed short story collection. Half price? Hell no! How about quarter price? $5.
LP1277. Lovecraft, H. P. (edited by S. T. Joshi). Collected Essays Volume 3: Science. Hippocampus Press, 2006. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread, still in publisher's shrinkwrap. I haven't seen a print run listed for this, but according to the publisher, the print run for the hardbacks for the first two volumes was only 250 copies (and I've sold all my copies of those). $35.
LP1346. Lovecraft, H. P. Collected Essays Volume 4: Travel. Hippocampus Press, 2006. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread, still in publisher's shrinkwrap. I know that there were only 250 copies of the hardback printed for some of the earlier volumes, and of the five copies I ordered, I only have one left. $35.
LP1414. Lovecraft, H. P. Collected Essays Volume 5: Philosophy, Autobiography & Miscellany. Hippocampus Press, 2007. First edition hardback, one of only 250 hardback copies, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread, still in publisher's shrinkwrap. The final volume of Lovecraft Essays. $35.
LP1851. (Lovecraft, H. P.) Joshi, S. T. I Am Providence: The Life and Times of H. P. Lovecraft. Hippocampus Press, 2010. First edition hardback, two volume set, both Fine copies in Fine dust jackets, new and unread, still in publisher's shrinkwrap. Remember how Joshi's Lovecraft: A Life instantly became THE definitive Lovecraft biography upon publication? And remember how the hardback of that shot up to about $500 in short order? Well, more than 150,000 words of that were cut for space constraints. I Am Providence not only restores those 150,000 words, but also incorporates new research, correction updates, etc., and instantly becomes the definitive Lovecraft biography in its own right. List price is $100 for the set. For you? $95. (Add an extra buck for shipping in the U.S., and considerably more overseas.)
LP679. Lynn, Elizabeth A. Watchtower. Berkley Publishing Corp./G.
P. Putnam's Sons, 1979. First edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy with
all the usual flaws, otherwise Near Fine/Near Fine+ with slight spine lean and slight staining to page edges. First book in the Chronicles of Tornor series. World Fantasy Award winner. $4.
LP680. MacLeod, Ken. The Stone Canal. Legend (UK), 1996. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine- dj with a trace of wear here and there, otherwise new and unread. His second (and, IMHO, best) novel, and second in the Fall Revolution sequence, an extravagant, hard science, postcyberpunk space opera. Signed by MacLeod. Highly recommended. $12.
LP417. MacLeod, Ken. The Cassini Division. Tor, 1999 First U.S.
hardback edition, preceded by the Legend (UK) edition, Fine in a Fine dj, a new, unread copy. The third sequentially of MacLeod's future history series, but the
first published in the U.S. $5.
LP133. Marasco, Robert. Burnt Offerings. Delacorte Press, 1973.
First edition hardback, Near Fine/Near Fine, with some head and heel bumping, a drop of what looks like water damage to the head pages, and what looks like a child's blue ball-point pen scribble on the bottom half of the title page (or else
Marasco has the strangest signature I've ever seen!). Looks a lot better
than it sounds, and nicer than you generally find it. King list, Horror 100
list. $10.
LP1852. Marusek, David. Counting Heads. Tor, 2005. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. His first novel, which garnered much acclaim and quickly went into second printing. Haven't read it, but David is a good guy. $20.
LP1280. Martin, George R.R. A Feast for Crows. HarperCollins (UK), 2005. True first edition hardback (preceding the American edition), a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. The true first edition (preceding the US) of the fourth volume of George's extraordinarily popular A Song of Fire and Ice series. Hugo Award finalist. Signed by Martin. $50.
LP1599. Martin, George R. R. Starlady & Fast-Friend. Subterranean Press, 2008. First edition hardback, one of only 200 numbered copies signed by Martin, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Two stories of about 35 pages each, bound back-to-back like the old Ace doubles. This signed edition is already sold out from the publisher, which is what you would expect for someone whose novels debut at number 1 on the New York Times bestseller list. Despite that, I'm still going to list this at $2 off cover price. $40.
LP1600. Martin, George R. R. Starlady & Fast-Friend. Subterranean Press, 2008. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Trade edition. $15.
LP1415. Marusek, David. Getting to Know You. Subterranean Press, 2007. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread, still in publisher's shrinkwrap. First short story collection by this talented writer (and a nice guy to boot). Already out of print from the publisher. $24.
LP134. Matheson, Richard. By the Gun. Evans, 1993. First edition
hardback, Fine in a Fine dj. Gripping collection of Western stories that show Matheson has lost none of his considerable skill. Recommended. $20.
LP420. Matheson, Richard. The Gun Fight. Evans, 1993. First edition
hardback, an ex-library copy with all the usual flaws, otherwise Near Fine/Fine- with slight wear to boards at head and heel. A swift and gripping western by a
master of the storytelling art, and my personal favorite of his westerns.
$4.
LP135. Matheson, Richard. Journal of the Gun Years. Evans, 1991.
First edition hardback, Fine in a Fine dj. The first in Matheson's new cycle of westerns. Recommended. $20.
LP419. Matheson, Richard. Journal of the Gun Years. Evans, 1991
First edition hardback, an ex-library copy with all the usual flaws, otherwise
VG/NF with spine lean, slight wear to bottom boards, and fading to dj spine.
His acclaimed first western. Recommended. $4.
LP136. McAllister, Bruce. Dream Baby. Tor, 1989. First edition
hardback, an ex-library copy with all the usual flaws, otherwise Near Fine/Near Fine with slight spine lean. Expansion of his Hugo and Nebula nominated story from
In the Fields of Fire. K. W. Jeter calls McAllister one of the most
underrated writers in the genre. This disappeared pretty quickly. $4.
LP1695. McAllister, Bruce.The Girl Who Loved Animals. Golden Gryphon, 2007. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Introduction by Barry Malzberg. By the well-respected author of Dream Baby. $20.
LP1018. McAuley, Paul [J.]. Whole Wide World. HarperCollins/Voyager (UK), 2001. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine- dj with a tiny bit of crimping at head and the barest trace of edgewear, otherwise new and apparently unread. They evidently took the J. out of his name in hopes of fooling the computers and making this his breakthrough mainstream technothriller. Actually looks like an SF murder mystery. This UK edition precedes the Tor edition by a year. $12.
LP1470. McCaffrey, Anne. The Lady. Ballantine Books, 1987. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine- dj with just a tiny bit of crinkling at head, otherwise apparently new and unread. Contemporary novel of a horse farm heiress in conflict with her parents. Sadly for me, there seem to be a number of copies available online. Happily for you, my price reflects this fact. $5.
LP137. McCammon, Robert R. Usher's Passing. Holt Reinhart Winston,
1984. First edition hardback, Fine-/Fine- with red remainder mark to head, slight
head and heel wear to dj, and slight sun fading at top. $5.
LP908. McDevitt, Jack. Deepsix. Avon Eos, 2001. First edition hardback, a Fine- copy in a Fine- dj with a very faint bump at heel and just a trace of spine-join rubbing, otherwise quite attractive. Third in a series started with The Engines of God and continued in Chindi. $7.
LP138. McDonald, Ian. Chaga (aka Evolution's Shore). Gollancz
(UK), 1995 First Edition, Hardback Fine in a Fine dj. Though not as wildly extrapolative as Necroville,Chaga is the best and most engaging novel (More engaging, I think, than Brasyl) to
date by one of the top science fiction writers working today, at least among his works I've read. Highly recommended. $15.
LP682. McDonald, Ian. Tendeleo's Story. PS Publishing, 2000. First
edition hardback, one of 300 signed/limited hardback copies signed by McDonald
and introducer Robert Silverberg, a Fine copy in a Fine dj. A novella set
in the same universe as Chaga and Kirinya. $20.
LP139. McDonald, Ian. Necroville (aka Terminal Cafe). Gollancz
(UK), 1994. First edition hardback, Fine/Fine-, with barest trace of rubbing to
back dj. Dense, awe-inspiring, mind-boggling imaginative postcyberpunk novel
that takes nanotechnology to the absolute limits of extrapolation. Packs
more ideas into a single novel than many writers come up with in their entire
career. There are only a handful of SF writers today that possess the enormous
imagination and technical proficiency necessary to produce the very best
science fiction is capable of: Bear, Egan, Sterling, Baxter, possibly Ken
MacLeod, and most definitely Ian McDonald. Highly recommended. (Reprinted
in the U.S. as Terminal Cafe) . $30.
LP140. McIntyre, Vonda. Dreamsnake. Houghton Mifflin, 1978. First
edition hardback, VG-/G, with significant head and heel chips, some edge-chipping,
amateur tape repair to one edge, spine lean, and a 1/16" misaligned leaf
through page 70. Pretty ugly, actually, but a Hugo and
Nebula winner. And now that she's won another Nebula... $10.
LP141. McIntyre, Vonda. The Moon and the Sun. Pocket Books, 1997.
First Edition, Hardback Fine in a Fine dj. Nebula winner. $15.
LP1348. McKenna, Juliet. Turns and Chances. PS Publishing, 2004. First edition hardback, one of 300 hardback copies signed by the author, Fine in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Somehow ended up with an extra one of these, so let's blow it out at $16 less than cover price. $20.
LP1735. McKiernan, Dennis L. The Dark Tide. Doubleday, 1984. First edition hardback, a Near Fine+ remainder speckled copy in a Near Fine+ dust jacket with slight edgewear at head and heel, a 1/4" closed tear at front dj top, and very slight age darkening to white rear cover; a fairly nice copy. Book One in the Iron Tower trilogy, first Mithgar book, and author's first book. $25.
LP1736. McKiernan, Dennis L. The Darkest Day. Doubleday, 1984. First edition hardback, a Near Fine+ remainder speckled copy with a faint previous owners stamp on FFE in a Fine- dust jacket with slight edgewear at head and heel, and a 1/4" closed tear at rear dj bottom. Book Three in the Iron Tower trilogy. $15.
