Archive for the ‘Science Fiction’ Category

Library Additions: Five Signed Books

Wednesday, September 2nd, 2015

More books from that Cold Tonnage 40% off order:

  • Brunner, John. Times Without Number. The Elmsfield Press, 1974. First hardback edition, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. Signed and dated by Brunner in 1987, with his usual peace symbol. Currey (1979), page 24. Bought for £18.

    Brunner Times Without Number

  • Disch, Thomas and Charles Naylor. Neighboring Lives. Scribner’s, 1981, First edition hardback, a Fine- copy with slight bumping at head in a Near Fine- dust jacket with one 1/8″ by 1/4″ triangular chip at top front cover ner head and wear at points. Signed by both Disch and Naylor. Bought for £18.

    Neighboring Lives

    (The scratches in this pic are surface wear on the dj protector.)

    IMG_0437

  • Joyce, Graham. The Limits of Enchantment. Gollancz, 2005. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. Signed by Joyce. Bought for £9.
  • Le Guin, Ursula K. From Elfland to Poughkeepsie. Pendragon Press, 1973. First edition paperback chapbook original, #49 of 100 signed, numbered copies, a Fine copy. Non-fiction. Currey (1979), page 306. Bought for £18.
  • Williamson, Jack. Manseed. Del Rey, 1982. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. Signed by Williamson. Bought for £9.
  • John Clute’s Library Going to Telluride Institute

    Wednesday, August 26th, 2015

    I had no idea when I posted that tardy donation news for Allen Lewis’ library yesterday that this would be Great SF Collections Ending Up In Libraries Week.

    Critic John Clute’s considerable SF library is ending up at the Telluride Institute, where Clute is a trustee.

    Allen Lewis Donates His Entire Collection to The University of Iowa

    Monday, August 24th, 2015

    Well, how did I miss this news? Science fiction collector Allen Lewis donated his entire collection of science fiction first editions to the University of Iowa. Here’s another story on the donation, with a few more quotes and pictures of Al in front of his library. (Sadly, the pictures are not large enough to read the titles.)

    I’ve sold many a book of Al over the years (and bought one or two from him). Al was famous for hauling a minivan’s worth of books to get signed at SF conventions. He would frequently get a dealer’s table, less to sell a few extras, but to have a base to store his own books from which to hit the autographing lines.

    It would be nice to browse through the list of what he donated, if they ever get it online…

    Photos from Worldcon Part 2 (The 2014 London Worldcon, That Is)

    Wednesday, August 19th, 2015

    And here’s Part 2 of those London Worldcon pics.

    Note that some pictures are labeled “…and company.” This is code for “I’m slightly less embarrassed about not remembering your name a year later than I would be about getting it wrong.”

    P1000808

    The lovely and talented Gail Garriger contemplates her next cup of tea.

    P1000869

    It’s only a matter of time until leopard-skin gloves are all the rage…

    P1000802

    Tobias Buckell, straight from his performance in Hipsters of the Caribbean.

    P1000811

    I’m 99% sure this is Martin Hoare with David Langford. After all, it’s Worldcon. How many bearded, gray-haired men with glasses could there be?

    P1000870

    Apropos of nothing in particular, here’s Mike Walsh.

    P1000816

    John Kessel.

    P1000835

    John Kessel in jacket.

    P1000836

    John Kessel in jacket and the shoes he stole from Lew Shiner.

    P1000795

    Michael Bulmlein.

    P1000817

    Jo Walton contemplates the five kilometer hike to her next panel.

    P1000822

    Your Humble Narrator and Ian McDonald.

    P1000826

    Stephen Baxter, taking a short break from 100,000 words of galaxy smashing.

    P1000827

    The ageless Ben Yalow. He stays the same while the original painting for Confessions of a Crap Artist gets older.

    P1000828

    Signs of the horrific mental degeneration that comes from being a science fiction bookseller…

    P1000840

    Just ask George Locke!

    P1000829

    Charlie Stross, caught in the middle of a very geeky plan for world domination.

