Posts Tagged ‘Science Fiction’
Thursday, January 9th, 2025
Someone on eBay was selling off a lot of Ray Bradbury correspondence, and I managed to snag a postcard and an envelope at very modest prices.
Bradbury, Ray. Signed, mailed card reading “Ray Bradbury [signature]/The Illustrated Man.” Mailed from Fairfield, California, Jan 24. 1984. The back is addressed to and from bookseller James M. Dourgaruan of Pacheco, California. Also included with this lot is a postcard or cover blank for the Bantam Paperback edition of The Illustrated Man. Naturally, I’ll tuck both of these inside my first edition of The Illustrated Man. Bought for $19.50.

Bradbury, Ray. Signed, mailed postcard to Tim Sinniger from Paris reading “&/23/89/Dear/Tim: Happy/wishes from/Paris! have/A Grand/Summer! See/you, I hope, in/the Autumn/Fondly!/Ray Bradbury.” I will lay this in one of my few unsigned Bradburys (though not, alas, the highly appropriate We’ll Always Have Paris, which is already signed). Bought for $23.65.
To my mind, a signed postcard is superior to a signed bookplate anyway, and signed Bradbury bookplates have gotten thin on the ground…
Tags:Books, correspondence, eBay, postcard, Ray Bradbury, Science Fiction
Posted in Books, Science Fiction | No Comments »
Monday, January 6th, 2025
More signed PBOs off eBay, all these by Jack Vance.
Vance, Jack. The Asutra. Dell, 1973. First edition paperback original, a Fine- copy with a touch of edgewear, one slight wrinkle near top of spine, and slight foxing to edges of inside covers, signed by Vance. Third book in the Durdane trilogy. Supplements the Underwood/Miller first hardback edition. Hewett, A45. Cunningham, 3.a. Currey, page 497. Bought for $13.50 off eBay.

Vance, Jack. The Face. DAW, 1979. First edition paperback original, a Near Fine- copy with faint crease along front spine join, start of a spine crease, crease along front spine, hairline cracks on front cover, edgewear and some wear to white back cover, and bookstore stamp to inside cover, signed by Vance (a late Vance signature). Fourth of the Demon Prince novels. Supplements the Underwood/Miller first hardback edition. Hewett, A61.b. Cunningham, 32.a. Bought off eBay for the opening bid of $10.

Vance, Jack. Future Tense. Ballantine, 1964. First edition paperback original, a Fine- copy with slight age darkening to white surfaces and slight foxing to inside cover edges, otherwise nice and square, signed by Vance, in flexible plastic book protector (these have done a good job protecting the book, but the previous owner taped several short, color-code chunks of information to the plastic so they have required considerable clean-up prying old tape off the plastic and cleaning off the sticky residue with Bestine). This was one of the few Vance titles I didn’t have any edition of (and the PBO is the only edition). Collection of four novelettes/novellas. Hewett, A6. Cunningham, 35.a. Currey, page 498. Bought off eBay for $16.50.

Vance, Jack. The Houses of Iszm b/w Son of the Tree. Ace Books, 1964. First edition paperback original, a Fine- copy with edgewear and some hairline cracks, since by Vance (late signature), in flexible plastic book protector. Supplements Underwood/Miller hardbacks and an unsigned PBO. Hewett A12 and A13. Currey, page 498. Cunningham, 41.a. Bought off eBay for $13.50.


Vance, Jack. The Pnume. Ace, 1970. First edition paperback original, a Fine- copy with slight edgewear, signed by Vance. Fourth Planet of Adventure book. Hewett A36. Cunningham, 65.a. Currey, page 500. Supplements a Dobson hardback first. Bought off eBay for $14.50.

Vance, Jack. Space Opera. Pyramid Books, 1965. First edition paperback original, a Fine- copy with slight edgewear, signed by Vance. Hewett A18. Cunningham, 74.a. Currey, page 500. Supplements the Underwood Miller hardback. Bought off eBay for $16.50.


Vance, Jack. Wyst: Alastor 1716. DAW Books, 1978. First edition paperback original, a Near Fine copy with a long wrinkle down spine and slight edgewear, signed by Vance, in flexible plastic book protector. Hewett, A54. Cunningham, 86.a.
Tags:Books, Jack Vance, PBO, Science Fiction, signatures
Posted in Books, Science Fiction | No Comments »
Tuesday, December 31st, 2024
I’ve been buying some signed PBOs off eBay as of late, and here are the first two:
Bloch, Robert. Firebug. Regency, 1961. First edition paperback original, a Very Good copy a spine crease and lean, edgewear, a few tackehead sized abrasions and pages darkening, signed by Bloch. Supplements a signed hardback first of the Scream omnibus, which contains Firebug. Bought for $17.50.