LP504. McMullen, Sean. The Miocene Arrow. Tor, 2000. First edition
hardback, Fine-/Fine- with a single dust print to top page block and slight dj
wrinkling at head, otherwise pristine and unread. A sequel to Souls in the
Great Machine. Signed by McMullen. $20.
LP798. Merril, Judith. Shadow on the Hearth. Doubleday, 1950. First edition hardback, NF/G with spotting to top and side page edges, significant chipping (1/2" to 1/4") to dj head, heel and corners, age darkening to spine and rear, and general wear. Her first novel, an early and well-regarded post-nuclear holocaust work by the only female member of the Futurians, and a recent Hugo nominee for her posthumous memoirs. $4.
LP1417. Mieville, China. King Rat. Tor, 1999. First American (and First Hardback) edition, an Ex-Library copy with interior stamps and stickers and dj protector taped to book, otherwise a Fine/Fine copy that appears to have never been checked out. Mieville's first novel. $15.
LP1349. Moon, Elizabeth. Engaging the Enemy. Del Rey, 2006. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Signed by Moon. $15.
LP1471. Moon, Elizabeth. Moon Flights. Night Shade Books, 2007. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Short story collection by the Nebula and Robert A. Heinlein Award-winning author of The Speed of Dark. Signed by Moon. $18.
LP142. Mooney, Ted. Easy Travel to Other Planets. Farrar Straus Giroux, 1981. First edition hardback, Fine in a Fine dj. Slipstream SF novel that coined the phrase "information sickness." Very well written. Sterling slipstream list. $10.
LP739. Moorcock, Michael (Alan Moore). Firing the Cathedral. PS Publishing (UK), 2002. First edition hardback, one of only 400 numbered hardback copies signed by Moorcock and introduction author Alan Moore, Fine in Fine dj, new and unread. A new Jerry Cornelius novella. Out of print from the publisher. $30.
LP1737. Moorcock, Michael. Fabulous Harbours. Millenium. 1996. First edition hardback (precedes the American edition), a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Second book in the trilogy begun with Blood and concluded with The War Amongst the Angels. For some reason, this was the most difficult volume to get here in the states. $49.
LP144. Moorcock, Michael. The Fortress of the Pearl. Gollancz (UK),
1989. First edition hardback, Fine/Fine-, with barest trace of rubbing to rear
cover, and barest bump to dj head. Elric novel. Signed
by Moorcock. $ 20.
LP145. Moorcock, Michael. The Ice Schooner. Harper & Row, 1977
1st revised (and first hardback) edition, an ex-library copy, with all the
usual flaws, otherwise Near Fine/Near Fine with trace of lean and dj wear. Signed by Moorcock. $5.
LP146. Moorcock, Michael. The War Hound and the World's Pain. Timescape,
1981. First edition hardback, an ex-library copy, with all the usual flaws,
otherwise VG/NF with slight spine lean, dust soiling, and light wear to
bottom boards. Signed by Moorcock. Modern Fantasy
100 list. $5.
LP421. Morrell, David. The Totem. Evans, 1979. First edition hardback,
Near Fine/Fine, with previous owner's blind stamp on FFE, very slightly rolled spine (possible binding flaw), two interior pages with faint creases, very faint
dust soiling, and top and bottom of book spine (not dj) slightly faded. Except
for the blind stamp these are all exceptionally minor flaws, and upon first
glance this looks like a perfect copy. $15.
LP1886. Morris, Mark, editor (Joe R. Lansdale, Lucius Shepard, Alastair Reynolds, etc.). Cinema Futura. PS Publishing, 2010. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Companion volume to Cinema Macabre, with the likes of Joe R. Lansdale, Alastair Reynolds, Mike Resnick, etc. providing commentary on important SF movies from Metropolis to Avatar. If you're a serious movie buff you probably want a copy, and I only have one. $42.
LP7390. Murphy, Pat. The Shadow Hunter. Tachyon, 2002. First hardback edition and first edition thus, revised from its original paperback appearance and with a new afterword by the author, one of only 125 copies bound in hardback, Fine, sans dj, as issued. Murphy's first book. $40.
LP740. Nagata, Linda . The Bohr Maker. Bantam Spectra (SFBC), 1995. Book club, the first and only hardback edition, Fine/Fine-, with just a trace of wear at heel and corners. Still a very attractive copy of the second novel by this Nebula-winning author. $5.
LP149. Newman, Kim. The Night Mayor. Simon & Schuster (UK), 1989. First edition hardback, Fine in a Fine dj. Author's first novel, a cybernoir set in a virtual city drawn from b&w film. $57.
LP1853. Niven, Larry. The Best of Larry Niven. Subterranean Press, 2010. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. The latest huge Subterranean career retrospective collection. $37.
LP1912. Niven, Larry/Derwin Mak. Eeriecon Chapbook Ten: Doubling Rate/Willpower. Buffalo Fantasy League, 2011. First edition hardback chapbook, one of only 15(!) hardback copies, signed by both authors, Fine in a Fine dust jacket. Only have one. I think it's safe to say that there are more than 15 serious Niven collectors in the world... $150.
LP150. Noon, Jeff. Vurt. Crown, 1995. First edition hardback, Fine/Fine-,
with faint bumping to heel. First U.S. (and first hardback) edition of Noon's
impressive debut, a vivid, slipstreamy, SF-flavored alternate reality novel.
Recommended. $10.
LP506. Norton, Andre. Shadow Hawk. Harcourt, Brace and World, Inc.,
1960. A later printing of the hardback (not a book club edition), an Ex-Library
copy with all the usual flaws, otherwise VG/NF with a cracked inner hinge
and some wear to bottom boards. Historical novel about ancient Egypt. $4.
LP152. O'Leary, Patrick. Door Number Three. Tor, 1995. First edition
hardback, Fine in a Fine dj. An amazing debut novel that went through several printings. A bold amalgamation of time travel, aliens, and dream eating monsters still manages to be absolutely original. O'Leary pulls rabbit after rabbit out of his hat until you start to realize it's rabbits all the way down. One
of the most important debut novels of the 1990s, right up there with Raphael
Carter's The Fortunate Fall, Ken MacLeod's The Star Fraction,
and Mary Doria Russell's The Sparrow. Signed
by O'Leary. Highly recommended. $40.
LP636. Olson, Ted. Ranch on the Laramie. Atlantic Monthly Press/Little Brown, 1973. First edition (stated), an ex-Library copy with all the usual flaws (see Ex-Library Note), otherwise G+/NF+, with significant wear to bottom boards and at head, and spine slightly concave, but the dj is quite nice. A memoir of
ranch life in Wyoming. (Sometimes you pick up things at a library sale on a
hunch...) $2.
LP425. O'Neill, Joseph (introduction by Anthony Storr). Land Under England.
The Overlook Press, 1981. First Overlook Press edition and first edition
thus, preceded by the Gollancz (UK) edition of 1935. An ex-library copy with
all the usual flaws, otherwise VG-/NF, with some spine lean, considerable
wear to bottom boards, and general soiling. With a new introduction by Anthony
Storr. A well-regarded lost race novel depicting a subterranean fascist dystopia
ruled over by Roman descendants. Fantasy 100 list. $2.
LP1696. O'Leary, Patrick. The Black Heart. PS Publishing, 2009. First edition hardback, Fine and new in decorated boards, sans dj, as issued. Short story collection by the author of the brilliant and underrated Door Number Three. $20.
LP153. Palwick, Susan. Flying in Place. Tor, 1992. First Edition
hardback, Fine/Fine- with a couple of tiny abrasions. Harrowing debut novel of
ghosts and child abuse. Palwick is a writer to watch. $7.
LP426. Pangborn, Edgar. Davy. St. Martin's, 1964. First edition
hardback, P/P with the usual darkening and staining to white dj, crease to
dj head, cracked inner hinge, spotting to page edges, and two very significant
flaws: something (possibly hot ashes) has burned through the dj and into
the book itself on the front cover, leaving several crescent-shaped holes
(longest 1/4") in the book itself (though they do not go all the way through
the board), and slightly larger ones on the dj around the mouth of the horn
on the cover, as well as staining on bottom page block. The same phenomena
may or may not be responsible for significant mottling/spotting to head and
heel of book itself (and back of dj). Save for that, the dj is free of chipping
or tears. Because of those flaws I can't rate it better than P/P, but spine
out this is an attractive space filler of a difficult (and acclaimed) first,
and a perfectly sturdy reading copy. A Hugo and Nebula nominee. $5.
LP155. Park, Paul. The Cult of Loving Kindness. Morrow, 1991. First
Edition hardback, Near Fine/Near Fine with red remainder dot to heel, edgewear, and a 1"crease to bottom back cover. Third book in The Starbridge Chronicles. $2.
LP1283. Picacio, John. Cover Story: The Art of John Picacio.
MonkeyBrain Books, 2006. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. First art book by Hugo-nominated and Chelsey-Award winning Texas artist. Signed by Picacio. If you're at all interested in science fiction and fantasy art, you need a copy. Recommended. $32.
LP1284. Pohl, Frederik. Gateway. St. Martins, 1977. First edition hardback (no statement of printing on copyright page, as per Currey), an Ex-Library copy with all the usual flaws, otherwise VG- with moderate wear at heel, slight bumping to head and heel, and sticker ghosts on covers, in a NF- dj with slight crinkling at head, library sticker on spine, and three tack-head sized spots of wear that may or may not be on the dj itself rather than the protector, not clipped, with price of $8.95 intact. Signed by Pohl. Hugo and Nebula winner. Perhaps the hardest domestic SF novel of the 1970s to find. $175.
LP1799. Powers, Tim. Dinner at Deviant's Palace. Ace (SFBC), 1985. Book club (and first hardback) edition (printing code P028 on page 218), a Fine copy in a Fine- dust jacket with just the tiniest bit of edgewear at the extremities. Philip K. Dick Award winner, nebula Award finalist. $10.