    P1000830

    Ben Bova.

    P1000831

    Ben Bova and Your Humble Narrator.

    P1000832

    Lawrence Watt-Evans.

    P1000833

    Lawrence Watt-Evans and company.

    P1000834

    Lawrence and Lawrence, coming this fall to Fox!

    P1000842

    Matthew Hughes

    P1000843

    Ann VanderMeer

    P1000844

    Jeff and Ann VanderMeer.

    P1000845

    Stephen Jones.

    P1000847

    Joe Haldeman, Gay Haldeman and Jim Burns.

    P1000849

    John Douglas.

    P1000852

    Michael Swanwick, yet again.

    P1000855

    “Come, Mrs. Peel, we’re needed!”

    P1000860

    Henry Wessels, rocking the seersucker.

    P1000864

    John Clute and company.

    P1000867

    Teddy Harvia fooling around with a married woman known only as “Mrs. Thayer.”

    P1000868

    Robert Jackson Bennett, who I somehow had to travel 5,000 miles to see.

    P1000814

    Andrew Porter.

    P1000871

    Scott Edelman.

    P1000876

    Jeff Orth, one of the three chairs of the 2016 Kansas City Worldcon. Expect him to look approximately 30 years older 380 days from now.

    P1000881

    James Patrick Kelly, of the Gets-photographed-a-lot-at-Worldcons Patrick Kellys.

    P1000885

    Has anyone seen Jack Dann and Russell Blackford in the same room at the same time?

    P1000886

    Janeen Webb.

    P1000888

    Betsy Mitchell.

    Library Addition: Bob Shaw’s The Palace of Eternity

    Tuesday, August 11th, 2015

    Cold Tonnage was having it’s annual 40% off sale (Andy Richards says he uses the sale to pay his taxes every year), so I picked up several books I’ll be listing over the next week or so.

    Shaw, Bob. The Palace of Eternity. Gollancz, 1970. First hardback edition, a Near Fine copy with one small spot to page block edge and bumping to bottom points, in a Near Fine+ dust jacket with with small dust blemish to spine near Gollancz “SF” logo, a few tiny dust spots elsewhere, and a slight bumping at bottom tips. Inscribed by the author: “To Brian,/with best wishes/Bob Shaw.” Currey (1979), page 431. Pringle SF 100, 61. Barron, Anatomy of Wonder 4, 4-391. Bought for £120, marked down from £200.

    Palace of Eternity

    “You look like Freddy Kruger face-f*cked a topographical map of Utah”

    Thursday, August 6th, 2015

    And now I pretty much have to see Deadpool

    Deadpool: The movie that touches you in totally inappropriate ways…”

    Library Addition: Signed Harlan Ellison Cassette Tape Pack

    Wednesday, August 5th, 2015

    Sometimes you stumble across something not really on your collecting radar, but if it’s cheap enough, you go “What the hell?”

    Ellison, Harlan. A Boy & His Dog & “Repent, Harlequin” said the Ticktockman. Warner Audio Publishing, no date (but 1985). Presumed first edition, a pair of cassette tapes of Ellison reading his two stories, a Fine- copy with small cracks to the clear cassette tape case plastic, in blister pack. Signed by Ellison on the back of the front cover insert. Bought for $2 off eBay.

    Ellison Cassette Front

    IMG_0413

    IMG_0414

    (Not having a cassette tape player it wouldn’t be a pain to hook up, I’m just assuming it still has Ellison’s stories on it, and it hasn’t been taped over with a copy of, say, Frampton Comes Alive…)

    Of Top 25 Films on IMDB, Most Involve Crime

    Tuesday, August 4th, 2015

    Glancing through the top 25 films in the the IMDB Top 250 list, it occurred to me that most involved crime as the central subject, and a few more peripherally:

    1. The Shawshank Redemption (1994) (Yes: Central characters are mostly convicted felons in prison.)
    2. The Godfather (1972) (Yes, obviously.)
    3. The Godfather: Part II (1974) (Yes, ditto.)
    4. The Dark Knight (2008) (Yes. What is it Batman dedicated his life to fighting?)
    5. Pulp Fiction (1994) (Yes. Criminals and their associates drive all the action.)
    6. Schindler’s List (1993) (No. Genocide is sort of a separate topic from crime…)
    7. 12 Angry Men (1957) (Yes. Inside jury deliberations in a murder case.)
    8. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966) (Yes. Three criminals drive the plot. Then again, crime tends to be a central feature in almost all Westerns…)
    9. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) (No. Lots of killing, but not crime-related per se.)
    10. Fight Club (1999) (Marginal. Protagonist runs a ring of illegal fight clubs, then an international revolutionary organization.))
    11. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (No. See above.)
    12. Star Wars: Episode V – The Empire Strikes Back (1980) (No. Despite the presence of a smuggler as a central character.)
    13. Forrest Gump (1994) (No.)
    14. Inception (2010) (Yes. Central plot involves a criminal gang carrying off a sort of reverse heist.)
    15. One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest (1975) (Marginal. Protagonist is a criminal who gets himself transferred to the loony bin because he thinks it will be easier than doing time in the joint.)
    16. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002) (No. See above.)
    17. Goodfellas (1990) (Yes. Obviously.)
    18. The Matrix (1999) (No. Though the protagonist starts out as a hacker in trouble with the authorities.)
    19. Star Wars (1977) (No. Though again, an illegal smuggler is a central figure.)
    20. Seven Samurai (1954) (Marginal. The entire plot is driven by a village’s desire to protect themselves from criminal marauders.)
    21. City of God (2002) (Yes. Features the rise of a ruthless crime lord as one of the central plots.)
    22. Se7en (1995) (Yes. Tracking a serial killer.)
    23. The Silence of the Lambs (1991) (Yes. Tracking a serial killer with the assistance of another.)
    24. The Usual Suspects (1995) (Yes. All about a gang of criminals and the machinations of a crime lord.)
    25. It’s a Wonderful Life (1946) (Marginal, given Potter’s opportunistic theft.)

    That’s 15 of the top 25 films which involve crime as either a primary or secondary feature.

    Surely crime dramas offer plenty of conflict, but so do war movies, but none of them (save the SF/F entries, and Schindler’s List) make the list, nor do any sports films. (Perpetual favorite Casablanca, which would qualify as a war film, comes in at 30, while Saving Private Ryan comes in at 31.)

    Anyone care to speculate on why crime dominates the top of the list?

    Amazing Book Find: Ballantine Hardback of Chad Oliver’s Shadows in the Sun

    Monday, August 3rd, 2015

    I’d been having a dry spell searching the local Half Price Books locations. I wasn’t find much terribly interesting in their stacks (a few signed paperbacks here and there), and I either had everything I wanted in their collectable shelves, or they were asking too much money for marginal works.

    Saturday’s find made up for many, many years of dry spells, and is hands-down the best find I’ve ever made at Half Price Books:

    Oliver, Chad. Shadows in the Sun. Ballantine Books, 1954. First edition hardback (Currey state A, tan cloth lettered in black, no priority), a Near Fine+ copy with slight bumping at head and heel and usual age-darkening to pages), in a Near Fine- dust jacket with a 1 1/2″ closed tear to rear dust jacket flap, slight spotting to top of white rear cover, and a few small rubs. Hall, Hal W., The Work of Chad Oliver: An Annotated Bibliography & Guide, A2. Currey (1979), page 397. Locke, Spectrum of Fantasy, page 169 (an ex-library copy; his description of the dust jacket matches (down to the H-91 code on the front flap), but his description of the book itself as “gray cloth in dark blue lettering” doesn’t match either this copy or the Currey B state (blue cloth lettered in black); Locke’s copy was possibly a library rebind or another binding variant). Barron, Anatomy of Wonder 4, 3-138. Bought for $3 from the Half Price Books in Cedar Park.

    Since Google image search brings up no copies of the hardback dust jacket (only the paperback edition, which has a different cover, as they frequently did), I’ve done several scans of it.

