Posts Tagged ‘Science Fiction’

Library Addition: Charnel House Limited of Tim Powers’ Dinner at Deviant’s Palace

Monday, June 16th, 2025

The latest volume in Charnel House ongoing prestige limited edition of all Tim Powers’ novels.

Powers, Tim. Dinner at Deviant’s Palace. Charnel House, 2025. First limited edition thus, #56 of 99 numbered copies, a Fine copy, sans dust jacket, as issued, with cardstock ad for limited edition art print of Powers’ own interpretation of Deviant’s Palace laid in. Post-apocalytic science fiction novel that won the Philip K. Dick Award. Already sold out from the publisher.

I will have one copy of this available for sale in the next Lame Excuse Books catalog, probably in November.

Library Additions: Two Signed Philip Jose Farmer PBOs

Monday, June 9th, 2025

Two more purchases from that same eBay seller offering signed PBOs:

  • Farmer, Philip Jose. Dare. Ballantine Books, 1965. First edition paperback original, a Near Fine- copy with a 1″ non-breaking crease or slice to rear cover, a bit of non-breaking spine creasing just starting, and a trace of edgewear, signed by Farmer. Currey, page 183. Pringle, Ultimate Guide to Science Fiction, page 79. Bought for $36.

  • Farmer, Philip Jose. The Lovers. Ballantine Books, 1961. First edition paperback original, a Near Fine copy with one faint spine crease just starting and slight edgewear Currey, page 185. Brizzi, Phillip Jose Farmer, pages 18-24. Pringle, Ultimate Guide to Science Fiction, 189. Bought for $16.49. Supplements a signed copy of the later hardback first and a less attractive signed PBO.

  • Library Addition: Signed First of H. Beam Piper’s Four-Day Planet

    Tuesday, May 27th, 2025

    In collecting science fiction, there are signature that are difficult and expensive, and others that are virtually unobtainable.

    Signatures from H. G. Wells, Robert A. Heinlein, Isaac Asimov, Arthur C. Clarke, Philip K. Dick,. and Clark Ashton Smith are readily attainable, and I have multiple signed first editions from each. I even have H. P. Lovecraft’s signature in the form of a hand-written envelope.

    But some other SF/F/H writers have signatures that range from impossible to nearly impossible. Stanley G. Weinbaum died so young that I’ve only heard of his signature being obtained on contracts. Henry Kuttner died quite young as well, though I’ve been able to obtain an association copy inscribed to Robert Bloch. Cordwainer Smith never attended conventions or signings, but I managed to find a book he formerly owned. Another, more modern writer who neither attends conventions nor signs books (he did one early in his career) is Greg Egan, but I managed to buy an associational copy of Axiomatic inscribed to editor David Pringle.

    I do not have signatures of Robert E. Howard, C.M. Kornbluth or James Tiptree, Jr. (though I’ve unsuccessfully bid on examples of the latter).

    Another writer with a difficult signature I lacked until recently was H. Beam Piper, a writer who died tragically (by his own hand) at age 60, which is not particularly young. Despite that, signed Piper first editions seem exceptionally scarce, and rarely seems to be offered for sale (Heritage Auctions has no records of an signed Piper being sold).

    So when I saw this I jumped on it:

    Piper, H. Beam. Four-Day Planet. G. P. Putnam’s Sons, 1961. First edition hardback (no statement of printing, as per Currey), a Near Fine copy with slight wear at heel and points, slight bend at head and heel, and slight dust-soiling to page block edges, and a trace of foxing to gutters, in a Very Good- dust jacket missing several small chips from spine, the largest about 1″ x 1/16″), about 1/4″ loss at head, and shallow loss at points, inscribed by Piper: “For Bill Stroup/—off for California with his banjo on/his knee –/Hope the Injuns don’t get him. /a-crossin’ the plains —/H. Beam Piper.” According to the seller, Piper was a friend of his father’s. Currey, page 402. Bought for $150, bargained down from $180.

    Library Additions: Signed Sturgeon, Wagner, Wellman PBOs

    Monday, May 12th, 2025

    Three more signed PBOs from that same eBay seller:

  • Sturgeon, Theodore. More Than Human. Farrar. Straus & Young and Ballantine Books, 1953. First edition paperback original (Currey state B, simultaneous with the hardback issue), a Good+ copy only with significant waviness to book and moisture spotting to edges, a touch of edgewear to covers, and just a trace of space concavity, otherwise square, signed by Sturgeon to the inside front cover. His celebrated fixup novel of a gestalt organism, including the classic “Baby is Three.” Currey (1978), page 472. Currey (2002), page 403. Pringle, SF 100 14. Bought off eBay for $20.61.