LP510. Powers, Tim. Night Moves and Other Stories. Subterranean
Press, 2001. First edition hardback, #908 of 1500 signed/limited copies,
Fine in a Fine dj (new) in dj. Tim's small but important short fiction output, including the wonderful "The Way Down the Hill." Recommended.
You need one. $38.
LP1352. Powers,Tim. Three Days to Never. Subterranean Press, 2006. First edition hardback, one of 500 signed/limited copies, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Accompanied by a chapbook, Nine Sonnets by Francis Thomas Marrity, also Fine and unread. Tim's latest novel, preceding the trade edition by several months. This edition is sold out from the publisher, and had a smaller Subterranean run than Declare. $72.
LP428. Prill, David. The Unnatural. St. Martin's Press, 1995. First
edition hardback, Fine-/Fine- with slight shelfwear to bottom boards and slight
edgewear to head. Inscribed by Prill: "To my friends/at Fringewear/DP." One
of the funniest, weirdest debut novels of the 1990s, set in a USA where competitive embalming is the national pastime. Wonderful straight-faced parody, the This is Spinal Tap of the funeral industry. Looking for a book that's not just
like the last one you read? Congratulations! This is it! $15.
LP1801. Prucher, Jeff, editor. Brave New Words: The Oxford Dictionary of Science Fiction. Oxford University Press, 2007. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine- dj with a tiny bit of surface haze and a tiny bit of crimping at head, otherwise new and unread. Basically the OED for science fiction, defining SF-coined neologisms and tracing their history to the first known in-print appearance. I was one of the people that helped contribute cites to this (along with about 200 other people). Hugo Winner for Best Related Book. You probably need a copy if you're have a serious interest in the history of the field. $12.
LP1802. Queen, Ellery (Frederic Dannay and Manfred Bennington Lee, originally as by Barnaby Ross). The XYZ Murders (The Tragedy of X, The Tragedy of Y, The Tragedy of Z). Lippincott, no date (but probably 1961). Book club (and presumably first omnibus edition) edition, a Near Fine copy with slight curl at head and heel and small spots of wear along bottom board, in a Good+ dust jacket that is 99% intact (with shallow chipping at head and heel and along front spine join), but with dust jacket front panel mostly separated from spine, but still attached; I've now placed it in a Mylar dust jacket protector to prevent further deterioration. Three novels by Dannay and Lee, the original authors behind the Ellery Queen pen name, all three originally published as by Barnaby Ross. Not particularly common. $20.
LP161. Reed, Robert. The Hormone Jungle. Donald I. Fine, 1987.
First edition hardback, Fine-/Fine-, with slight wear to dj, a heel bump, and faint fingerprints to page blocks. $5.
LP1698. Resnick, Mike. Dreamwish Beasts and Snarks. Golden Gryphon, 2009. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. New short story collection. $20.
LP1642. Resnick, Mike. Kilimanjaro: A Fable of Utopia. Subterranean Press, 2008. First edition hardback, one of 1000 signed copies, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Companion volume to his Kirinyaga stories, in which the Maasai try to create their own Utopia. Only have one. $30.
LP637. Resnick, Mike, editor. (Pat Cadigan, Barry Malzberg, Robert Sheckley,
Lawrence Person, Jack L. Chalker, etc.). Alternate Presidents. Tor,
1992. Book club (and only hardback) edition, Fine/Fine-, with trace of wear at
heel and barely rubbing at join line on back of dj. The first of the "Alternate"
anthologies, with stories by Resnick, Pat Cadigan, Barry Malzberg, Eileen
Gunn, and even Yours Truly. Signed by me! $15.
LP1804. Reynolds, Alastair. Terminal World. Gollancz, 2010. First edition hardback (precedes the American edition), a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. His latest novel. Only have one. $35.
LP1913. Reynolds, Alastair. Troika. Subterranean Press, 2011. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Tale of humans finding an enigma in space. Out of print from the publisher. $35.
LP1474. Rice, Anne. The Vampire Lestat. Knopf, 1985. First edition hardback, A Fine- copy with very slight bump curling at heel, in a Near Fine dj with slight age darkening to white dj and a few faint touches of soiling and general wear, a small, faint crease at dj front near head, and a crease across top front flap corner. Still a very presentable first of this second book in The Vampire Chronicles. $45.
LP1643. Roberson, Chris. The Voyage of White Shining Night. PS Publishing, 2006. First edition, one of 300 signed hardback copies, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Alternate universe tale of the Imperial Chinese Space Program by this prolific Austin writer. How does $15 off the cover price of $45 sound? $30.
LP51. Robinson, Kim Stanley. Escape from Kathmandu. Tor, 1989.
Fine-/Near Fine+, with some tiny (pinhead sized) but deep scratches/indentations near spine head, two of which have gone through the dj and left pinhole sized
impressions (not holes) in the book itself. Otherwise tight. $5.
LP165. Rucker, Rudy. The Hacker and the Ants. AvoNova/Morrow, 1994.
First edition hardback, Fine in a Fine dj. $7.
LP1915. Rucker, Rudy. Jim and the Flims. Night Shade Press, 2011. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. New novel about aliens from another dimension taking up residence with the protagonist. Only have one. $22.
LP429. Rucker, Rudy. Master of Space and Time. Bluejay, 1984. First
edition hardback, Fine-/Fine- with slight dust soiling to head, faintly bumped
top corners, and a wrinkle at heel. The harder to find of the two Bluejay
Ruckers. $10.
LP914. Ruff, Matt. Sewer, Gas and Electric: The Public Works Trilogy (A Novel) . Atlantic Monthly Press, 1997. First edition hardback, a Fine- copy in a Fine- dj, with very faint, shallow bumps at head and heel and almost-invisible haze rubbing to dj. The well-regarded second novel by the author of Fool on the Hill, featuring a resurrected Ayn Rand. An attractive, just short of perfect copy, with NO remainder mark. $10.
LP168. Rusch, Kristine Kathryn, editor (George Alec Effinger, Elizabeth
Hand). Pulphouse Issue 5 (Fall 1989). Pulphouse, 1989. First edition
hardback, NF, sans dust jacket, as issued, with a two-inch milky stain to
top edge, otherwise mint. Horror issue of this hardback "magazine," with
George Alec Effinger, Elizabeth Hand, and others. $8.
LP169. Rusch, Kristine Kathryn, editor (David J. Schow, Kathe Koja, Charles
de Lint, Jack Cady, Don Webb). Pulphouse Issue 7 (Spring 1990). Pulphouse,
1990. First edition hardback, F- (sans dust jacket, as issued) with two tiny
light-brown stains to top edges. Another horror issue, with stories by David
J. Schow, Kathe Koja, Charles de Lint, Jack Cady, Don Webb, and others. Inscribed
by Webb: "With good thoughts/from the last of/the Brothers Grimm." $12.
LP170. Rushdie, Salman. The Satanic Verses. Viking, 1988. First
U.S. edition, hardback, Fine/Fine- with just a trace of wear to dj. Sterling Slipstream list. Needless to say, first printings aren't easy to find. $25.
LP856. Russell, Mary Doria. The Sparrow. Villard, 1996. First Edition hardback, with all first edition points present (First Edition stated, has a printing line reading "9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2" (yes, Villard starts their printing lines at 2--don't ask me why); dj flap bears cover price: "U.S.A. $23.00/Canada $32.00" (there are book club editions which are otherwise identical to the first edition, but lack the price); photo credit on dj flap reads "Dina Ross," corrected "Dina Rossi" on later editions; page 16, third full paragraph, first line, last word is "karstic", later corrected to "karst"; and page 95, second paragraph reads "At 32 feet per second, you'd have," later corrected to "At 32 feet per second per second, you'd have"), a Fine copy in a Fine dj, and NO remainder mark. A beautiful copy of perhaps the most important SF debut novel of the 1990s by this John W. Campbell award winner. $30.
LP857. Russell, Mary Doria. Children of God. Villard, 1998. First Edition hardback, a Fine- copy in a Fine- dj with faint bumping to head and heel, otherwise apparent;uy new and unread. The sequel to the Sparrow, which concludes the story of Rakhat and is a fine work in its own right. $15.
LP430. Russell, Ray. The Night Sound. Dream House, 1987. First
edition hardback, of a signed, limited edition of
only 50 hardbacks, F/NF-; because the dj is about 1/4" taller than
the book, this copy (like most) has some wrinkling and edgewear at dj top,
plus a few marks of rubbing to the matte black cover, otherwise a fine,
unread copy. A collection of poems by the author of Sardonicus and
Absolute Power. $18.
LP858. Russo, Richard Paul. Terminal Visions. Golden Gryphon, 2000. First Edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Short story collection. $12.
LP1099. Ryan, Alan (Charles L. Grant, Steve Rasnic Tem, Tanith Lee). Night Visions 1. Dark Harvest, 1984. First edition hardback, one of only 1500 trade copies, a Fine- book with two pinhead spots each of staining to top and side page blocks, in a Fine, Mylar-protected dj. The first book in the Night Visions series, each of which features 30,000 words or so of original fiction from today's best horror writers, and the third book produced by Dark Harvest. Just short of a perfect copy. $60.
LP1066. Ryan, Alan (Charles L. Grant, Steve Rasnic Tem, Tanith Lee). Night Visions 1. Dark Harvest, 1984. First edition hardback, one of only 1500 trade copies, an Ex-Library copy with all the usual flaws, otherwise VG-/NF with spine lean, wear to bottom boards, inner front hinge just starting to crack at top, and crimping to dj head and heel. The first book in the Night Visions series, each of which features 30,000 words or so of original fiction from today's best horror writers, and the third book produced by Dark Harvest. $15.
LP1183. Ryman, Geoff. The Warrior Who Carried Life. George Allen & Unwin, 1986. First edition hardback, a Fine copy (albeit with some slight "glue bunching" (a side effect of the book binding process) to first few pages) in a Fine dj. Haven't read this, but what Ryman I have read I've enjoyed. $10.
LP176. Sargent, Pamela. The Golden Space. Timescape, 1982. First
edition hardback, Near Fine/Near Fine+, with remainder stamp to heel and dj head and heel bumping. $4.