    Shadows in the Sun BBHB

    Shadows Sun Back

    Shadows Sun whole dj

    Shadows Sun dj flaps

    Shadows Sun Book

    Chad Oliver was the Grand Old Man of Austin science fiction writers. In addition to writing important works of anthropological SF in the 1950s, he was Dean of the University of Texas’ anthropology school for a while, and was an all-around swell guy. I knew him, but he was really more of a mentor to my mentors (Howard Waldrop, Bruce Sterling, Lewis Shiner, etc.), and had stopped going to the Turkey City Writer’s workshop by the time I started attending. He died in 1993.

    Ballantine Books was one of the first mainstream publishers to move into science fiction in the 1950s. They published a prestigious SF line that came out in two formats: A paperback edition for readers, and a hardback edition, scarcely larger than the paperbacks, primarily for the library market. The paperbacks had print runs in the hundreds of thousands, while I’ve heard 600 as a typical print run for the hardbacks. Among the most desirable titles are Fahrenheit 451 (including the asbestos-bound state, which is insanely expensive), Childhood’s End (which I have an Ex-Library of), Hal Clement’s Cycle of Fire, and Green Odyssey, Philip Jose Farmer’s first published book. I’ve seen multiple copies of all those (even the asbestos Fahrenheit 451) offered up for sale or auction, but never Shadows in the Sun (Heritage offered up a jacketless copy a few years back). I don’t think seen a jacketed copy for sale or auction anywhere in the last 20 years.

    Hell, as far as I can tell, Texas A&M’s Cushing library, to which Chad donated his books and papers, doesn’t even have a copy of the hardback listed among the donated material.

    A conservative estimate of value is probably $2,000…

    Library Addition: Proof of George R. R. Martin’s Never-Published John W. Campbell Awards Volume 6

    Monday, July 20th, 2015

    Finally obtained a book I’ve been trying to get for over 20 years, ever since hearing about it while compiling Bruce Sterling’s bibliography for Nova Express in the early 1990s:

    Martin, George R. R. The John W. Campbell Awards Volume 6. Bluejay Books, 1986. Uncorrected proof, trade paperback format, of the never-published hardback first edition, a Very Good- copy, being well-read with creasing along front and back spine joins, bottom of front spine join starting to split, a few spots of staining (including one to the edge of side/bottom page block), and general wear, with note on front cover stating “To/Shelia/Williams/Isaac/Asimov” and a note on the table of contents saying the Orson Scott Card story listed was going to be replaced with another Card story. Never produced because Bluejay Books went out of business in 1986. Copy on the back covers states the book was to be produced in both hardback and trade paperback formats.

    The contents are as follows:

  • Page 1: “Preface” — George R. R. Martin
  • Page 9: “On John Campbell” — Jack Williamson
  • Page 17: “The Djinn Who Watches Over the Accursed” — Stephen R. Donaldson (Published in Word Tales, the book published for the 1985 World Fantasy Convention in Tucson.)
  • Page 41: “Angel Engines” — Bruce Sterling (Note: This story is present in the book, but is missing from the the (probably hastily typed) Table of Contents.) (Remains unpublished.)
  • Page 57: “The Necropolis at Fang Shang” — Bruce Sterling (Remains unpublished.)
  • Page 71: “Adrift Among the Ghosts” — Jack L. Chalker (Appeared as an original story in the Chalker collection Dance Band on the Titanic in 1988.)
  • Page 89: “The Red Hawk” — Elizabeth A. Lynn (Had previously appeared as a stand-alone Cheap Street chapbook in 1983.)
  • Page 123: “Unwyrm” — Orson Scott Card (Never published in this form, a novella that takes up half the book, but was evidently incorporated into Card’s 1987 novel Wyrms.)
  • Page 251: “The John W. Campbell Award Winners: 1973—1985” (No author listed, just a list of winners and nominees by year.)
  • Bought for $100 from an editor who was downsizing his library as part of moving.

    JWCA#6

    JWCA#6 Back Cover