Farmer, Philip Jose. The Green Odyssey. Ballantine Books, 1957. First edition paperback original (simultaneous with the much more difficult hardback), a Very Good+ copy with spine creasing and lean, with crease to bottom rear corner, a few hairline cracks, and edgewear, inscribed “to John/from/Philip Jose Farmer.” Farmer’s first published book (though not the first written). Supplements an unsigned, less attractive PBO copy (and I still need the hardback first). Bought off eBay for $18.50.


Tags:Books, Horror, PBO, Philip Jose Farmer, Robert Bloch, Science Fiction, signatures
Posted in Books, Horror, Science Fiction | No Comments »
Thursday, December 26th, 2024
Here’s a long-time want that popped up at a good price from a seller in Europe.
Farmer, Philip Jose. Night of Light. Garland, 1975. First edition hardback, a Fine- copy with slight bend at heel, sans dust jacket, as issued. Bought for $27.16 plus Transatlantic shipping, which essentially doubled the price.

Tags:Books, Garland Press, Philip Jose Farmer, Science Fiction
Posted in Books, Science Fiction | No Comments »
Tuesday, December 24th, 2024
Here’s a book that might drive many a Lansdale completist crazy.
Lansdale, Joe R. Tarzan and the Land That Time Forgot. TimeShifter Press, 2018. First edition chapbook original, #22 of 75 numbered copies signed by the book designer and cover illustrator (but not Lansdale), a Fine copy. Published for an annual gathering of “the Edgar Rice Burroughs Clan of Friendship.” Tarzan/Land that Time Forgot crossover. With Zeppelins! Isajanko, The World Lansdalean, pages 298-299 (for two previous publications in books, but not this chapbook). Bought from an online book dealer for $25.
Tags:Books, chapbooks, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Fantasy, Joe R. Lansdale, Science Fiction, Tarzan
Posted in Books, Fantasy, Science Fiction | No Comments »
Monday, December 23rd, 2024
Three more paperback originals added to the library, all from DFW used book stores.
Brunner, John. Wear the Butcher’s Medal. Pocket Books, 1965. First edition paperback original (“First printing……..May, 1965,” as Per Currey), a Very Good copy with spine creasing, foxing to inside covers, and slight wear at points, one crease and a few small indentations to rear cover, otherwise a fairly nice copy. Looks like a mainstream thriller in the mode of Geoffrey Household’s Rogue Male. Like Philip K. Dick, Brunner wrote several novels outside the SF/F/H genre, but unlike Dick, managed to get them published in his lifetime, though none seemed to make much of an impression. Currey, page 74. De Bolt, The Happening Worlds of John Brunner, page 23. Bought from Half Price Books for $2.99.

Lee, Tanith. Red as Blood, or Tales from the Sisters Grimmer. DAW, 1983. First edition paperback original, a Near Fine copy with one faint spine crease, previous owner’s name on blurb page, and slight edgewear. Supplements a copy of the SFBC (first hardback) edition. Bought from Lucky Dog Books for $2.50.

Niven, Larry. Ringworld. Ballantine Books, 1970. First edition paperback original (“First Printing: October 1970,” as per Currey, a Very Good- copy with 1/4″ chip to top front corner, and another 3/4″ x 1/16″ chip to middle of front cover edge, spine crease, pages brittle, and a few pinpoint spots of soiling to page block edges, plus a few other spots of wear. Hugo and Nebula winner for Best Novel. Currey, page 387. Pringle, Ultimate Guide to Science Fiction, page 262 (“***”). Barron, Anatomy of Wonder 4 *4-316. Magill, Survey of Science Fiction Literature, pages 1799-1804. The true first edition and the one in which Niven infamously had the earth rotating the wrong way. Supplements a copy of the Gollancz hardback first. Bought for $4.99.

Tags:Books, Fantasy, Hugo Award, John Brunner, Larry Niven, Nebula, PBO, Science Fiction, Tanith Lee
Posted in Books, Fantasy, Science Fiction | 1 Comment »
Thursday, December 19th, 2024
Another DFW Half Price Books purchase.
Resnick, Mike. Walpurgis III. Signet, 1982. First edition paperback original, a Fine- copy with slight edgewear, inscribed on the insider cover by Resnick to Horseclans author Robert Adams: “For Bob Adams/From Mike/Resnick.” Bought for $8.


The book is so tight I didn’t want to risk cracking it by scanning the inside cover, so this crappy iPhone snap is all you get of the inscription.
This is the second associational PBO I have inscribed to Roberts by another writer.
Tags:Associational Copy, Books, Half Price Books, Mike Resnick, PBO, Robert Adams, Science Fiction
Posted in Books, Science Fiction | No Comments »
Wednesday, December 18th, 2024
Five more hardback first editions bought at Half Price Books in the DFW metroplex.
Fraser, George MacDonald. Flashman and the Mountain of Light. Knopf, 1990. First American edition, hardback, a Fine- copy with slight bumping at head and heel in a Fine- dust jacket with slight bumping at head and heel and age-darkening to top edge of front flap. Flashman up to his usual tricks on the India frontier. Bought for $7.99.