LP767. Sanchez, Thomas. Zoot-Suit Murders. E. P. Dutton, 1978. First edition hardback, Fine-/Fine- with some pinhead-sized stains to page fore-edges and some slight wrinkling at head. Mystery novel revolving around the Zoot-Suit riots of 1943. Every now and then I just stumble across something outside the genre that looks interesting... $5.
LP1805. Saberhagen, Fred. The Lost Swords: The Second Triad. Guild America Books, 1990. Book (and first omnibus) hardback edition, a Fine copy in a Fine- dust jacket with one closed 1/16th" tear at top front dj and a tiny bit of edgewear, otherwise quite nice. 4th-6th Book of Lost Swords. $5.
LP1354. Sawyer, Robert J. Hominids. Tor, 2002. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Hugo Winner for Best novel. $20.
LP859. Sawyer, Robert J. Hominids. Tor, 2002. First edition hardback, a Fine- copy in a Fine- dj save for a black remainder line to heel and a trace of dj edgewear at head and heel, otherwise new and unread. The 2003 Hugo Award Winner for Best Novel. $9.
LP1287. Sawyer, Robert J. The Terminal Experiment. Easton Press, 2001. First edition hardback thus ("Collectors Edition"), a Fine leatherbound copy, new and unread, sans dj, as issued. Winner of the Nebula Award for Best Novel. This edition contains a new introduction by James Gunn, as well as original artwork. Easton Press "Collector's Notes" laid in. $75.
LP1806. Scalzi, John. The Android's Dream. Tor, 2006. First edition hardback, a Fine- copy with a tiny bit of curl at heel in a Fine- dust acket with just a tiny bit of wrinkling at head; I'm being quite picky here, as this is a pretty nice copy. $15.
LP1602. Scazli, John. The Ghost Brigades. Tor, 2006. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. signed by Scalzi. The sequel to Old Man's War, and (I think) a superior novel to it. Recommended. $85.
LP1739. Scalzi, John. The Ghost Brigades. Tor, 2006. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Second book in the Old Man's War series (and I liked it better than that book). Recommended. $29.
LP1742. Scalzi, John. God Engines. Subterranean Press, 2009 (actually not shipped until 2010). First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Trade edition. $17.
LP1807. Scalzi, John. Old Man's War. Tor, 2005. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine- dust jacket with a 1/16th closed tear at top front, and very slight wrinkling at head and heel, otherwise apparently new and unread. Scalzi's first novel, and first in a very popular series. Very possibly the most collectible SF hardback of the last ten years from a mainstream domestic publisher. I think the last Tor SF novel this hot was Ender's Game, and I personally liked Old Man's War better. $300.
LP1645. Scalzi, John. Zoe's Tale. Tor, 2008. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Latest book in the Old Man's War series, and a Hugo and Nebula finalist. Almost as popular as taping bacon to a cat... $20.
LP174. Scarborough, Elizabeth Ann. The Healer's War. Doubleday
Foundation, 1989. First edition hardback, Fine in a Fine dj. Nebula winner. $13.
LP515. Schow, David J. Eye. Subterranean Press, 2000. First edition
hardback, #413 of 1000 signed/limited copies,
Fine in a Fine dj (new) in dj.Short story collection, including two original to this volume. He even designed and photographed the dj! $26.
LP1476. Sebold, Alice. The Lovely Bones. Little, Brown and Company, 2002. First edition hardback (First Edition stated and numberline ending in 1), a Fine- copy with slight bumping at head and heel in a Near Fine dj with slight edgewear and a crease along inner flap. Ghost story that went through a zillion printings and now optioned for a film by Peter Jackson. $24.
LP432. Shea, Michael. Polyphemus. Arkham House, 1987. First Edition
hardback, an ex-library copy with all the usual flaws, otherwise Near Fine/Fine-, with a trace of shelfwear at head and heel, very light soiling to top page block,
and one visible wrinkle under dj protector on back cover. One of the more
desirable recent Arkham House collections. $15.
LP177. Shepard, Lucius. Barnacle Bill the Spacer. Orion (UK), 1997. First Edition hardback, Fine in a Fine dj. A very low hardback print run for this collection; some say 300, others 600. (shrugs) Signed by Shepard. $45.
LP178. Shepard, Lucius. The Jaguar Hunter. Arkham, 1987. First Edition hardback, Fine in a Fine dj. His landmark short story collection. Signed by Shepard. $49.
LP179. Shepard, Lucius. Kalimantan. Legend (UK), 1990. First edition hardback, Fine in a Fine dj. Interesting novella reminiscent of Philip K. Dick. Signed by Shepard. $12.
LP860. Shepard, Lucius (Poppy Z. Brite). Louisiana Breakdown. Golden Gryphon, 2003. First Edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Forward by Poppy Z. Brite. Signed by Shepard. $15.
LP180. Shepard, Lucius. The Scalehunter's Beautiful Daughter. Ziesing, 1988. First edition hardback, Fine/Fine-, with two tiny (1/16") white scratches to top of dj head. Signed by Shepard. $10.
LP1478. Shepard, Lucius. Softspoken. Night Shade Books, 2007. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. At 179 pages, this is more a short novel than the usual Shepard small press novella. $14.
LP1743. Shepard, Lucius. Viator Plus. PS Publishing, 2009. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. His latest short story collection. $29.
LP1543. Shiner, Lewis. Black and White. Subterranean Press, 2008. Trade edition, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread, still in publisher's shrink wrap. Lew's new novel, a historical novel about a murder in a black neighborhood in the South in the 1960s. This had a low stock notice. $22.
LP1744. Shiner, Lewis. The Collected Stories of Lewis Shiner. Subterranean Press, 2009 (actually not shipped until 2010). First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Another massive career retrospective, with such classics as "Mozart in Mirrorshades," "White City," "Steam Engine Time" and "Lizard Men of Los Angeles." Recommended. $37.
LP741. Shiner, Lewis. Slam. Doubleday, 1990. First edition hardback, Fine in Fine dj. Lew's skatepunk novel, and a pretty good one. $18.
LP182. Shirley, John. Heatseeker. Scream, 1989. First edition hardback,
Fine in a Fine dj. Inscribed by Shirley: "Eat Sh*t and Live Forever." Signed by Bruce Sterling,
co-author of "The Unfolding." Excellent short story collection. Highly recommended. $25.
LP1544. Silverberg, Robert. The Collected Stories of Robert Silverberg Volume Three: Something Wild is Loose 1969-1972. Subterranean Press, 2008. First edition hardback, a Fine copy, new and unread, sans dj, as issues. The first two volumes are already out of print. Only have one of this one. $30.
LP1700. Silverberg, Robert. Other Spaces, Other Times. Nonstop Press, 2009. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in decorated boards, sans dj, as issued. Collection of autobiographical essays by one of the most central and prolific SF writers of the last 50 years. Contains an extensive chronological and alphabetical bibliography. Silverberg fans and serious students of the genre need this. Only have one. $27.
LP434. Silverberg, Robert. The Secret Sharer. Underwood/Miller,
1988. First edition hardback, an ex-library copy with all the usual flaws,
otherwise Fine-/Fine, with barest trace of soiling to book edges and very slight
wrinkling to dj head. Except for the ex-lib flaws it's an attractive copy.
$4.
LP184. Silverberg, Robert. Tower of Glass. Scribners, 1970. I think
this is a second printing (Code B-2.71 (C) on copyright page), hardback,
Near Fine/Near Fine, with head and heel wear to book itself, some sun darkening to white cover, and a 3/4" tear at top front cover. $3.
LP185. Simmons, Dan. Hyperion. Doubleday/Foundation, 1989. First
edition hardback, Fine in a Fine dj, new, unread copy. Signed by Simmons. Hugo winner. Highly recommended. An absolutely mint copy of a modern masterpiece. Still don't want to sell this, though I might trade it for some of the things on my want list. $500.
LP1646. Simmons, Dan. Muse of Fire. Subterranean Press, 2008. First edition hardback, one of 250 signed, numbered, leatherbound copies, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Out of print before publication. Every now and then my sloth pays off, as this came out about a week after I issued my last catalog, and now they're gone, gone, gone. How does 2/3rds the price of the only other copy of the signed edition listed on the Internet right now sound? Only have one. $75.
LP1288. Smith, Clark Ashton (edited by Scott Connors and Ron Hilger).
Star Changes: The Science Fiction of Clark Ashton Smith. Darkside Press, 2005. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread, still in publisher's shrinkwrap. $39.
LP1914. Smith, Clark Ashton Smith. The Collected Fantasies Volume 5: The Last Hieroglyph. Night Shade Books, 2010. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. They were suppoed to send this to me last year, but it slipped their mind. I only have one, and the other volumes I've sold out of. $37.
LP1438. Smith, Curtis A., editor. Twentieth Century Science Fiction Writers. St. Martins, 1981. First edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy with all the usual flaws, lacking the dust jacket, otherwise VG+ with wear along edges. Has something of a whose who list of contributors in the back. Solid reference work. $9.
LP1701. Spencer, William Browning. Resume With Monsters. The Permanent Press, 1995. First edition hardback, one of only 1000 copies, a Fine- copy with just the tiniest bump to heel, in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Signed by Spencer. A novel that conflates soul-destroying Cthulhoid horrors and soul-destroying bad jobs to comic effect. His most popular novel, and increasingly uncommon, especially signed. $95.
LP864. Spencer, William Browning. The Return of Count Electric & Other Stories. The Permanent Press, 1993. First Edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj. Signed by Spencer. His first short story collection. All of Bill's Permanent Press books are starting to get hard to find. Recommended. $35.
LP519. Spencer, William Browning. The Return of Count Electric &
Other Stories. Permanent Press, 1993. First Edition hardback, an Ex-Library
copy with all the usual flaws, otherwise Fine/Fine-, with a trace of inking to
bottom edge of front inner dj flap. Signed by Spencer. Slightly off-center but, despite the fact that Gardner Dozois picked one of them for his Year's Best SF collection, non-fantastic stories. Recommended. $8.