  • Wagner, Karl Edward. Bran Mak Morn: Legion From the Shadows. Zebra Books, 1976. First edition paperback original, a Fine- copy with a tiny crease to bottom front corner and a trace of wear at points, inscribed by Wagner: “To Ed —/from the King of the Picts/Karl Edward Wagner/CONAN.” Novel featuring Robert E. Howard’s Bran Mak Morn character. Bought off eBay for $37.

  • Wellman, Manly Wade. The Beyonders. Warner Books, 1977. First edition, second printing paperback original (This is the rare case where Currey (1978) got something wrong: There it states “First Printing: April 1977/10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2” on the copyright page as the true first, but the 2002 Currey CD says “10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1” and no “First Printing” statement is the true first), a Near Fine+ copy with slight small crease to bottom outer corner, hairline crease along front spine join, and slight edgewear, otherwise nice and square, inscribed by Wellman: “To Vickie [?]/From whom I’ll sign/anytime./Manly Wade Wellman.” Science fiction novel. Currey (1978), page 512. Currey (2002), page 435. Supplements an unsigned first printing. Bought off eBay for $26.79.

  • Library Addition: John Crowley’s Great Work of Time (PB)

    Monday, April 28th, 2025

    I came across this in a Half Price Books store, and was either unaware it existed or had forgotten about it.

    Crowley, John. Great Work of Time. Bantam, 1991. First edition paperback original thus and first separate edition, originally published as one of four novellas in Novelty two years before, a Fine- copy with edgewear. His World Fantasy Award-winning time travel novel, it which an initial time travel effort to keep the British Empire intact eventually results in radical changes up the line. Bought from Half Price Books for $1.79.

    I think Bantam may have been the only mainstream SF publisher of the late 1980s and early 1990s who would put out novellas in paperback form, as I know they did a few others.

    Note that I still have copies of the signed, limited hardback edition available through Lame Excuse Books.

    Library Addition: Signed PBO of William Tenn’s The Square Root of Man

    Thursday, April 17th, 2025

    That same eBay seller keeps having some interesting signed PBOs going cheap, including this one:

    Tenn, William. The Square Root of Man. Ballantine Books, 1968. First edition paperback original (“First Printing: June, 1968”), a Very Good copy with spine creasing and lean, crease along front spine join, edgewear, and a bookstore stamp to teaser page, signed by Tenn. Currey, page 278. Bought for the opening bid of $10.

    Library Addition: Ian McDonald’s Hopeland

    Wednesday, April 9th, 2025

    Another Half Price Books find:

    McDonald, Ian. Hopeland. Tor, 2023. First edition hardback, a Fine-/Fine- copy with slight bumping to top points. Looks a bit New Weird-ish. ISDFB says the Tor edition precedes by a couple of days. Bought from Half Price Books for $13.49.

    Library Addition: WingNuts in Time and Space

    Friday, March 21st, 2025

    Quite a bit different than a lot of the items I catalog here:

    Harvia, Teddy (David Thayer). WingNuts in Time and Space. Self-published, 2025. First edition comic book fanzine original, #90 of 200 copies, a Fine copy, with letter from the author/illustrator laid in. An eight page comic from the award-winning fan artist featuring his WingNut characters talking about the Big Bang. Given to me free after he asked me if I wanted a copy. Sure!

    Library Addition: Jules Verne’s Little Blue Book of Icy Peril

    Wednesday, March 19th, 2025

    Though I have several H. G. Wells first editions, I have comparatively little by Verne. Not only do first English language editions of Verne not pop up at used bookstores in central Texas, I haven’t even chanced across any firsts of the Naval Institute Press translations (which evidently include material omitted from all previous translations). Prior to this volume, the only Verne first I had was the Chambers edition of Backwards to Britain, which I think I bought for something like $7.99. The is the latest in Borderlands “Past Masters of Horror & Fantasy” series.

    Verne, Jules (Tim Connair, editor). A Little Blue Book of Icy Peril. Borderlands Press, 2024. First edition hardback, #463 of 500 copies signed by the editor, a Fine copy, sans dust jacket, as issue. Three novelette/novella length stories (“A Drama in the Air,” “Winter amidst the Ice,” and “Ascent of Mount Blanc”) plus notes.

    I’ll have copies of this available in the next Lame Excuse Books catalog.

    Library Additions: Two Leigh Brackett PBOs

    Friday, February 21st, 2025

    Two more paperbacks bought at the local Half Price Books.

  • Brackett, Leigh. The Reavers of Skaith. Ballantine Books, 1976. First edition paperback original, a Fine- copy with a trace of edgewear. I now have all three Skaith books, thanks to a previous Half Price Books purchase. Currey, page 53. Bought for $1.34.

  • Brackett, Leigh. The Starman of Llyrdis. Ballantine Books, 1976. First edition paperback original thus under this title, (a reprint of the 1952 Gnome Press hardback The Starman), a Near Fine copy with edgewear and a large bookstore stamp inside the front cover, otherwise nice and square. Currey, page 53. Bought for 67¢.