Novik, Naomi. The Golden Enclaves. Del Rey, 2022. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. “Lesson Three of the Scholomance.” Bought for $13.99. In the past year I’ve picked up all three of these volumes at Half Price Books.

Rand, Ayn. Ideal: The Novel and the Play. new American library, 2015. First edition hardback, a Fine- copy with slight bend at head and heel in a Near Fine+ dust jacket with slight wrinkle at top right front cover and slight bend at head and heel. Previously unpublished novel and play, both featuring the same plot and characters, neither of which Rand was happy enough with to publish. Bought for $7.99.

Westerfeld, Scott. The Risen Empire. Tor, 2003. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine Mylar-protected dust jacket. Space Opera. Replaces a slightly less attractive copy. Bought for $5.99

Whitehead, Colson. The Underground Railroad. Doubleday, 2016. First edition hardback “1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2” numberline and “First
Edition” stated), a Fine copy in a Fine- dust jacket with a trace of wear at points and a “OPRAH’S/2016 SELECTION/BOOK CLUB” sticker (apparently as issued for some copies) and no barcode sticker over original. An alternate history/slipstream novel in which the underground railroad for escaped slaves is a literal railway underground, with stations along the way, and a different timeline from our own. Pulitzer Prize, National Book Award and Arthur C. Clarke Award winner. Bought for $13.99.
Tags:Ayn Rand, Books, Fantasy, George MacDonald Fraser, Half Price Books, Naomi Novik, Pulitzer Prize, Science Fiction, Scott Westerfeld
Posted in Books, Fantasy | No Comments »
Tuesday, December 17th, 2024
Two more Half Price Books purchases from the Metroplex, these being science fiction reference works.
(Bradbury, Ray) Jonathan R. Eller and William F. Touponce. Ray Bradbury: The Life of Fiction. Ken State, 2004. First edition hardback (“08 07 06 05 04 5 4 3 2 1” numberline), a Fine- copy with a small binding flaw where a small rectangle of the black endpaper covering is missing from the top of the rear inside cover near the gutter, in a Fine dust jacket. Massive 570-page biography of Bradbury. Eller and Touponce are the ones editing the Critical Editions of Bradbury stories. This has had at least one printing since. Bought for $38.

(Heinlein, Robert A.) James Gifford. Robert A. Heinlein: A Reader’s Companion. Nitrosyncratic Press, 2000. First edition trade paperback original (“First Edition/First printing, 8 May 2000”) on copyright page, presumably simultaneous with the hardback edition (also listed on the copyright page), a Near Fine+ copy with slight crease to bottom front corner. Critical companion covering all of Heinlein’s works. Hugo Award nominee. Bought for $9.99.
Tags:biography, Books, Half Price Books, James Gifford, Jonathan R. Eller, Ray Bradbury, reference works, Robert A. Heinlein, Science Fiction, William F. Touponce
Posted in Books, Science Fiction | No Comments »
Monday, December 16th, 2024
Now that I’ve sent out the latest Lame Excuse Books catalog, I finally have time to list additions to my own library that I found in the Dallas/Fort Worth area. This post includes all the signed hardbacks, and all were bought at various DFW-area Half Price Books.
Allston, Aaron. Star Wars: Fate of the Jedi: Outcast. Del Rey, 2009. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine- dust jacket with the tiniest little crimping at head and heel, inscribed by Allston: “To Chris: May the/Force be with you!/Aaron Allston/2011/10/8.” Bought for $7.99.

Braunbeck, Gary A. In the Midnight Museum. Necessary Evil Press, 2005. First edition hardback, #118 of 450 signed, numbered copies, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. Braunbeck is the only writer in this post I don’t (or didn’t) know personally. Bought for $10.


Bryant, Edward. The Baku. Subterranean, 2001. First edition hardback, #221 of 500 signed, numbered copies, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. I think I passed on this when it first came out because I thought $35 was too pricey for what was essentially a 28 page novelette that had already been published in Night Visions 4 (plus an introduction and teleplay of same). Oh those younger, more innocent times. Bought for $10.


Cadigan, Pat. Patterns. Ursus Imprints, 1989. First edition hardback, 162 of 400 signed, numbered copies, a Fine- copy with slight bumping at head and heel in a Near Fine+ dust jacket with a thin 2″ long scratch on rear near spine and slight edgewear. Supplements a trade edition inscribed to me. Bought for $7.99.


Lethem, Jonathan. You Don’t Love Me Yet. Doubleday, 2007. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, signed by Lethem. Supplements an unsigned copy. Bought for $9.99.

Tags:Aaron Allston, Books, Ed Bryant, Gary Braunbeck, Half Price Books, Horror, Jonathan Lethem, Necessary Evil Press, Pat Cadigan, Science Fiction, signatures, signed, small press publishers, Ursus Imprints
Posted in Books, Horror, Science Fiction | No Comments »