LP190. Stableford, Brian. The Werewolves of London. Simon &
Schuster (UK), 1990. First Edition hardback, Fine in a Fine dj. A brilliant metaphysical thriller, rich with images and ideas, the first book in a trilogy and one of the best novels of the 1990s. Highly recommended. $34.
LP1648. (Star Trek), Joseph, Franz. Star Fleet Technical Manual. Ballantine Books, 1975. First edition hardback (vinyl outer case with color cover insert around inner 8 1/2 x 11" trade paperback), "1st edition" stated, an Ex-Library copy one sticker to inner cover and at least one inner stamp, otherwise a solid, VG copy with spots of wear. Technical blueprints, etc., all black and white save for one color insert for uniform colors, for original Star Trek hardware. $4.
LP866. Stephenson, Neal. Quicksilver. William Morrow, 2003. First Edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. The latest mammoth (900+) tome from Stephenson, this one part of the alchemical "Baroque Cycle," and which ties into Cryptonomicon (in fact, Enoch Root is one of the characters...). Signed by Stephenson. $45.
LP1887. Stephenson, Neal. Zodiac: The Eco Thriller. Subterranean Press, 2011. First hardback edition, one of 500 copies signed by Stephenson, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread, in slipcase. First hardback of Stephenson's second novel, and the usual quality Subterranean Press production. Let's list this at $10 off the publisher's price. $140.
LP1479. Sterling, Bruce. Ascendancies: The Best of Bruce Sterling. Subterranean Press, 2007. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Signed by Sterling. A huge "Best of" collection. Bruce was in Austin the weekend of November 3, and signed this after bunch of us got together at Chris Nakashima-Brown's house to watch the Bollywood Tarzan. Anyway, since Bruce now lives in Europe (he just moved from Belgrade to Turin), getting stuff signed by him isn't as easy as it used to be. Haven't read everything in here yet, but from what I have this is Highly Recommended. $36.
LP1546. Sterling, Bruce. Holy Fire . Orion, 1996. First edition hardback (precedes the American edition), a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Signed by Sterling. One of Bruce's best novels, and highly recommended. Buy this and I'll throw in the Bruce Sterling issue of Nova Express for free. $15.
LP1480. Sterling, Bruce. Islands in the Net. Arbor House, 1988. First edition hardback, a Fine- copy with very slight bumping at heel and the ownership stamp of Louis Mackey on FFE, in a Near Fine, price-clipped (but otherwise pristine and Mylar-protected) dj. Signed by Sterling (who has also written "Copyright 1988" and "2007"). Mackey was a well-known professor at the University of Texas and something of a minor celebrity, having played a role in the film Richard Linklater film Slacker (he's the professor complaining that he missed Charles Whitman's shooting spree). Since Bruce attended UT, it would have been nice if this had been some sort of association copy, but no, Bruce said he had never heard of him when I had him sign this. So whether the Mackey signature is a plus or a minus depends on the eye of the beholder. $49.
LP1289. Sterling, Bruce. Shaping Things. MIT Press, 2005. First edition hardback, one of only 200 hardback copies produced, a Fine copy (though the library binding does tend to pick up lint), sans dj, ass issued. Signed by Sterling. This is Bruce's short book on the theory and practice of modern design, written right before he went off to spend a year teaching design at the Art Center College of Design in Pasadena, California. Most of these were done as trade paperbacks, and the vast majority of hardbacks were sent to libraries. I couldn't get any from MIT, I had to track copies down in England at essentially full price plus shipping. Bruce himself didn't know they existed until I told him. This copy he signed at the Turkey City Writer's workshop at my house. This is going to drive Sterling completists crazy... $250.
LP1547. Sterling, Bruce. Tomorrow Now: Envisioning the Next 50 Years . Random House, 2002. First edition hardback (First Edition statement and numberline ending in 2, as per Random House practice), a Fine copy in a Fine, translucent dust jacket over decorated boards, as issued. Bruce's pop futurology book. Signed by Sterling. Only have one. $25.
LP1021. Sterling, Bruce. The Zenith Angle. Del Rey, 2004. First edition
hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Signed by Sterling. $16.
LP193. Stern, Richard Martin. The Tower. Mckay, 1974. NF+/F-, with
the barest trace of dust soiling to fore-edges, neat interior writing, and
very slight bumping to dj head. One of the two novels that were sources
for The Towering Inferno. (Though the interior hand-written note reads "Playboy
Book Club/pd. 1-7-74", there doesn't seem to be any indication that this
is a book club edition). $3.
LP770. Stewart, Sean. Galveston. Ace, 2000. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in Fine dj, new and unread. Post apocalyptic slipstream fantasy novel set in the same universe as Resurrection Man and The Night Watch, an alternate future where magic started to leak into reality during World War II, finally resulting in the Dream of 2004, an apocalyptic event where it finally overwhelmed the technological world. Galveston follows the survivors as they try to eke out a meager existence on a that island, which is divided between the remaining shards of the real world and an endless Mardi Gras carnival. Recommended. $8.
LP521. Stone, Del Jr. Dead Heat. Mojo Press, 1996. First edition
hardback, Fine/Fine- with the barest trace of wear to matte dj. A first novel.
$5.
LP1855. Straub, Peter. The Juniper Tree and Other Blue Rose Stories. Subterranean Press, 2010. First edition hardback, one of 250 numbered leatherbound copies signed by Straub, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Collection of novellas set in the same world as Koko, Mystery, and The Throat, along with and interview conducted by Bill Sheehan. This edition is sold out from the publisher. $95.
LP1856. Straub, Peter. The Juniper Tree and Other Blue Rose Stories. Subterranean Press, 2010. First edition hardback, one of 1,500 trade copies, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Collection of novellas set in the same world as Koko, Mystery, and The Throat, along with an interview conducted by Bill Sheehan. $30.
LP1187. Stross, Charles. The Atrocity Archives. Golden Gryphon, 2004. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Includes the short title novel, as well as the Hugo Award Winning novella, "The Concrete Jungle," in its first appearance. H.P. Lovecraft meets Neal Stephenson meets John Le Carre. Cthulhu, bureaucracy, and system administration, together at last. Great stuff, highly recommended. Now into second printing, but I was able to lay my hands on a few more firsts. $24.
LP1359. Stross, Charles. The Jennifer Morgue. Golden Gryphon, 2006. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Sequel to the Lovecraftian spy thriller The Atrocity Archive, which is my favorite of Charlie's books so far, staring geek-coder-turned-spy Bob Howard. Contains the extra story "Pimpf." It's every bit as tasty as the first novel. Already in a second printing, so snap up a first while you have the chance. $20.
LPCSS1: SPECIAL DEAL: Buy both The Atrocity Archives and The Jennifer Morgue and get them for $40.
LP1425. Stross, Charles. Missile Gap. Subterranean Press, 2007. First edition hardback, one of 1000 signed, numbered copies, Fine in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. A very alternate Cold War novella. This first printing is now out of print from the publisher. $28.
LP1290. Stross, Charles. Singularity Sky. Ace, 2003. First edition hardback, a Fine- copy with a tiny, very faint, pinhead-sized stain to top page block edge, in a Fine- dj with just the barest touch of crimping at dj head (I'm being really picky here), otherwise new and unread. Though I much prefer The Atrocity Archive (which I still have available) and Accelerando, you will want the first Stross novel published in book form before it disappears. Hugo nominee. $20.
LP1857. Stross, Charles. Toast. Wyrm Publishing, 2010. First signed, limited edition hardback and first edition thus, with additional material not in previous editions, one of 700 signed, numbered copies, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. If you don't have one of the previous editions, you need a copy of this, especially for the Lovecraftian "A Colder War," which features a U.S./Soviet Cold War featuring Elder technology and a "Shoggoth Gap." $34.
LP1129. Swainston, Steph. The Year of Our War. Gollancz, 2004. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Science fiction. A first novel that John Clute and several others raved about, probably the second best received first novel published last year beside Susanna Clarke's Jonathan Strange & Mr. Norrell, and runner-up to it for Best First Novel in the Locus poll. $17.
LP1916. Swanwick, Michael. Dancing With Bears. Night Shade Books, 2011. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. His latest novel, featuring con-men Darger and Surplus. $22.
LP1188. Swainston, Steph. No Present Like Time. Orion, 2005. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Sequel to The Year of Our War. $17.
LP1605. Swanwick, Michael. The Best of Michael Swanwick. Subterranean Press, 2008. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread, still in publisher's plastic shipping bag. Huge compilation of the best short fiction of a very fine short story writer indeed. LAST COPY! $38.
LP442. Swanwick, Michael. Stations of the Tide. William Morrow
and Company, 1991. First edition hardback, an ex-library copy with all the
usual flaws, otherwise NF-/NF, with spine lean and slight wear to boards.
Still, a reasonably attractive copy and a very affordable slot filler first
of his Nebula winner. $5.
LP1745. Temple, WIlliam F. 88 Gray's Inn Road. Sansato Press (AKA Ferret Fantasy), 2000. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine- dust jacket with a tiny bit of dust staining to rear yellow cover, read once (by me). Roman-a-clef that features a thinly-disguised Arthur C. Clarke (who provides the introduction) as a character, along with two pulp-era SF tales by Temple. Quite an enjoyable book, actually. $34.
LP1292. Tenn, William. Dancing Naked. NESFA Press, 2004. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Collection of essays. $18.
LP693. Tenn, William (pseudonym for William Klass). Of Men and Monsters.
Walker and Company, 1968. First edition hardback (stated), an Ex-Library
copy, with all the usual flaws, otherwise VG-/VG+ with slight spine lean,
moderate wear to heel, black lines from an old style dj protector at top
and bottom of book, and some staining at dj head. $10.
LP197. Tepper, Sheri. Gibbon's Decline and Fall. Bantam, 1996.
