LP1499. Blanche, John and Miller, Ian. Ratspike. Games Workshop, 1989. First edition hardback, a Fine- copy with just a trace of bumping at the outer corners, otherwise very attractive, sans dj in illustrated boards, as issued. Very colorful, intricate fantasy illustrations, many presumably Warhammer-related. $49.
LP1500. (Bonestall, Chesley) Ron Miller; Frederick C. Durant. Worlds Beyond: The Art of Chesley Bonestell. Donning Starblaze, 1983. First edition oversized (8 1/2" x 11") trade paperback original, a Fine- copy with a small phantom crease (non-breaking) to bottom outer corner, other extremely attractive. Nice collection of work by this great futurist and space artist. $65.
LP1501. (Booth, Franklin) Calkins, Earnest Elmo. The Art of Franklin Booth. Nostalgia Press, 1976. First edition, oversized trade paperback original thus, a Fine- copy with some very faint, non-breaking surface scratches, a tiny bit of ear at the corners, and a small pinhead stain to inner cover an front page, otherwise nice. Collection of pen and ink line drawings by this 19th century magazine illustration master. $49.
LP1502. Del Rey, Lester. Fantastic Science Fiction Art 1926-1954. Ballantine Books, 1975. First edition oversized trade paperback original, a Near Fine copy with a few faint spots of color mottling to non-illustrated areas of the covers (can't tell if it's a printing flaw or if something else rubbed off, and a small red line to head. Collection of about 40 SF pulp magazine covers (including a lot of Frank R. Paul), along with an essay by Del Rey. Nice color, but the choices seem a little random. $5.
LP1503. Fenner, Arnie, and Cathy Burnett. Spectrum. Underwood Books, 1994. First edition trade paperback original (simultaneous with the hardback), a Fine- copy with just the tiniest traces of wear, otherwise beautiful. The first volume of their compilation of the year's best fantastic art. $19.
LP1504. Fenner, Arnie, and Cathy Burnett. Spectrum 2. Underwood Books, 1995. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine- dj with faint haze rubbing and slight curl at dj top, otherwise very nice. The second volume of their compilation of the year's best fantastic art. $49.
LP1505. Fenner, Arnie, and Cathy Burnett (with Jim Loehr). Spectrum 4. Underwood Books, 1997. First edition trade paperback original (simultaneous with the hardback), a Fine- copy with just the tiniest traces of wear, otherwise beautiful. The fourth volume of their compilation of the year's best fantastic art. $49.
LP1506. Fenner, Arnie, and Cathy Burnett. Spectrum 5. Underwood Books, 1997. First edition trade paperback original (simultaneous with the hardback), a Fine- copy with just the tiniest traces of wear, otherwise beautiful. The fifth volume of their compilation of the year's best fantastic art. $49.
LP1507. Frewin, Anthony. One Hundred Years of Science Fiction Illustration. Bloomsbury Books, 1988. Hardback reprint, a Fine copy in a Fine- dj with one pinhead chip abrasion at top front cover join. $10.
LP1508. Gorey, Edward. Amphigorey Too. Putnam, 1975. First edition hardback (no additional printings listed), a Fine- copy with very light dust staining at head in a Near Fine- dj with some thin dark reddish streaks of staining to rear outer dj edge, along with a tiny bit of crinkling at dj head and tiny bit of ear at the points, now in Mylar dj protector. filled with his trademark illustrations. $39.
LP1509. Gorey, Edward. Amphigorey Also. Congdon & Weed, 1983. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Near Fine+ dj with just a tiny bit of chipping edge loss (less than 1/16th of an inch) at about four points along the top rear dj, along with a tiny bit of edgewear at the points, otherwise a very nice copy. $19.
LP1510. Hokusai, Katsushika (Jack Hillier, editor). The Art of Hokusai in Book Illustration. Sotheby Park Bernet/University of California Press, 1980. First edition hardback (no additional printings stated), a Fine copy in a Fine- dj with a small, semi-closed tear fold to top inner dj flap tip, and a tiny bit of dj crimping at head, otherwise an extremely attractive copy. Oversized, lavishly illustrated book of the illustration work of what many people consider to be Japan's greatest artist. $7 domestic shipping, much more overseas. $75.
LP1511. (Kirby, Josh) Suckling, Nigel, editor, Brain Aldiss, introduction author. In the Garden of Unearthly Delights: Paintings of Josh Kirby. Paper Tiger, 1991. first edition trade paperback original, a Fine- copy with a tiny bit of bumping at corners, otherwise quite beautiful. Lots of color plates for this lavish fantasy illustrator. $19.
LP1512. Mona, Erik, and Sean Glenn (introduction authors). The Art of Dragon Magazine: 30 years of the World's Greatest Fantasy Art. Paizo Publishing, 2007. First edition hardback, a Fine- copy in decorated boards, with some tiny, non-breaking surface scratches, otherwise it looks new and unread, sans dj, as issued. Art from the long-running TSR/WotC D&D RPG magazine. $19.
LP1283. Picacio, John. Cover Story: The Art of John Picacio. MonkeyBrain Books, 2006. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. First art book by Hugo-nominated and Chelsey-Award winning Texas artist. Signed by Picacio. If you're at all interested in science fiction and fantasy art, you need a copy. Recommended. $35.
LP1514. Smith, Winston. Act Like Nothing's Wrong: The Montage Art of Winston Smith. Last Gasp, 1994. First edition trade paperback original, a Fine- copy with some touches of wear. The guy who did manual cut-and-paste art way before anyone invented photoshop. Did lot's of illustrations for The Dead Kennedys, Church of the SubGenius, etc., and pretty much a God among the DIY Zine art scene. $35.
LP1515. Wilson, Donald Roller. The Dreams of Donald Roller Wilson. Hawthorn, 1979. First edition trade paperback original, a VG- copy with 4" rip con front cover at spine and crease to bottom outer front cover. Pop surrealism, with a lot of monkeys in suits and smoking cats. $10.
Go on to the trade paperbacks.
Go on to the mass market paperbacks.
Like every other web page in the universe, this one is Under Construction.