First edition hardback, Fine in a Fine dj, new in dj. $5.
LP1809. Tiptree, Jr., James. Crown of Stars. Tor, 1988. First edition hardback, a Near Fine+ copy with slight bumping at head and heel and a sticker ghost on FFE in a Near Fine+ dust jacket with haze rubbing, wrinkling at head and heel, and slight general wear. $5.
LP523. Turtledove, Harry. Agent of Byzantium. First edition hardback, Fine/Fine-, with barest trace of edgewear to rear cover. Part of the "Asimov's Presents" line edited by Gardner Dozois. $13.
LP694. Tyler, Anne. The Tin Can Tree. Knopf, 1965. First edition
hardback, and Ex-Library copy, with all the usual flaws, otherwise G/G+,
with heavy wear to bottom boards, FFE ripped away, spine roiled, front inner
hinge moderately cracked, shallow chipping and light but noticeable 1" staining
to head. A well worn copy, but this is a true first edition of the second
novel from this very popular writer. $5.
LP1025. Updike, John. A Month of Sundays. Alfred A. Knopf, 1975. First edition hardback (stated), a Fine- copy in a Fine- dj with slight bumps at head and heel and the barest tarce of edgewear. Updike's seventh novel. $5.
LP1427. Utley, Steven. Where or When. PS Publishing, 2006. First edition hardback, one of 500 signed, numbered copies signed by Utley; also, although not so called for in this edition, this copy has been specially signed by introduction author Howard Waldrop (so the only difference between this and the slipcase edition is, well, the slipcase), a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Linked time travel stories. $37.
LP1810. Utley, Steven & George W. Proctor, editors (Harlan Ellison, Bruce Sterling, Howard Waldrop, Lisa Tuttle, Tom Reamy, Chad Oliver, etc.). Lone Star Universe. Heidelberg Publishers, 1976. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Very Good+ dust jacket with a shallow 1/16" chip at head, several tiny closed tears along top edge, one long crease along the very bottom of the front cover, and slight darkening in shallow strips along top and bottom edges of front and rear flaps (probably from an old-style dust jacket protector affixed there; despite all the forgoing, this is actually in much better condition than the jacket is usually found (which is usually beat to hell), as the rest of the jacket is quite bright and unrubbed. Original collection of stories by mostly then up and coming Texas writers. Neither the Sterling nor Waldrop stories have ever been reprinted. $75.
LP918. Vachss, Andrew H. Flood. Donald I. Fine, 1985. First edition hardback, a NF-/VG copy with an ink name crossed on the inside front cover, mostly but not completely hidden by the flap) and slight head and heel bumping, with a 1/2" closed tear on the top front dj cover along with an associated 2" triangular crease, patches of light discoloration (possibly very light grease stains) at the very top and very bottom of dj rear near the spine, and a couple of 3/8" closed tears on front dj bottom. A bit better than it sounds and fairly nice spine-out. The first Vachss (and Burke) novel. $5.
LP919. Vance, Jack. The Augmented Agent. Underwood-Miller, 1986. First edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy with many of the usual flaws, including stamp at head, pocket and sticker on FFE, and flaps of dj protector (but not the dj itself) glued to inside front cover; other than the Ex-Lib flaws this would be a NF- copy in a Fine dj; in fact, except for some very slight wrinkling to the front and rear flaps, the dust jacket itself appears to be mint. Hewett A77. $35.
LP1746. Vance, Jack. The Dark Side of the Moon. Underwood-Miller, 1986. First edition hardback (Hewett A78), a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. For some reason (perhaps the Pink Floyd-esque title) this is one of the hardest to find of all Jack Vance's Underwood Miller titles. $250.
LP749. Vance, Jack. Eight Fantasms and Magics. Macmillan, 1969. First edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy, with tape ghosts to front and rear boards and FFE, RFE missing, and crossed-out stamp at head, otherwise VG/NF with cracked rear hinge, some spine lean, what looks like water-mottling to publisher's top edge stain, some spine lean, and a faint 1/4" line across dj rear and back flap (uniform enough that it could be a publishers flaw from the purple dj) and slight fading to spine. Still more attractive than the average Ex-Lib copy, and the dj is nice enough to use as a replacement on a jacketless copy. $25.
LP1747. Vance, Jack. Night Lamp. Tor, 1996. First trade hardback (preceded by the Underwood/Miller signed/limited traycased edition, and lord, good luck finding that), a Fine copy in a Fine- dj with 1" abrasion along the rear flap fold about 2" down from the top (more something you feel than see) and a closed 1/32" tear at top rear outer dust jacket edge, otherwise new and unread. Actually a real nice copy. You know how some books written by great SF writers in their 70s and 80s really suck? Yeah, this one doesn't, and comes pretty close to Vance in his prime, which is mighty fine indeed. Recommended. $15.
LP1704. (Vance, Jack) Gardner Dozois and George R. R. Martin, editors. (Dan Simmons, Neil Gaiman, Howard Waldrop, Dean R. Koontz, Mike Resnick, Kage Baker, Elizabeth Moon, Elizabeth Hand, Tanith Lee, Robert Silverberg, etc.). Songs of the Dying Earth. Subterranean Press, 2009. First edition hardback, one 1474 unsigned cloth bound hardcovers, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Huge anthology of stories set in Vance's Dying Earth setting. If you want one you better grab it while you can, as it's now out of print from the publisher. Signed by Waldrop and Simmons. $49.
LP1812. VanderMeer, Jeff. Finch. Underlands Press, 2009. One of 350 signed, numbered hardback copies ("The Rebel Samizdat Edition"), with Murder By Death CD laid in, A Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread, in a wax-signet sealed (!) Mylar bag. Nebula Award and World Fantasy Award finalist. $47.
LP1606. Varley, John. Persistence of Vision. The Dial Press/James Wade, 1978. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Near Fine-, price-clipped dust jacket with two tiny 1/8" chips at head and curl at heel, otherwise a nice copy. There are some great stories in here. $30.
LP868. Vinge, Vernor. A Deepness in the Sky. Tor, 1999. First Edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine- dj with just the barest trace of edgewear to heel, otherwise square, tight and unread. Signed by Vinge. Hugo Award winner for best novel. The brilliant prequel to A Fire Upon the Deep, and probably Vinge's best novel. Highly recommended. $45.
LP1482. Vinge, Vernor. Rainbows End. Tor, 2006. First edition hardback, a Fine- copy in a Fine- dj with just a tiny bit of curl at head and heel, otherwise new and unread. Winner of the 2007 Hugo Award for Best Novel, and deservedly so. An impressive postcyberpunk work set in the same universe as his (also Hugo winning) novella "Fast Times At Fairmont High." $25.
LP199. Vollmann, William T. You Bright and Risen Angels. Andre Deutsch (UK), 1987. First edition hardback, Fine/Fine-, with barely visible crease to dj spine. True first edition of an important slipstream novel by a hot writer done in a very small print run of 2,500 copies. Gets compared to Pynchon a lot. $85.
LP201. Wagner, Karl Edward, editor. Horrorstory: Volume Three. Underwood-Miller, 1992 First edition hardback, Fine in a Fine dj, new, still in publisher's shrink wrap.Incorporates The Year's Best Horror Stories: VII-IX, including stories by Stephen King, Manly Wade Wellman, Jack Vance, Harlan Ellison, and several others. Cover by Michael Whelan. Published at $40, but for you only...$22.
LP801. Waldrop, Howard (with Bruce Sterling, George R. R. Martin, Leigh Kennedy, Steven Utley, Buddy (Jake) Saunders, and A. A. (Al) Jackson, IV. Custer's Last Jump and Other Collaborations. Golden Gryphon, 2003. First edition hardback, Fine in a Fine dj. New and unread. Signed by Waldrop, Jackson, and Sterling. OK, let me crow a little here. Howard first mentioned that he had enough stories to do a collaborative collection back in 1987, in the Nova Express interview we did with him that was actually published in 1988. After reading that, Ken Keller asked Howard to do this book for Nemo Press. Alas, Nemo went silent after doing The Essential Ellison, and this became yet another small press Flying Dutchman. Now it's finally found a home at Golden Gryphon. In addition to the swell title story, there's an 11th century Japanese detective story written with Bruce Sterling ("The Latter Days of the Law") original to this volume, "Black as the Pit From Pole to Pole" (Frankenstein's Monster in the Hollow Earth, with Utley), and tons more neat stuff. Highly Recommended. You need it. $23.
LP444. Waldrop, Howard (introduction by Lucius Shepard). Going Home
Again. St. Martins Press, 1998 First U.S. (and first hardback) edition,
preceded by the Eidilon trade paperback in Australia, Fine/Fine- with a large but
invisible rectangular scratch to dj back, otherwise tight and unread. Another
weird, wooly Waldrop collection, including "the Mexican Wrestlers story"
("El Castillo de la Perseverancia"), the "Shemp and Peter Lorre do Brecht"
story ("The Effects of Alienation,") and a whole bunch of other Waldropian
weirdness. $25.
LP1651. Waldrop, Howard. Howard Who? Doubleday, 1986. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. Signed by Waldrop. A truly great short story collection, including "The Ugly Chickens," "The World, as We Know't," "Heirs of the Perisphere," etc. Look, if you love great short fiction, you need a copy, simple as that. (And if you just want to read it, I have still have signed copies of the trade paperback for $13.) $75.
LP1428. Waldrop, Howard. Howard Who? Doubleday, 1986. First edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy with all the usual flaws, otherwise VG/NF- with spine lean, stamped "JB" at head, and sticker to spine at heel. Signed by Waldrop. Contains the Nebula-winning "The Ugly Chickens" among many other tasty morsels of fine Waldropiana. A landmark collection, highly recommended. (And if you want to pay a little less, see the trade paperback page.) $20.
LP805. Waldrop, Howard. Them Bones with A Dozen Tough Jobs. Mark V. Ziesing, 1989. First hardback edition and first edition, respectively, each Fine in a Fine dj, and though these are the trade editions, this set is offered in the same slipcase as the signed/limited edition. Signed by Waldrop. Obviously, Mark had a few extras of the slipcase left over. Since these are signed by Howard, the only real difference between these and the real limited edition is the lack of a limitation page and the absence of Howard's signature and "Mr. National Treasure, to you" embossed on the front covers of the books themselves. Oh, and I'm selling this set for considerably less than the limited set goes for these days... $44.
LPHW11. Waldrop, Howard. Things Will Never Be The Same. Old Earth Books, 2007. First edition hardback (preceded by an 80 copy run of a trade paperback uncorrected proof edition with numerous errors sold at last year's World Fantasy Convention), one of only 300 hardback copies, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, this copy specially signed by Waldrop. Something of a best of Waldrop collection. 300 is a pretty small hardback run. $5 off cover price. $40.
LP1607. Waldrop, Howard. Other Worlds, Better Lives. Old Earth Books, 2008. First edition hardback, one of only 300 hardback copies, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. A companion volume to Things Will Never be The Same, this one features some of Howard's longer stories. Signed by Waldrop. You need it. $43.
LPHW2. Special Offer! Buy hardbacks of both Things Will Never Be The Same (signed by Howard) and Other Worlds, Better Lives for $80 and get $10 off the combined publisher's price.
LP643. Warner, Harry, Jr. A Wealth of Fable. SciFi Press, 1992. First hardback edition and first revised edition thus, having been preceded by several
paperback incarnations, Fine in a Fine dj, new and unread in a dj protector.
Subtitled "an informal history of science fiction fandom in the 1950s." Winner
of the 1993 Hugo Award for Best Nonfiction,, and an important document in the history of science fiction fandom. $19.
LP696. Warren, Bill. Keep Watching the Skies! American Science Fiction
Movies of the Fifties: Volume II: 1958-1962. McFarland, 1986. First
edition hardback, VG+ with slight scuffing to covers (mainly the back) and
three tackhead to quarter sized stains to top edge, slightly affecting FFE
at top, in yellow decorated boards, sans dj, as issued. The second volume
of Bill Warren's excellent and engaging set documenting and reviewing the
science films of the 1950s, and is roughly twice the size of its predecessor
(and includes a few films left out of that volume). Covers everything from
The Time Machine and Village of the Damned to Plan 9 From
Outer Space. Also includes cast and crew listings for the films covered.
Truly a must for anyone with an interest in SF films of the era, and has
earned the Howard Waldrop seal of approval. Recommended. $40.
LP1748. Watts, Peter. Behemoth Book Two: Seppuku. Tor, 2005. First edition hardback, a Fine- copy with very slight bumping at head and heel in a Fine- dust jacket with a tiny bit of curl to top and bottom edges, otherwise new and unread. These seem to have flown under the radar until Blindsight came out. $35.
LP1890. Watts, Peter. Starfish. Tor, 1999. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine- dust jacket, with just the barest touches of wear hear and there, otherwise new and unread. His first novel, and increasingly hard to find since Blindsight was a Hugo finalist. $49.
LP204. Webb, Don. The Double. St. Martin's, 1998. First edition
hardback, Fine in a Fine dj. Inscribed by Webb: "Travel Well." Weird, weird mystery. $9.
LP869. Webb, Don. The Double: An Investigation. St. Martin's Press, 1998. First Edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Signed by Webb. A very weird mystery, and Don's first "straight" novel. $10.
LP771. Wellman, Manly Wade. Appomattox Road. Ives Washburn, 1960. First edition hardback, NF/VG-, with slight spotting and dust-staining to top page block, shallow chipping at dj head and heel, and significant age spotting and staining to white dj rear. Young adult historical novel, third in a series about the Confederate Iron Scouts, preceded by The Ghost Battalion and Ride, Rebels! One of Wellman's more difficult firsts. $15.
LP698. Wellman, Manly Wade. Fearful Rock and Other Precarious Locales
(The Selected Stories of Manly Wade Wellman, Volume 3). Night Shade
Books, 2001. First edition hardback, Fine sans dj, as issued, new and unread.
$34. Introduction by Stephen Jones. This volume contains some of Wellman's
novella length fiction, including the excellent "Coven." $22.
LP1132. Wellman, Manly Wade. Giants from Eternity (with The Timeless Tomorrow). Night Shade Books, 2004. First edition this, including the first hardback appearance of The Timeless Tomorrow, a Fine- copy in a Fine- dj with a tiny bump at heel, otherwise new and unread. REDUCED PRICE. $10.
LP1028. Wellman, Manly Wade. The Hanging Stones. Doubleday, 1982. First edition hardback, an ex-library copy, with all the usual flaws (see Ex-Library Note), otherwise VG with worn boards at head and slight spine lean, in a Fine- dj with a few tiny spots of staining along rear dj fold edge. Silver John novel. $5.
LP921. Wellman, Manly Wade. Lonely Vigils. Carcosa House, 1981. First edition hardback, a Fine- copy in a Near Fine- dj with a trace of bumping to book head and heel, in a price-clipped dj with rubbing along the folds of the extremities and a 3/8" closed tear and small associated crease to the top rear dj, in dj protector. Signed on the publisher's bookplate by Wellman and illustrator George Evans. I am given to understand that Carcosa House remaindered copies of the signed edition, which explains the corner clip. All of Wellman's occult detective stories featuring John Thundstone, Judge Pursuivant, and Professor Enderby. A reasonably attractive copy of a very rich and entertaining landmark short story collection. Recommended. $85.
LP1363. Wellman, Manly Wade. They Took Their Stand. Putnam, 1959. First edition hardback, a Fine- copy with just a trace of softness at head and heel, in a VG+ dj with slight crinkling and hairline cracks at head and heel, a 3/4" semi-closed tear at top rear fold join, including a tiny sliver of dj loss at fold, slight rubbing at fold edges, and tiny spots of age darkening to rear panel, otherwise a fairly bright and attractive dust jacket with the spine unfaded. Non-fiction work on the first months of the Confederacy. Yeah, I'm a Wellman nut, and collect the non-fiction as well. $12.
LP716. Wellman, Manly Wade. To Unknown Lands. Holiday House, 1956.
First edition hardback, VG- with soft head and bump at heel, some slight
general wear to boards, and the faint trace of what appears to be a beverage
ring to the front boards themselves, otherwise sound but, alas, lacking the
dj. Normally I wouldn't carry a jacket-less book like this, but it's one
of the rarest of Wellman's YA historical novels, following the adventures
(based very loosely on a few snippets of historical fact) of an Englishmen
and an Irishman left behind from Columbus' expedition to the new world. $4.
LP1483. Wellman, Manly Wade. The Valley So Low. Doubleday, 1987. First Edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy with all the usual flaws, otherwise Near Fine/Fine- with slight spine lean and a tiny bit of dj wrinkling at head and heel. Nice Ex-Lib copy of this Wellman short story collection, the most difficult of all the Doubleday Wellmans. $35.
LP1102. Wellman, Manly Wade. Twice in Time. Avalon Books, 1957. First edition hardback (no statement of printing on copyright page, as per Currey), an Ex-Library copy (albeit not an Ex-APL copy) with all the usual flaws, including a jacket trimmed a quarter of an inch at top and bottom, flaps glued to book, stamped, stained, etc.; call it good/good only, with spine lean and noticeable wear at head and heel. Still, no stickers on dj exterior, making it slightly more acceptable as a space filler copy. $20.
LP1190. Wells, H. G. (Edward Gorey). The War of the Worlds. Looking Glass Library, 1960. First edition thus, illustrated by Edward Gorey, an Ex-Library copy (see Ex-Library Note) with all the usual flaws, otherwise a VG copy in rubbed and spine-faded pictorial boards, with two dime-sized stains to head, sans dj, as issued. One of the greatest science fiction novels ever written, illustrated by one of the most famous illustrators of the 20th century. $10.
LP1192. Wells, Martha. The Element of Fire. Tor, 1992. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine- dj with just a trace of edgewear at extremities, otherwise immaculate. Difficult to find in any edition, nearly impossible for the hardback, and doubly so for a signed copy. $75.
LP1429. Wells, Martha. City of Bones. Tor, 1995. First edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy with all the usual flaws, otherwise VG/NF+ with slight spine lean and a touch of wear. Her second novel. Signed by Wells. $3.
LP1430. Wells, Martha. Wheel of the Infinite. Eos, 2000. First edition hardback, a Fine- copy with a tiny bit of crimping at head and heel in a Fine- dj with a touch of curl at very top and faint spots of haze rubbing. Signed by Wells. $15.
LP1193. Whitbourn, John. Popes and Phantoms. Gollancz, 1993. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine, Mylar-protected dj, apparently new and unread. Inscribed by the author: "To Pat/with best wishes/from the author/John Whitbourn/ 06/04/96." No U.S. edition. $13.
LP1749. Wilhelm, Kate. Juniper Time. Harper & Row, 1979. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. Reportedly one of her better novels, and a Nebula finalist. Beautiful copy. $20.
LP206. Wilhelm, Kate. Where Late the Sweet Birds Sang. Harper &
Row, 1976. First edition hardback, an ex-library copy, with all the usual
flaws, otherwise G+/VG, with significant spine lean and wear to bottom boards.
Hugo winner, Nebula finalist. $9.
LP1813. Williams, Liz. The Shadow Pavilion. Night Shade Press, 2009. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. New Detective Inspector Chan novel. $15.
LP207. Williams, Walter Jon. Aristoi. Tor, 1992. First edition
hardback, Fine in a Fine DJ. His best SF novel, IMHO. Recommended. $20.
LP1553. Williams, Walter Jon. Implied Spaces . Night Shade Books, 2008. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Far future space opera that looks like a cross between Jack Vance and Charlie Stross. Having his latest come from a small press might flat-foot some people, and I'm pretty sure the print run on this will be smaller than his books from Eos or Tor... $12.
LP1069. Williams, Walter Jon. The Rift. Harper Prism, 1999. First edition hardback, a Fine- copy in a Fine- dj with traces of bumping at head and heel; extremely minor for a book this large. His disaster novel, where the real life New Madrid fault along the Mississippi River gives way. $12.
LP1918. Williamson, Jack. The Collected Stories of Jack Williamson Volume Eight: At the Human Limit. Haffner Press, 2011. First edition, hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread, still in publisher's shrinkwrap. Last volume of the Collected Williamson. $37.
LP1750. Williamson, Jack. The Humanoid Touch. Phantasia Press, 1980. First edition hardback (it precedes the trade, according to Chalker & Owings), one of 500 signed numbered copies, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and apparently unread, in a slipcase with a few touches of wear. $35.
LP1447. Willis, Connie. D. A. Subterranean Press, 2007. First edition hardback, one of only 400 signed/numbered copies, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Only have one. $35.
LP1103. Willis, Connie. To Say Nothing of the Dog. Bantam, 1998. First Edition hardback, a Fine- copy in a Fine- dj, with very faint bumps at head and heel (including a very slight wrinkle at heel), and the barest trace of haze rubbing to the rear cover. Otherwise this is a beautiful copy of a Hugo winning first that's recently gotten quite pricey. Signed by Willis. $75.
LP1552. Willis, Connie, with Cynthia Felice. Light Raid . Ace, 1989. First edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy with all the usual flaws, otherwise Near Fine/Fine copy with a trace of spine lean. Signed by Willis and Felice. $12.
LP209. Wilson, F. Paul. Healer. Doubleday, 1976. First edition
hardback, ex-library copy, with all the usual flaws, otherwise VG/NF, with
wear to bottom boards and head and heel bumping. His first novel. $5.
LP210. Wilson, F. Paul. The Keep. Morrow, 1981. First edition hardback,
Fine-/Fine-, with some wear to back cover and tiny spots of insect staining to
fore-edge. Horror 100 list. $25.
LP211. Wilson, F. Paul. Wheels Within Wheels. Doubleday, 1978.
First edition hardback, ex-library copy, with all the usual flaws, otherwise
VG-/NF, with spine lean, wear to bottom boards and spine fading. His second
novel. $4.
LP1858. Wilson, Robert Charles. Axis. Tor, 2007. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. Sequel to the Hugo Award-winning Spin. $10.
LP528. Wilson, Robert Charles. Bios. Tor, 1999 First edition hardback,
Fine/Fine- with very slight bumps to head and heel. $7.
LP530. Wolfe, Gene. The Claw of the Conciliator. Timescape, 1981.
First edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy with all the usual flaws, otherwise
Fine-/Fine-, with slight dust staining to page edges. The second volume in The
Book of the New Sun. Nebula Award winner. A tight, attractive copy. $15.
LP700. Wolfe, Gene. The Claw of the Conciliator. Timescape Books,
1981. First edition hardback, and Ex-Library copy, with the usual flaws
to the book itself (including stamps on all three page blocks), soiling
to page edges, and dj glued to book, but otherwise no Ex-Lib signs on the
dj exterior, which has some 1/16" closed tears at head and heel, so otherwise
VG/NF. A fairly nice space-filler copy. $10.
LP16010. Wolfe, Gene. Memorare. Wyrm Publishing, 2008. First edition hardback, one of 500 numbered copies signed by Wolfe, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Hugo and Nebula award finalist (and it may still win the Hugo next month). $32.
LP702. Wolfe, Gene. Nightside the Long Sun. Tor, 1993. First edition
hardback, Fine in Fine dj. The first volume of The Book of the Long Sun.
Of the three Sun series, The Book of the Long Sun is the most accessible
to the novice reader, with Wolfe's deep games of layer and meaning pushed
to the background and a stirring action/adventure plot in the foreground.
I'd suggest this as the ideal volume both for Wolfe fans and those who have
previously been unable to get into his work. Highly recommended. $20.
LP871. Wolfe, Gene. Nightside the Long Sun. Tor, 1993. Fine copy in a Fine- dj with slight haze rubbing to rear dj. First book in The Book of the Long Sun, which, in addition to being brilliant, is possibly Wolfe's most accessible work. If you haven't read this yet, you need to. Highly recommended. $15.
LP216. Wolfe, Gene. The Urth of the New Sun. Gollancz (UK), 1987.
First edition hardback, F-/NF+, with a slight bump to heel and associated
DJ wrinkling, and a faint phantom scratch across rear cover, otherwise new
and unread. Precedes the Tor edition. The capstone of The Book of the
New Sun. Signed by Wolfe. Highly Recommended. $8.
LP1814. (Wolfe, Gene). Andre-Druissi, Michael. The Wizard Knight Companion. Sirius Fiction, 2009. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Companion to Wolfe's deeply interesting Wizard Knight duology. Pretty much a must if you're a serious (no pun intended) Wolfe fan. $26.
LP452. Womack, Jack. Heathern. Unwin Hyman (UK), 1990. First edition
hardback, VG/NF, with 3/4" cut to heel of book and dj, otherwise unread.
$5.
LP1070. Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn. Blood Games. St. Martins, 1878. First edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy with all the usual flaws, otherwise Near Fine/Fine- with thin line at heel, one tiny spot of wear to boards at heel, slight soiling to page block edges, and slight crinkling to dj head. Third book in the Count de Saint-Germain vampire chronicles, set in Nero's Rome. $3.
LP1751. Zelazny, Roger. Bridge of Ashes. Gregg Press, 1979. First hardback edition, an Ex-library copy, with all the usual flaws, would otherwise be a Near Fine/Near Fine copy. Levack 2e. $30.
LP17520. Zelazny, Roger. The Collected Stories of Roger Zelazny Volume Six: The Road to Amber. NESFA Press, 2009. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. $26.
LP1891. Zelazny, Roger. Eye of Cat. Underwood/Miller, 1982. First limited Edition, #207 of 300 numbered copies signed by Zelazny, a Fine copy in decorated boards, sans dust jacket, as issued. A novel of a man of American Indian decent stalked by a fearsome alien he captured many years before. $80.
LP1753. Zelazny, Roger. Nine Princes in Amber. Doubleday, 1970. First edition hardback (Currey, p. 571, Levack 28a) with First Printing stated and date code L16 on page 188, an Ex-Library copy with most of the usual flaws, including small pocket remains and large library card affixed to FFE, blind side dj glue spot transfers to inner front cover (white on white), front hinge just starting to crack, rear hinge fully cracked, sticker on dj spine bottom (might be removable with time and patience), front flap free (with previously noted blind side transfer), rear flap still affixed to rear cover, one small, 1/4" x 1/16" light brown stain to very tip of bottom rear flap, and very light general (non-breaking) creasing; call it a VG-/NF- Ex-Library copy. Believe it or not, this is a better copy than Ex-Library copies are generally found, and the dust jacket is actually in unusually good shape, both front cover and spine an unfaded blue. The first book in the Amber series. The story is that Doubleday's warehouse was mistakenly ordered to pulp all Zelazny's books the same day this one arrived from the printer, which means that only pre-orders and library sales escaped the pulping, and why the vast majority of the very few copies that come up for sale are Ex-Library copies. As I type this, there are no other true first printings on the Internet that do not have a comma in the price. Highly recommended. $750.
LP1754. Zelazny, Roger. The Sign of the Unicorn. Doubleday, 1975. First edition hardback (Currey, p. 571, Levack 33a), a Near Fine copy with a bookplate and previous owner's signature on the FFE in a Near Fine- dust jacket, with a 1/2" semi-closed tear on rear bottom spine join, a 1/2" closed tear on front bottom spine join, tiny flecks of white rubbing along rear spine join, a 1/4" closed tear on bottom rear, and some slight dust staining to white rear dust jacket, but otherwise a very presentable copy. The third Amber novel, and getting harder to find. Highly recommended, as are all five of the original Amber novels. $74.
LP1364. Zelazny, Roger. The Sign of the Unicorn. Doubleday, 1975. First edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy with all the usual flaws (see Ex-Library note), otherwise VG- with notable wear to boards at heel, in a VG+ attached dj with tiny chips at head and slight wrinkling (probably from the way the dj protector was applied). The third original Amber novel, all five of which are Highly Recommended. $15.
LP872. (Zelazny, Roger). Krulik, Theodore. Roger Zelazny. Ungar, 1986. First edition hardback, Near Fine-, with a strange publisher's flaw on half-title leaving a quarter-sized ellipsoidal piece out of the middle of the page, affecting some of the text in the list of the publisher's other critical titles (the ones affected are all in the "detective/suspense" line rather than SF) on the reverse side, in a Fine- dj with one closed 1/4" tear at bottom rear corner and a slight associated wrinkle, otherwise a tight, attractive copy. Critical companion to Zelazny's work. $4.
LP1071. Zindell, David. Neverness. Donald I. Fine, 1988. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Near Fine- dj with one notable flaw, namely a 7/8" triangular, semi-open "accordion" tear to the right middle of the front cover; were it not for that flaw, this would be a mint copy, and this could probably be repaired by a professional paper archivist. $20.
LP454. Zindell, David. Neverness. Donald I. Fine, 1988. First edition
hardback, an ex-library copy (not ex-APL) with most of the usual flaws, including
protected dj taped to boards, stickers to dj spine, heel bumped, stamp to
head, pocket and stamp in rear, some wear to bottom boards, slight gap
at top between page block and cloth back, otherwise Near Fine/Near Fine. Despite this list of flaws, this is actually fairly attractive for an Ex-Lib copy. His first novel, quite hard to find these days. $4.
LP1816. Zivkovic, Zoran. Impossible Stories II. PS Publishing, 2009. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in decorated boards, sans dust jacket, as issued, new and unread. His newest collection of stories. $28.
Go on to the mass market paperbacks.
Like every other web page in the universe, this one is Under Construction.
Go on to the trade paperbacks.
Return to Lawrence Person's Home Page
Send mail to Lawrence Person (lawrenceperson@gmail.com).